National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a girl by suicide in a private school premises in Guntur District, Andhra Pradesh
Expresses concern over the incident in the lawful custody of the school authorities
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report
The report to include the status of the police investigation and post-mortem examination
25 OCT 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a 13-year-old girl student in VIII standard at a private school, allegedly died by suicide in Guntur district of Andhra Pradesh on 23rd October, 2024. Reportedly, the incident happened in the school hostel campus at Reddypalem village panchayat area of the district.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim girl. The girl has reportedly committed suicide inside the hostel premises i.e. in the lawful custody of the school authorities which is a matter of concern. Accordingly, notices have been issued to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Andhra Pradesh calling for a detailed report supported by a thorough probe within four weeks.
It is expected to include the status of the police investigation and post-mortem examination including the cause of death. The authorities are also directed to share the report of any other enquiry conducted in the matter.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے آندھرا پردیش کے گنٹور ضلع میں ایک پرائیویٹ اسکول کے احاطے میں خودکشی سے ایک لڑکی کی مبینہ موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
اسکول حکام کی قانونی تحویل میں ہونے والے واقعے پر تشویش کا اظہار
چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس، حکومت آندھرا پردیش کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب
رپورٹ میں پولیس کی تفتیش اور پوسٹ مارٹم کی صورت حال کو شامل کیا جائے گا
25 OCT 2024 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، ہندوستان نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا ازخود نوٹس لیا ہے کہ 23 ​​اکتوبر 2024 کو آندھرا پردیش کے گنٹور ضلع میں ایک نجی اسکول میں آٹھویں جماعت کی ایک 13 سالہ طالبہ نے مبینہ طور پر خودکشی کر لی تھی۔ اطلاع کے مطابق یہ واقعہ ضلع کے ریڈی پالیم گاؤں پنچایت علاقہ میں واقع اسکول ہاسٹل کیمپس میں پیش آیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر خبر کا مواد سچ ہے تو متاثرہ لڑکی کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ اٹھاتا ہے۔ لڑکی نے مبینہ طور پر ہاسٹل کے احاطے میں یعنی اسکول انتظامیہ کی قانونی حراست میں خودکشی کرلی ہے، جو کہ تشویشناک ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے چیف سکریٹری اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل آف پولیس، حکومت آندھرا پردیش کو نوٹس جاری کیا گیا ہے، جس میں چار ہفتوں کے اندر مکمل تحقیقات کے ذریعے تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے۔
رپورٹ میں پولیس تحقیقات کی صورتحال اور پوسٹ مارٹم معائنے کے نتائج شامل ہونے چاہئیں، جس میں موت کی وجہ بھی بیان کی گئی ہو۔ حکام کو اس معاملے میں کی گئی کسی بھی دیگر انکوائری کی رپورٹ شیئر کرنے کی ہدایت بھی کی گئی ہے۔