Vice President's Secretariat
North-East is Now Centre Stage in Our National Story, stresses VP
Nationalism, Modernity, and Technological Development coupled with Spirituality essential for Transforming the Nation, says VP
Spirituality Has Inherent Qualities of Love, Compassion, and Responsibility,says VP
Phase of Purvodaya Never Imagined Before is Unfolding in the North-East,says VP
Bharat’s Geography is dotted by Centres of Spirituality, says VP
Krishnaguru ji embodies the essence of divine grace, says VP
27 OCT 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President today said, “The North East is now centre stage in our national story”, emphasizing the growing prominence of the North East region in India’s national narrative.He remarked, “We are seeing a phase of Purvodaya that was never imagined, even by the people of this land.”Shri Dhankhar emphasized that the transformation of the North-East is a testament to the spirit of inclusion driving India’s progress. “For decades, this region faced challenges relating to development and connectivity, but today it has become a true priority,” he observed, reflecting on how the region’s development is advancing rapidly each day.
Addressing the gathering at the 21st International Conclave of Krishnaguru International Spiritual Youth Society at College of Veterinary Science, Guwahati today,the Vice-President said, “The three principles that will help you as a part of the transformation mechanism in our country are: in any situation, do not distance yourself from spirituality. Krishnaguruji has taught the path of spirituality, and straying from this path would be a mistake. Along with this path, keep in mind nationalism, modernity, and technological development. When these three combine, as has been mentioned here, and as was recorded many years ago — the status of being a ‘Vishwaguru,’ the greatest economic power in the world — no one will be able to stop it; it rests on your shoulders”, he said.
The Vice-President praised the impact of Krishnaguruji's teachings, saying “Krishnaguru ji embodies the essence of divine grace, illuminating the hearts of his devotees with his teachings of love, service, and humanity.” He further emphasized the teachings of KrishnaGuruji, who encouraged everyone to “think beyond yourself, think for the community, think for the nation.” He highlighted that India is a unique country, “whose geography is dotted by centers of spirituality,” reinforcing the nation’s legacy of compassion, unity, and dedication to the welfare of all.
The Vice-President further highlighted the inherent qualities of spirituality, urging the promotion of values that lead to harmony and justice. He remarked, “Remember, my friends, that spirituality has some inbuilt qualities: love, compassion, patience, tolerance, forgiveness, and a sense of responsibility. As we promote these values, we sow the seeds for a peaceful and just world.
The Vice-President reflected on India’s history of resilience and selfless service, particularly in times of crisis. He remarked, “Throughout our history, we have been given many opportunities. Our great leaders and spiritual figures have always supported us in times of crisis, providing a culture where, whether it be the COVID-19 pandemic, an earthquake, or any other calamity, our temples and spiritual centers have come forward to provide relief to the people.”
Reflecting on the significance of India’s ancient texts, he continued, “What do these scriptures — the Ramayana, Mahabharata, Bhagavad Gita, Upanishads, and Vedas — remind us? That action should be guided by a higher purpose, benefiting not only ourselves but also others and our communities. This message resonates deeply today.”
The Vice President also elaborated on the evolution of India’s foreign policy concerning the East. “The vision of Look East, which originated in the mid-90s, was transformed by Prime Minister Modi into a more impactful dimension with Look East-Act East. This means that Bharat began engaging more deeply with South-East Asian countries,” he said. He highlighted that through the Look East-Act East policy, India has significantly strengthened its engagement with South-East Asian nations, enhancing the strategic and economic importance of North-East India.
“Because of this Look East-Act East policy, where we are reaching out to the countries of South-East Asia, the North-East has earned a place of prominence. Today, North-East India is becoming a place of opportunity,” the Vice President added, underscoring the policy’s transformative role in shaping the North-East as a vibrant and thriving region.
Shri Dhankhar expressed pride in the increasing recognition of the Northeast’s distinct identity and cultural heritage. He remarked, “There is growing acknowledgment of the unique identity and culture of the Northeast. Recently, we witnessed a proud moment when a long-standing need was fulfilled with the recognition of Assamese, alongside Bengali, Marathi, Pali, and Prakrit, as one of India’s classical languages.”
The Vice-President noted that this is a significant milestone for Assam saying, “This recognition will further enable Assam to share its rich cultural heritage and vernacular tapestry, extending its influence and cultural wealth throughout the country.” He added, “This region’s unalloyed beauty creates an atmosphere of peace conducive to introspection and meditation, allowing a deeper exploration of spirituality and a greater appreciation for the interconnectedness of life.”
In conclusion, Shri Dhankhar also shared key statistics that reflect the scale of transformation: “In the last 10 years, the central government has invested 3.37 lakh crore rupees in this area. These are not just numbers; they signify a tangible footprint of roads, railways, and airports, as well as improved connectivity.”
Shri Lakshman Prasad Acharya, Governor, Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Assam, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Govt. of India, Shri Pramod Boro, CEM, BTR, Bhaktimatri Kuntala PatowariGowsami, Shri Kamala Gogoi, President, Krishnaguru International Spiritual Youth Society and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा, पूर्वोत्तर अब देश के विकास का केन्द्र बिन्दु है
राष्ट्रवाद, आधुनिकता और तकनीकी विकास के साथ-साथ आध्यात्मिकता राष्ट्र में परिवर्तन लाने के लिए आवश्यक है: उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आध्यात्मिकता में प्रेम, करुणा और जिम्मेदारी के सहज गुण हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर में पूर्वोदय का वह दौर शुरू हो रहा है जिसकी पहले कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की गई थी
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत का भूगोल आध्यात्मिकता के केंद्रों से भरा हुआ है
कृष्णगुरु जी ईश्वरीय कृपा के सार को साकार करते हैं : उपराष्ट्रपति
27 OCT 2024 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज कहा कि “पूर्वोत्तर अब हमारे राष्ट्र के विकास के केन्द्र बिन्दु में है”। उन्होंने भारत के विकास की कहानी में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की बढ़ती प्रमुखता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "हम पूर्वोदय का एक ऐसा दौर देख रहे हैं जिसकी कल्पना इस देश के लोगों ने भी नहीं की थी।" श्री धनखड़ ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि पूर्वोत्तर का परिवर्तन भारत की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने वाली समावेशिता की भावना का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने कहा, "दशकों से इस क्षेत्र को विकास और कनेक्टिविटी से संबंधित चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा था, लेकिन आज यह एक मुख्य प्राथमिकता बन गई है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर विचार किया कि किस तरह क्षेत्र का विकास हर दिन तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
आज गुवाहाटी के पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान महाविद्यालय मेंकृष्णागुरु इंटरनेशनल स्पिरिचुअल यूथ सोसाइटी के 21वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा,“हमारे देश में परिवर्तन तंत्र के एक भाग के रूप में आपकी सहायता करने वाले ये तीन सिद्धांत हैं: किसी भी स्थिति में अपने आप को अध्यात्म से दूर न करें। कृष्णगुरुजी ने अध्यात्म का मार्ग सिखाया है और इस मार्ग से भटकना एक गलती होगी। इस मार्ग के साथ-साथ राष्ट्रवाद, आधुनिकता और तकनीकी विकास को भी ध्यान में रखें। जब ये तीनों एक साथ मिल जाएंगे जैसा कि यहां बताया गया है और जैसा कई साल पहले भी था-भारत के विश्वगुरु होने का दर्जा, दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी आर्थिक शक्ति होने का दर्जा - फिर इसे कोई नहीं रोक पाएगा, यह सब आपके कंधों पर टिका है"।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कृष्णगुरुजी की शिक्षाओं के प्रभाव की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा, "कृष्णगुरुजी ईश्वरीय कृपा के सार को साकार करते हैं, जो अपने भक्तों के दिलों को प्रेम, सेवा और मानवता की शिक्षाओं से रोशन करते हैं।” उन्होंने कृष्णगुरुजी की शिक्षाओं पर जोर दिया, जिन्होंने सभी को “अपने से परे सोचने, समुदाय के लिए सोचने, राष्ट्र के लिए सोचने” के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत एक अनूठा देश है, जिसका भूगोल आध्यात्मिकता के केंद्रों से भरा हुआ है, जो देश की करुणा, एकता और सभी के कल्याण के प्रति समर्पण की विरासत को मजबूत करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आध्यात्मिकता के सहज गुणों पर प्रकाश डाला तथा सद्भाव और न्याय की ओर ले जाने वाले मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "मेरे मित्रों याद रखें, आध्यात्मिकता में कुछ सहज गुण हैं: प्रेम, करुणा, धैर्य, सहिष्णुता, क्षमा और जिम्मेदारी की भावना। जब हम इन मूल्यों को बढ़ावा देते हैं तो हम एक शांतिपूर्ण और न्यायपूर्ण विश्व का आधार रखते हैं।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत के लचीलेपन और निस्वार्थ सेवा के इतिहास पर विचार किया, खासकर संकट के समय में। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे इतिहास में हमें अनेक अवसरों पर देखा है जब हमारे महान नेताओं और आध्यात्मिक हस्तियों ने हमेशा संकट के समय में हमारा साथ दिया है और एक ऐसी संस्कृतिकोदर्शाया है, जहाँ चाहे वह कोविड-19 महामारी हो, भूकंप हो या कोई अन्य आपदा हो, हमारे मंदिर और आध्यात्मिक केंद्र लोगों को राहत प्रदान करने के काम के लिए हमेशा आगे आए हैं।”
भारत के प्राचीन ग्रंथों के महत्व पर विचार करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “ये ग्रंथ – रामायण, महाभारत, भगवद गीता, उपनिषद और वेद – हमें क्या याद दिलाते हैं? यह कार्य एक उच्च उद्देश्य के लिए निर्देशित होना चाहिए, जिससे न केवल हमें बल्कि दूसरों और हमारे समुदायों को भी लाभ हो। आज भी यह संदेश बहुत प्रासंगिक है।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पूर्व के संबंध में भारत की विदेश नीति के विकास पर भी विस्तार से चर्चा की। “लुक ईस्ट का विजन जो 90 के दशक के मध्य में शुरू हुआ था, उसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने लुक ईस्ट-एक्ट ईस्ट के साथ अधिक प्रभावशाली आयाम में बदल दिया। इसका मतलब यह है कि भारत ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों के साथ अधिक गहराई से जुड़ना शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि लुक ईस्ट-एक्ट ईस्ट नीति के माध्यम से भारत ने दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों के साथ अपने संबंधों को काफी मजबूत किया है, जिससे पूर्वोत्तरभारत का सामरिक और आर्थिक महत्व बढ़ा है।
उन्होंने कहा, ‘‘इस ‘लुक ईस्ट-एक्ट ईस्ट’ नीति के कारण, जिसके तहत हम दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के देशों तक पहुंच रहे हैं उसमें पूर्वोत्तर ने प्रमुख स्थान हासिल किया है। आज पूर्वोत्तर भारत अवसरों का स्थान बन रहा है। उन्होंने पूर्वोत्तर को एक जीवंत और संपन्न क्षेत्र के रूप में आकार देने में नीति की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
श्री धनखड़ ने पूर्वोत्तर की विशिष्ट पहचान और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की बढ़ती मान्यता पर गर्व व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा, "पूर्वोत्तर की विशिष्ट पहचान और संस्कृति की मान्यता बढ़ रही है। हाल ही में, हमने एक गौरवपूर्ण क्षण देखा जब बंगाली, मराठी, पाली और प्राकृत के साथ असमिया को भारत की शास्त्रीय भाषाओं में से एक के रूप में मान्यता मिलने से एक लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग पूरी हुई है।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह असम के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है। “इस मान्यता से असम को अपनी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और स्थानीय भाषा को साझा करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे पूरे देश में इसका प्रभाव और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का संरक्षण किया जाएगा।” उन्होंने कहा, "इस क्षेत्र की विशुद्ध सुंदरता आत्मनिरीक्षण और ध्यान के लिए अनुकूल शांति का माहौल बनाती है, जिससे आध्यात्मिकता की गहन खोज और जीवन की परस्पर संबद्धता के लिए अधिक उत्साह प्राप्त होता है।"
अंत में, श्री धनखड़ ने प्रमुख आँकड़े भी साझा किए जो परिवर्तन के पैमाने को दर्शाते हैं: “पिछले 10 वर्षों में, केंद्र सरकार ने इस क्षेत्र में 3.37 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश किया है। ये सिर्फ संख्याएं नहीं हैं, ये सड़कों, रेलवे और हवाई अड्डों के साथ-साथ बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी की ठोस उपलब्धि को भी दर्शाते हैं।”
इस अवसर पर असम के राज्यपाल श्री लक्ष्मण प्रसाद आचार्य, असम के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, भारत सरकार के पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, सीईएम,बीटीआर श्री प्रमोद बोरो, भक्तिमातृ कुंतला पटोवारी गोस्वामी, कृष्णागुरु इंटरनेशनल स्पिरिचुअल यूथ सोसाइटी की अध्यक्ष श्री कमला गोगोई और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।