Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment set to host ‘SAMAGAM’ - A Grand Finale celebrating month-long Initiatives for Senior Citizens
24 OCT 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) is set to host the Grand Finale Event, ‘SAMAGAM’, on 25th October 2024 at Rang Bhawan Auditorium, Akashvani Complex, New Delhi. The event would mark the culmination of a series of month-long activities organized by the Ministry, aimed at promoting the dignity, respect, and security of senior citizens across the Nation.
The event would be presided over by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar as Chief Guest, in the august presence of Ministers of State (SJE), Shri Ramdas Athawale and Shri B. L. Verma, along with Dr. Vinod Kumar Paul, Member, NITI Aayog. The Grand Finale would showcase the outcomes of these efforts, highlighting the positive impact made through policy interventions, community participation, and public outreach.
Over the past month, the Ministry, in collaboration with various Ministries, Departments, and public stakeholders, has implemented a wide range of initiatives for the welfare of senior citizens. These programmes were focused on enhancing their social and economic inclusion, providing them access to essential services, and raising public awareness about the challenges they face.
‘SAMAGAM’ is a testament to the Ministry’s unwavering commitment to senior citizens’ welfare. Through innovative programmes, collaborative efforts with stakeholders, and policy frameworks designed to address the needs of the elderly, the Ministry has worked tirelessly to ensure that senior citizens are not only supported but celebrated as valued members of society.
The event will also serve as a platform to reinforce the Ministry’s future goals for empowering senior citizens, focusing on health, financial security, and community engagement. In recognizing the contributions of senior citizens to society, ‘SAMAGAM’ aims to inspire greater societal responsibility towards creating a more inclusive, compassionate, and secure environment for the elderly.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय की वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए महीने भर चलाए गए आयोजनों के समापन कार्यक्रम 'समागम' की तैयारी
24 OCT 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय 25 अक्टूबर 2024 को आकाशवाणी नई दिल्ली परिसर के रंग भवन सभागार में 'समागम' कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करने जा रहा है। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की गरिमा, सम्मान और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने से संबंधित मंत्रालय की देश भर में चलाई गई पहल गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला इस आयोजन के साथ संपन्न होगी।
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में समागम कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास आठवले और श्री बीएल वर्मा तथा नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. विनोद कुमार पॉल भी इसमें उपस्थित रहेंगे। समागम कार्यक्रम में बुजुर्गों के कल्याण संबंधी नीतिगत पहल, कार्यक्रमों में सामुदायिक भागीदारी और लोगों तक इन्हें पहुंचाने के सकारात्मक प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया जाएगा।
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने पिछले महीने विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, विभागों और सार्वजनिक पक्षों के साथ मिलकर वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण की कई पहल चलाई है। ये कार्यक्रम बुजुर्गों की सामाजिक और आर्थिक समावेशिता बढ़ाने, उनकी पहुंच आवश्यक सेवाओं तक बनाने और उनकी चुनौतियों के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर केंद्रित थे।
'समागम' वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के कल्याण के प्रति मंत्रालय की अटल प्रतिबद्धता सिद्ध करती है। नवीन कार्यक्रमों, हितधारकों के साथ सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों और बुजुर्गों की आवश्यकताओं के लिए नीतिगत तंत्र के माध्यम से मंत्रालय ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को सहायता पहुंचाने और उन्हें समाज का अहम सक्रिय सदस्य बनाए रखने का अथक प्रयास किया है।
यह कार्यक्रम वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए मंत्रालय के भविष्य लक्ष्यों को सुदृढ़ बनाने का मंच होगा जिसमें बुजुर्गों के स्वास्थ्य, वित्तीय सुरक्षा और सामुदायिक सहभागिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। समाज में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के योगदान को सम्मान देते हुए, 'समागम' का उद्देश्य बुजुर्गों के लिए अधिक समावेशी, करूणामय और सुरक्षित वातावरण बनाने की दिशा में अधिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के प्रति लोगों को प्रेरित करना है।