Vice President's Secretariat
Structured Use of Charity to Influence Faith of the Beneficiary Has Serious Consequences in a Democracy, says Vice-President
Assistance to Needy, Marginalized, and Vulnerable Should Be Without Any Strings Attached, says Vice-President
Charity Putting Freedom of Faith in Captivity Is a Cause of Concern, says VP
India’s 5,000-Year Philosophy of Inclusivity Needs No Lessons, says VP
The Vice-President addressed the students today at Adichunchanagiri University, Mandya, Karnataka
25 OCT 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar, today said that structured use of charity to influence faith of the beneficiary has serious consequences in a democracy. He remarked that assistance to the needy, marginalized, and vulnerable should be without any strings attached.
Reflecting on India’s civilizational ethos, he stated, Charity, assistance, or such handholding needs to be with no strings attached. Our civilizational ethos tells us, never speak of charity. Charity is never to be claimed. You do it, and you forget about it.
Addressing students at Adichunchanagiri University in B.G. Nagara, Mandya, Karnataka, today he emphasized that Charity putting freedom of faith in captivity is a cause of concern, he remarked. When you influence the faith of the needy, the marginalized, the vulnerable, things become really very critical, he added, warning that such actions could have serious consequences on the spirit of nationalism and constitutional values.
The Vice-President emphasized that Bharat as a nation can give guidance to everyone and anyone on the planet on what is inclusivity. Surely, we don't need lessons in something we have lived through for more than 5,000 years, he remarked. This philosophy alone is sustainable and makes for global peace and harmony, but some people have a different concept of inclusivity that is destructive of a sense of inclusivity. We have to be extremely cautious and careful.
Shri Dhankhar said that with 26 Shakha Maths across the world and over 500 educational institutions under the Sri Adichunchanagiri Shikshana Trust—including schools for the Blind, Deaf, and Dumb—this institution’s service to the marginalized is exemplary. Indeed, a befitting response to critics of Sanatan Dharma.
The Vice-President highlighted the role of religious institutions during crisis saying, in the societal sector, the footprint of religious institutions in times of natural calamities and other similar challenges complements governmental efforts. I need not make any other reference. It was demonstrated in full exemplification during COVID. And both the government and such organizations acted hand in hand for the betterment of the people.
Shri Dhankhar said, One thing I need to tell you is your opportunity basket is increasing day by day. I expect you to get out of the silos. Some of you think the only way out is a government service. No. Look around, and you'll find opportunities as India rises on sea, land, in the sky, and in space.
The Vice-president cautioned the youth saying there are elements in the country who engage extensively in the dissemination of misinformation, disinformation. This dissemination is very injurious to national health. You as young people have to neutralize these tendencies that do not augur well for our nationalism.
Praising the leadership of the Adichunchanagiri Math, the Vice-President said, it was indeed a far-sighted visionary step to have an institution nestled in the verdant landscapes of foothills, an ideal Aranyak for modern-day learners, philosophers, and seekers, a perfect setting for optimal exploitation of human resource, talent, energy, and for chosen pursuits.
Shri H.D. Devegowda, Former Prime Minister of India; His Holiness Jagadguru Sri Sri Sri Dr. Nirmalanandanatha Mahaswamiji; HH Jagadguru Swami Parmatmananda Saraswati Ji, Dr. M.A. Shekhar, Vice Chancellor of Adichunchanagiri University, and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068185

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
جمہوریت میں مستفیدین کے مذہب پر اثر انداز ہونے کی خاطر خیرات کے منظم طور پر استعمال سے سنگین نتائج مرتب ہوتے ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ضرورت مندوں، پسماندگان اور کمزور وں کی مدد بے لوث ہونی چاہیے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ مذہب کی آزادی کو محدود کرنا تشویش کا باعث ہے
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ بھارت کے 5000 سالہ شمولیت کے فلسفے کو کسی سبق کی ضرورت نہیں ہے
نائب صدر نے آج آدی چونچانگیری یونیورسٹی، مانڈیا، کرناٹک میں طلبہ سے خطاب کیا
25 OCT 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ نے آج کہا کہ مستفیدین کے مذہب پر اثر انداز ہونے کے لیے خیرات کے منظم استعمال کے جمہوریت میں سنگین نتائج برآمد ہوتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ضرورت مندوں، پسماندگان اور کمزور افراد کی مدد بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہونی چاہیے۔
بھارت کی تہذیبی اقدار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ خیرات، امداد یا اس طرح کی ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کو کسی بھی طرح سے منسلک کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ ہماری تہذیبی اقدار ہمیں بتاتی ہیں کہ کبھی خیرات کی بات نہ کریں۔ خیرات کا کبھی دکھاوانہیں کیا جا سکتا۔ آپ خیرات کریں اور بھول جائیں۔
انھوں نے آج کرناٹک کے مانڈیا کے بی جی نگرا میں آدی چونچانگیری یونیورسٹی میں طلبہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مذہب کی آزادی کو محدود کرنا تشویش کا باعث ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب آپ ضرورت مندوں، پسماندگان اور کمزور لوگوں کے مذہب پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں تو چیزیں واقعی بہت نازک ہو جاتی ہیں، انھوں نے متنبہ کیا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات سے قوم پرستی اور آئینی اقدار کی روح پر سنگین اثرات مرتب ہوسکتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت ایک قوم کے طور پر ہر ایک کو اور کرہ ارض پر کسی کو بھی رہنمائی دے سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یقینا ہمیں کسی ایسی چیز سے سبق سیکھنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے جس سے ہم پانچ ہزار سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے گزر رہے ہیں۔ صرف یہی فلسفہ پائیدار ہے اور عالمی امن اور ہم آہنگی کا باعث ہے۔ لیکن کچھ لوگ شمولیت کا ایک مختلف تصور رکھتے ہیں جو شمولیت کے احساس کو تباہ کر رہا ہے۔ ہمیں انتہائی محتاط رہنا ہوگا۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ شری آدی چونچانگیری شکشانا ٹرسٹ کے تحت دنیا بھر میں 26 شاکھا مٹھ اور 500 سے زیادہ تعلیمی ادارے ہیں جن میں نابینا، بہرے اور گونگے افراد کے اسکول بھی شامل ہیں۔ درحقیقت سناتن دھرم کے ناقدین کو منہ توڑ جواب دیا گیا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بحران کے دوران مذہبی اداروں کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ سماجی شعبے میں قدرتی آفات اور اسی طرح کے دیگر چیلنجوں کے وقت مذہبی اداروں کا اثر و رسوخ حکومتی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔ مجھے کہیں دور جانے کی ضرورت نہیں ۔ کوویڈ کے دوران اس کا بھرپور مظاہرہ کیا گیا۔ اور حکومت اور اس طرح کی تنظیموں دونوں نے عوام کی بہتری کے لیے مل کر کام کیا۔
جناب دھنکھڑ نے کہا کہ مجھے آپ کو ایک بات بتانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ آپ کے مواقع دن بدن بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ آپ خانوں سے باہر نکلیں گے۔ آپ میں سے کچھ لوگوں کا خیال ہے کہ اس سے نکلنے کا واحد راستہ سرکاری خدمت ہے۔ نہيں۔ ارد گرد نظر ڈالیں، اور آپ کو مواقع ملیں گے جب بھارت سمندر، زمین، آسمان اور خلا میں ترقی کرتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں کو متنبہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک میں ایسے عناصر ہیں جو غلط معلومات اور مغالطے پھیلانے میں بڑے پیمانے پر ملوث ہیں۔ یہ پھیلاؤ قومی صحت کے لیے بہت نقصان دہ ہے۔ نوجوانوں کی حیثیت سے آپ کو ان رجحانات کو بے اثر کرنا ہوگا جو ہماری قوم پرستی کے لیے اچھا نہیں ہیں۔
آدی چونچانگیری مٹھ کی قیادت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پہاڑوں میں ایک ایسا ادارہ قائم کرنا درحقیقت ایک دور اندیشانہ قدم تھا جو جدید دور کے طلبہ، فلسفیوں اور متلاشیوں کے لیے ایک مثالی ارانیاک ہو، انسانی وسائل، صلاحیتوں، توانائی اور منتخب کاموں کے بہترین استعمال کے لیے ایک بہترین ماحول ہو۔
اس موقع پر جناب ایچ ڈی دیوی گوڑا، سابق وزیر اعظم، بھارت۔ عزت مآب جگد گرو جناب شری ڈاکٹر نرملا نندن ناتھ مہاسوامی جی ایچ ایچ جگد گرو سوامی پرمتمنند سرسوتی جی، آدی چونچانگیری یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر ایم اے شیکھر اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
نائب صدر کے خطاب کا مکمل متن یہاں پڑھیں : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068185