Ministry of Defence
INS TALWAR ARRIVES AT LA RÉUNION, FRANCE
28 OCT 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline stealth frigate, INS Talwar, arrived at La Réunion on 27 October 24 as a part of her ongoing deployment in Indian Ocean Region. The visit to La Reunion aims to strengthen India – France partnership to tackle regional maritime security challenges,
The ship will undertake cross-deck visits and interactions with the French Navy during the port visit. Earlier, the ship was kept open for visit by Pravasi Bharatiya on 27 October 2024.
India and France have traditionally enjoyed friendly relations and share a deep, enduring strategic partnership.
INS Talwar was commissioned on 18 June 2003 and is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet under the Western Naval Command. The ship is currently commanded by Captain Jithu George. The ship had recently participated in the IBSAMAR VIII multilateral exercise held in South Africa.
(10)MOS4.jpeg)
RHD8.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐஎன்எஸ் தல்வார் பிரான்ஸின் ரியூனியனைச் சென்றடைந்தது
28 OCT 2024 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் போர்க்கப்பல், ஐ.என்.எஸ் தல்வார் 2024 அக்டோபர் 27 அன்று ரீயூனியனை சென்றடைந்தது. பிராந்திய கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள இந்தியா-பிரான்ஸ் கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்துவதை ரீயூனியன் பயணம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த கப்பல் துறைமுக பயணத்தின் போது வீரர்கள் பிரெஞ்சு கடற்படையுடன் கலந்துரையாடல்களில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள். முன்னதாக, இந்தக் கப்பலை 2024 அக்டோபர் 27 அன்று வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் காண்பதற்காக அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
இந்தியாவும், பிரான்ஸும் பாரம்பரியமான நட்புறவுடன், வலுவான, நீடித்த உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றன.
ஐஎன்எஸ் தல்வார் 2003, ஜூன் 18 அன்று பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டது. இது இந்திய கடற்படையின் மேற்கு கடற்படைப்பிரிவின் ஒரு அங்கமாகும். இந்த கப்பலுக்கு தற்போது கேப்டன் ஜித்து ஜார்ஜ் தலைமை வகிக்கிறார். இந்த கப்பல் சமீபத்தில் தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவில் நடைபெற்ற இப்சாமர் எட்டாவது பயிற்சியில் பங்கேற்றது.