Ministry of Defence
INS TALWAR ARRIVES AT LA RÉUNION, FRANCE
28 OCT 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s frontline stealth frigate, INS Talwar, arrived at La Réunion on 27 October 24 as a part of her ongoing deployment in Indian Ocean Region. The visit to La Reunion aims to strengthen India – France partnership to tackle regional maritime security challenges,
The ship will undertake cross-deck visits and interactions with the French Navy during the port visit. Earlier, the ship was kept open for visit by Pravasi Bharatiya on 27 October 2024.
India and France have traditionally enjoyed friendly relations and share a deep, enduring strategic partnership.
INS Talwar was commissioned on 18 June 2003 and is part of the Indian Navy’s Western Fleet under the Western Naval Command. The ship is currently commanded by Captain Jithu George. The ship had recently participated in the IBSAMAR VIII multilateral exercise held in South Africa.
(10)MOS4.jpeg)
RHD8.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ کا جہاز آئی این ایس تلوار لاریونین،فرانس پہنچ گیا
28 OCT 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ کا صف اول کااسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ آئی این ایس تلوار ، 27 اکتوبر 2024کو بحر ہند کے علاقے میں اپنی جاری تعیناتی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر فرانس کے لاریونین پہنچا۔ اس بحری جہاز کے لا ریونین کے دورے کا مقصد علاقائی بحری سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
آئی این ایس تلوار بندرگاہ کے دورے کے دوران فرانس کی بحریہ کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے کے جہاز کا معائنہ اور باہمی بات چیت کرے گا۔ اس سے قبل، اس جہاز کو 27 اکتوبر 2024 کو بیرون ملک مقیم بھارتی برادری کے دورے کے لیے کھلا رکھا گیا تھا۔
ہندوستان اور فرانس کے درمیان روایتی طور پر دوستانہ تعلقات ہیں اوردونوں ملکوں کے درمیان گہری اور پائیدار اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری ہے۔
آئی این ایس تلوار کو 18 جون 2003 کو بحریہ میں شامل کیا گیا تھا اور یہ مغربی بحری کمانڈ کے تحت بھارتی بحریہ کے مغربی بیڑے کا حصہ ہے۔ اس وقت جہاز کی کمان کیپٹن جیتو جارج کے پاس ہے۔ اس جہاز نے حال ہی میں جنوبی افریقہ میں منعقدہ آئی بی ایس اے ایم ا ے آر –VIIIکثیر رخی مشق میں حصہ لیا تھا۔