প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও ওড়িশা উপকূলে ধেয়ে আসা ঘূর্ণিঝড় দানার মোকাবিলায় আইসিজি-র সতর্কতামূলক ব্যবস্থা
23 OCT 2024 2:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
২৪-২৫ অক্টোবর পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও ওড়িশা উপকূলে ঘূর্ণিঝড় দানার আছড়ে পড়ার পূর্বাভাস দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই অবস্থায় ভারতীয় উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী (আইসিজি)-র আঞ্চলিক (উত্তর-পূর্ব) কার্যালয়ের পক্ষ থেকে মানুষের জীবন ও সম্পত্তি রক্ষায় বেশ কিছু সতর্কতামূলক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
আইসিজি পরিস্থিতির উপর নজর রাখছে এবং ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের ফলে উদ্ভূত যে কোনও পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় প্রস্তুতি নিয়েছে।
মৎস্যজীবী এবং নাবিকদের সুরক্ষায় জাহাজ, এয়ারক্র্যাফট্‌ রিমোট অপারেটিং স্টেশনগুলিকে সতর্ক থাকতে বলা হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, নিয়মিতভাবে আবহাওয়ার গতিপ্রকৃতিও জানাতে বলা হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যে মাছ ধরার সমস্ত জাহাজকে নিরাপদ জায়গায় ফিরে আসতে বলা হয়েছে।
দুর্যোগ না কাটা পর্যন্ত উপকূলবর্তী এলাকায় বসবাসরত মৎস্যজীবীদের সমুদ্রে যেতে নিষেধ করা হয়েছে। প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা, ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকার্যের জন্য বিপর্যয় ত্রাণ টিমকে প্রস্তুত রেখেছে আইসিজি।

Ministry of Defence
ICG implements preventive measures in view of Cyclone Dana’s likely landfall along West Bengal & Odisha coasts
Vessels & aircraft strategically positioned; Weather warnings & safety advisories being broadcast; Disaster relief teams on standby
23 OCT 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
As Cyclone Dana is forecast to make landfall on October 24-25, 2024 along the coasts of West Bengal and Odisha, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Region (North-East) has implemented a series of preventive measures to safeguard lives and property at sea. The ICG has been closely monitoring the situation and has taken proactive steps to ensure preparedness for dealing with any emergency arising from the cyclone’s impact.
ICG has tasked ships, aircraft and Remote Operating Stations at West Bengal and Odisha to broadcast regular weather warnings and safety advisories to fishermen and mariners. These alerts are being transmitted continuously to all fishing vessels, urging them to return to shore immediately and seek safe shelter.
The ICG has mobilised its vessels and aircraft, positioning them strategically to respond swiftly to any emergency situation at sea. Additionally, ICG personnel are working in coordination with local administrations and disaster management authorities to ensure a coordinated and effective response.
Fishing communities along the coastline have been informed through various channels, including village heads, to avoid venturing into the sea until the cyclone passes. The ICG is on high alert, with its dedicated disaster relief teams and assets ready to provide assistance, rescue & relief operations.