वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत के नए ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों में प्रशासनिक भवनों के टिकाऊ डिजाइन को लेकर एनआईसीडीसी और सीईपीटी विश्वविद्यालय ने कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
नए स्मार्ट शहरों में प्रशासनिक भवनों में टिकाऊ, बायोफिलिक और ऊर्जा-दक्षता डिजाइन होंगे
26 OCT 2024 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत आने वाले राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनआईसीडीसी) ने पर्यावरण नियोजन एवं प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्र (सीईपीटी) विश्वविद्यालय के सीईपीटी सलाहकार फाउंडेशन (सीएएफ) के साथ मिलकर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित की। इस कार्यशाला में हाल ही में भारत सरकार द्वारा स्वीकृत 12 नए ग्रीनफील्ड औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों के लिए प्रशासनिक भवनों के बेहतर डिजाइन पर चर्चा की गई। 24 अक्टूबर, 2024 को गुजरात के अहमदाबाद में सीईपीटी विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में आयोजित अपनी तरह की यह पहली कार्यशाला बायोफिलिक वास्तुकला, एकीकृत और समावेशी योजना, ऊर्जा दक्षता और जलवायु बायो-मासिंग जैसी टिकाऊ डिजाइन अवधारणाओं पर प्रकाश डालने पर केंद्रित थी।
यह परिकल्पना की गई है कि इन भविष्य के स्मार्ट शहरों में प्रशासनिक भवन इन उन्नत सिद्धांतों को अपनाएंगे, ताकि विशिष्ट रूप से डिजाइन की गई संरचनाओं का निर्माण किया जा सके, जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल शहरी परिदृश्यों में योगदान दें। कार्यशाला में विशेष प्रयोजन वाहनों (एसपीवी) और राज्य के अधिकारियों को राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक दोनों स्तरों पर उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं पर चर्चा की गई।
कार्यशाला के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने दो विस्तृत सत्रों में भाग लिया। प्रारंभिक सत्र में, अच्छे डिजाइन के मूल्य और आकर्षक, कार्यात्मक कार्यस्थल बनाने में इसकी भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। प्रतिष्ठित वास्तुकारों ने नए डिजाइनों के लाभों के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए अनुकरणीय परियोजनाओं का उदाहरण दिया, वहीं नवीनतम डिजाइन रुझानों और कार्यान्वयन चुनौतियों पर खुली चर्चा की गई। इस सत्र की अगुवाई प्रसिद्ध पेशेवरों ने किया, जिनमें जेन्सलर की सुश्री अपर्णा खेमानी, एडिफिस के श्री बेदांत सैकिया और स्टूडियो लोटस के श्री अंबरीश अरोड़ा शामिल थे।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे हिस्से में, सीएएफ टीम ने वास्तुशिल्प सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए एक मजबूत और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया की रूपरेखा तैयार की। इस प्रस्तुति ने एक विश्वसनीय और गहन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से सक्षम डिजाइनरों को नियुक्त करने में गुणवत्ता और लागत के बीच संतुलन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इस सत्र का संचालन जैकब्स के श्री प्रसाद जस्ती और सीईपीटी अर्बन प्लानिंग एंड डिज़ाइन फाउंडेशन - सीओई के केंद्र प्रमुख श्री अवनीश पेंडारकर ने किया।
एनआईसीडीसी के सीईओ और एमडी, श्री रजत कुमार सैनी (IAS), ने राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत स्थापित किए जा रहे औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों में बेहतरीन, प्रतिष्ठित प्रशासनिक भवन विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। इन औद्योगिक गलियारों का उद्देश्य गतिशील क्षेत्र बनाना है जो औद्योगिक विकास को प्रोत्साहित करते हैं, रसद में सुधार करते हैं और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देते हैं। श्री सैनी ने भविष्य की पीढ़ियों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए सुसज्जित लचीले शहरों को विकसित करने के लिए सीईपीटी विश्वविद्यालय और सीएएफ के साथ सहयोग करने के एनआईसीडीसी के दृष्टिकोण को सामने रखा।
सीएएफ के निदेशक श्री दर्शन पारिख ने एनआईसीडीसी और एसपीवी के साथ इस सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सीएएफ निर्दिष्ट स्थानों पर प्रतिष्ठित इमारतों के निर्माण के लिए एनआईसीडीसी की परिकल्पना को साकार करने में सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री पारिख ने कहा, "हम इन प्रतिष्ठित प्रशासनिक भवनों के विकास के लिए सर्वोत्तम डिजाइन क्षमताएं लाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का लक्ष्य रखते हैं।"
एनआईसीडीसी, जिसे पहले दिल्ली-मुंबई औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास निगम के नाम से जाना जाता था, राष्ट्रीय औद्योगिक गलियारा विकास कार्यक्रम के एक भाग के रूप में विनिर्माण को प्राथमिक आर्थिक चालक के रूप में आगे रखते हुए हरित क्षेत्र औद्योगिक स्मार्ट शहरों को विकसित करने की अगुवाई कर रहा है.
सीईपीटी एडवाइजरी फाउंडेशन (सीएएफ) एक सेक्शन 8 (गैर-लाभकारी) कंपनी है जो सलाहकार परियोजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है, जिसका गठन नवंबर 2023 में किया गया है। सीएएफ शहरी नियोजन, परिवहन, बुनियादी ढांचे और जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता सहित नौ विषयगत केंद्रों में सेवाएं प्रदान करता है। इसके पोर्टफोलियो में 200 से अधिक परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं, जिनमें विकास और रणनीतिक योजनाओं से लेकर व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन और विकास नियंत्रण विनियमन शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
NICDC and CEPT University hold workshop on sustainable design for administrative buildings in India's new greenfield industrial Smart Cities
Administrative buildings in new Smart Cities to feature sustainable, biophilic, and energy-efficient designs
26 OCT 2024 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
The National Industrial Corridor Development Corporation Limited (NICDC), under the administrative control of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, in collaboration with the CEPT Advisory Foundation (CAF) of the Centre for Environmental Planning and Technology (CEPT) University, organised a workshop to discuss the sustainable design of administrative buildings for 12 new greenfield industrial smart cities recently approved by the Government of India. This first-of-its-kind workshop, held on October 24, 2024, at the CEPT University campus in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, focused on highlighting sustainable design concepts such as biophilic architecture, integrated and inclusive planning, energy efficiency, and climatic bio-massing.
It has been envisioned that administrative buildings in these futuristic smart cities will embody these advanced principles to create uniquely designed structures that contribute to eco-friendly urban landscapes.The workshop was held to inspire Special Purpose Vehicles (SPVs) and state officials to participate in discussions on emerging technologies and sustainable practices on both national and global levels.
Participants engaged in two detailed sessions during the workshop. In the initial session, the emphasis was placed on the value of good design and its role in creating appealing, functional workspaces. Distinguished architects demonstrated exemplary projects to showcase the advantages of innovative designs, while open discussions were held on the latest design trends and implementation challenges. This session was led by renowned professionals, including Ms. Aparna Khemani from Gensler, Mr. Bedanta Saikia from Edifice, and Mr. Ambrish Arora from Studio Lotus.
In the second part of the workshop, the CAF team outlined a robust and transparent process for procuring architectural services. This presentation emphasized the importance of balancing quality and cost in commissioning competent designers through a reliable and thorough process. This session was facilitated by Mr. Prasad Jasti from Jacobs and Mr. Avanish Pendarkar, Center Head, CEPT Urban Planning and Design Foundation - CoE.
CEO and MD, NICDC, Shri Rajat Kumar Saini, IAS, stressed the significance of developing unique, iconic administrative buildings in the industrial smart cities being established under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme. The aim of these industrial corridors is to create dynamic zones that stimulate industrial growth, improve logistics, and foster eco-friendly environments. Shri Saini expressed the NICDC’s vision of collaborating with CEPT University and CAF to develop resilient cities equipped to meet the needs of future generations.
CAF Director, Mr. Darshan Parikh, highlighted the importance of this collaboration with NICDC and SPVs, emphasising that CAF is committed to supporting NICDC in realising the vision of iconic buildings across designated locations. Mr. Parikh added, “Together, we aim to work collaboratively to bring the best design competencies for the development of these iconic administrative buildings”.
The workshop concluded with state officials gaining a deeper understanding of the nuances involved in designing and planning context-specific, innovative administrative buildings. This initiative represents a step toward the goal of Viksit Bharat, showcasing the pivotal role that architecture, culture, design, planning, technology, research play in building a robust and sustainable future.
NICDC, formerly known as the Delhi Mumbai Industrial Corridor Development Corporation, is responsible for developing greenfield industrial smart cities with manufacturing as the primary economic driver, as part of the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme.
CEPT Advisory Foundation (CAF) is a section 8 (non-profit) company that focuses on advisory projects, constituted in November 2023. CAF offers services across nine thematic centres, including urban planning, transport, infrastructure, and water supply and sanitation. Its portfolio includes over 200 projects, ranging from development and strategic plans to feasibility studies and development control regulations.