National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a girl by suicide in a private school premises in Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh
Expresses concern over the incident in the lawful custody of the school authorities
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report
The report to include the status of the police investigation and post-mortem examination
25 OCT 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 13-year-old girl student in VIII standard at a private school, allegedly died by suicide in Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh on 23rd October, 2024. Reportedly, the incident happened in the school hostel campus at Reddypalem village panchayat area of the district.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim girl. The girl has reportedly committed suicide inside the hostel premises i.e. in the lawful custody of the school authorities which is a matter of concern. Accordingly, notices have been issued to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report supported by a thorough probe within four weeks.
It is expected to include the status of the police investigation and post-mortem examination including the cause of death. The authorities are also directed to share the report of any other enquiry conducted in the matter.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
ஆந்திர மாநிலம் குண்டூர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள தனியார் பள்ளி வளாகத்தில் ஒரு மாணவி தற்கொலை செய்து கொண்ட சம்பவம் குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமை ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை நடத்துகிறது
25 OCT 2024 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
2024 அக்டோபர் 23 அன்று ஆந்திராவின் குண்டூர் மாவட்டத்தில் ஒரு தனியார் பள்ளியில் எட்டாம் வகுப்பு படிக்கும் 13 வயது மாணவி தற்கொலை செய்து கொண்டதாகக் கூறப்படும் ஊடகச் செய்திகளை அடிப்படையாக வைத்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் (NHRC) தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணையை நடத்துகிறது. இந்த சம்பவம் குண்டூர் மாவட்டத்தின் ரெட்டிபாலம் கிராம பஞ்சாயத்து பகுதியில் உள்ள பள்ளி விடுதி வளாகத்தில் நடந்ததாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
இதுகுறித்து நான்கு வாரங்களுக்குள் முழுமையான விசாரணை நடத்தி விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு ஆந்திர அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளருக்கும் காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கும் மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் சார்பில் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளது.
காவல் துறை விசாரணையின் நிலை, மரணத்திற்கான காரணம், பிரேத பரிசோதனை அறிக்கை போன்றவற்றையும் விசாரணையின் பிற விவரங்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு உத்தரவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068073