Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Rashtrapati Bhawan, among other key buildings and monuments across India, illuminated in Red as part of ‘Act4Dyslexia’ campaign
Secretary DEPwD, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal flags off the ‘Walk4Dyslexia’, to raise awareness about dyslexia and other learning disabilities
28 OCT 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant initiative as part of the nation-wide ‘Act4Dyslexia’ campaign, the highest offices of the Government and key monuments in Delhi, including Rashtrapati Bhawan, Parliament House, North and South Blocks, and India Gate, have been illuminated in red, the colour for Dyslexia Awareness.
The event aligns with similar illuminations across major cities, including Patna, Ranchi, Jaipur, Kohima, Shimla, and Mumbai, spotlighting the need to remove stigma and foster greater understanding of dyslexia and other learning disabilities.
This initiative aims at raising awareness about learning disabilities, which are estimated to affect 20% of India’s population, including 35 million students. It is being organized in collaboration with UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development (MGIEP) & ChangeInkk Foundation.
To amplify the message of inclusion, the ‘Walk4Dyslexia’ was flagged off by Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), alongside Mr. Shombi Sharp, UN Resident Coordinator in India. This walk symbolizes collective action to act for Dyslexia, emphasizing the need for equal opportunities and support for individuals with learning disabilities. The walk, that saw the participation of over 300 supporters, was co-organized by ChangeInkk Foundation, UNESCO MGIEP, Orkids Foundation, and Soch Foundation, commenced on the morning of 27th October from Vijay Chowk to India Gate.
Expressing his enthusiasm for the campaign, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal said, "The ‘Act4Dyslexia’ is a well-thought campaign, as we need to take action to make progress. I’m happy to see the growth from last year’s campaign, with over 1,600 walks across the country and over 4 lakh people participating this year. I’m also happy to learn about the introduction of the Purple Flame Chatbot, which will help schools, teachers, doctors, and other stakeholders to diagnose and support people with learning disabilities. The Government looks forward to working with like-minded organizations that support people with disabilities and ensure access to equal opportunities for growth and development."
Sharing his perspective on the occasion, Mr. Shombi Sharp said, "On behalf of the UN in India and representing the UN Secretary-General, it’s my great honor to support Dyslexia Awareness Month and the ‘Act4Dyslexia’ campaign with ChangeInkk, supported by UNESCO MGIEP and other organizations. We walked across the Kartavya Path to India Gate to raise awareness on the importance of the rights of people with learning disabilities. It is incredible to see that when given equal opportunities, individuals with learning disabilities have achieved great success, including becoming inventors, Nobel laureates, and entrepreneurs. We need to truly unleash the potential of this talent for societal development, and if India can achieve this, it can deliver on the Sustainable Development Goals at a global level."
In a nationwide movement for Dyslexia awareness, this year the campaign has expanded significantly, with over 1,600 walks organized across the country—spanning State capitals, Districts, Blocks, Villages, and schools. The initiative engaged over 4 lakh participants, who collectively took over 2 billion steps toward driving awareness for ‘Act4Dyslexia’. These walks were led by State Education Departments, parent groups, and educational institutions, in collaboration with over 150 organizations, demonstrating a united effort by government bodies, parents, educators, civil society organizations, and the private sector.
Why Dyslexia Awareness Matters
Dyslexia is often misunderstood as the ‘slow-learner syndrome’. Though individuals with learning disabilities struggle to comprehend, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical calculations, yet they are associated with skills vital for higher-order thinking, including logical reasoning, critical thinking, problem-solving, and innovation. Notably, 40% of self-made millionaires have dyslexia, and many renowned inventors, like Albert Einstein, were dyslexic.
Specific Learning Disabilities, including dyslexia, were officially recognized under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act of 2016, which mandates equal opportunities in education, employment, and other aspects of life. The National Education Policy 2020 reinforces this mandate, emphasizing inclusive education from foundational to higher education levels. NEP 2020 reforms focus on early identification, teacher capacity building, and providing necessary support and accommodations to students.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एक्ट फॉर डिस्लेक्सिया अभियान के अंतर्गत राष्‍ट्रपति भवन और देश के अन्‍य प्रमुख भवनों और स्‍मारकों को लाल रंग से रोशन किया गया
दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने डिस्लेक्सिया और सीखने की अन्य अक्षमताओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए वॉक फॉर डिस्लेक्सिया को हरी झंडी दिखाई
28 OCT 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
मस्तिष्क द्वारा लिखित भाषा को संसाधित करने और सीखने में बाधा उत्‍पन्‍न करने वाली नि:शक्‍तता-डिस्लेक्सिया के बारे में देशभर में जागरूकता बढाने के अभियान एक्ट फॉर डिस्लेक्सिया के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रपति भवन, संसद भवन, उत्तर और दक्षिण ब्लॉक और इंडिया गेट सहित दिल्ली सरकार के उच्चतम कार्यालयों और प्रमुख स्मारकों को लाल रंग से रोशन किया गया है।
यह अभियान पटना, रांची, जयपुर, कोहिमा, शिमला और मुंबई सहित प्रमुख शहरों में चलाया गया। इसमें डिस्लेक्सिया और सीखने की अन्य अक्षमताओं को विवेकपूर्ण ढंग से बढावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया है।
इस पहल का उद्देश्य पढने-लिखने और सीखने में कठिनाई संबंधी विकार के बारे में जागरूकता बढाना है जिससे साढे तीन करोड़ विद्यार्थियों सहित भारत की 20 प्रतिशत आबादी के प्रभावित होने का अनुमान है। यूनेस्को के सहयोग से महात्मा गांधी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एजुकेशन फॉर पीस एंड सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट (एमजीआईईपी) और चेंजइंक फाउंडेशन द्वारा इसका आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर समावेशिता बढाने के संदेश के साथ दिव्‍यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र के स्‍थानिक समन्वयक श्री शोम्बी शार्प के साथ वॉक फॉर डिस्लेक्सिया' को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। डिस्लेक्सिया के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने और समाधान की सामूहिक कार्रवाई के हिस्‍से के तौर पर यह यात्रा आयोजित की गई जिसमें सीखने की अक्षमता वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए समान अवसर और उन्‍हें सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया गया। यूनेस्को के सहयोग से महात्मा गांधी इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एजुकेशन फॉर पीस एंड सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट (एमजीआईईपी), चेंजइंक फाउंडेशन तथा ऑर्किड्स फाउंडेशन और सोच फाउंडेशन के सह-सहयोग से आयोजित वॉक फॉर डिस्‍लेक्सिया में 300 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया। यह यात्रा 27 अक्टूबर की सुबह विजय चौक से इंडिया गेट तक आयोजित की गई।
अभियान के प्रति उत्साह व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि एक्ट फॉर डिस्लेक्सिया सुविचारित अभियान है जो प्रगति के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि पिछले वर्ष की अपेक्षा इस अभियान में देश की वृद्धि को देखकर खुश हूं, जिसमें 1,बार अभियान में लोगों की भागीदारी काफी बढी है। इस बार सोलह सौ से अधिक पदयात्राएं आयोजित की गईं जिनमें 4 लाख से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया। श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि उन्‍हें पर्पल फ्लेम चैटबॉट आरंभ करने पर प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है जो स्कूलों, शिक्षकों, डॉक्टरों और संबंधित अन्य लोगों को सीखने के विकास से ग्रस्‍त लोगों की जांच और उसके निदान में सहायक होगा। इस प्रकार की नि:शक्‍तता से प्रभावित लोगों की मदद और विकास के समान अवसरों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित कराने में लगे समान सोच वाले संगठनों के साथ मिलकर सरकार काम करने को तत्‍पर है।
इस अवसर पर अपना दृष्टिकोण व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए श्री शोम्बी शार्प ने कहा कि भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र की तरफ से और संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए वे चेंजइंक, एमजीआईईपी और अन्य संगठनों के साथ मिलकर यूनेस्को समर्थित डिस्लेक्सिया जागरूकता माह और एक्ट फॉर डिस्लेक्सिया अभियान का समर्थन करते हैं जो उनके लिए सम्मान की बात है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सीखने की नि:शक्‍तता के अधिकारों के महत्व पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कर्तव्य पथ से इंडिया गेट तक निकाली गई पदयात्रा में हम शामिल हुए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह असाधारण बात है कि समान अवसर देने पर सीखने की नि:शक्‍तता वाले व्यक्तियों ने बड़ी सफलताएं अर्जित की हैं और वे आविष्कारक, नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता और उद्यमी तक बने हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें सामाजिक विकास के लिए ऐसी प्रतिभाओं की क्षमता को सामने लाने की आवश्यकता है। यदि भारत इसे हासिल करता है तो वह वैश्विक स्तर पर सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में योगदान देगा।
डिस्लेक्सिया के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए इस वर्ष राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान में
यान का काफी विस्तार हुआ है, देश भर में 1,राज्यों की राजधानियों, जिलों, प्रखंडों, गांवों और स्कूलों के स्‍तर पर सोलह सौ से अधिक पदयात्राएँ और कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए जिनमें 4 लाख से अधिक लोग शामिल हुए। उन्‍होंने सामूहिक तौर पर 2 अरब से अधिक ऐसे उपाय किए जिससे एक्ट फॉर डिस्लेक्सिया के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके। डिस्‍लेक्सिया के प्रति जागरूकता बढाने के लिए राज्य शिक्षा विभागों, अभिभावक समूहों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों द्वारा 150 से अधिक संगठनों के सहयोग से पदयात्राएं निकाली गई जो सरकारी विभागों, अभिभावकों, शिक्षा प्रदाताओं, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और निजी क्षेत्रों के सामूहिक प्रयास को दर्शाता है।
डिस्लेक्सिया जागरूकता क्यों मायने रखती है
डिस्लेक्सिया को अक्सर धीमे सीखने वाले लक्षण संबंधी गलत धारणा बनी हुई है। हालाँकि इससे प्रभावित व्‍यक्तियों को समझने, बोलने, पढ़ने, लिखने, वर्तनी या गणितीय गणना में कठिनाई होती है, फिर भी वे तार्किक, समस्या-समाधान और नवाचार सहित उच्च-स्तरीय सोच से युक्‍त होते हैं। गौरतलब है कि स्व-अर्जित धन वाले करोड़पतियों में से 40 प्रतिशत डिस्लेक्सिया से पीडित हैं। अल्बर्ट आइंस्टीन जैसे महान आविष्‍कारण भी डिस्लेक्सिया से जूझ रहे थे।
डिस्लेक्सिया सहित सीखने की नि:शक्तता को आधिकारिक तौर पर दिव्यागं व्यक्तियों के अधिकार अधिनियम 2016 के तहत मान्यता दी गई है। इससे उन्‍हें शिक्षा, रोजगार और जीवन के अन्य क्षेत्रों में अनिवार्य रूप से समान अवसर मिलता है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 भी इसी नीति को बल देता है जिसमें प्रारंभिक से उच्च शिक्षा तक समावेशी शिक्षा पर जोर दिया गया है। नई शिक्षा नीति के प्रावधानों में ऐसी नि:शक्‍तता की शीघ्र पहचान, उन्‍हें शिक्षित करने वाले शिक्षकों के क्षमता निर्माण और पीडितों को आवश्यक सहायता तथा आवास प्रदान करने पर ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया है।