Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
"Payroll Reporting in India: An Employment Perspective –August, 2024"
25 OCT 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation is releasing the employment related statistics in the formal sector covering the period September 2017 onwards, using information on the number of subscribers who have subscribed under three major schemes, namely the Employees’ Provident Fund (EPF) Scheme, the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme and the National Pension Scheme (NPS).
The full report can be accessed at: Payroll Reporting in India-An Employment Perspective - August, 2024 211024.pdf
1.Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme:
The total number of new EPF subscribers during the month of August 2024 is 9,30,442, which was 10,99,363 during the month of July 2024.
2.Employees’ State Insurance Scheme:
The newly registered employees and paying contribution under the ESI scheme during the month of August 2024 is 14,97,146 which was 16,84,764 during the month of July 2024.
3.National Pension Scheme (NPS):
The total number of new contributing subscribers under NPS during the month of August 2024 is 54,869 which was 62,880 during the month of July 2024.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
‘‘ہندوستان کےپے رول کی رپورٹ: ملازمت کے تناظر میں- اگست، 2024’’
25 OCT 2024 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے ذریعے ستمبر 2017 کے بعد سے سرکاری شعبے میں روزگار سے متعلق اعدادوشمار جاری کئے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں تین بڑی اسکیموں یعنی ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ (ای پی ایف) اسکیم،ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس (ای ایس آئی) اسکیم اور نیشنل پنشن اسکیم (این پی ایس) کے تحت سبسکرپشن حاصل کرنے والوں کی تعداد سے متعلق معلومات کا اشتراک کیا جا تا ہے۔
مکمل رپورٹ یہاں پر پڑھی جاسکتی ہے: ہندوستان کے پے رول کی رپورٹ: ملازمت کے تناظر میں- اگست 2024 211024.pdf
1۔ ایمپلائز پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اسکیم:
ماہ اگست 2024 کے دوران ای پی ایف کے نئے صارفین کی کل تعداد 9,30,442 ہے، جو ماہ جولائی 2024 کے دوران 10,99,363 تھی۔
2۔ ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس:
ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت ماہ اگست 2024 کے دوران نئے رجسٹرڈ اور پریمیم ادا کرنے والےملازمین کی تعداد 14,97,146 ہے، جو ماہ جولائی 2024 کے دوران 16,84,764 تھی۔
2.3 نیشنل پنشن سکیم (این پی ایس):
این پی ایس کے تحت ماہ اگست 2024 کے دوران نئے صارفین کی کل تعداد 54,869 ہے، جو ماہ جولائی 2024 کے دوران 62,880 تھی۔