விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதை நிர்வகிப்பது தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து அமைச்சர்கள் மட்டத்தில் அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையிலான கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது
26 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பூபேந்தர் யாதவ் ஆகியோரின் தலைமையில் பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதை நிர்வகிப்பது தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான அமைச்சகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டம் இன்று கூட்டப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் மாநில வேளாண் அமைச்சர் கலந்து கொண்டனர் . பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், தில்லி மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை, இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் , சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், மத்திய மாசுக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உள்ளிட்டோரும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தில்லி என்.சி.டி மாநில அரசுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள், நெல் பயிர்க்கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதைத் தடுக்க எடுக்கப்பட்டு வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளையும், நெல் பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிக்காமல் நிர்வகிக்க விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவாக பல்வேறு முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதையும் தெரிவித்தனர். பானிபட்டில் 2 ஜி எத்தனால் ஆலைக்காக இந்தியன் ஆயில் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் அடையாளம் கண்ட கிளஸ்டர்களில் மேற்கூறியவற்றுடன் கூடுதலாக பேல்களை தயாரிப்பதன் மூலம் பயிர் எச்சங்களை நிர்வகிப்பதற்காக ஏக்கருக்கு ரூ .1000 / -, கூடுதலாக ரூ .500 / மெட்ரிக் டன் கூடுதலாக விவசாயிகளுக்கு மாநில அரசு வழங்கும் சலுகைகளை ஹரியானா அரசு அறிவித்தது, பொதுவான நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட நெல் வைக்கோல் வீதம் ரூ 2500 / மெட்ரிக் டன், போக்குவரத்து கட்டணம் ரூ 500 நெல் வைக்கோல் பேல்களின் நுகர்வுக்காக கோசாலைகளுக்கு அதிகபட்சம் ரூ .15000 வரை வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
கடந்த 2023 ஆம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் இந்த ஆண்டு பஞ்சாபில் 35% குறைவாகவும், ஹரியானாவில் 21% குறைவாகவும் எரிப்பு சம்பவங்கள் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. மேலும், எதிர்காலத்தில் எரிப்பு சம்பவங்கள் நிகழக்கூடிய ஹாட்ஸ்பாட் மாவட்டங்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு, தேவையான அனைத்து ஆதாரங்களையும் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் நிலைமையை திட்டமிட்டு கையாளுமாறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பயிர்க் கழிவுகள் எரிக்கப்படுவதால் தில்லி மற்றும் தேசிய தலைநகர் பிராந்தியத்தில் காற்று மாசுபடுவதை எதிர்கொள்ள பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தில்லி தலைநகர் பிராந்திய மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே நிதி உதவி அளித்து வருகிறது. நடப்பாண்டில், மொத்த ஒதுக்கீடான ரூ.600 கோடியில், ரூ.275 கோடி நிதி ஏற்கனவே விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயிகள், கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் ஊராட்சிகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிப்பதன் மூலம் பயிர் கழிவு மேலாண்மை இயந்திரங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை இத்திட்டம் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
வரும் பருவங்களில் நெற்பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிப்பதைத் திறம்பட கட்டுப்படுத்த ஏதுவாக, மாநிலங்கள் ஏற்கெனவே நுண்ணிய அளவில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல் திட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியுள்ளன. இத்திட்டங்களை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்ய இதுவே சரியான தருணமாகும். ஏற்கனவே வழங்கப்பட்ட 3 லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட இயந்திரங்களை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு மாநில அளவில் பொருத்தமான அமைப்பு ஏற்படுத்துவது அவசியமாகிறது.
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன் மற்றும் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வன மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சர் ஆகியோர் நெல் பயிர்க் கழிவுகளை எரிக்கும் நிகழ்வுகளைக் குறைப்பதில் மாநில அரசின் முயற்சிகளைப் பாராட்டியதோடு, மிஷன் ஜீரோ எரிப்பு இலக்கை நோக்கி பணியாற்றுமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினர்.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minister Level Inter-Ministerial Meeting on the issues of Management of Crop Residue Burning held on today
With the holistic approach of all the stakeholders and farmers of the States of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh States, considerable reduction in stubble burning cases have been reported
States need to ensure effective utilization of more than 3 lakh in-situ and ex-situ management machines already supplied with the financial assistance under the Crop Residue Management scheme of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The District Collector of the hot spot districts should take proactive steps and monitor the situation at ground level to further reduce the paddy stubble burning.
Focus also should be on creating necessary infrastructure like 2G Ethanol, Compressed Biogas, Biomass cogeneration, pelleting and Briquetting plants etc. for ex-situ utilization of parali to make it a viable source of income to farmers.
States to promote use of powdered form of bio-decomposer in complementary mode with crop residue management machines for effective in-situ decomposition
26 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-Ministerial Meeting to address the issues of Management of Crop Residue Burning has been convened on today under the Co-chairmanship of Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav. The meeting was attended by the Ministers of Agriculture of the State of Punjab, Haryana & Uttar Pradesh, Minister for Environment Forest & Wildlife Government of NCT of Delhi and senior officers of State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Senior Officers of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Central Pollution Control Board, Commission for Air Quality Management in Delhi and NCR.
The Ministers of the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi informed the actions being taken by them to prevent paddy stubble burning and the various initiatives being implemented to support the farmers to manage the paddy stubbles without burning. The Minister of Government of Haryana informed the incentives being provided by the State to the farmers which include an incentive @ Rs. 1000/- per acre for management of crop residue by making bales, additional top up of Rs. 500/MT in addition to above in the clusters identified by Indian Oil Corporation Limited for 2G Ethanol plant at Panipat, declaring common determined Rate of Paddy Straw @ Rs 2500/ MT, transportation charges @ Rs. 500 per acre limited to maximum of Rs. 15000 to Gaushalas for consumption of paddy straw bales, one time grant of Rs. 7000 per acre under Mera Pani Meri Virasat (MPMV) initiative for diversification of paddy to other crops, incentive of Rs. 4000 per acre for Direct Seeding of Rice (DSR).
The burning incidents are reported 35% less in Punjab, 21% less in Haryana this year as compared to last year 2023 of the same time period. Further, the States have been advised to strategically plan and handle the situation by way of deploying all necessary resources by identifying the hotspot districts where the burning incidents may likely to occur in future.
The Government of India under Centrally Sponsored Scheme on Crop Residue Management is already extending financial support to the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to address air pollution in Delhi & National Capital Region due to stubble burning. During the current year, so far, the funds amounting to Rs. 275.00 Crores have already been released to the States out of total allocation of Rs. 600.00 Crores. The scheme promotes the use of in-situ and ex-situ crop residue management machines through financial assistance to farmers, Cooperative societies, Farmers Producer Organizations and Panchayats. The scheme also focuses on creating mass awareness on stubble management through different States agencies and 3 ATARIs & 60 Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs) under Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). Looking into the advantages of bio-decomposer, provisions have been made under the scheme and the States have been advised to carry out large scale demonstrations of this technology on farmers’ fields. With a view to enable efficient ex-situ management of paddy straw, provisions have been made to establish techno-commercial projects for paddy straw supply chain with a flexibility in financial contribution of beneficiary/ aggregator and Industries utilizing the paddy straw. The Government provides financial assistance @ 65% on the capital cost of machinery costing up to Rs. 1.50 crores and this intervention aims at establishing a robust supply chain of paddy straw for various end user industries in biomass power generation and biofuel sectors.
For effective control of paddy stubble burning during the ensuing season, the States have already developed a comprehensive action plan at micro level and it is high time to ensure effective implementation of these plans. It is also necessary that a suitable mechanism is in place at the State level to ensure effective utilization of more than 3.00 lakh machines already supplied so far. Extensive use of bio-decomposer in a complimentary mode with the CRM machines is also necessary to effectively ensure in-situ decomposition of straw. IEC activities for mass awareness of farmers through intensive campaigns in the electronic/print media, social media as well as through Kisan Melas, publications, seminars, advisories with the involvement of all stakeholders in this sector should be taken up. The farmers having small land holdings may be encouraged to take the advantage of Custom Hiring Centres and the States should ensure that these farmers get the machines on rental basis at rates lower than the market rates. The more area may be brought under Crop Diversification Programmes and alternative crop choices may be adopted in place of paddy crop. The burning of any waste like paddy straw, sugarcane trash, industrial waste etc. is increasing the levels of pollution in the Country and more specifically the problem is acute in Delhi leading to human health deterioration. Therefore, collaborative efforts in mission mode may be adopted at State Level to utilize the paddy straw in the farms itself (पराली को खेत में ही खपाओ). If all the actions within the above framework as already requested are taken at the State level in a holistic manner, the stubble burning can be effectively controlled.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change appreciated the efforts of the State Government in bringing down the cases of paddy stubble burning and advised to work towards mission zero burning.