रक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री और उनके स्पेनिश समकक्ष ने वडोदरा में सी-295 विमान के निर्माण के लिए टाटा एयरक्राफ्ट कॉम्प्लेक्स का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया
यह सुविधा वैश्विक एयरोस्पेस विनिर्माण में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करती है: श्री नरेंद्र मोदी
“यह कारखाना नए भारत की कार्य संस्कृति को दर्शाता है”
भारत का रक्षा विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
यह सुविधा देश में सैन्य विमानों के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की पहली अंतिम असेंबली लाइन है
सितंबर 2026 तक भारत में निर्मित पहला सी-295 विमान तैयार अवस्था में आने की उम्मीद है; 16 में से छह विमान उड़ान भरने की स्थिति में भारतीय वायुसेना में शामिल किए गए
28 OCT 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और उनके स्पेनिश समकक्ष श्री पेड्रो सांचेज ने 28 अक्टूबर, 2024 को गुजरात के वडोदरा में टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीएएसएल) परिसर में सी-295 विमान के निर्माण के लिए टाटा एयरक्राफ्ट कॉम्प्लेक्स का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्पेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री पेड्रो सांचेज की यह पहली भारत यात्रा है और दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी आज नई दिशा पा रही है। सी-295 विमान के निर्माण के लिए टाटा एयरक्राफ्ट कॉम्प्लेक्स के उद्घाटन का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इससे न केवल दोनों देशों के बीच संबंध मजबूत होंगे, बल्कि मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्डमिशन को भी गति मिलेगी। श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर एयरबस और टाटा की पूरी टीम को शुभकामनाएं दीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वर्गीय श्री रतन टाटा जी को भी श्रद्धांजलि दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सी-295 विमान का कारखाना नए भारत की नई कार्य संस्कृति का प्रतिबिंब है और कहा कि देश में किसी भी परियोजना के विचार से लेकर क्रियान्वयन तक भारत की गति यहां देखी जा सकती है। अक्टूबर 2022 में कारखाने की आधारशिला रखने को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह सुविधा अब सी-295 विमान के उत्पादन के लिए तैयार है। परियोजनाओं की योजना और निष्पादन में बेहिसाब देरी को खत्म करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में वडोदरा में बॉम्बार्डियर ट्रेन कोच निर्माण सुविधा की स्थापना को याद किया और कहा कि यह कारखाना उत्पादन के लिए रिकॉर्ड समय में तैयार हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा, “इस कारखाने में बने मेट्रो कोच आज दूसरे देशों को निर्यात किए जा रहे हैं।श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज उद्घाटन की गई सुविधा में बने विमान भी निर्यात किए जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्पेन के मशहूर कवि एंटोनियो मचाडो को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा कि जैसे ही हम लक्ष्य की ओर बढ़ते हैं, लक्ष्य की ओर जाने वाला रास्ता अपने आप बन जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का रक्षा विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र आज नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर 10 साल पहले ठोस कदम नहीं उठाए गए होते तो आज इस लक्ष्य तक पहुंचना असंभव होता। उन्होंने कहा कि एक दशक पहले रक्षा विनिर्माण की प्राथमिकता और पहचान आयात तक सीमित थी और कोई कल्पना भी नहीं कर सकता था कि भारत में इतने बड़े पैमाने पर रक्षा विनिर्माण हो सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने नए रास्ते पर चलने का फैसला किया और भारत के लिए नए लक्ष्य तय किए, जिनके नतीजे आज सामने हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत का रक्षा क्षेत्र में बदलाव इस बात का उदाहरण है कि कैसे एक सही योजना और साझेदारी संभावनाओं को समृद्धि में बदल सकती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पिछले एक दशक में रणनीतिक फैसलों ने भारत में एक जीवंत रक्षा उद्योग के विकास को बढ़ावा दिया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमने रक्षा विनिर्माण में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी का विस्तार किया, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों को अधिक कुशल बनाया, आयुध कारखानों को सात प्रमुख कंपनियों में पुनर्गठित किया और डीआरडीओ तथा एचएएल को सशक्त बनाया।" उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में रक्षा गलियारे स्थापित करने से इस क्षेत्र में नई ऊर्जा का संचार हुआ है। रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) योजना का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसने पिछले पांच से छह वर्षों में लगभग 1,000 रक्षा स्टार्ट-अप को बढ़ावा दिया है। उन्होंने बताया कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत के रक्षा निर्यात में 30 गुना वृद्धि हुई है, और देश अब 100 से अधिक देशों को उपकरण निर्यात कर रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि वे आज के कार्यक्रम को परिवहन विमान के विनिर्माण से परे देख रहे हैं। पिछले एक दशक में भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र के अभूतपूर्व विकास और परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत देश के सैकड़ों छोटे शहरों को हवाई संपर्क प्रदान कर रहा है, साथ ही साथ भारत को विमानन और एमआरओ डोमेन का केंद्र बनाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भविष्य में मेड इन इंडिया सिविल एयरक्राफ्ट का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त करेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि विभिन्न भारतीय एयरलाइनों ने 1,200 नए विमानों का ऑर्डर दिया है। इसका मतलब यह है कि नवनिर्मित कारखाना भविष्य में भारत और दुनिया की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए नागरिक विमानों के डिजाइन से लेकर निर्माण तक में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि वडोदरा शहर एमएसएमई का गढ़ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह शहर भारत के इन प्रयासों में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि शहर में गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय भी है, जो भारत के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए पेशेवरों को तैयार कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि वडोदरा में फार्मा सेक्टर, इंजीनियरिंग और भारी मशीनरी, रसायन और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, बिजली और ऊर्जा उपकरण जैसे कई क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी कई कंपनियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अब यह पूरा क्षेत्र भारत में विमानन विनिर्माण का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनने जा रहा है। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आज का कार्यक्रम भारत और स्पेन के बीच कई नई संयुक्त सहयोग परियोजनाओं को प्रेरित करेगा। उन्होंने स्पेनिश उद्योग और नवोन्मेषकों को भारत आने और देश की विकास यात्रा में भागीदार बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत, मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर मौजूद थे।
इससे पहले, एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में रक्षा मंत्री ने उद्घाटन को भारतीय एयरोस्पेस उद्योग के लिए एक विशेष दिन बताया। उन्होंने लिखा, "सी-295 परियोजना भारतीय निजी उद्योग के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है क्योंकि यह अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है जिसमें एक निजी कंपनी द्वारा भारत में एक पूर्ण सैन्य विमान का निर्माण किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना भारत के बढ़ते एयरोस्पेस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को एक बड़ा बढ़ावा देगी।"
पृष्ठभूमि
सितंबर 2021 में, रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 56 विमानों की आपूर्ति के लिए एयरबस डिफेंस एंड स्पेस एसए, स्पेन के साथ 21,935 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे - 16 को स्पेन से उड़ान भरने की स्थिति में लाया जाएगा और 40 को TASL द्वारा भारत में बनाया जाएगा।
डिलीवरी
16 विमानों में से छह को पहले ही वडोदरा स्थित 11 स्क्वाड्रन में भारतीय वायुसेना में शामिल किया जा चुका है। आखिरी विमान अगस्त 2025 तक डिलीवर किया जाएगा। पहला मेड-इन-इंडिया C-295 सितंबर 2026 तक वडोदरा में फाइनल असेंबली लाइन सुविधा से और बाकी अगस्त 2031 तक रोल आउट होने की उम्मीद है। विमान के साथ, IAF के आगरा स्टेशन पर एक फुल मिशन सिम्युलेटर भी लगाया गया है।
एफएएल सुविधा
TASL भारत में 40 विमान बनाने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। यह सुविधा देश में सैन्य विमानों के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की पहली अंतिम असेंबली लाइन (FAL) बन गई है। इसमें विमान के निर्माण से लेकर असेंबली, परीक्षण और योग्यता, डिलीवरी और रखरखाव तक के पूरे जीवन चक्र के लिए एक संपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का पूर्ण विकास शामिल होगा।
यह सुविधा दो साल से भी कम समय में बनाई गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने अक्टूबर 2022 में वडोदरा में C-295 विमान निर्माण सुविधा की आधारशिला रखी थी। प्री-एफएएल उत्पादन दिसंबर 2024 से शुरू होगा और एफएएल असेंबली अक्टूबर 2025 से शुरू होगी।
'मेक इन इंडिया'
भारत में बनने वाले 40 विमानों के लिए, C-295 घटकों, उप-असेंबली और एयरो संरचना के प्रमुख घटक असेंबलियों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा भारत में निर्मित किए जाने की योजना है। एक विमान में इस्तेमाल होने वाले 14,000 विस्तृत भागों में से 13,000 कच्चे माल से भारत में बनाए जाएंगे। एयरबस द्वारा कुल 37 कंपनियों की पहचान पहले ही की जा चुकी है, जिनमें से 33 एमएसएमई हैं।
पहले 16 विमानों में स्वदेशी सामग्री 48% होगी, और भारत में बनने वाले 24 विमानों में यह बढ़कर 75% हो जाएगी। सभी 56 विमान इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वारफेयर सूट से लैस होंगे, जिसका निर्माण भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड और भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से किया जाएगा।
रोजगार सृजन
स्पेन में विमान बनाने के लिए एयरबस द्वारा नियोजित मानव घंटों की संख्या धीरे-धीरे भारत में स्थानांतरित की जाएगी। शुरुआत में, यह पहले पांच विमानों के लिए 78 प्रतिशत होगा, जो शेष 35 विमानों के लिए 96 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ जाएगा।
इस परियोजना से एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्र में 600 उच्च-कुशल प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियाँ, 3,000 अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियाँ और 42.5 लाख से अधिक मानव-घंटों के रोजगार के साथ अतिरिक्त 3,000 मध्यम-कौशल रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होने की उम्मीद है।
सी-295 का महत्व
सी-295 नई पीढ़ी का परिवहन विमान है जिसका उपयोग एयरलिफ्ट ऑपरेशन के लिए किया जाता है। इसमें आधुनिक तकनीक और एवियोनिक्स है और यह शायद अपनी श्रेणी में सबसे अच्छा प्रकार है, जिसमें 9.5T का पेलोड है। इस विमान को HS 748 एवरो की जगह लेने के लिए IAF में शामिल किया जा रहा है।
सी-295 परियोजना भारतीय निजी उद्योग के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है क्योंकि यह अपनी तरह की पहली परियोजना है जिसमें एक निजी कंपनी द्वारा भारत में एक पूर्ण सैन्य विमान का निर्माण किया जाएगा। यह देश में एयरोस्पेस पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रदर्शनी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और उनके स्पेनी समकक्ष श्री पेड्रो सांचेज़ ने भी इस अवसर पर प्रदर्शित प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन किया। डीआरडीओ इस कार्यक्रम के तहत आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के लिए मल्टी-मिशन मैरीटाइम एयरक्राफ्ट (एमएमएमए) और भारतीय नौसेना के लिए मीडियम रेंज मैरीटाइम रिकोनैसेंस (एमआरएमआर) एयरक्राफ्ट नामक अपनी नवीनतम समुद्री निगरानी प्रणाली प्रदर्शित कर रहा है। एमएमएमए और एमआरएमआर विशेष मिशन एयरक्राफ्ट हैं जिन्हें डीआरडीओ के सेंटर फॉर एयरबोर्न सिस्टम्स (सीएबीएस) द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है, जिसमें डीआरडीओ की विभिन्न प्रयोगशालाओं से अत्याधुनिक उन्नत सेंसर और संचार सूट का उपयोग किया गया है।
एमएमएमए और एमआरएमआर संशोधित सी-295 पर आधारित है और इसमें सीएबीएस, डीआरडीओ के बीच मिशन विमान और मिशन सिस्टम के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए नोडल एजेंसी, एयरबस डिफेंस एंड स्पेस के साथ विमान संशोधन और प्रमाणन और भारत में संशोधित विमान के निर्माण के लिए टीएएसएल के बीच तीन-तरफा सहयोग है। इसमें भारतीय वायुसेना द्वारा ऑर्डर किए गए 56 विमानों के अलावा, ब्लू एयरक्राफ्ट कॉन्फ़िगरेशन में 15 अतिरिक्त सी-295 का निर्माण किया जाना है। यह सहयोग डीआरडीओ द्वारा भारत में डिजाइन और भारतीय उद्योग द्वारा मेक इन इंडिया का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है जो आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर अग्रसर है।
डीआरडीओ भारतीय वायुसेना के लिए एयरबोर्न अर्ली वार्निंग एंड कंट्रोल (एईडब्लू एंड सी) एमके II भी प्रदर्शित कर रहा है, जो भारत-स्पेन सहयोग का प्रतीक है। सीएबीएस, डीआरडीओ मिशन विमान के डिजाइन और विकास के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है और एयरबस एईडब्लू एंड सी एमके II के लिए सीएबीएस द्वारा अनुमानित आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर ए321 प्लेटफॉर्म को संशोधित करेगा। तीनों कार्यक्रमों में भारतीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास, शिक्षा, उड़ान योग्यता प्राधिकरण, सेवाएं और भारतीय उद्योगों की सहक्रियात्मक भागीदारी शामिल होगी।

Ministry of Defence
Prime Minister & his Spanish counterpart jointly inaugurate TATA Aircraft Complex for manufacturing of C-295 aircraft in Vadodara
The facility reinforces India's position as a trusted partner in global aerospace manufacturing: Shri Narendra Modi
“The factory reflects the work culture of a New India”
India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem is reaching new heights: PM
The facility is the first private sector Final Assembly Line for military aircraft in the country
First Made-in-India C-295 expected to be rolled out by September 2026; Six of 16 aircraft to be brought in fly-away condition inducted into IAF
28 OCT 2024 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Spanish counterpart Mr Pedro Sanchez jointly inaugurated the TATA Aircraft Complex for manufacturing of C-295 aircraft at TATA advanced systems limited (TASL) Campus in Vadodara, Gujarat on October 28, 2024.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister remarked that it is the Prime Minister of Spain Mr Pedro Sanchez’s first visit to India and the partnership between the two countries is finding a new direction today. Noting the inauguration of the TATA Aircraft Complex for manufacturing C-295 aircraft, the Prime Minister said that it would not only strengthen the relations between the two nations, but also give momentum to the mission of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. Shri Modi conveyed his best wishes to the entire team of Airbus and TATA on the occasion. The Prime Minister also paid his tributes to Late Shri Ratan Tata ji.
The Prime Minister underlined that the factory of C-295 aircraft is a reflection of the new work culture of New India and said that India’s speed from idea to the execution of any project in the country can be witnessed here. Recalling the foundation stone laying of the factory in October 2022, the Prime Minister said that the facility is now ready for production of C-295 aircraft. Emphasizing the focus on eliminating unaccounted delays in the planning and execution of projects, the Prime Minister recalled the setting up of Bombardier Train Coach manufacturing facility in Vadodara as the Chief Minister of Gujarat and said that factory was ready in record time for production. “Metro Coaches made in this factory are being exported to other nations today”, he added. Shri Modi expressed confidence that the aircraft made in today’s inaugurated facility would also be exported.
Quoting the famous Spanish poet Antonio Machado, the Prime Minister remarked that as we start treading towards the goal, the path towards the goal is created automatically. Noting that India’s defence manufacturing ecosystem was scaling new peaks today, Shri Modi said that if concrete steps were not taken 10 years ago then it would have been impossible to reach this destination today. He added that a decade ago, the priority and identity of defence manufacturing were about import and none could imagine that defence manufacturing could take place on such a large scale in India. The Prime Minister remarked that the Government decided to walk on a new path, set new goals for India, whose results are evident today.
The Prime Minister said that India’s transformation of the defence sector exemplifies how a right plan and partnership can turn possibilities into prosperity. He underlined that strategic decisions have spurred the growth of a vibrant defence industry in India over the last decade.
“We expanded private sector participation in defence manufacturing, made public sector units more efficient, restructured ordnance factories into seven major companies, and empowered DRDO and HAL”, said Shri Modi. He said establishing defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu infused new energy into the sector. Touching upon Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX) scheme, the Prime Minister said that it has driven the growth of around 1,000 defence start-ups in the past five to six years. He informed that India’s defence exports have increased 30 times over the past decade, with the country now exporting equipment to over 100 countries.
The Prime Minister underlined that he was looking at today's program beyond the manufacturing of transport aircraft. Highlighting the unprecedented growth and transformation of India's aviation sector in the last decade, Shri Modi remarked that India was providing air connectivity to hundreds of small cities in the country, while simultaneously working to make India a hub of aviation and MRO domain. He added that this ecosystem will also pave the way for Made in India civil aircraft in the future. Noting that various Indian airlines have ordered 1,200 new aircraft, Shri Modi said that this only meant the newly inaugurated factory will play a major role from designing to manufacturing civil aircraft to meet the needs of India and the world in the future.
Noting that Vadodara City was a stronghold of MSMEs, Shri Modi remarked that the city will act as a catalyst in these efforts of India. He added that the city also had a Gatishakti University, which was preparing professionals for different sectors of India. The Prime Minister also noted that there were many companies related to many sectors like the pharma sector, Engineering and Heavy Machinery, Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Power and Energy Equipment in Vadodara. He added that now this entire region was also going to be a major hub of aviation manufacturing in India.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that today's event will inspire many new joint collaboration projects between India and Spain. He extended an invitation to the Spanish industry and innovators and encouraged them to come to India and become partners in the country's development journey.
Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishakar were among those present on the occasion.
Earlier, in a post on X, Raksha Mantri termed the inauguration as a special day for the Indian aerospace industry. “The C-295 project is a huge accomplishment for the Indian private industry as it is the first project of its kind in which a complete military aircraft will be manufactured in India by a private company. The project will give a big boost to India’s growing aerospace ecosystem,” he wrote.
Background
In September 2021, Ministry of Defence had signed a Rs 21,935-crore contract with Airbus Defence and Space SA, Spain for supply of 56 aircraft - 16 to be brought in fly away condition from Spain and 40 to be built in India by TASL.
Delivery
Of the 16 aircraft, six have already been inducted into IAF at 11 Sqn based at Vadodara. The last would be delivered by August 2025. The first Made-in-India C-295 is expected to be rolled out of the Final Assembly Line facility at Vadodara by September 2026 and the remaining by August 2031. Along with the aircraft, a Full Mission Simulator has also been installed at IAF's Agra station.
FAL facility
TASL is responsible for making 40 aircraft in India. This facility becomes the first private sector Final Assembly Line (FAL) for military aircraft in the country. It will involve the full development of a complete ecosystem from the manufacture to assembly, test and qualification, to delivery and maintenance of the complete lifecycle of the aircraft.
This facility has been built in less than two years. The Prime Minister had laid the foundation stone of C-295 aircraft manufacturing facility in Vadodara in October 2022. The pre-FAL production will start from December 2024 and the FAL assembly will start from October 2025.
‘Make in India’
For the 40 aircraft to be made in India, a substantial proportion of C-295 components, sub-assemblies and major component assemblies of aero structure are planned to be manufactured in India. Of 14,000 detailed parts used in one aircraft, 13,000 would be made in India from raw material. A total of 37 companies have already been identified by Airbus, of which 33 are MSMEs.
The indigenous content in the first 16 aircraft will be 48%, and it would increase to 75% in the 24 aircraft to be made in India. All 56 aircraft will be equipped with an Electronic Warfare Suite that will be indigenously manufactured by Bharat Electronics Limited and Bharat Dynamics Limited.
Employment Generation
Number of man hours that Airbus employs to manufacture an aircraft in Spain will be gradually transferred to India. Initially, it will be 78% for first five aircraft, which will increase to 96% for remaining 35 aircraft.
The project is expected to generate 600 highly-skilled direct jobs, 3,000 indirect jobs and an additional 3,000 medium-skill employment opportunities with more than 42.5 lakh man-hours of work within the aerospace and defence sector.
Significance of C-295
The C-295 is new generation transport aircraft used for airlift operations. It has modern technology & avionics and is perhaps the best current type in its class, with a payload of 9.5T. This aircraft is being inducted into IAF to replace the HS 748 Avro.
The C-295 project is a huge accomplishment for the Indian private industry as it is the first project of its kind in which a complete military aircraft will be manufactured in India by a private company. It will provide a boost to the aerospace ecosystem in the country.
Exhibition
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and his Spanish counterpart Mr Pedro Sanchez also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion. DRDO is showcasing its latest range of maritime surveillance systems, namely the Multi-Mission Maritime Aircraft (MMMA) for the Indian Coast Guard and Medium Range Maritime Reconnaissance (MRMR) aircraft for the Indian Navy at the exhibition organised as part of the event. MMMA and MRMR are special mission aircraft designed & developed by Centre for Airborne Systems (CABS), DRDO with state-of-the-art advanced sensors and communication suite from various DRDO labs.
MMMA and MRMR is based on modified C-295 and has three-way collaboration between CABS, DRDO as the nodal agency for Design & Development of mission aircraft and mission systems, Airbus Defence and Space for aircraft modification and certification and TASL for manufacturing the modified aircraft in India. This entails 15 additional C-295 to be manufactured in blue aircraft configuration, in addition to the 56 aircraft ordered by IAF. This collaboration is a classic example of design in India by DRDO and make in India by Indian Industry leading to Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
DRDO is also showcasing the Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) MkII for IAF which embodies India-Spain collaboration. CABS, DRDO is the nodal agency for design and development of the mission aircraft and Airbus will modify the A321 platform based on the requirements projected by CABS for the AEW&C MkII. All the three programmes will involve synergistic participation from Indian R&D, Academia, Airworthiness Authorities, Services and Indian Industries.