Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal rolls out 'Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali' Campaign from October 28th to November 3rd, 2024.
RRR Centres under the campaign to encourage the collection of old items to promote the principles of Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle
Union Minister Shri Manohar lal unveiles the Swabhav Swachhata Portal and Diwali campaign dashboard
28 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Diwali, the festival of lights, beautifully embodies the spirit of cleanliness and harmony. As families come together to celebrate joy, prosperity, and unity, a common thread in every household is the tradition of cleaning—safai. Diwali is the perfect time to extend the commitment to cleanliness beyond homes to neighbourhoods and communities. In alignment with this vision, the Swachh Bharat Mission, under the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), rolls out the ‘Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali’ campaign from October 28th to November 3rd, 2024.
Launching the Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali campaign, Union Minister, Shri M.L. Khattar highlighted how the festival of Diwali and Swachhata go hand in hand and how it has integrated the ethos of Swabhav Swachhata Sanskar Swachhata. “We should not limit this tradition of cleanliness only to our homes and courtyards, but should take it from the streets, neighbourhoods to the cities and thus keep our country Swachh during festivals”, he added. Emphasizing the collective effort of Swachhata Hi Seva, he said,” What began as a fortnightly initiative should not end there. We must sustain this momentum until all Cleanliness Target Units are thoroughly cleaned and we achieve our goal of Garbage Free Cities”. Reminding everyone of Mahatma Gandhi’s ideas of swachhata of how cleanliness is the most important thing, he encouraged all to celebrate an ecofriendly, plastic-free Diwali, advocate vocal for local. He urged all to focus this Diwali around lighting lamps and spreading joy. “We must make a concerted effort to spread joy and foster a sense of togetherness. Let’s brighten the lives of those in urban slums, night shelters, orphanages, and other organizations by sharing the spirit of Diwali with them. This gesture will mean a great deal and help rekindle their festive joy,” he said. “Chalo jalayein deep wahan jahan ab bhi andhera hai”, he added.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State, MoHUA, Shri Tokhan Sahu said, “to promote cleanliness among the masses on this auspicious occasion of Lakshmi Puja, it's important to remember that Goddess Lakshmi blesses only those homes that embrace swachhata. This tradition is deeply rooted in our culture, where we clean our streets, create beautiful rangoli designs, and light lamps as part of our rituals. Let us embrace these practices and share their significance with everyone."
Commending the States, cities, and Ministries for their outstanding commitment, demonstrated through their participation in SHS 2024 Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Srinivas Katikithala said, “your continued efforts are ensuring that swachhata becomes not just an initiative but a way of life, a true sanskaar, for us all”. Speaking on Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali campaign, the Secretary said, “let us continue to work together for ‘Swabhaav Swachhata’ ensuring that this Diwali brings light, not only to our homes, but to every corner of our cities and towns – and continues to shine well beyond the festive season.”
The campaign includes a) Transformation of Cleanliness Target Units (CTUs) b) General Cleanliness Drives: Conducted in neighbourhoods during the campaign and within 24 hours after Diwali to boost local cleanliness and safety. c) Public Engagement with RRR Centres: Encouraging the collection of old items to promote the principles of Reduce, Reuse, and Recycle and d) Swachhata Mein Bhaagidari: Focusing on 'Vocal for Local,' establishing Swachh Food Streets, creating Waste to Art projects, promoting 'Light a Lamp' initiatives, and advocating for a single-use plastic-free Diwali. For details on RRR Centres, visit www.swabhavswachhata.in.
At the launch of the campaign, the Hon’ble Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs engaged with representatives from various states and cities to discuss their outstanding efforts during the Swachhata Hi Seva 2024 fortnight. The Minister praised their remarkable performance and significant contributions to the cleanliness initiative. The Union Minister also inaugurated the Diwali Exhibit and explored vibrant stalls showcasing eco-friendly products, decorative items, and a variety of food items created by women from various Self-Help Groups. The Minister also interacted with the SHG women at the event. At the launch event, the Hon'ble Union Minister, unveiled the Swabhav Swachhata Portal and Diwali campaign dashboard. The digital edition of the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 newsletter, 'Swachh Vaarta was also launched. Read here https://sbmurban.org/swachh-vaarta-english / https://sbmurban.org/swachh-vaarta-hindi
“This is the time of festivities. All of you should celebrate the festivals with full enthusiasm, remember the mantra of Vocal for Local, try to ensure that during the festivals, products reaching your homes are purchased from local shopkeepers.” PM, Shri Narendra Modi, Mann Ki Baat, 115th episode.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے 28 اکتوبر سے 3 نومبر 2024 تک ’سوَچھ دیوالی شُبھ دیوالی‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا
مہم کے تحت آر آر آر مراکز ’تخفیف‘، ’ازسر نو استعمال‘ اور ’ری سائیکل‘ کے اصولوں کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے پرانی چیزوں کو اکٹھا کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے سوابھاؤ سوَچھتا پورٹل اور دیوالی مہم ڈیش بورڈ کی رونمائی کی
28 OCT 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
روشنیوں کا تیوہار دیوالی صفائی ستھرائی اور ہم آہنگی کے جذبے کا خوبصورت مظہر ہے۔ اس موقع پر کنبے مسرت، خوشحالی، اور یکجہتی کا جشن منانے کے لیے اکٹھا ہوتے ہیں، اور ہر گھرانے میں جو ایک چیز مشترک ہوتی ہے وہ ہے صفائی ستھرائی کا رواج۔ دیوالی صفائی ستھرائی کو گھروں سے باہر قرب و جوار اور معاشرے تک وسعت دینے کا ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ اس تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کے تحت سوَچھ بھارت مشن نے 28 اکتوبر سے 3 نومبر 2024 تک ’سوَچھ دیوالی شبھ دیوالی‘ مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے۔
سوَچھ دیوالی شبھ دیوالی مہم کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایم ایل کھٹر نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح دیوالی اور سوچھتا کا تیوہار ساتھ ساتھ چلتے ہیں اور اس نے سوبھاؤ سوچھتا سنسکار سوچھتا کے اخلاق کو کیسے مربوط کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا، "ہمیں صفائی ستھرائی کی اس روایت کو صرف اپنے گھروں اور آنگنوں تک محدود نہیں رکھنا چاہیے، بلکہ اسے گلیوں، محلوں سے لے کر شہروں تک لے جانا چاہیے اور اس طرح تیوہار کے دوران اپنے ملک کو صاف ستھرا رکھنا چاہیے"۔ سوچھتا ہی سیوا کی اجتماعی کوشش پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، ’’جو کچھ پندرہ روزہ پہل قدمی کے طور پر شروع ہوا تھا، اسے وہیں ختم نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ ہمیں اس رفتار کو اس وقت تک برقرار رکھنا چاہیے جب تک کہ صفائی ستھرائی کے تمام ٹارگٹ اکائیوں کو اچھی طرح سے صاف نہیں کر لیا جاتا اور ہم کوڑا کرکٹ سے مبرا شہروں کا اپنا ہدف حاصل نہیں کر لیتے۔ سب کو مہاتما گاندھی کے سوچھتا کے تصورات کی یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح صفائی سب سے اہم چیز ہے، انہوں نے سب کو ماحول دوست، پلاسٹک سے مبرا دیوالی منانے کی ترغیب فراہم کی ، اور مقامی مصنوعات خریدنے پر اصرار کیا۔ انہوں نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اس دیوالی کے موقع پر چراغ روشن کرنے اور خوشیاں بانٹنے پر توجہ دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، "ہمیں خوشیاں بانٹنے اور اتحاد کے احساس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک ٹھوس کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔ آئیے شہری کچی آبادیوں، نائٹ شیلٹرز، یتیم خانوں اور دیگر تنظیموں میں رہنے والوں کی زندگیوں کو ان کے ساتھ دیوالی کی حقیقی مسرتیں ساجھا کرکے روشن کریں۔ اس پہل قدمی کا ایک اہم مطلب ہوگا اور ان کے تیوہار کی خوشی کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔چلو جلائیں دیپ وہاں جہاں اب بھی اندھیرا ہے۔"
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے کہا، "لکشمی پوجا کے اس پرمسرت موقع پر عوام کے درمیان صفائی ستھرائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، یہ یاد رکھنا ضروری ہے کہ دیوی لکشمی صرف ان گھروں کو آشیرواد دیتی ہیں جو صفائی ستھرائی کو اختیار کرتے ہیں۔ یہ روایت ہماری ثقافت کی جڑوں سے مربوط ہے، جہاں ہم اپنی رسومات کے حصے کے طور پر اپنی گلیوں کو صاف کرتے ہیں، خوبصورت رنگولی ڈیزائن بناتے ہیں، اور دیپ روشن کرتے ہیں۔ آئیے ہم ان طریقوں کو اپنائیں اور ان کی اہمیت کو سب کے ساتھ ساجھا کریں۔"
ایس ایچ ایس 2024 میں ریاستوں، شہروں اور وزارتوں کی شراکت داری کے توسط سے ان کی شاندار عہدبندگی ستائش کرتے ہوئے، ایم او ایچ یو اے کے سکریٹری جناب سری نواس کٹی کتھالا نے کہا، "آپ کی مسلسل کوششیں اس بات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں کہ سوچھتا صرف ایک پہل قدمی نہیں بلکہ ہم سب کے لیےزندگی کا ایک طریقہ بن جائے، ایک حقیقی سنسکار"۔ سوَچھ دیوالی شبھ دیوالی مہم پر بات کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری نے کہا، "آئیے ہم 'سوابھاؤ سوَچھتا' کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں تاکہ اس امر یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ یہ دیوالی نہ صرف ہمارے گھروں میں، بلکہ ہمارے شہروں اور قصبوں کے ہر کونے میں روشنی لے کر آئے، اور تیوہاری سیزن کے بعد بھی روشن رہے۔"
مہم کے آغاز کے موقع پر، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر نے مختلف ریاستوں اور شہروں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ سوچھتا ہی سیوا 2024 کے دوران ان کی شاندار کوششوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے ان کی نمایاں کارکردگی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے اقدامات میں اہم شراکت کی تعریف کی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے دیوالی نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور ماحول دوست مصنوعات، آرائشی اشیاء، اور مختلف سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی خواتین کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ خوردنی اشیاء کی نمائش کرنے والے متحرک اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا۔ محترم وزیر نے تقریب میں ایس ایچ جی خواتین سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ لانچنگ کی تقریب میں، محترم مرکزی وزیر نے سوابھاؤ سوچھتا پورٹل اور دیوالی مہم کے ڈیش بورڈ کی رونمائی کی۔ سوچھ بھارت مشن اربن 2.0 نیوز لیٹر کا ڈیجیٹل ایڈیشن 'سوچھ وارتا' بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔ تفصیلات یہاں ملاحظہ کریں https://sbmurban.org/swachh-vaarta-english / https://sbmurban.org/swachh-vaarta-hindi۔
من کی بات کے 115ویں ایپی سوڈ کے دوران وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے،’’یہ تیوہاروں کا وقت ہے۔ آپ سب کو تیوہاروں کو پورے جوش و خروش سے منانا چاہیے، مقامی مصنوعات کے اصرار کے اصول کو یاد رکھنا چاہیے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کریں کہ تیوہار کے دوران آپ کے گھروں تک پہنچنے والی مصنوعات مقامی دکانداروں سے خریدی جائیں۔’’