Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF ‘ABHAY’, SEVENTH SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) PROJECT
25 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
‘Abhay ’, the seventh Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC) being built by M/s GRSE for Indian Navy, was launched on 25 Oct 24 at M/s L&T, Kattupalli. The Launch Ceremony was presided over by VAdm Rajesh Pendharkar, FOC-in-C (East). In keeping with maritime tradition, Mrs Sandhya Pendharkar, President NWWA, Eastern Region, launched the ship.
The contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata in Apr 19. Arnala class of ships will replace the in-service Abhay class ASW Corvettes of Indian Navy and are designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters, Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) and Mine Laying Operations. The ASW SWC ships are approx 77 m long, with a maximum speed of 25 knots & endurance of 1800 NM.
The launch of Abhay highlights the nation’s resolve towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat in shipbuilding. The ASW SWC ships are designed with over 80% indigenous content, thereby ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units, generating employment and capability enhancement within the country.
LM2U.jpeg)
80AI.jpeg)
Y3VI.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी (जीआरएसई) परियोजना के सातवें जहाज 'अभय' का लोकार्पण
25 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए मेसर्स जीआरएसई द्वारा निर्मित सातवें एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट (एएसडब्लू एसडब्ल्यूसी) ' अभय ' का 25 अक्टूबर 24 को मेसर्स एलएंडटी, कट्टुपल्ली में लोकार्पण किया गया। इस समारोह की अध्यक्षता वीएडीएम राजेश पेंढारकर, एफओसी-इन-सी (पूर्व) ने की। समुद्री परंपरा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पूर्वी क्षेत्र की एनडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूए अध्यक्ष श्रीमती संध्या पेंढारकर ने जहाज का लोकार्पण किया।
रक्षा मंत्रालय और गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता के बीच अप्रैल 2019 में आठ एएसडब्लू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। अर्नाला श्रेणी के जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के सेवा में तैनात अभय श्रेणी के एएसडब्लू कॉर्वेट की जगह लेंगे और इन्हें तटीय जल में पनडुब्बी रोधी अभियान, कम तीव्रता वाले समुद्री अभियान (एलआईएमओ) और माइन लेइंग ऑपरेशन के लिए तैयार किया गया है। एएसडब्लू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाज लगभग 77 मीटर लंबे हैं, जिनकी अधिकतम गति 25 नॉट और सहनशक्ति 1800 एनएम है।
अभय का लोकर्पण जहाज निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति राष्ट्र के संकल्प को दर्शाता है। एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों को 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री के साथ बनाया गया है , जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि बड़े पैमाने पर रक्षा उत्पादन भारतीय विनिर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा किया जाता है, जिससे देश की रोजगार और क्षमता में वृद्धि होती है।
LM2U.jpeg)
80AI.jpeg)
Y3VI.jpeg)