Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
2nd Webinar on Public Policy and Good Governance in Collaboration with IIT Kanpur
Two distinguished professors of IIT Kanpur delivered insights on Challenges in Public Policy & Scope of Digitization in Networking
26 OCT 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
NCGG concluded its 2nd Webinar of webinar series on Public Policy and Good Governance in collaboration with IIT Kanpur on 24th October 2024. The webinar was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) & Director General, National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG).
There were two esteemed speakers for the webinars. The first speaker for the webinar was Dr. Ajay Kumar, former Defence Secretary, Government of India & Distinguished Visiting Professor at IIT Kanpur and the second speaker for the webinar was Prof. Vimal Kumar, Head, Dept of Economic Sciences, IIT Kanpur.
Dr. Ajay Kumar delivered lecture on Challenges in Public Policy highlighting the role of Government of India in Policy making and how over the time it has changed its approach in policy making. His lecture further highlighted that changes in public policies should be calibrated in phases, the impact of digitization in mitigating the challenges faced while making new policies by highlighting the digitization of land records. He also highlighted on using data in decision making. He elaborated on the different approaches to policy making and emphasized that the process of policy making should involve diverse stakeholders. While discussing the challenges in public policy he also suggested the solutions such as incentivizing the progressive policies.
The second speaker for the webinar was Prof. Vimal Kumar, Head of Economic Sciences, IIT Kanpur who delivered his lecture on Platform Business Model & their regulation in Digital Economy. He started his lecture by discussing a quick history of Business in India from artisans producing single product to mass production. His lecture also suggested the importance of network and platform creation for any successful business model. He emphasized on diverse usage of various business platforms including payment networks, social media, traditional media such as newspaper, e-commerce platforms like Amazon & Flipkart, Apple’s App store and others. He also highlighted network on a platform within the group and cross-group wherein he explained attraction loop and attraction spill over. He concluded his lecture with the importance of digital platform using the comparison between BMW and Uber as case studies.
The webinar was concluded by the vote of thanks given by Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, Associate Professor, NCGG. Dr. Rastogi, expressed her heartfelt thanks to all participants, from Institutes of National Importance and Central Universities. She also thanked Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG & Director General, NCGG for chairing the webinar.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
आईआईटी कानपुर के सहयोग से सार्वजनिक नीति और सुशासन पर दूसरा वेबिनार
आईआईटी कानपुर के दो प्रतिष्ठित प्रोफेसरों ने सार्वजनिक नीति में चुनौतियों और नेटवर्किंग में डिजिटलीकरण के दायरे पर व्याख्यान दिया
26 OCT 2024 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
एनसीजीजी ने 24 अक्टूबर, 2024 को आईआईटी कानपुर के सहयोग से सार्वजनिक नीति और सुशासन पर वेबिनार श्रृंखला के दूसरे वेबिनार आयोजित किया। वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव और राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की।
वेबिनार के लिए दो प्रतिष्ठित वक्ता थे। वेबिनार के पहले वक्ता पूर्व रक्षा सचिव और आईआईटी कानपुर में विशिष्ट विजिटिंग प्रोफेसर डॉ. अजय कुमार और दूसरे वक्ता आईआईटी कानपुर के आर्थिक विज्ञान विभाग के प्रमुख प्रो. विमल कुमार थे।
डॉ. अजय कुमार ने सार्वजनिक नीति में चुनौतियों पर व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने नीति निर्माण में सरकार की भूमिका और समय के साथ नीति निर्माण में सरकार ने किस तरह दृष्टिकोण बदला है इसके बारे में बताया। उन्होंने बताया कि सार्वजनिक नीतियों में बदलावों को चरणों में कैलिब्रेट किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटलीकरण पर नई नीतियां बनाते समय आने वाली चुनौतियों को कम करने में डिजिटलीकरण के प्रभाव के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने निर्णय लेने में डेटा के उपयोग पर भी बात की। उन्होंने नीति निर्माण के विभिन्न तरीकों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और नीति निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में विभिन्न हितधारकों को शामिल किये जाने पर बल दिया। सार्वजनिक नीति में चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करते हुए उन्होंने प्रगतिशील नीतियों को प्रोत्साहित करने जैसे समाधान भी सुझाए।
वेबिनार के दूसरे वक्ता आईआईटी कानपुर के आर्थिक विज्ञान विभाग के प्रमुख प्रोफ़ेसर विमल कुमार थे। उन्होंने प्लेटफॉर्म बिजनेस मॉडल और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था में उनके विनियमन पर व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने अपने व्याख्यान की शुरुआत भारत में व्यवसाय के इतिहास पर चर्चा के साथ की , जिसमें कारीगरों द्वारा एकल उत्पाद बनाने से लेकर बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन तक शामिल है। उनके व्याख्यान ने किसी भी सफल व्यवसाय मॉडल के लिए नेटवर्क और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म निर्माण के महत्व को भी बताया। उन्होंने भुगतान नेटवर्क, सोशल मीडिया, पारंपरिक मीडिया जैसे समाचार पत्र, -कॉमर्स प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जैसे अमेज़न और फ्लिपकार्ट, ऐप्पल के ऐप स्टोर और अन्य सहित विभिन्न व्यावसायिक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के विविध उपयोग पर बल दिया। उन्होंने समूह और क्रॉस-ग्रुप के भीतर एक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर नेटवर्क के बारे में भी बायता। इसमें उन्होंने आकर्षण लूप और आकर्षण स्पिल ओवर को समझाया। उन्होंने केस स्टडी के रूप में बीएमडब्ल्यू और उबर के बीच तुलना करके डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के महत्व के साथ व्याख्यान का समापन किया।
एनसीजीजी की एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. हिमांशी रस्तोगी के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ वेबिनार का समापन हुआ। डॉ. रस्तोगी ने राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों और केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के सभी प्रतिभागियों को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने वेबिनार की अध्यक्षता करने के लिए डीएआरपीजी के सचिव और एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक श्री वी. श्रीनिवास को भी धन्यवाद दिया।