Ministry of Defence
ICG launches two Fast Patrol Vessels with over 60% indigenous content built by Goa Shipyard Ltd
28 OCT 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) simultaneously launched two Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) ‘Adamya’ and ‘Akshar’, with over 60% indigenous content, built by Goa Shipyard Ltd. (GSL) on October 28, 2024. The vessels are part of the contract signed with GSL for eight such FPVs to be built at a cost of Rs 473 crore. With the primary role of protection, monitoring, control and surveillance, these advanced FPVs will help ICG protect offshore assets and island territories.
Each FPV has a length of 52m, breadth of 8m, max speed of 27 knots, Controllable Pitch Propeller-based propulsion system and displacement of 320 tons. The ships have been designed and constructed to meet the specific requirements of the ICG under stringent dual class certification of American Bureau of Shipping and Indian Register of Shipping.
In a first, two vessels were launched simultaneously utilising the state-of-art Ship Lift System. The FPVs were inaugurated and named in a ceremonious way by Smt Priya Paramesh in the presence of Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani, and veterans to the chants of ‘Atharva Veda’.
Addressing the gathering, DG, ICG appreciated the efforts of GSL and various industries in ensuring that all ship-building requirements of ICG are fulfilled indigenously. Congratulating employees of GSL on achieving this critical milestone, he exhorted them to ensure that the march towards ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence is pursued in the right earnest.
The ceremony was attended by Chairman & Managing Director, GSL Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay and senior officials from Indian Navy, ICG, GSL and the classification societies.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے60 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی سازوسامان سے تیار کردہ دو تیز رفتار گشتی جہاز لانچ کئے، جنہیں گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے بنایا ہے
28 OCT 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 28 اکتوبر 2024 کو بیک وقت دو تیز گشتی جہاز (ایف پی وی) ’آدمیہ‘ اور ’اکشر‘ لانچ کیے، جنہیں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی سازو سامان کے ساتھ، گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ نے بنایا ہے۔یہ جہازجی ایس ایل کے ساتھ 473 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بنائے جانے والے آٹھ ایسے ایف پی وی کے معاہدہ کا حصہ ہیں۔ تحفظ، نگرانی، کنٹرول اور نگرانی کے بنیادی کردار کے ساتھ، یہ جدید آئی سی جی، ایف پی ویزکو آف شور اثاثوں اور جزیرے کے علاقوں کی حفاظت میں مدد کریں گے۔
ہر ایف پی وی کی لمبائی 52میٹر، چوڑائی 8میٹر، زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار 27 ناٹس، قابل کنٹرول پچ پروپیلر پر مبنی پروپلشن سسٹم اور 320 ٹن کی نقل مکانی کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ جہازوں کو امریکی بیورو آف شپنگ اور انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ کے سخت دوہرے درجے کے سرٹیفیکیشن کے تحت آئی سی جی کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن اور تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
سب سے پہلے، جدید ترین شپ لفٹ سسٹم کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے بیک وقت دو جہاز لانچ کیے گئے۔ ایف پی ویز کا افتتاح اور نام ایک رسمی انداز میں محترمہ پریا پرمیش نے ڈائرکٹر جنرل آئی سی جی پرمیش سیوامانی، اور سابق فوجیوں کی موجودگی میں رکھا،جو ‘اتھروا وید’ کے نعرے لگا رہے تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈی جی، آئی سی جی نے جی ایس ایل اور مختلف صنعتوں کی کوششوں کو سراہا کہ آئی سی جی کی جہاز سازی کی تمام ضروریات کو مقامی طور پر پورا کیا جائے۔ اس اہم سنگ میل کو حاصل کرنے پر جی ایس ایل کے ملازمین کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی تلقین کی کہ دفاع میں‘آتم نربھربھارت’ کی جانب مارچ کو صحیح معنوں میں جاری رکھا جائے۔
تقریب میں جی ایس ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب برجیش کمار اپادھیائے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ، آئی سی جی، جی ایس ایل اور کلاسیفکیشن سوسائٹیوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔