Ministry of Defence
ICG implements preventive measures in view of Cyclone Dana’s likely landfall along West Bengal & Odisha coasts
Vessels & aircraft strategically positioned; Weather warnings & safety advisories being broadcast; Disaster relief teams on standby
23 OCT 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
As Cyclone Dana is forecast to make landfall on October 24-25, 2024 along the coasts of West Bengal and Odisha, Indian Coast Guard (ICG) Region (North-East) has implemented a series of preventive measures to safeguard lives and property at sea. The ICG has been closely monitoring the situation and has taken proactive steps to ensure preparedness for dealing with any emergency arising from the cyclone’s impact.
ICG has tasked ships, aircraft and Remote Operating Stations at West Bengal and Odisha to broadcast regular weather warnings and safety advisories to fishermen and mariners. These alerts are being transmitted continuously to all fishing vessels, urging them to return to shore immediately and seek safe shelter.
The ICG has mobilised its vessels and aircraft, positioning them strategically to respond swiftly to any emergency situation at sea. Additionally, ICG personnel are working in coordination with local administrations and disaster management authorities to ensure a coordinated and effective response.
Fishing communities along the coastline have been informed through various channels, including village heads, to avoid venturing into the sea until the cyclone passes. The ICG is on high alert, with its dedicated disaster relief teams and assets ready to provide assistance, rescue & relief operations.

وزارت دفاع
آئی سی جی نے طوفان دانا کے ممکنہ لینڈ فال کے پیش نظر مغربی بنگال اور اوڈیشہ کے ساحلوں پر حفاظتی تدابیر اختیار کر لیں
جہاز اور ہوائی جہاز اسٹریٹجک طور پر پوزیشن میں؛ موسمی انتباہات اور حفاظتی مشورے جاری؛ قدرتی آفات کے امدادی ٹیمیں تیار
23 OCT 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
کیونکہ سائیکلون ڈانا 24-25 اکتوبر 2024 کو مغربی بنگال اور اوڈیشہ کے ساحلوں پر لینڈ فال کرنے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے، بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) علاقہ (شمال مشرق) نے سمندر میں جانوں اور املاک کے تحفظ کے لیے احتیاتی تدابیر اختیار کی ہیں۔ آئی سی جی صورتحال کی نگرانی کر رہا ہے اور طوفان کے اثرات سے پیدا ہونے والی ایمرجنسی سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری کے لیے پیش قدمی کی ہے۔
آئی سی جی نے کشتیوں، ہوائی جہاز اور ریموٹ آپریٹنگ اسٹیشنوں کو مغربی بنگال اور اڈیشہ میں موسمی انتباہات اور حفاظتی مشورے نشر کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے۔ یہ انتباہات مسلسل تمام ماہی گیر جہازوں کو بھیجے جا رہے ہیں، جن میں فوری طور پر ساحل پر واپس آ کر محفوظ پناہ گاہ تلاش کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔
آئی سی جی نے اپنی کشتیوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کو اسٹریٹجک طور پر پوزیشن میں لا کر کسی بھی ایمرجنسی صورتحال کا تیزی سے جواب دینے کے لیے تیار کر لیا ہے۔ اضافی طور پر، آئی سی جی کے اہلکار مقامی انتظامیہ اور قدرتی آفات کے انتظامی حکام کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ جواب دہی کو مربوط اور مؤثر بنایا جا سکے۔
ساحلی علاقوں میں ماہی گیر برادریوں کو مختلف چینلز کے ذریعے، بشمول گاؤں کے سربراہان، آگاہ کیا گیا ہے کہ طوفان گزرنے تک سمندر میں جانے سے گریز کریں۔ آئی سی جی ہائی الرٹ پر ہے، اور اس کی مخصوص قدرتی آفات کے امدادی ٹیمیں اور وسائل مدد، بچاؤ اور امدادی کارروائیوں کے لیے تیار ہیں۔