Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘ABHAY’, SEVENTH SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) PROJECT
25 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
‘Abhay ’, the seventh Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC) being built by M/s GRSE for Indian Navy, was launched on 25 Oct 24 at M/s L&T, Kattupalli. The Launch Ceremony was presided over by VAdm Rajesh Pendharkar, FOC-in-C (East). In keeping with maritime tradition, Mrs Sandhya Pendharkar, President NWWA, Eastern Region, launched the ship.
The contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata in Apr 19. Arnala class of ships will replace the in-service Abhay class ASW Corvettes of Indian Navy and are designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters, Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying Operations. The ASW SWC ships are approx 77 m long, with a maximum speed of 25 knots & endurance of 1800 NM.
The launch of Abhay highlights the nation’s resolve towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat in shipbuilding. The ASW SWC ships are designed with over 80% indigenous content, thereby ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units, generating employment and capability enhancement within the country.
LM2U.jpeg)
80AI.jpeg)
Y3VI.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
اے ایس ڈبلیو، ایس ڈبلیو سی (جی آر ایس ای) پروجیکٹ کے ساتویں جہاز 'ابھے' کا آغاز
25 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
گہرے پانی کی آبدوز کو مارنے والے جنگی نظام (اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی ) کا ساتواں جہاز 'ابھے'، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے میسرز جی آر ایس ای کے ذریعے بنایا گیا ہے، 25 اکتوبر 24 کو میسرز ایل اینڈ ٹی، کٹوپلی میں لانچ کیا گیا۔ لانچ کی تقریب کی صدارت وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پینڈھارکر، ایف او سی ان سی (مشرق) نے کی۔ سمندری روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، مسز سندھیا پینڈھارکر، صدر این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے، مشرقی علاقہ، نے جہاز کو لانچ کیا۔
آٹھ اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہازوں کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پر وزارتِ دفاع اور گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اور انجینئرز (جی آر ایس ای) کولکتہ کے درمیان 19 اپریل کو دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ بحری جہازوں کی ارنالہ کلاس بھارتی بحریہ کے ان سروس ابھے کلاس اے ایس ڈبلیو کارویٹس کی جگہ لے گی اور ان کو ساحلی علاقے کے پانیوں میں آبدوز شکن کارروائیاں کرنے کے لیے اور آبدوز کی کم شدت والی سمندری کارروائیاں (ایل آئی ایم او) اور بارودی سرنگیں بچھانے کے آپریشن کیلئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔۔ اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہاز تقریباً 77 میٹر لمبے ہیں، جن کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار 25 ناٹ اور برداشت 1800 این ایم ہے۔
ابھے کا آغاز جہاز سازی میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے تئیں قوم کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی جہازوں کو 80فیصد سے زیادہ مقامی کچے مال کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اس طرح اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے کہ بڑے پیمانے پر دفاعی پیداوار ہندوستانی مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کے ذریعے انجام دی جائے، ملک کے اندر روزگار پیدا ہو اور صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہو۔
LM2U.jpeg)
80AI.jpeg)
Y3VI.jpeg)