சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்
24 OCT 2024 2:52PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 12-வது போக்குவரத்து உட்கட்டமைப்பு தொழில்நுட்ப கண்காட்சியில் உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார்.
நாட்டில் சாலை விபத்துக்களின் புள்ளிவிவரங்களை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு கட்கரி, ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் நாட்டில் சுமார் 5 லட்சம் விபத்துக்கள் ஏற்படுகின்றன என்றும், இதன் விளைவாக ஏராளமான இறப்புகள் ஏற்படுகின்றன என்றும் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த உயிரிழப்புகளில் பாதிக்கும் மேற்பட்டவர்கள் 18-36 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்கள் என்று அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். சாலை விபத்துகளால் ஏற்படும் பொருளாதார இழப்பு நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 3% என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. சாலை பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது அரசின் முன்னுரிமை என்றும், இந்த பிரச்சினையை தீர்க்க ஏற்கனவே நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சாலைப் பொறியியல் முறையை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர், சமீபத்திய உலகளாவிய தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தத் துறையில் புதுமைகளைப் புகுத்தி வரும் இந்திய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இளம் பொறியாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்ற ஆர்வத்தை அமைச்சர் வெளிப்படுத்தினார். மேம்பட்ட பொறியியல் தீர்வுகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்காமல், சட்டங்களை அமல்படுத்தாமல், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளாமல் சாலை பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய முடியாது என்று திரு கட்கரி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி சட்ட அமலாக்கத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் புதிய அணுகுமுறைகள் குறித்தும் திரு கட்கரி பேசினார். செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மற்றும் பிற புதுமையான முறைகள் மூலம் போக்குவரத்து விதிமீறல்களை அடையாளம் காணும் முயற்சிகளை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இது அபராதங்களைத் துல்லியமாக அமல்படுத்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு வழி வகைகளை ஏற்படுத்தி தருகிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
சாலைப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அமைச்சகத்தின் அணுகுமுறையை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு கட்கரி, தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு தனியார் துறையிலிருந்து நிபுணர்களை நியமிக்க அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது என்றார். பிரத்யேக நிபுணர் குழு ஒன்று தொடக்க புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களிடமிருந்து வரும் திட்டங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்து, சிறந்த யோசனைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யும். இத்துறையில் விரைவான முன்னேற்றத்தை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, மூன்று மாதங்களுக்குள் அதன் மதிப்பீடுகளை இறுதி செய்யுமாறு குழு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று திரு நிதின்கட்கரி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2067649

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
The Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Emphasizes Use of AI and Advanced Technology to Improve Road Safety
Shri Gadkari Pushes for Innovation in Road Safety Technology and Collaboration with Startups
24 OCT 2024 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, addressed the 12th edition of the Traffic InfraTech Expo, emphasizing the critical need to improve road safety and the adoption of advanced technologies in the transportation sector in New Delhi, today.
In his address, Shri Gadkari underscored the alarming statistics of road accidents in India, noting that the country experiences around 5 lakh accidents each year, resulting in numerous fatalities. He highlighted that more than half of these casualties are in the age group of 18-36 years. The economic loss due to road accidents is estimated at 3% of the country's GDP, he said. He stressed that improving road safety is a top priority for the government, and measures are already underway to address this issue.
The Minister highlighted the need for improvements in road engineering, emphasizing the use of the latest global technologies. He expressed a keen interest in collaborating with Indian startups and young engineers who are innovating in this area. Shri Gadkari noted that road safety cannot be achieved without integrating advanced engineering solutions, enforcement of laws, and the adoption of cutting-edge technologies like Artificial Intelligence.
Shri Gadkari also spoke about new approaches to law enforcement using technology. He mentioned efforts to identify traffic violations through AI and other innovative methods, allowing authorities to enforce penalties accurately. He also outlined plans for upgrading toll collection methods, including the exploration of satellite toll systems, which would improve efficiency and ensure transparency in toll collection.
Highlighting the Ministry's approach to enhancing road safety, Shri Gadkari shared that the government has decided to appoint experts from the private sector to collaborate on developing technological solutions. A dedicated expert committee will evaluate proposals from startups and industry leaders, ensuring that the best ideas are implemented. the committee has been directed to finalize its evaluations within three months, aiming for rapid improvements in the sector.
The Minister emphasized the government's commitment to maintaining high-quality standards, particularly in the use of surveillance technology like cameras. He assured that quality and standards would not be compromised, regardless of whether solutions come from large or small companies. Shri Gadkari encouraged small firms with innovative technologies to participate in government tenders, stressing the importance of cost-effectiveness while maintaining profit margins without exploitation.
While concluding his remarks, Shri Gadkari highlighted the importance of collaboration between the road and transport sectors to create integrated solutions. He expressed confidence that by using the best technologies, India can achieve transparency, reduce costs, and significantly enhance road safety. Shri Gadkari extended his gratitude to the participants for their efforts in research and development, bringing the Indian industry to international standards, and expressed pride in their contributions to the nation.
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari called upon all stakeholders—government, private sector, and startups—to come together in addressing the urgent issue of road safety in India.