Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Vice-President's address at Adichunchanagiri University (ACU), Karnataka
25 OCT 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
My greetings to all of you,
Ever since I stepped on the premises, I have been overwhelmed. Students, thousands in number, greeted me and my wife, a heavenly feeling that will impact us all our lives. Feeling blessed to have started my visit with darshan of Shri Kalabhairaveshwaraji, a great feeling, a religious entity in existence for over a thousand years. Blessings of Sri Sri Nirmalanandanatha Swamiji are divine interventions. We are filled with joy of sublimity, spirituality and religiosity.
I am charged to be in service of Bharat, energised than ever before.
Indeed privileged, honoured, humbled and overwhelmed by the august presence of Shri H. D. Deve Gowdaji, a former Prime Minister who will ever be remembered as farmer Prime Minister. Farmer resides in his heart and rural development emanates from his thoughts. Even at this age, where I have the great blessed feeling of he being a member and I'm in the Chair, he has never missed an opportunity to raise issues related to farmers, the national welfare and rural development.
It is indeed a proud moment of my life and I never imagined that I will be in the chair and we will have one of the greatest sons of Bharat in Shri H. D. Deve Gowdaji, as member of the house. A rare privilege and honour that will etch my name in history beyond anything else. His blessings for me, my family, farmers and the country are beyond words.
I have no words to express gratitude for a noble soul like him, even when I was a student, this name resonated in my ears and I knew there was someone in Karnataka whose heart was bubbling for farmer welfare. As luck would have it, history has brought us together, only for him to bless me.
His Holiness Jagadguru Swami Paramananda Saraswatiji. He has not had the occasion to address for positive time but I know of him, a man of great commitment, spirituality and dedication. His presence means a lot to us.
Aranyaka - आरण्यक means forest, it is the third section of Vedas but here the difference is different and the difference is, it means the body of work where some of the finest philosophical discussions have happened in the lap of mother nature. This place is illustrative of this.
Swamiji, it was indeed farsighted visionary step to have an institution nestled in the verdant landscape in the foothills, an ideal aranyaka for modern day learners, philosophers, and seekers. A perfect setting for optimal exploitation of talent and unleash energy in chosen pursuits.
When I think of such institutions that impart modern education and yet hold cultural values at the centre of it, Swamiji someone like you and the gentleman, the great seer who started it 50 years ago in mind, instantly these great men of history and civilisation are on the radar.
The institution is seamless convergence of our cultural essence and modernity. Mahaswamiji, with your illustrious credentials in engineering and philosophy, the institutional foundations are obviously firm.
This institution is also an exemplification as to how our Mandirs and Mutts sustain culture, and societal values. These nerve centres act as epicentres for service to the needy, challenged, vulnerable and marginalised. With 26 Shakha Mutts across the world and over 500 educational institutions under the Sri Adichunchanagiri श्री आदि चूँचना गिरी Shikshana Trust—including schools for the Blind, Deaf, and Dumb—this institution’s service to the marginalised is exemplary. Indeed a befitting response to critics of Sanatan Dharma.
Friends, Largely such institutions selflessly service society, we need to be on ground as some seek to engage in activities far distanced from being wholesome. Indisputably charity, assistance or such handholding needs to be with no strings attached. As a matter of fact, our civilisational ethos tells us, never speak of charity, charity is never to be claimed.
You do it and you forget about it. But alarmingly and worrisomely some institutions have engaged in a structured manner to influence faith of the beneficiary and faith is very dear to us. When you influence the faith of the needy, the marginalised, the vulnerable, things become really very critical. For a democratic nation, this is pregnant with serious consequences.
Such not so well intentioned designs aim to run down the spirit and essence of nationalism, our constitutionalism and effect variation in political landscape. In the process, freedom of faith gets impacted. It gets into captivity because of that allurement. We have to be very cautious about it. We need to be on guard as never before, the challenge is getting incremental.
In the societal sector, footprint of religious institutions in times of natural calamities and other similar challenges complements governmental efforts. I need not make any other reference.
It was demonstrated in full exemplification during COVID when both the government and such organisations acted hand in hand for the betterment of the people.
My young friends, you are fortunate to be living in times when Bharat is a land of Hope and Possibility; investment and opportunity. a situation that did not exist a decade ago, it is a land of investment and opportunity, being accoladed by the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank. You are the most vital stakeholders, you are the rock on which the future prosperity of Bharat will stand out. Our youth demographic dividend is the envy of the world and it is you who will take Bharat to a Viksit Bharat@2047.
Friends, my young friends, boys and girls, Bharat is no longer a nation without promise. It is a nation on the rise and rise is unstoppable. Our economy is in an upsurge mood, one of the highest GDP growth we have, we are being accoladed from all quarters.
The last decade has been transformative for lives of millions in the last row. The people in the last row who had lost hope. There has been revolutionary transformation for the betterment in their lives.
Let me, my young friends, make you aware of the development. In this country, we have four new airports and one metro every year. You will be surprised, we have on a daily basis, 14 kilometres of highways and 6 kilometres of railways. These developments, these statistics indicate how fast we are going.
My young friends, you now enjoy a level playing field, patronage has yielded to meritocracy.
Something which goes to your great advantage, patronage was hitting you very hard. Transparent and accountable governance are new norms, corruption is no longer a password to a job or a contract.
A wholesome ecosystem opens for young friends that you can unleash your energy to achieve your dreams and aspirations. One thing I need to tell you is, your opportunity basket is increasing day by day. I expect you to get out of the silos.
Some of you think the only way out is a government service, No. Look around and you'll find when India is rising on sea, on land, in sky and space, these are opportunities for you by way of blue economy or space economy.
I have a word of caution for my young friends, there are elements in the country who engage extensively in dissemination of disinformation. This dissemination is very injurious to national health. You as young people have to neutralise these tendencies that do not augur well for our nationalism and I'm sure you will rise to the occasion.
Our sages, our saints and scriptures emanate of philosophy and inclusivity, welfare of all and that is encapsulated in ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and even motto of our G20. We are a nation that can give guidance to everyone and anyone on the planet what is inclusivity. Surely we don't need lessons in something we have lived through for more than 5,000 years. This philosophy alone is sustainable and makes for global peace and harmony but some people have a different concept of inclusivity that is destructive of a sense of inclusivity.
We have to be extremely cautious and careful. Discordant voices to the country need to gather the lessons from our civilisational essence.
Friends, in today's era you have seen more than I have seen, there is wide information exchange. There's a power of social media in everyone's hands. I implore you to use your education, intelligence to counter anti-national narratives and you develop a culture that you always keep your nation above everything else. No interest, personal, political or fiduciary can be superimposed on our commitment to nation or nationalism. Please bear that in mind.
Remember our scriptures: Janani JanmabhūmishchaSwargādapi Garīyasī. जननी जन्म/भूमिश्च, स्वर्गा/दपि गरी/यसी. Mother and Motherland are superior to heaven. I am sure, I do not need to impart lessons of nationalism to the students of this wonderful institution. You students are in a wonderful institution to be epicentre of this big change, keep always my young friends nation above everything else. Be ever wedded to nationalism. No personal or political gain should come over it.
As I come close to it, let me remind you of what Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam, who visited this university over a decade ago, he said, dream, dream, dream, dreams transform into thoughts and thoughts result in action. This message is more relevant today than ever before. This is in action in the country, the game is on. You have to be part of it.
Dream big, for it is through your dreams and actions that the future of Bharat will be shaped. The path ahead is full of opportunities, please grab them, seize them with courage, ambition, and a spirit of service to the nation.
My young friends, as you stand on the threshold of a new chapter in your lives, let the spirit of "Viksit Bharat" guide you towards a future filled with purpose and impact. Nurture and pursue a goal. For what is a life without a goal that is much more than earning and spending.
Remember Swami Vivekananda's emphasis on persistence: "Arise, awake, and stop not until the goal is reached." Never fear failure, never have fear of failure, failure is a stepping stone to success. Your brilliant idea occurs to you in your mind don't allow it to be parked in your mind, please experiment with it, innovate.
I want to leave you with one final thought, Viksit Bharat or Developed India is not merely a dream or a slogan, it is something a destination and we are on way to it. It is a yagna that would require Aahuti or offerings from millions of its young citizens.
As you move ahead in life, think what my offering to this yagna is. What is that I am doing for my country? If you keep this in mind, if this is your North Star, the nation is going to occupy a position which it had centuries ago, number one in the world.
Let that thought and blessings of Mahaswamiji Guide you. Wishing you all the very best for your future endeavours. Jai Sri Gurudev! Jai Sri Gurudev!
I am blessed as never before by the energy I have got here to motivate me, inspire me to be in the service of Bharat, home to one-sixth of humanity.
Thank you.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
کرناٹک کی اڈیچنچناگیری یونیورسٹی (اے سی یو) میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا متن
25 OCT 2024 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
آپ سب کو میرا سلام،
جب سے میں اس ادارے میں قدم رکھا ہوں، مجھے ایک عجیب سا اثر محسوس ہو رہا ہے۔ ہزاروں کی تعداد میں طلباء نے مجھے اور میری بیوی کو خوش آمدید کہا، یہ ایک آسمانی احساس ہے جو ہماری زندگیوں پر ہمیشہ کے لیے اثر ڈالے گا۔ میں بہت خوش ہوں کہ میری زیارت کا آغاز "جناب کلبھیروریشور جی" کے درشن سے ہوا، یہ ایک عظیم احساس ہے، ایک مذہبی شخصیت جو ہزاروں سالوں سے موجود ہے۔ سری سری نرمالانندناتھ سوامی جی کی دعائیں الہامی مداخلت ہیں۔ ہم سادگی، روحانیت اور مذہبیت کے جوش سے بھرے ہوئے ہیں۔
میں بھارت کی خدمت کے لیے چارج ہوں، پہلے سے زیادہ توانائی محسوس کر رہا ہوں۔
یقیناً میں بہت محترم، عزت دار، عاجز اور جناب ایچ ڈی دیو ے گوڑا جی کی عظیم موجودگی سے متاثر ہوں، جو ایک سابق وزیرِ اعظم ہیں اور جو ہمیشہ کسان وزیرِ اعظم کے طور پر یاد کیے جائیں گے۔ کسان ان کے دل میں بستہ ہے اور دیہی ترقی ان کے خیالات سے نکلتی ہے۔ اس عمر میں بھی، جہاں مجھے یہ عظیم خوشی ہے کہ وہ ممبر ہیں اور میں صدر ہوں، انہوں نے کبھی بھی کسانوں، قومی فلاح اور دیہی ترقی سے متعلق مسائل اٹھانے کا موقع نہیں چھوڑا۔
یہ میری زندگی کا ایک فخر کا لمحہ ہے اور میں نے کبھی نہیں سوچا تھا کہ میں صدر بنوں گا اور ہمیں بھارت کے عظیم ترین بیٹوں میں سے ایک جناب ایچ ڈی دیوے گوڑا جی کو ایوان کا رکن دیکھنے کا شرف حاصل ہوگا۔ یہ ایک نادر اعزاز اور فخر ہے جو میری تاریخ میں نقش ہو جائے گا۔ ان کی دعائیں میرے، میرے خاندان، کسانوں اور ملک کے لیے بے شمار ہیں۔
میرے پاس ایسے عظیم روحوں کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرنے کے لیے الفاظ نہیں ہیں، یہاں تک کہ جب میں طالب علم تھا، یہ نام میرے کانوں میں گونجتا تھا اور مجھے پتا تھا کہ کرناٹک میں کوئی ایسا شخص ہے جس کا دل کسانوں کی فلاح کے لیے تڑپ رہا ہے۔ جیسے قسمت نے چاہا، تاریخ نے ہمیں ایک ساتھ کیا، صرف ان کے لیے مجھے دعائیں دینے کے لیے۔
تقدس مآب جگد گرو سوامی پرمانند سرسوتی جی۔ ان سے وقت کی کمی کی وجہ سے بات چیت کا موقع نہیں ملا لیکن میں ان کے بارے میں جانتا ہوں، وہ ایک عظیم عزم، روحانیت اور وابستگی والے انسان ہیں۔ ان کی موجودگی ہمارے لیے بہت معنی رکھتی ہے۔
آرنیکا - آرنیک کا مطلب ہے جنگل، یہ ویدوں کا تیسرا حصہ ہے لیکن یہاں اس کا مطلب مختلف ہے، اور فرق یہ ہے کہ یہ وہ کام کا مجموعہ ہے جہاں ماں کی قدرت کے آغوش میں کچھ بہترین فلسفیانہ بحثیں ہو چکی ہیں۔ یہ جگہ اس کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔
سوامی جی، یہ واقعی ایک دور اندیش ویژنری قدم تھا کہ ایک ادارہ سرسبز زمین میں پہاڑیوں کی گود میں قائم کیا گیا، جو جدید دور کے سیکھنے والوں، فلسفیوں اور متلاشیوں کے لیے ایک مثالی آرنیاکا ہے۔ یہ ٹیلنٹ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے اور منتخب کردہ مشغولیات میں توانائی کو آزاد کرنے کے لیے ایک بہترین جگہ ہے۔
جب میں ایسی اداروں کے بارے میں سوچتا ہوں جو جدید تعلیم فراہم کرتے ہیں اور پھر بھی ثقافتی قدروں کو اس کا مرکز بناتے ہیں، تو سوامی جی آپ جیسے شخص اور اس محترم شخصیت، جو اس ادارے کا بانی ہے اور جو پچاس سال پہلے اس کا آغاز کر چکے ہیں، فوراً ان عظیم شخصیات کا خیال آتا ہے۔
یہ ادارہ ہماری ثقافتی جوہر اور جدیدیت کا بے رکاوٹ امتزاج ہے۔ مہا سوامی جی، آپ کی انجینئرنگ اور فلسفہ میں شاندار قابلیت کے ساتھ، ادارے کی بنیادیں بلا شبہ مضبوط ہیں۔
یہ ادارہ یہ بھی نمونہ پیش کرتا ہے کہ ہمارے مندروں اور متھوں نے کس طرح ثقافت اور سماجی قدروں کو قائم رکھا ہے۔ یہ مرکزی مراکز ضرورت مندوں، چیلنجز کا سامنا کرنے والوں، کمزوروں اور پسماندہ طبقات کی خدمت کے لیے اہم حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ دنیا بھر میں 26 شاخا متھ اور جناب آدی چونچنا گیری شِکشانا ٹرسٹ کے تحت 500 سے زیادہ تعلیمی ادارے—جن میں نابینا، بہرے اور گونگےکے لیے اسکول شامل ہیں—اس ادارے کی خدمت بے مثال ہے۔ واقعی یہ سناتن دھرم کے ناقدین کے لیے ایک موزوں جواب ہے۔
دوستوں، اس طرح کے ادارے بلا غرض معاشرتی خدمت کرتے ہیں، ہمیں میدان میں رہنا ضروری ہے کیونکہ کچھ لوگ ایسی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہو رہے ہیں جو صحت مند نہیں ہیں۔ بلا شبہ خیرات، معاونت یا اس طرح کی مدد بغیر کسی مفاد کے ہونی چاہیے۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ ہماری تہذیبی اصول ہمیں بتاتے ہیں کہ خیرات کے بارے میں کبھی نہ بات کریں، خیرات کبھی نہیں دعویٰ کی جانی چاہیے۔
آپ اسے کریں اور بھول جائیں۔ لیکن خطرناک اور پریشان کن طور پر کچھ ادارے ایک منظم انداز میں مستحقین کے ایمان پر اثر انداز ہونے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں اور ایمان ہمارے لیے بہت قیمتی ہے۔ جب آپ مستحق، کمزور اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے ایمان کو متاثر کرتے ہیں تو حالات بہت سنگین ہو جاتے ہیں۔ ایک جمہوری ملک کے لیے یہ سنگین نتائج کا حامل ہوتا ہے۔
ایسی بد نیت ڈیزائنز کا مقصد قوم پرستی کی روح اور جوہر، ہماری آئینیات کو کمزور کرنا اور سیاسی منظرنامے میں تبدیلی لانا ہے۔ اس عمل میں، ایمان کی آزادی متاثر ہوتی ہے۔ یہ جاذبیت کی وجہ سے قید ہو جاتی ہے۔ ہمیں اس بارے میں بہت محتاط رہنا ہوگا۔ ہمیں پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ چوکس رہنا چاہیے، چیلنج مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔
سماجی شعبے میں، قدرتی آفات اور دیگر چیلنجز کے وقت مذہبی اداروں کا اثر و رسوخ حکومتی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔ مجھے اس کا کوئی اور حوالہ دینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
یہ بات کووڈ کے دوران پوری طرح سے ثابت ہو گئی جب حکومت اور ایسے اداروں نے مل کر لوگوں کی فلاح کے لیے کام کیا۔
میرے نوجوان دوستو، آپ خوش قسمت ہیں کہ آپ ان اوقات میں رہ رہے ہیں جب بھارت امید اور امکانات کی سرزمین ہے؛ سرمایہ کاری اور مواقع کی سرزمین ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال جو ایک دہائی قبل موجود نہیں تھی، یہ اب سرمایہ کاری اور مواقع کی سرزمین ہے، جسے عالمی مالیاتی فنڈ اور عالمی بینک کی جانب سے سراہا جا رہا ہے۔ آپ سب سب سے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز ہیں، آپ وہ چٹان ہیں جس پر بھارت کی مستقبل کی خوشحالی کھڑی ہوگی۔ ہماری نوجوان آبادی کا ڈیماگرافک ڈیوڈنڈ دنیا کی حسد ہے اور یہ آپ ہی ہیں جو بھارت کو 2047 تک ایک وِکِست بھارت بنائیں گے۔
دوستوں، میرے نوجوان دوستو، لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں، بھارت اب ایک ایسا ملک نہیں ہے جس میں وعدہ نہ ہو۔ یہ ایک اُبھرتا ہوا ملک ہے اور اس کا اُبھار رکنے والا نہیں ہے۔ ہماری معیشت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے، ہمارے پاس سب سے زیادہ جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو ہے، ہمیں ہر طرف سے سراہا جا رہا ہے۔
گزشتہ دہائی لاکھوں لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں انقلابی تبدیلی کا سبب بنی ہے جو پچھلی صفوں میں تھے۔ وہ لوگ جنہوں نے امید کھو دی تھی۔ ان کی زندگیوں میں انقلابی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
میرے نوجوان دوستوں، میں آپ کو ترقی سے آگاہ کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اس ملک میں ہر سال ہم چار نئے ہوائی اڈے اور ایک میٹرو بناتے ہیں۔ آپ کو حیرانی ہوگی، ہم روزانہ 14 کلومیٹر ہائی ویز اور 6 کلومیٹر ریلویز بناتے ہیں۔ یہ ترقیات، یہ اعداد و شمار بتاتے ہیں کہ ہم کتنی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
میرے نوجوان دوستو، آپ اب ایک سطحی میدان میں کھیل رہے ہیں، سرپرستی نے میرٹوکریسی کو جگہ دی ہے۔
یہ آپ کے لیے ایک بہت بڑی فائدہ کی بات ہے، سرپرستی آپ کے لیے بہت مشکلات پیدا کر رہی تھی۔ شفاف اور جوابدہ حکومت نئے معیار ہیں، کرپشن اب کسی نوکری یا معاہدے کے لیے پاس ورڈ نہیں ہے۔
ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام آپ کے لیے کھل چکا ہے جس میں آپ اپنی توانائی کو آزاد کر کے اپنے خوابوں اور آرزوؤں کو حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایک بات جو میں آپ سے کہنا چاہتا ہوں وہ یہ ہے کہ آپ کا موقعوں کا خزانہ روز بروز بڑھ رہا ہے۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ آپ اپنے دائرہ کار سے باہر نکلیں گے۔
آپ میں سے کچھ لوگ سمجھتے ہیں کہ واحد راستہ حکومت کی خدمت ہے، نہیں۔ ارد گرد دیکھیں اور آپ دیکھیں گے کہ جب بھارت سمندر، زمین، آسمان اور خلا میں اُبھرتا ہے، تو یہ آپ کے لیے بلو اکانومی یا اسپیس اکانومی کے ذریعے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
میرے نوجوان دوستو، میں آپ کو ایک احتیاطی لفظ دینا چاہتا ہوں، ملک میں کچھ عناصر ایسے ہیں جو وسیع پیمانے پر گمراہ کن معلومات پھیلاتے ہیں۔ یہ پھیلاؤ قوم کی صحت کے لیے بہت نقصان دہ ہے۔ آپ کو، نوجوانوں کو، ان رجحانات کو بے اثر کرنا ہوگا جو ہماری قوم پرستی کے لیے فائدہ مند نہیں ہیں اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اس موقع پر کھڑے ہوں گے۔
ہمارے بزرگان، ہمارے سنت اور ہمارے متون فلسفہ اور شمولیت کی بات کرتے ہیں، سب کا فلاح اور یہی بات 'وسودھیو کٹمبکم' میں سمٹی ہوئی ہے اور یہی ہمارے جی 20 کے نعرے میں بھی موجود ہے۔ ہم ایک ایسی قوم ہیں جو دنیا کے ہر انسان کو شمولیت کا اصل مفہوم سکھا سکتی ہے۔ یقیناً ہمیں ایسے کچھ اسباق کی ضرورت نہیں ہے جو ہم نے پچھلے پانچ ہزار سالوں سے جیا ہے۔ یہی فلسفہ ہی پائیدار ہے اور عالمی امن و ہم آہنگی کے لیے موزوں ہے، لیکن کچھ لوگ شمولیت کے ایک ایسے تصور کے حامل ہیں جو شمولیت کے احساس کو تباہ کن بنا دیتا ہے۔
ہمیں بہت احتیاط اور دھیان سے کام لینا ہوگا۔ ملک کے لیے متنازعہ آوازوں کو ہماری تہذیبی جوہر سے سبق سیکھنا چاہیے۔
دوستوں، آج کے دور میں آپ نے جو کچھ دیکھا ہے، میں نے اس سے زیادہ نہیں دیکھا، معلومات کا وسیع تبادلہ ہے۔ ہر کسی کے ہاتھ میں سوشل میڈیا کی طاقت ہے۔ میں آپ سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ آپ اپنی تعلیم اور ذہانت کا استعمال کریں تاکہ آپ غیر ملکی بیانیہ کا مقابلہ کر سکیں اور آپ ایک ایسی ثقافت پیدا کریں جو ہمیشہ اپنی قوم کو سب سے اوپر رکھے۔ کوئی بھی ذاتی، سیاسی یا مالی مفاد ہماری قوم یا قوم پرستی کے عزم پر نہیں آنا چاہیے۔ براہ کرم اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھیں۔
ہمارے صحیفوں کو یاد رکھیں: ‘‘جننی جنم بھومیشچا سوارگادپی گڑیاسی’’، ماں اور مادر وطن جنت سے بھی زیادہ عظیم ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مجھے اس شاندار ادارے کے طلباء کو قوم پرستی کے اسباق دینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ آپ طلباء ایک شاندار ادارے میں ہیں جو اس بڑے تبدیلی کا مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے، ہمیشہ میرے نوجوان دوستو قوم کو سب سے اوپر رکھیں۔ قوم پرستی سے ہمیشہ جڑے رہیں۔ کوئی ذاتی یا سیاسی فائدہ اس سے بالا تر نہیں آنا چاہیے۔
جہاں تک میری بات ہے، مجھے آپ کو یاد دلانے دیں کہ ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام، جنہوں نے ایک دہائی قبل اس یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا تھا، نے کہا تھا، "خواب دیکھو، خواب دیکھو، خواب خیالات میں بدلتے ہیں اور خیالات عمل میں بدلتے ہیں"۔ یہ پیغام آج سے زیادہ کبھی اہم نہیں رہا۔ یہ ملک میں عمل میں لایا جا رہا ہے، کھیل شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ آپ کو اس کا حصہ بننا ہوگا۔
بڑے خواب دیکھیں، کیونکہ یہی آپ کے خواب اور عمل ہیں جو بھارت کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دیں گے۔ سامنے کا راستہ مواقع سے بھرا ہوا ہے، براہ کرم انہیں اپنی ہمت، بلند حوصلے اور قوم کے لیے خدمت کے جذبے سے پکڑیں اور حاصل کریں۔
میرے نوجوان دوستو، جب آپ اپنی زندگی کے نئے باب کی دہلیز پر کھڑے ہوں، تو "وِکِست بھارت" کے جذبے کو اپنے مستقبل کی سمت کے طور پر اپنائیں اور اس میں مقصد اور اثر تلاش کریں۔ ایک مقصد کو بڑھاوا دیں اور اس کا پیچھا کریں۔ کیونکہ وہ زندگی کیا ہے جس میں صرف کمانا اور خرچ کرنا ہو۔
یاد رکھیں سوامی ویویکانند کا اصرار برِ استقامت: "اٹھو، جاگو اور تب تک نہ رکنا جب تک مقصد حاصل نہ ہو جائے"۔ ناکامی سے نہ ڈریں، ناکامی کا خوف نہ رکھیں، ناکامی کامیابی کے راستے کا سنگ میل ہے۔ آپ کا ذہین خیال آپ کے دماغ میں آتا ہے، اسے اپنے دماغ میں پارک نہ ہونے دیں، براہ کرم اس پر تجربہ کریں، نیا کام کریں۔
میں آپ کو ایک آخری بات کہنا چاہتا ہوں، "وِکِست بھارت" یا "ترقی یافتہ بھارت" محض ایک خواب یا نعرہ نہیں ہے، یہ ایک منزل ہے اور ہم اس کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ یہ ایک یگنہ ہے جس میں لاکھوں نوجوان شہریوں کی آہوتی یا قربانیاں درکار ہوں گی۔
جب آپ زندگی میں آگے بڑھیں، تو یہ سوچیں کہ اس یگنہ میں میرا حصہ کیا ہے؟ میں اپنے ملک کے لیے کیا کر رہا ہوں؟ اگر آپ اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھیں گے، اگر یہ آپ کا شمالی ستارہ بن جائے گا، تو یہ قوم وہ مقام حاصل کرے گی جو کئی صدیوں پہلے تھا، دنیا میں نمبر ایک۔
اس سوچ اور مہاسوامی جی کی دعاؤں سے آپ کو رہنمائی ملے۔ آپ کی آئندہ کوششوں کے لیے میری نیک تمنائیں۔ جے سری گرو دیو! جے سری گرو دیو!
میں یہاں جو توانائی محسوس کر رہا ہوں، اس سے پہلے کبھی اتنی برکت محسوس نہیں ہوئی، جو مجھے بھارت کی خدمت میں حوصلہ دیتی ہے اور تحریک فراہم کرتی ہے، جو انسانیت کا ایک چھٹا حصہ ہے۔
شکریہ۔