Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal to visit Kingdom of Saudi Arabia to enhance economic ties and participate in the 8th Future Investment Initiative
Shri Piyush Goyal to inaugurate the Diwali Utsav at Lulu hypermarket in Riyadh
The Minister to unveil One District, One Product (ODOP) Wall at the Indian Embassy
28 OCT 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, will be visiting the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia from 29th-30th October 2024. This visit aims to further deepen the India-Saudi Arabia strategic partnership and explore new avenues of trade, investment, and economic cooperation, underscoring India’s growing global economic presence. Shri Goyal will also participate in the 8th edition of the Future Investment Initiative (FII) in Riyadh, a crucial platform that brings together global leaders, investors, and innovators.
Additionally, Shri Goyal will inaugurate the Diwali Utsav at Lulu Hypermarket in Riyadh, interact with the vibrant Indian community, Indian origin Chartered Accountants and emerging leaders of the Indian diaspora from various walks of life. Shri Goyal will also unveil the One District, One Product (ODOP) Wall at the Indian Embassy, promoting India’s rich cultural heritage and local craftsmanship on a global scale.
The visit to Riyadh for the 8th FII will lay a strong foundation to advance business-to-business engagement and deepen strategic partnerships. His participation will highlight India’s rapid economic growth, its focus on sustainable development, AI, and the immense opportunities in sectors like renewable energy, digital infrastructure, and advanced manufacturing. On the sidelines of the FII, Shri Goyal will engage with prominent global investors. These interactions aim to strengthen investor confidence, facilitate investment flows, and promote India as a preferred global investment destination, aligning with the Make in India initiative
The Minister will also hold bilateral meetings with key Saudi ministers, including the Minister of Commerce, Minister of Industry & Mineral Resources, Minister of Investment, and Minister of Energy, to discuss collaborative efforts in energy transition, digital transformation, and trade facilitation. Shri Goyal will co-chair the 2nd Ministerial Meeting of the Economy and Investment Committee under the India-Saudi Strategic Partnership Council, focusing on sectors like agriculture, food security, energy, technology, and infrastructure.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने तथा 8वें फ्यूचर इन्वेस्टमेंट इनिशिएटिव में हिस्सा लेने के लिए श्री पीयूष गोयल सऊदी अरब का दौरा करेंगे
श्री पीयूष गोयल रियाद में लुलु हाइपरमार्केट में दिवाली उत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे
श्री पीयूष गोयल भारतीय दूतावास में एक जिला, एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) भित्ति का अनावरण करेंगे
28 OCT 2024 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 29-30 अक्टूबर 2024 तक सऊदी अरब का दौरा करेंगे। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य भारत-सऊदी अरब रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करते हुए व्यापार, निवेश और आर्थिक सहयोग के नए रास्ते तलाशना है। ये क्षेत्र भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक आर्थिक उपस्थिति को दर्शाते हैं। श्री गोयल रियाद में फ्यूचर इन्वेस्टमेंट इनिशिएटिव (एफआईआई) के 8वें संस्करण में भी भाग लेंगे। यह एक महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक मंच है जो वैश्विक नेताओं, निवेशकों और नवप्रवर्तकों को एक साथ आने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
श्री गोयल इस यात्रा के दौरान रियाद में लुलु हाइपरमार्केट में दिवाली उत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे और भारतीय समुदाय, भारतीय मूल के चार्टर्ड अकाउंटेंट और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से उभरते भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। श्री गोयल भारतीय दूतावास में एक जिला, एक उत्पाद (ओडीओपी) भित्ति का भी अनावरण करेंगे, जिससे भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और स्थानीय शिल्प कौशल को विश्व स्तर पर बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
श्री पीयुष गोयल की 8वें एफआईआई की यात्रा कारोबार को आगे बढ़ाने और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए ठोस आधार तैयार करेगी। उनकी भागीदारी भारत की तीव्र आर्थिक वृद्धि, सतत विकास, आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलीजेंस पर भारत के ध्यान, अक्षय ऊर्जा, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे और उन्नत विनिर्माण जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपार अवसरों को उजागर करेगी।
श्री गोयल एफआईआई के दौरान प्रमुख वैश्विक निवेशकों से मिलेंगे। इन मुलाकातों का उद्देश्य निवेशकों का विश्वास मजबूत करना, निवेश प्रवाह को सुविधाजनक बनाना और मेक इन इंडिया पहल के साथ भारत को एक पसंदीदा वैश्विक निवेश गंतव्य के रूप में बढ़ावा देना है। माननीय मंत्री ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में परिवर्तन, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और व्यापार सुविधा में सहयोगी प्रयासों पर चर्चा करने के लिए सऊदी अरब के वाणिज्य मंत्री, उद्योग और खनिज संसाधन मंत्री, निवेश मंत्री और ऊर्जा मंत्री सहित प्रमुख मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकें भी करेंगे। श्री गोयल भारत-सऊदी रणनीतिक भागीदारी परिषद के तहत अर्थव्यवस्था और निवेश समिति की दूसरी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता करेंगे, जिसमें कृषि, खाद्य सुरक्षा, ऊर्जा, प्रौद्योगिकी और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।