सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
'ॲक्ट फॉर डिसलेक्सिया (Act4Dyslexia)' मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून राष्ट्रपती भवनासह, देशातील इतर महत्त्वाच्या इमारती आणि स्मारके लाल रंगाने उजळल्या
28 OCT 2024 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
देशव्यापी ‘ॲक्ट फॉर डिसलेक्सिया’ मोहिमेअंतर्गत डिस्लेक्सिया संदर्भात जागरूकता पसरविण्याच्या एका महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमात, राष्ट्रपती भवन, संसद भवन, उत्तर आणि दक्षिण ब्लॉक आणि इंडिया गेट या सारखी सरकारची सर्वोच्च कार्यालये आणि दिल्लीतील प्रमुख स्मारके लाल रंगाने प्रकाशित करण्यात आली आहेत.
पाटणा, रांची, जयपूर, कोहिमा, शिमला आणि मुंबई यासारख्या इतर प्रमुख शहरांमध्येही लाल रंगाची रोषणाई करण्यात आली आहे. या विकाराबाबत असणारी कलंक भावना काढून टाकण्याच्या तसेच डिस्लेक्सिया आणि इतर लर्निग डिसऑर्डर म्हणजेच शिकण्याच्या अक्षमतेबद्दल अधिक जागरूकता पसरवण्याच्या गरजेवर प्रकाश टाकण्यासाठी प्रतिकात्मक रूपात लाल रंगाची रोषणाई केली जात आहे.
या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश शिकण्याच्या अक्षमतेबद्दल जागरुकता वाढवणे हा आहे. शिकण्याची अक्षमता या विकारामुळे सुमारे 3.5 कोटी विद्यार्थ्यांसह भारताच्या 20% लोकसंख्येवर परिणाम होईल असे अनुमान आहे. हा उपक्रम युनेस्को महात्मा गांधी शांती आणि शाश्वत विकास शिक्षण संस्था आणि चेंज इंक फाउंडेशन यांच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केला जात आहे.
समावेशकतेचा संदेश पसरवण्यासाठी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या ‘वॉक फॉर डिसलेक्सिया (Walk4Dyslexia)’ ला दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या सक्षमीकरण विभागाचे सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल यांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्राचे भारतातील निवासी समन्वयक शॉम्बी शार्प, यांच्यासमवेत हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून रवाना केले. हा उपक्रम डिस्लेक्सिया असणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना मदत करण्यासाठी सामूहिक कृतीचे प्रतीक असून शिकण्याची अक्षमता असलेल्या व्यक्तींना समान संधी आणि पाठींबा देण्याच्या गरजेवर भर देतो.
ॲक्ट फॉर डिसलेक्सिया’ ही एक विचारपूर्वक योजण्यात आलेली मोहीम आहे, कारण आपल्याला प्रगती साधण्यासाठी कृती करणे आवश्यक आहे, असे या मोहिमेबद्दल उत्साह व्यक्त करत राजेश अग्रवाल यांनी सांगितले.
या प्रसंगी आपला दृष्टीकोन मांडताना शॉम्बी शार्प म्हणाले, “हे अविश्वसनीय आहे की जेव्हा समान संधी दिली जाते तेव्हा लर्निग डिसॅबिलिटी असणाऱ्या व्यक्ती संशोधक, नोबेल पारितोषिक विजेते आणि उद्योजक बनतात आणि अतुलनीय यश देखील संपादीत करतात”. सामाजिक विकासासाठी या प्रतिभावंतांची क्षमता खऱ्या अर्थाने प्रदर्शित करण्याची गरज आहे आणि जर भारत हे साध्य करू शकला तर तो जागतिक स्तरावर शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टेही साध्य करू शकेल." असेही ते म्हणाले.
डिस्लेक्सिया जागृतीसाठीच्या देशव्यापी चळवळीचा या वर्षी लक्षणीय विस्तार झाला आहे. या अंतर्गत देशभरात राज्यांच्या राजधान्या, जिल्हे, ब्लॉक, गावे आणि शाळांमध्ये सुमारे 1,600 हून अधिक पदयात्रा आयोजित केल्या आहेत. या उपक्रमात 4 लाखांहून अधिक जण सहभागी झाले असून या सर्वांनी ‘ॲक्ट फॉर डिसलेक्सिया’ अंतर्गत जागृतीसाठी एकत्रितपणे 2 अब्ज पावले उचलली आहेत.
डिस्लेक्सियाबाबत जागरूकता का महत्त्वाची आहे
डिस्लेक्सियाला अनेकदा 'स्लो-लर्नर सिंड्रोम' समजले जाते. लर्निंग डिसॅबिलिटी म्हणजे शिकण्याची अक्षमता असलेल्या व्यक्तींना गोष्टी समजून घेणे, बोलणे, वाचणे, लिहिणे, शब्दलेखन करणे किंवा गणिती आकडेमोड करणे कठीण असले तरी ते तर्कशुद्ध गहन विचार, समस्या सोडवणे आणि नवोन्मेष यासारख्या उच्च-श्रेणीच्या विचारांसाठी आवश्यक कौशल्ये त्यांच्या ठायी असतात. उल्लेखनीय म्हणजे, 40% लक्षाधीशांना डिस्लेक्सिया आहे आणि अल्बर्ट आइनस्टाईन सारखे अनेक प्रसिद्ध संशोधक डिस्लेक्सिक होते.
डिस्लेक्सियासह विशिष्ट लर्निंग डिसॅबिलिटी असणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना अधिकृतपणे दिव्यांग व्यक्तींचे हक्क कायदा 2016 अन्वये मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. हा कायदा या व्यक्तींना शिक्षण, रोजगार आणि जीवनाच्या इतर पैलूंमध्ये समान संधी अनिवार्य करतो.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Rashtrapati Bhawan, among other key buildings and monuments across India, illuminated in Red as part of ‘Act4Dyslexia’ campaign
Secretary DEPwD, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal flags off the ‘Walk4Dyslexia’, to raise awareness about dyslexia and other learning disabilities
28 OCT 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant initiative as part of the nation-wide ‘Act4Dyslexia’ campaign, the highest offices of the Government and key monuments in Delhi, including Rashtrapati Bhawan, Parliament House, North and South Blocks, and India Gate, have been illuminated in red, the colour for Dyslexia Awareness.
The event aligns with similar illuminations across major cities, including Patna, Ranchi, Jaipur, Kohima, Shimla, and Mumbai, spotlighting the need to remove stigma and foster greater understanding of dyslexia and other learning disabilities.
This initiative aims at raising awareness about learning disabilities, which are estimated to affect 20% of India’s population, including 35 million students. It is being organized in collaboration with UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development (MGIEP) & ChangeInkk Foundation.
To amplify the message of inclusion, the ‘Walk4Dyslexia’ was flagged off by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), alongside Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India. This walk symbolizes collective action to act for Dyslexia, emphasizing the need for equal opportunities and support for individuals with learning disabilities. The walk, that saw the participation of over 300 supporters, was co-organized by ChangeInkk Foundation, UNESCO MGIEP, Orkids Foundation, and Soch Foundation, commenced on the morning of 27th October from Vijay Chowk to India Gate.
Expressing his enthusiasm for the campaign, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal said, "The ‘Act4Dyslexia’ is a well-thought campaign, as we need to take action to make progress. I’m happy to see the growth from last year’s campaign, with over 1,600 walks across the country and over 4 lakh people participating this year. I’m also happy to learn about the introduction of the Purple Flame Chatbot, which will help schools, teachers, doctors, and other stakeholders to diagnose and support people with learning disabilities. The Government looks forward to working with like-minded organizations that support people with disabilities and ensure access to equal opportunities for growth and development."
Sharing his perspective on the occasion, Mr. Shombi Sharp said, "On behalf of the UN in India and representing the UN Secretary-General, it’s my great honor to support Dyslexia Awareness Month and the ‘Act4Dyslexia’ campaign with ChangeInkk, supported by UNESCO MGIEP and other organizations. We walked across the Kartavya Path to India Gate to raise awareness on the importance of the rights of people with learning disabilities. It is incredible to see that when given equal opportunities, individuals with learning disabilities have achieved great success, including becoming inventors, Nobel laureates, and entrepreneurs. We need to truly unleash the potential of this talent for societal development, and if India can achieve this, it can deliver on the Sustainable Development Goals at a global level."
In a nationwide movement for Dyslexia awareness, this year the campaign has expanded significantly, with over 1,600 walks organized across the country—spanning State capitals, Districts, Blocks, Villages, and schools. The initiative engaged over 4 lakh participants, who collectively took over 2 billion steps toward driving awareness for ‘Act4Dyslexia’. These walks were led by State Education Departments, parent groups, and educational institutions, in collaboration with over 150 organizations, demonstrating a united effort by government bodies, parents, educators, civil society organizations, and the private sector.
Why Dyslexia Awareness Matters
Dyslexia is often misunderstood as the ‘slow-learner syndrome’. Though individuals with learning disabilities struggle to comprehend, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical calculations, yet they are associated with skills vital for higher-order thinking, including logical reasoning, critical thinking, problem-solving, and innovation. Notably, 40% of self-made millionaires have dyslexia, and many renowned inventors, like Albert Einstein, were dyslexic.
Specific Learning Disabilities, including dyslexia, were officially recognized under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act of 2016, which mandates equal opportunities in education, employment, and other aspects of life. The National Education Policy 2020 reinforces this mandate, emphasizing inclusive education from foundational to higher education levels. NEP 2020 reforms focus on early identification, teacher capacity building, and providing necessary support and accommodations to students.