National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a girl by suicide in a private school premises in Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh
Expresses concern over the incident in the lawful custody of the school authorities
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report
The report to include the status of the police investigation and post-mortem examination
25 OCT 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 13-year-old girl student in VIII standard at a private school, allegedly died by suicide in Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh on 23rd October, 2024. Reportedly, the incident happened in the school hostel campus at Reddypalem village panchayat area of the district.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim girl. The girl has reportedly committed suicide inside the hostel premises i.e. in the lawful custody of the school authorities which is a matter of concern. Accordingly, notices have been issued to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report supported by a thorough probe within four weeks.
It is expected to include the status of the police investigation and post-mortem examination including the cause of death. The authorities are also directed to share the report of any other enquiry conducted in the matter.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर जिले में एक निजी स्कूल परिसर में एक लड़की की कथित आत्महत्या की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने स्कूल अधिकारियों की हिरासत में हुई घटना पर चिंता व्यक्त की
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
पुलिस जांच और पोस्टमार्टम की स्थिति रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
25 OCT 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें कहा गया है कि आंध्र प्रदेश के गुंटूर जिले में 23 अक्टूबर, 2024 को एक निजी स्कूल परिसर में आठवीं कक्षा की 13 वर्षीय छात्रा ने कथित तौर पर आत्महत्या कर ली। यह घटना जिले के रेड्डीपलेम ग्राम पंचायत क्षेत्र में स्कूल के छात्रावास परिसर में हुई।
आयोग ने पाया है कि समाचार रिपोर्ट, यदि सत्य है, तो पीड़ित लड़की के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। लड़की ने कथित तौर पर छात्रावास परिसर के अंदर यानी स्कूल अधिकारियों की वैध हिरासत में आत्महत्या की है जो चिंता का विषय है। तदनुसार, मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार को नोटिस जारी किए गए हैं, जिसमें चार सप्ताह के भीतर गहन जांच की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है।
इसमें पुलिस जांच की स्थिति और मृत्यु के कारण सहित पोस्टमार्टम रिपोर्ट जमा करने को कहा गया है। अधिकारियों को इस मामले में की गई किसी भी अन्य जांच की रिपोर्ट साझा करने का भी निर्देश दिया गया है।