Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ganga Utsav 2024 to be held on November 4 at Chandi Ghat, Haridwar
26 OCT 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The celebration of Ganga Utsav 2024 is being organised by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) on November 4 at Chandi Ghat in Haridwar. NMCG commemorates this event every year to mark the anniversary of declaring the Ganga River as the 'National River.' The primary aim of this festival is to promote the conservation of the Ganga River, highlight its cultural and spiritual significance, and raise public awareness about cleanliness. This would be the eighth edition of the event and first one being celebrated on the bank of river. The event will also be celebrated across the Ganga basin states in 139 Districts by District Ganga Committees. Also, each state will have one main event in the state.
The central event of Ganga Utsav is being celebrated with grandeur, led by Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil. The inauguration ceremony is likely to witness the presence of several distinguished personalities, including the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Raj Bhushan Chaudhary, and Secretary of the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Mrs. Debashree Mukherjee. In addition, several other important guests from Union and State Governments are also likely to attend the event.
The event will also consist of the flag-off ceremony for the upcoming Ganga Women Rafting Expedition in collaboration with BSF. The 50-day long expedition will conclude at Ganga Sagar traversing through 9 major cities & towns across the Ganga river. This historic expedition will coincide with various activities organized across several districts in the five key states of the Ganga basin.
This year’s event would be showcased as a model event for celebration of river and is likely to be attended by several river cities under the aegis of River City Alliance. The alliance has been established comprising of 145 river cities across the country. The main objective of the alliance is to achieve healthy urban rivers by adopting integrated approach of river sensitive urban planning which envisages pollution free and continuously flowing river celebrated by all leading to water secure cities for inclusive and sustainable urban development. This festival will serve as a significant platform to highlight the cultural and spiritual importance of rivers in our society.
During the festival, a session titled "Ganga Samvad" will be organized, featuring discussions among prominent figures, religious and spiritual leaders, and key personalities on various topics. The aim of this samvad is to inspire youth to connect with river conservation and spread awareness. A technical session will also be held where experts will discuss significant issues related to river rejuvenation.
The festival will also include a program called Ghat Par Haat, along with various stalls set up by local departments to showcase the aspects of the Namami Gange initiative. A range of activities will be organized for children to engage them in river conservation, including quizzes, film screenings, magic shows, puppet shows, and drawing and painting competitions. There will also be Nukkad Nataks aimed at raising awareness about river conservation among the youth. A dedicated session will also focus on the cultural journey of rivers and the stories associated with them. The event will include an exhibition on Namami Gange, showcasing various facets of this initiative. Furthermore, a small food festival will also be part of the Ganga Mahotsav celebrations.
'Ganga Utsav 2024' would promote peoples connect with the river and further the cause of conservation of the Ganga River. Additionally, The Ganga River has been a vital center of India's civilization, and through this festival, efforts will be made to deepen the understanding of its heritage and significance. Another key objective of the festival is to raise public awareness about cleanliness, to encourage collective efforts to prevent river pollution and rejuvenate them. The event will assist in restoring the river Ganga to its pristine State and retain the dynamic historic and sacred character of the river.

جل شکتی وزارت
گنگا اتسو 2024 چندی گھاٹ، ہریدوار میں 4 نومبر کو منعقد ہوگا
26 OCT 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
گنگا اتسو 2024 کے جشن کا اہتمام قومی مشن برائے صاف گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کے ذریعہ 4 نومبر کو ہریدوار کے چندی گھاٹ پر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ این ایم سی جی دریائے گنگا کو 'قومی دریا' قرار دینے کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر ہر سال یہ تقریب مناتی ہے۔ اس جشن کا بنیادی مقصد دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ کو فروغ دینا، اس کی ثقافتی اور روحانی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنا اور صفائی کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ تقریب کا آٹھواں ایڈیشن ہو گا اور پہلا جو دریا کے کنارے منایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ تقریب گنگا طاس کی ریاستوں کے 139 اضلاع میں ضلع گنگا کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ بھی منائی جائے گی۔ نیز، ہر ریاست میں ایک اصل تقریب ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر جل شکتی جناب سی آر پاٹل کی قیادت میں گنگا اتسو کی مرکزی تقریب شان و شوکت کے ساتھ منائی جارہی ہے۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں اتراکھنڈ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پشکر سنگھ دھامی، جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج بھوشن چودھری اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی سمیت کئی معزز شخصیات کی موجودگی کا امکان ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے کئی دیگر اہم مہمانوں کے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کرنے کا امکان ہے۔
اس تقریب میں بی ایس ایف کے تعاون سے آنے والی گنگا ویمن رافٹنگ مہم کے لیےجھنڈی دکھا کر روانگی کی تقریب بھی شامل ہوگی۔ 50 دن طویل یہ مہم دریائے گنگا کے پار 9 بڑے شہروں اور قصبوں سے ہوتی ہوئی گنگا ساگر پر اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ یہ تاریخی مہم گنگا طاس کی پانچ اہم ریاستوں کے کئی اضلاع میں منعقد کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ہوگی۔
اس سال کی تقریب کو دریا کے جشن کے لیے ایک ماڈل ایونٹ کے طور پر پیش کیا جائے گا اور امکان ہے کہ ریور سٹی الائنس کے زیراہتمام کئی دریائی شہر اس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ اتحاد ملک بھر کے 145 دریائی شہروں پر مشتمل ہے۔ اتحاد کا بنیادی مقصد دریا کی حساس شہری منصوبہ بندی کے مربوط نقطہ نظر کو اپناتے ہوئے صحت مند شہری دریاؤں کا حصول ہے جس میں آلودگی سے پاک اور مسلسل بہنے والے دریا کا تصور کیا گیا ہےجس کو جامع اور پائیدار شہری ترقی کے لیے پانی سے محفوظ شہروں کے لیے سب کی طرف سے منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ جشن ہمارے معاشرے میں دریاؤں کی ثقافتی اور روحانی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
فیسٹیول کے دوران، "گنگا سمواد" کے عنوان سے ایک سیشن کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جس میں اہم شخصیات، مذہبی اور روحانی رہنماؤں اور مختلف موضوعات پر اہم شخصیات کے درمیان مباحثے ہوں گے۔ اس سمواد کا مقصد نوجوانوں کو دریا کے تحفظ سے جڑنے اور بیداری پھیلانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ ایک تکنیکی سیشن بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا جہاں ماہرین دریا کی بحالی سے متعلق اہم امور پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
اس فیسٹیول میں گھاٹ پر ہاٹ نامی پروگرام بھی شامل ہو گا، اس کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی محکموں کی طرف سے نمامی گنگے پہل کے پہلوؤں کو دکھانے کے لیے مختلف اسٹال بھی لگائے جائیں گے۔ بچوں کو دریا کے تحفظ میں مشغول کرنے کے لیے بہت سی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جائیں گی، جن میں کوئز، فلم اسکریننگ، میجک شو، پپٹ شو، اور ڈرائنگ اور پینٹنگ کے مقابلے شامل ہیں۔ نوجوانوں میں دریا کے تحفظ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے نکڑ ناٹک بھی ہوں گے۔ ایک وقف شدہ سیشن دریاؤں کے ثقافتی سفر اور ان سے جڑی کہانیوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ اس تقریب میں نمامی گنگے پر ایک نمائش شامل ہوگی، جس میں اس اقدام کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو دکھایا جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، ایک چھوٹا سا فوڈ فیسٹیول بھی گنگا مہوتسو کی تقریبات کا حصہ ہوگا۔
'گنگا اتسو 2024' لوگوں کو دریا سے جوڑنے اور دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ کے مقصد کو مزید فروغ دے گا۔ مزید برآں، دریائے گنگا ہندوستان کی تہذیب کا ایک اہم مرکز رہا ہے، اور اس تہوار کے ذریعے اس کی وراثت اور اہمیت کو گہرائی سے سمجھنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ فیسٹیول کا ایک اور اہم مقصد صفائی کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانا، دریا کی آلودگی کو روکنے اور ان کی بحالی کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ یہ تقریب دریائے گنگا کو اس کی قدیم حالت میں بحال کرنے اور دریا کے متحرک تاریخی اور مقدس کردار کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد کرے گی۔