Ministry of Defence
ICG launches two Fast Patrol Vessels with over 60% indigenous content built by Goa Shipyard Ltd
28 OCT 2024 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Coast Guard (ICG) simultaneously launched two Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) ‘Adamya’ and ‘Akshar’, with over 60% indigenous content, built by Goa Shipyard Ltd. (GSL) on October 28, 2024. The vessels are part of the contract signed with GSL for eight such FPVs to be built at a cost of Rs 473 crore. With the primary role of protection, monitoring, control and surveillance, these advanced FPVs will help ICG protect offshore assets and island territories.
Each FPV has a length of 52m, breadth of 8m, max speed of 27 knots, Controllable Pitch Propeller-based propulsion system and displacement of 320 tons. The ships have been designed and constructed to meet the specific requirements of the ICG under stringent dual class certification of American Bureau of Shipping and Indian Register of Shipping.
In a first, two vessels were launched simultaneously utilising the state-of-art Ship Lift System. The FPVs were inaugurated and named in a ceremonious way by Smt Priya Paramesh in the presence of Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani, and veterans to the chants of ‘Atharva Veda’.
Addressing the gathering, DG, ICG appreciated the efforts of GSL and various industries in ensuring that all ship-building requirements of ICG are fulfilled indigenously. Congratulating employees of GSL on achieving this critical milestone, he exhorted them to ensure that the march towards ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence is pursued in the right earnest.
The ceremony was attended by Chairman & Managing Director, GSL Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay and senior officials from Indian Navy, ICG, GSL and the classification societies.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय तट रक्षक दलाकडून दोन नव्या वेगवान गस्ती नौकांचे जलावतरण , देशी बनावटीचे 60% पेक्षा अधिक भाग वापरून गोवा शिपयार्ड लि. ने बांधल्या गस्ती नौका
28 OCT 2024 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय तट रक्षक दलाने ‘अदम्य’ आणि ‘अक्षर’ या दोन नव्या द्रुतगती गस्ती नौकांचे (एफपीव्ही) 28 ऑक्टोबर 2024 ला जलावतरण केले. या नौका गोवा शिपयार्ड लि. (जीएसएल) कंपनीने बांधल्या असून त्यामध्ये 60% पेक्षा अधिक भाग देशी बनावटीचे आहेत. आठ एफपीव्ही बांधण्यासाठी जीएसएलला 473 कोटी रुपयांचे कंत्राट मिळाले असून या नौका त्यातील पहिल्या दोन आहेत.
सागरी क्षेत्र आणि बेटांचे संरक्षण, नियमन, नियंत्रण आणि गस्तीसाठी ही अत्याधुनिक एफपीव्ही तट रक्षक दलास उपयुक्त ठरतील.
प्रत्येक एफपीव्हीची लांबी 52 मी, रुंदी 8 मी असून 27 क्नॉट (सागरी मैल अंतर कापण्याच्या गतीचे एकक) इतकी सर्वोच्च गती गाठण्याची क्षमता या वाहनात आहे. भारतीय नौवहन नोंदणी आणि अमेरिकी नौवहन ब्युरोच्या दुहेरी श्रेणी प्रमाणीकरण निकषांची पूर्तता करतानाच भारतीय तट रक्षक दलाच्या विशिष्ट आवश्यकता लक्षात घेऊन या नौकांची आखणी आणि बांधणी करण्यात आली आहे.
अत्याधुनिक शिप लिफ्ट यंत्रणा वापरून प्रथमच दोन एफपीव्हीचे एकाच वेळी जलावतरण करण्यात आले. भारतीय तट रक्षक दलाचे महासंचालक परमेश शिवमणी यांच्या उपस्थितीत प्रिया परमेश यांनी समारंभपूर्वक या एफपीव्हीचे उद्घाटन आणि नामकरण केले.
भारतीय तट रक्षक दलासाठी जहाज बांधणी करताना देशी बनावटीचे साहित्य वापरल्याबद्दल जीएसएलसह इतर संबंधित कंपन्यांच्या प्रयत्नांची महासंचालकांनी प्रशंसा केली. मैलाचा हा महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठल्याबद्दल त्यांनी जीएसएलच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि संरक्षण दलाची खऱ्या अर्थाने आत्मनिर्भरतेकडे वाटचाल होईल, हे खात्रीपूर्वक पाहण्यास सांगितले.
या कार्यक्रमाला जीएसएलचे अध्यक्ष आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक ब्रजेश कुमार उपाध्याय, भारतीय नौदल, तट रक्षक दल, जीएसएल आदींचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.