Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S PREPARATORY ACTIVITIES FOR HADR OPS - CYCLONE DANA
24 OCT 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
In anticipation of the severe impact of Cyclone Dana along the coast of Odisha and West Bengal, the Indian Navy is preparing to conduct Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations.
Eastern Naval Command, in coordination with Naval Officers-in-Charge (NOIC) in Andhra Pradesh, Odisha, and West Bengal, have activated a comprehensive disaster response mechanism. The command is working closely with units such as the Base Victualling Yard (BVY), Material Organisation and the naval hospital INHS Kalyani to provide essential supplies and medical support if sought by the State administration.
As part of this preparation, HADR pallets, including essential clothing, drinking water, food, medicines, and emergency relief materials, have been deployed by road to key locations in the areas that are likely to be affected. In addition, Flood Relief and Diving Teams are being mobilised to assist in coordinated rescue and relief operations if needed.
To support relief efforts from Sea, two ships of the Eastern Fleet are standing by with supplies and rescue and diving teams.
The Indian Navy continues to monitor the situation closely and remains on high alert, ready to extend its support to the civil authorities and the people affected by Cyclone Dana.
(9)HGTS.jpeg)
(6)0JKZ.jpeg)
(5)GDAY.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
طوفان دانا سے نمٹنے کی غرض سےبھارتی بحریہ کی ایچ اے ڈی آر آپریشنس کے لیے تیاری سے متعلق سرگرمیاں
24 OCT 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے ساحل کے ساتھ سمندری طوفان دانا کے شدید اثرات کے پیش نظر، ہندوستانی بحریہ انسانی امداد اور ڈیزاسٹر ریلیف (ایچ اے ڈی آر) آپریشنز کی تیاری کر رہی ہے۔
مشرقی بحریہ کی کمان نے آندھرا پردیش، اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال میں نیول آفیسرز انچارج(این او آئی سی) کے ساتھ مل کر، ایک جامع ڈیزاسٹر رسپانس میکانزم کو فعال کیا ہے۔ کمانڈ ، بیس ویچوولنگ یارڈ(بی وی وائی) ، مٹریل آرگنائزیشن اور بحریہ کے اسپتال آئی این ایچ ایس کلیانی جیسے یونٹوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ ریاستی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے مطلوبہ ضروری سامان اور طبی امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
اس تیاری کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ایچ اے ڈی آر پیلیٹس، بشمول ضروری لباس، پینے کا پانی، خوراک، ادویات، اور ہنگامی امدادی سامان، کو سڑک کے ذریعے ان علاقوں کے اہم مقامات پر پہنچایا گیا ہے جن کے متاثر ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سیلاب سے راحت اور غوطہ خور ٹیموں کو متحرک کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر مربوط طریقے سے اور امدادی کارروائیوں میں مدد کی جا سکے۔
سمندر سے امدادی سرگرمیوں میں مدد کے لیے مشرقی بیڑے کے دو بحری جہاز سامان اور بچاؤ اور غوطہ خور ٹیموں کے ساتھ تیارہیں۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ صورتحال کی قریب سے نگرانی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ہائی الرٹ پر ہے اور شہری حکام اور طوفان دانا سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے تیار ہے۔
(9)HGTS.jpeg)
(6)0JKZ.jpeg)
(5)GDAY.jpeg)