Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S PREPARATORY ACTIVITIES FOR HADR OPS - CYCLONE DANA
24 OCT 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
In anticipation of the severe impact of Cyclone Dana along the coast of Odisha and West Bengal, the Indian Navy is preparing to conduct Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations.
Eastern Naval Command, in coordination with Naval Officers-in-Charge (NOIC) in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and West Bengal, have activated a comprehensive disaster response mechanism. The command is working closely with units such as the Base Victualling Yard (BVY), Material Organisation and the naval hospital INHS Kalyani to provide essential supplies and medical support if sought by the State administration.
As part of this preparation, HADR pallets, including essential clothing, drinking water, food, medicines, and emergency relief materials, have been deployed by road to key locations in the areas that are likely to be affected. In addition, Flood Relief and Diving Teams are being mobilised to assist in coordinated rescue and relief operations if needed.
To support relief efforts from Sea, two ships of the Eastern Fleet are standing by with supplies and rescue and diving teams.
The Indian Navy continues to monitor the situation closely and remains on high alert, ready to extend its support to the civil authorities and the people affected by Cyclone Dana.
(9)HGTS.jpeg)
(6)0JKZ.jpeg)
(5)GDAY.jpeg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
दाना चक्रीवादळाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण अभियानासाठी भारतीय नौदलाची पूर्वतयारी
24 OCT 2024 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 ऑक्टोबर 2024
ओडिशा आणि पश्चिम बंगालच्या किनारपट्टीवर धडकण्याची शक्यता असलेल्या दाना चक्रीवादळाचा सामना करण्यासाठी भारतीय नौदलाकडून मानवतावादी सहाय्य आणि आपत्ती निवारण अभियान राबवण्यासाठी पूर्वतयारी सुरु आहे.
पूर्व नौदल कमांडने, आंध्र प्रदेश, ओडिशा आणि पश्चिम बंगालमधील नौदल अधिकाऱ्यांच्या प्रभारींबरोबर समन्वयाने, सर्वसमावेशक आपत्ती प्रतिसाद यंत्रणा सक्रिय केली आहे.राज्य प्रशासनाने मागणी केल्यास अत्यावश्यक पुरवठा आणि वैद्यकीय सहाय्य देण्यासाठी कमांड बेस व्हिक्तुअलिंग यार्ड, मटेरियल ऑर्गनायझेशन आणि नौदल रुग्णालय आयएनएचएस कल्याणी यांसारख्या युनिट्सच्या सहकार्याने काम करत आहे.
या तयारीचा एक भाग म्हणून, अत्यावश्यक कपडे, पिण्याचे पाणी, अन्न, औषधे आणि आपत्कालीन मदत सामग्री चक्रीवादळामुळे बाधित होण्याची शक्यता असलेल्या भागातील प्रमुख स्थानांवर रस्तेमार्गे रवाना करण्यात आली आहे. याशिवाय, गरज पडल्यास समन्वित बचाव आणि मदत कार्यात मदत करण्यासाठी पथक तयार ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
या मदत कार्यास समुद्रातून मदत देण्यासाठी, पूर्व नौदलाच्या ताफ्यातील दोन जहाजे पुरवठा आणि बचाव तसेच पाणबुड्यांच्या चमूसह उभी आहेत.
भारतीय नौदल अत्यंत दक्षपणे परिस्थितीचे बारकाईने निरीक्षण करत असून चक्रीवादळ दानामुळे प्रभावित झालेल्या नागरी अधिकारी आणि लोकांना मदत पुरवण्यासाठी तयार आहे.
(9)HGTS.jpeg)
(6)0JKZ.jpeg)
(5)GDAY.jpeg)