रक्षा मंत्रालय
चक्रवात दाना के मद्देनजर आपातकालीन ऑपरेशन के लिए भारतीय नौसेना की तैयारी
24 OCT 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल के तट पर चक्रवात दाना के गंभीर प्रभाव की आशंका को देखते हुए , भारतीय नौसेना मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभियान चलाने की तैयारी कर रही है।
पूर्वी नौसेना कमान ने आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा और पश्चिम बंगाल में नौसेना अधिकारियों के प्रभारी (एनओआईसी) के साथ समन्वय में एक व्यापक आपदा प्रबंधन तंत्र को सक्रिय किया है। कमान बेस विक्टुअलिंग यार्ड (बीवीवाई), मैटेरियल ऑर्गनाइजेशन और नौसेना अस्पताल आईएनएचएस कल्याणी के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है ताकि राज्य प्रशासन द्वारा आवश्यक आपूर्ति और चिकित्सा सहायता मांगे जाने पर दिया जा सके ।
इस तैयारी के तहत आवश्यक कपड़े, पीने का पानी, भोजन, दवाइयाँ और आपातकालीन राहत सामग्री सहित एचएडीआर पैलेट को प्रभावित होने की आशंका वाले क्षेत्रों में सड़क मार्ग पर रखा गया है। इसके अलावा, बाढ़ राहत और गोताखोरों की टीमों को ज़रूरत पड़ने पर समन्वित बचाव और राहत कार्यों में सहायता के लिए जुटाया जा रहा है।
समुद्र से राहत प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए पूर्वी बेड़े के दो जहाज आपूर्ति तथा बचाव एवं गोताखोर टीमों के साथ खड़े हैं ।
भारतीय नौसेना स्थिति पर लगातार नजर बनाए हुए है तथा चक्रवात दाना से प्रभावित नागरिक प्राधिकारियों और लोगों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है ।
(9)HGTS.jpeg)
(6)0JKZ.jpeg)
(5)GDAY.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S PREPARATORY ACTIVITIES FOR HADR OPS - CYCLONE DANA
24 OCT 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
In anticipation of the severe impact of Cyclone Dana along the coast of Odisha and West Bengal, the Indian Navy is preparing to conduct Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations.
Eastern Naval Command, in coordination with Naval Officers-in-Charge (NOIC) in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and West Bengal, have activated a comprehensive disaster response mechanism. The command is working closely with units such as the Base Victualling Yard (BVY), Material Organisation and the naval hospital INHS Kalyani to provide essential supplies and medical support if sought by the State administration.
As part of this preparation, HADR pallets, including essential clothing, drinking water, food, medicines, and emergency relief materials, have been deployed by road to key locations in the areas that are likely to be affected. In addition, Flood Relief and Diving Teams are being mobilised to assist in coordinated rescue and relief operations if needed.
To support relief efforts from Sea, two ships of the Eastern Fleet are standing by with supplies and rescue and diving teams.
The Indian Navy continues to monitor the situation closely and remains on high alert, ready to extend its support to the civil authorities and the people affected by Cyclone Dana.
(9)HGTS.jpeg)
(6)0JKZ.jpeg)
(5)GDAY.jpeg)