कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फसल अवशेष जलाने के प्रबंधन के मुद्दे पर आज मंत्री स्तरीय अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आयोजित
पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के सभी हितधारकों और किसानों के समग्र दृष्टिकोण से पराली जलाने के मामलों में काफी कमी दर्ज की गई है
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग की फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता के साथ पहले से आपूर्ति की गई 3 लाख से अधिक इन-सीटू और एक्स-सीटू प्रबंधन मशीनों का प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है
हॉट स्पॉट जिलों के जिला कलेक्टर को सकारात्मक कदम उठाने चाहिए और धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं को और कम करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर स्थिति की निगरानी करनी चाहिए
पराली के एक्स-सीटू उपयोग के लिए 2जी इथेनॉल, कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस, बायोमास कोजनरेशन, पेलेटिंग और ब्रिक्वेटिंग प्लांट आदि जैसे आवश्यक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि इसे किसानों के लिए आय का एक व्यवहार्य स्रोत बनाया जा सके
राज्यों द्वारा पराली के प्रभावी तरीके से निपटान के लिए फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनों के साथ पूरक रूप में बायो-डीकंपोजर के पाउडर के उपयोग को बढ़ावा
26 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की सह-अध्यक्षता में फसल अवशेष जलाने के प्रबंधन के मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए आज एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक में पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि मंत्री, दिल्ली सरकार के पर्यावरण, वन एवं वन्यजीव मंत्री और पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली की राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर), पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, दिल्ली और एनसीआर में वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए।
पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली के राज्य सरकारों के मंत्रियों ने धान की पराली को जलाने से रोकने के लिए उनके द्वारा की जा रही कार्रवाई और किसानों को बिना जलाए धान की पराली का प्रबंधन करने के लिए समर्थन देने के उद्देश्य से कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न पहलों की जानकारी दी। हरियाणा सरकार के मंत्री ने किसानों को राज्य द्वारा दिए जा रहे प्रोत्साहनों की जानकारी दी, जिसमें गांठें बनाकर फसल अवशेषों के प्रबंधन के लिए 1000 रुपये प्रति एकड़ की दर से प्रोत्साहन राशि, पानीपत में 2जी इथेनॉल संयंत्र के लिए इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड द्वारा पहचाने गए क्लस्टरों में उपरोक्त के अलावा 500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन का अतिरिक्त टॉप अप, 2500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन की दर से धान के भूसे की सामान्य निर्धारित दर की घोषणा, धान के भूसे की गांठों की खपत के लिए गौशालाओं को 500 रुपये प्रति एकड़ की दर से परिवहन शुल्क, जो अधिकतम 15000 रुपये तक सीमित है, चावल की सीधी बुवाई (डीएसआर) के लिए 4000 रुपये प्रति एकड़ शामिल हैं।
पिछले साल 2023 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में इस साल पंजाब में पराली जलाने की घटनाएं 35 प्रतिशत कम हुई हैं, जबकि हरियाणा में 21 प्रतिशत कम हुई हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्यों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे भविष्य में पराली जलाने की घटनाओं के संभावित हॉटस्पॉट जिलों की पहचान करके सभी आवश्यक संसाधनों का इस्तेमाल करके रणनीतिक रूप से योजना बनाएं और स्थिति को संभालें।
फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन पर केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना के तहत भारत सरकार पहले से ही पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली को वित्तीय सहायता दे रही है ताकि पराली जलाने के कारण दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में वायु प्रदूषण की समस्या का समाधान किया जा सके। चालू वर्ष के दौरान अब तक 600.00 करोड़ रुपये के कुल आवंटन में से 275.00 करोड़ रुपये की राशि पहले ही राज्यों को जारी की जा चुकी है। यह योजना किसानों, सहकारी समितियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों और पंचायतों को वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से इन-सीटू और एक्स-सीटू फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देती है। यह योजना राज्यों की विभिन्न एजेंसियों और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के तहत 3 अटारी और 60 कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों (केवीके) के माध्यम से पराली प्रबंधन पर व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। धान की पराली के कुशल बाहरी प्रबंधन को सक्षम करने के उद्देश्य से, धान की पराली की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के लिए तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक परियोजनाएं स्थापित करने के लिए प्रावधान किए गए हैं, जिसमें लाभार्थी/एग्रीगेटर और धान की पराली का उपयोग करने वाले उद्योगों के वित्तीय योगदान में अनुकूलन शामिल है। सरकार 1.50 करोड़ रुपये तक की लागत वाली मशीनरी की पूंजीगत लागत पर 65 प्रतिशत की दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है और इस क्रियाकलाप का उद्देश्य बायोमास बिजली उत्पादन और जैव ईंधन क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न अंतिम उपयोगकर्ता उद्योगों के लिए धान की पराली की एक मजबूत आपूर्ति श्रृंखला स्थापित करना है।
आगामी सीजन के दौरान धान की पराली जलाने पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए राज्यों ने सूक्ष्म स्तर पर पहले ही एक व्यापक कार्य योजना तैयार कर ली है और इन योजनाओं का प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन सुनिश्चित करने का यह सही समय है। यह भी आवश्यक है कि राज्य स्तर पर एक उपयुक्त तंत्र स्थापित किया जाए, ताकि अब तक आपूर्ति की गई 3.00 लाख से अधिक मशीनों का प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। सीआरएम मशीनों के साथ पूरक मोड में बायो-डीकंपोजर का व्यापक उपयोग भी पराली के इन-सीटू अपघटन को प्रभावी ढंग से सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है। इलेक्ट्रॉनिक/प्रिंट मीडिया, सोशल मीडिया के साथ-साथ किसान मेलों, प्रकाशनों, संगोष्ठियों, इस क्षेत्र के सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ परामर्श के माध्यम से किसानों की व्यापक जागरूकता के लिए आईईसी से जुड़ी गतिविधियां शुरू की जानी चाहिए। छोटी भूमि वाले किसानों को कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है और राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि इन किसानों को बाजार दरों से कम दरों पर किराये के आधार पर मशीनें मिलें। अधिक से अधिक क्षेत्र को फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रमों के तहत लाया जा सकता है और धान की फसल के स्थान पर वैकल्पिक फसलों को अपनाया जा सकता है। धान की पराली, गन्ने का कचरा, औद्योगिक अपशिष्ट आदि जैसे किसी भी अपशिष्ट को जलाने से देश में प्रदूषण का स्तर बढ़ रहा है और विशेष रूप से दिल्ली में यह समस्या गंभीर है जिससे लोगों का स्वास्थ्य बिगड़ रहा है। इसलिए, खेतों में ही धान की पराली को खपाने के लिए राज्य स्तर पर मिशन मोड में सहयोगात्मक प्रयास अपनाए जा सकते हैं। यदि पहले से अनुरोध किए गए उपरोक्त क्रियाकलापों के माध्यम से सभी कार्य समग्र रूप से राज्य स्तर पर किए जाते हैं, तो पराली जलाने पर प्रभावी रूप से नियंत्रण किया जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री तथा केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री ने धान की पराली जलाने की घटनाओं में कमी लाने के लिए राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की तथा मिशन जीरो बर्निंग की दिशा में काम करने की सलाह दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Minister Level Inter-Ministerial Meeting on the issues of Management of Crop Residue Burning held on today
With the holistic approach of all the stakeholders and farmers of the States of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh States, considerable reduction in stubble burning cases have been reported
States need to ensure effective utilization of more than 3 lakh in-situ and ex-situ management machines already supplied with the financial assistance under the Crop Residue Management scheme of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The District Collector of the hot spot districts should take proactive steps and monitor the situation at ground level to further reduce the paddy stubble burning.
Focus also should be on creating necessary infrastructure like 2G Ethanol, Compressed Biogas, Biomass cogeneration, pelleting and Briquetting plants etc. for ex-situ utilization of parali to make it a viable source of income to farmers.
States to promote use of powdered form of bio-decomposer in complementary mode with crop residue management machines for effective in-situ decomposition
26 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
An Inter-Ministerial Meeting to address the issues of Management of Crop Residue Burning has been convened on today under the Co-chairmanship of Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav. The meeting was attended by the Ministers of Agriculture of the State of Punjab, Haryana & Uttar Pradesh, Minister for Environment Forest & Wildlife Government of NCT of Delhi and senior officers of State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi and Senior Officers of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change, Central Pollution Control Board, Commission for Air Quality Management in Delhi and NCR.
The Ministers of the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi informed the actions being taken by them to prevent paddy stubble burning and the various initiatives being implemented to support the farmers to manage the paddy stubbles without burning. The Minister of Government of Haryana informed the incentives being provided by the State to the farmers which include an incentive @ Rs. 1000/- per acre for management of crop residue by making bales, additional top up of Rs. 500/MT in addition to above in the clusters identified by Indian Oil Corporation Limited for 2G Ethanol plant at Panipat, declaring common determined Rate of Paddy Straw @ Rs 2500/ MT, transportation charges @ Rs. 500 per acre limited to maximum of Rs. 15000 to Gaushalas for consumption of paddy straw bales, one time grant of Rs. 7000 per acre under Mera Pani Meri Virasat (MPMV) initiative for diversification of paddy to other crops, incentive of Rs. 4000 per acre for Direct Seeding of Rice (DSR).
The burning incidents are reported 35% less in Punjab, 21% less in Haryana this year as compared to last year 2023 of the same time period. Further, the States have been advised to strategically plan and handle the situation by way of deploying all necessary resources by identifying the hotspot districts where the burning incidents may likely to occur in future.
The Government of India under Centrally Sponsored Scheme on Crop Residue Management is already extending financial support to the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to address air pollution in Delhi & National Capital Region due to stubble burning. During the current year, so far, the funds amounting to Rs. 275.00 Crores have already been released to the States out of total allocation of Rs. 600.00 Crores. The scheme promotes the use of in-situ and ex-situ crop residue management machines through financial assistance to farmers, Cooperative societies, Farmers Producer Organizations and Panchayats. The scheme also focuses on creating mass awareness on stubble management through different States agencies and 3 ATARIs & 60 Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVKs) under Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). Looking into the advantages of bio-decomposer, provisions have been made under the scheme and the States have been advised to carry out large scale demonstrations of this technology on farmers’ fields. With a view to enable efficient ex-situ management of paddy straw, provisions have been made to establish techno-commercial projects for paddy straw supply chain with a flexibility in financial contribution of beneficiary/ aggregator and Industries utilizing the paddy straw. The Government provides financial assistance @ 65% on the capital cost of machinery costing up to Rs. 1.50 crores and this intervention aims at establishing a robust supply chain of paddy straw for various end user industries in biomass power generation and biofuel sectors.
For effective control of paddy stubble burning during the ensuing season, the States have already developed a comprehensive action plan at micro level and it is high time to ensure effective implementation of these plans. It is also necessary that a suitable mechanism is in place at the State level to ensure effective utilization of more than 3.00 lakh machines already supplied so far. Extensive use of bio-decomposer in a complimentary mode with the CRM machines is also necessary to effectively ensure in-situ decomposition of straw. IEC activities for mass awareness of farmers through intensive campaigns in the electronic/print media, social media as well as through Kisan Melas, publications, seminars, advisories with the involvement of all stakeholders in this sector should be taken up. The farmers having small land holdings may be encouraged to take the advantage of Custom Hiring Centres and the States should ensure that these farmers get the machines on rental basis at rates lower than the market rates. The more area may be brought under Crop Diversification Programmes and alternative crop choices may be adopted in place of paddy crop. The burning of any waste like paddy straw, sugarcane trash, industrial waste etc. is increasing the levels of pollution in the Country and more specifically the problem is acute in Delhi leading to human health deterioration. Therefore, collaborative efforts in mission mode may be adopted at State Level to utilize the paddy straw in the farms itself (पराली को खेत में ही खपाओ). If all the actions within the above framework as already requested are taken at the State level in a holistic manner, the stubble burning can be effectively controlled.
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change appreciated the efforts of the State Government in bringing down the cases of paddy stubble burning and advised to work towards mission zero burning.