Ministry of Defence
ICG implements preventive measures in view of Cyclone Dana’s likely landfall along West Bengal & Odisha coasts
Vessels & aircraft strategically positioned; Weather warnings & safety advisories being broadcast; Disaster relief teams on standby
23 OCT 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
As Cyclone Dana is forecast to make landfall on October 24-25, 2024 along the coasts of West Bengal and Odisha, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Region (North-East) has implemented a series of preventive measures to safeguard lives and property at sea. The ICG has been closely monitoring the situation and has taken proactive steps to ensure preparedness for dealing with any emergency arising from the cyclone’s impact.
ICG has tasked ships, aircraft and Remote Operating Stations at West Bengal and Odisha to broadcast regular weather warnings and safety advisories to fishermen and mariners. These alerts are being transmitted continuously to all fishing vessels, urging them to return to shore immediately and seek safe shelter.
The ICG has mobilised its vessels and aircraft, positioning them strategically to respond swiftly to any emergency situation at sea. Additionally, ICG personnel are working in coordination with local administrations and disaster management authorities to ensure a coordinated and effective response.
Fishing communities along the coastline have been informed through various channels, including village heads, to avoid venturing into the sea until the cyclone passes. The ICG is on high alert, with its dedicated disaster relief teams and assets ready to provide assistance, rescue & relief operations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चक्रवाती तूफान दाना के पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा के तटों पर टकराने की आशंका के मद्देनज़र भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने एहतियाती उपाय किए
जहाजों और विमानों को महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर तैनात किया गया; मौसमी चेतावनियां और सुरक्षा संबंधी सलाह प्रसारित की जा रही हैं; आपदा राहत दलों से तैयार रहने को कहा गया
23 OCT 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
चक्रवाती तूफान दाना के 24-25 अक्टूबर, 2024 को पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा के तटों से टकराने की आशंका है, जिसे देखते हुए इसलिए भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) क्षेत्र (उत्तर-पूर्व) ने समुद्र में जान-माल की सुरक्षा के लिए कई एहतियाती उपाय किए हैं। आईसीजी स्थिति पर बारीकी से नज़र रख रहा है और चक्रवात से उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी आपात स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए हैं।
आईसीजी ने पश्चिम बंगाल और ओडिशा में जहाजों, विमानों और रिमोट ऑपरेटिंग स्टेशनों को मछुआरों और नाविकों को मौसम की नियमित चेतावनी और सुरक्षा सलाह प्रसारित करने का काम सौंपा है। ये अलर्ट मछली पकड़ने वाले सभी जहाजों को लगातार भेजे जा रहे हैं और उनसे तुरंत किनारे पर लौटने तथा सुरक्षित आश्रय लेने का आग्रह किया जा रहा है। आईसीजी ने अपने जहाजों और विमानों को समुद्र में किसी भी आपातकालीन स्थिति से निपटने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर तैनात किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईसीजी के कर्मचारी त्वरित और प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्थानीय प्रशासन और आपदा प्रबंधन अधिकारियों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं। तटीय क्षेत्र के मछुआरा समुदायों को विभिन्न चैनलों, जिसमें गांव के प्रधान भी शामिल हैं, के माध्यम से सूचित किया गया है कि वे चक्रवात के गुजरने तक समुद्र में न जाएं। आईसीजी हाई अलर्ट पर है, इसकी प्रतिबद्ध आपदा राहत टीमें सहायता, बचाव और राहत अभियान के लिए तैयार हैं।