زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کے انتظامی امور پر وزرا کے سطح کی بین وزارتی میٹنگ آج منعقد ہوئی
پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور کسانوں کے مجموعی نقطہ نظر سے، فصلوں کو جلانے کے واقعات میں خاطر خواہ کمی کی اطلاع ملی ہے
ریاستوں کو زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کی طرف سے فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی اسکیم کے تحت مالی امداد کے ساتھ پہلے ہی فراہم کی گئی 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ اندرونی اور بیرونی مینجمنٹ مشینوں کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے
ہاٹ اسپاٹ اضلاع کے ضلع کلکٹروں کو چاہیے کہ وہ فعال اقدامات کریں اور زمینی سطح پر صورتحال کی نگرانی کریں تاکہ دھان کے باقیات کو مزید کم کیا جا سکے
باقیات کے باہری استعمال کے لیے 2G ایتھنول، کمپریسڈ بایوگیس، بایو ماس کوجنریشن، پیلیٹنگ اور بریکیٹنگ پلانٹ وغیرہ جیسے ضروری انفراسٹرکچر بنانے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے تاکہ فصلوں کی باقیات کو کسانوں کی آمدنی کا ایک قابل عمل ذریعہ بنایا جاسکے
26 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو کی شریک صدارت میں آج فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کے انتظام کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی میٹنگ طلب کی گئی۔ میٹنگ میں ریاست پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کے زراعت کے وزرا، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور جنگلی حیات حکومت دہلی کے این سی ٹی کے وزیر اور پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، دہلی کی ریاستی حکومتوں، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر)، وزارت ماحولیات جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ، دہلی وغیرہ کے سینیئر افسران اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کی این سی ٹی کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے وزرا نے دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے سے روکنے کے لیے ان کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات اور کسانوں کو بغیر جلائے دھان کے باقیات کا انتظام کرنے میں مدد دینے کے لیے کیے جانے والے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا۔
اسی مدت کے پچھلے سال 2023 کے مقابلے اس سال پنجاب میں جلانے کے واقعات 35 فیصد کم اور ہریانہ میں 21 فیصد کم ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ہاٹ اسپاٹ اضلاع کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے تمام ضروری وسائل کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے مستقبل میں پیش آ سکنے والے باقیات کو جلائے جانے کے واقعات جیسی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکمت عملی کے ساتھ منصوبہ بندی کریں۔
فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام پر مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ہند پہلے ہی پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کی این سی ٹی ریاستوں کو پروسیجر جلانے کی وجہ سے دہلی اور قومی راجدھانی کے علاقے میں فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ موجودہ سال کے دوران، اب تک ریاستوں کو کل مختص 600.00 کروڑ روپے میں سے 275.00 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈز پہلے ہی جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم کسانوں، کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں، فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں اور پنچایتوں کو مالی امداد کے ذریعے اندرونی اور بیرونی فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے تحت مختلف ریاستی ایجنسیوں اور 3 اے ٹی اے آر آئی اور 60 کرشی وگیان کیندروں (کے وی کے) کے ذریعے پرالی کے انتظام کے بارے میں بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنے پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔
آنے والے سیزن کے دوران دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے پر مؤثر کنٹرول کے لیے، ریاستوں نے پہلے ہی مائیکرو لیول پر ایک جامع ایکشن پلان تیار کر لیا ہے اور ان منصوبوں پر مؤثر عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے کا وقت آ گیا ہے۔ یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ ریاستی سطح پر ایک مناسب طریقہ کار وضع کیا جائے تاکہ اب تک فراہم کی گئی 3.00 لاکھ سے زیادہ مشینوں کے مؤثر استعمال کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ الیکٹرانک/پرنٹ میڈیا، سوشل میڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ کسان میلوں، پبلیکیشن، سیمینار، ایڈوائزریز کے ذریعے کسانوں کی بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی کے لیے آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیاں اس شعبے کے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ شروع کی جائیں۔ چھوٹی اراضی رکھنے والے کسانوں کو کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی جا سکتی ہے اور ریاستوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ان کسانوں کو کرائے کی بنیاد پر مشینیں مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں سے کم نرخوں پر فراہم کی جائیں۔ زیادہ رقبہ کو کراپ ڈائیورسیفکیشن پروگرام کے تحت لایا جا سکتا ہے اور دھان کی فصل کی جگہ متبادل فصل کے انتخاب کو اپنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ دھان کا بھوسا، گنے کا کچرا، صنعتی فضلہ وغیرہ کو جلانے سے ملک میں آلودگی کی سطح بڑھ رہی ہے اور خاص طور پر دہلی میں یہ مسئلہ شدید ہے جس سے انسانی صحت خراب ہو رہی ہے۔ لہٰذا، مشن موڈ میں مشترکہ کوششیں ریاستی سطح پر کھیتوں میں ہی دھان کے بھوسے کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے اپنائی جا سکتی ہیں۔ اگر مندرجہ بالا فریم ورک کے اندر تمام اقدامات جیسا کہ پہلے ہی درخواست کی گئی ہے، ریاستی سطح پر ایک جامع انداز میں اٹھائے جائیں تو باقیات کے جلانے پر مؤثر طریقے سے قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے دھان کی پرالی کو جلانے کے واقعات کو کم کرنے میں ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور مشن زیرو برننگ کی سمت کام کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minister Level Inter-Ministerial Meeting on the issues of Management of Crop Residue Burning held on today
With the holistic approach of all the stakeholders and farmers of the States of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh States, considerable reduction in stubble burning cases have been reported
States need to ensure effective utilization of more than 3 lakh in-situ and ex-situ management machines already supplied with the financial assistance under the Crop Residue Management scheme of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The District Collector of the hot spot districts should take proactive steps and monitor the situation at ground level to further reduce the paddy stubble burning.
Focus also should be on creating necessary infrastructure like 2G Ethanol, Compressed Biogas, Biomass cogeneration, pelleting and Briquetting plants etc. for ex-situ utilization of parali to make it a viable source of income to farmers.
States to promote use of powdered form of bio-decomposer in complementary mode with crop residue management machines for effective in-situ decomposition
26 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-Ministerial Meeting to address the issues of Management of Crop Residue Burning has been convened on today under the Co-chairmanship of Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav. The meeting was attended by the Ministers of Agriculture of the State of Punjab, Haryana & Uttar Pradesh, Minister for Environment Forest & Wildlife Government of NCT of Delhi and senior officers of State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Senior Officers of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Central Pollution Control Board, Commission for Air Quality Management in Delhi and NCR.
The Ministers of the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi informed the actions being taken by them to prevent paddy stubble burning and the various initiatives being implemented to support the farmers to manage the paddy stubbles without burning. The Minister of Government of Haryana informed the incentives being provided by the State to the farmers which include an incentive @ Rs. 1000/- per acre for management of crop residue by making bales, additional top up of Rs. 500/MT in addition to above in the clusters identified by Indian Oil Corporation Limited for 2G Ethanol plant at Panipat, declaring common determined Rate of Paddy Straw @ Rs 2500/ MT, transportation charges @ Rs. 500 per acre limited to maximum of Rs. 15000 to Gaushalas for consumption of paddy straw bales, one time grant of Rs. 7000 per acre under Mera Pani Meri Virasat (MPMV) initiative for diversification of paddy to other crops, incentive of Rs. 4000 per acre for Direct Seeding of Rice (DSR).
The burning incidents are reported 35% less in Punjab, 21% less in Haryana this year as compared to last year 2023 of the same time period. Further, the States have been advised to strategically plan and handle the situation by way of deploying all necessary resources by identifying the hotspot districts where the burning incidents may likely to occur in future.
The Government of India under Centrally Sponsored Scheme on Crop Residue Management is already extending financial support to the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to address air pollution in Delhi & National Capital Region due to stubble burning. During the current year, so far, the funds amounting to Rs. 275.00 Crores have already been released to the States out of total allocation of Rs. 600.00 Crores. The scheme promotes the use of in-situ and ex-situ crop residue management machines through financial assistance to farmers, Cooperative societies, Farmers Producer Organizations and Panchayats. The scheme also focuses on creating mass awareness on stubble management through different States agencies and 3 ATARIs & 60 Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs) under Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). Looking into the advantages of bio-decomposer, provisions have been made under the scheme and the States have been advised to carry out large scale demonstrations of this technology on farmers’ fields. With a view to enable efficient ex-situ management of paddy straw, provisions have been made to establish techno-commercial projects for paddy straw supply chain with a flexibility in financial contribution of beneficiary/ aggregator and Industries utilizing the paddy straw. The Government provides financial assistance @ 65% on the capital cost of machinery costing up to Rs. 1.50 crores and this intervention aims at establishing a robust supply chain of paddy straw for various end user industries in biomass power generation and biofuel sectors.
For effective control of paddy stubble burning during the ensuing season, the States have already developed a comprehensive action plan at micro level and it is high time to ensure effective implementation of these plans. It is also necessary that a suitable mechanism is in place at the State level to ensure effective utilization of more than 3.00 lakh machines already supplied so far. Extensive use of bio-decomposer in a complimentary mode with the CRM machines is also necessary to effectively ensure in-situ decomposition of straw. IEC activities for mass awareness of farmers through intensive campaigns in the electronic/print media, social media as well as through Kisan Melas, publications, seminars, advisories with the involvement of all stakeholders in this sector should be taken up. The farmers having small land holdings may be encouraged to take the advantage of Custom Hiring Centres and the States should ensure that these farmers get the machines on rental basis at rates lower than the market rates. The more area may be brought under Crop Diversification Programmes and alternative crop choices may be adopted in place of paddy crop. The burning of any waste like paddy straw, sugarcane trash, industrial waste etc. is increasing the levels of pollution in the Country and more specifically the problem is acute in Delhi leading to human health deterioration. Therefore, collaborative efforts in mission mode may be adopted at State Level to utilize the paddy straw in the farms itself (पराली को खेत में ही खपाओ). If all the actions within the above framework as already requested are taken at the State level in a holistic manner, the stubble burning can be effectively controlled.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change appreciated the efforts of the State Government in bringing down the cases of paddy stubble burning and advised to work towards mission zero burning.