Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and International Rice Research Institute to organize 13th National Seed Congress from 28-30 November, 2024 at Varanasi in Uttar Pradesh
Event is being organized in collaboration with the International Rice Research Institute of South Asia Regional Centre and the National Seed Research and Training Center
The 3-day event aims to bring together policymakers, farmers, and representatives from the private and public sectors to build a roadmap for a vibrant and equitable seed sector in India
"Fostering Regional Cooperation, Partnership, and Knowledge Exchange in the Seed Sector” will be the theme of NSC 2024
24 OCT 2024 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India will be hosting the 13th edition of the National Seed Congress (NSC), scheduled to take place in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh, from November 28-30, 2024. The event is being organized in collaboration with the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI) South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) and the National Seed Research and Training Center (NSRTC). The National Seed Congress will bring together stakeholders from across the seed value chain, offering a platform to explore transformative solutions and tackle the pressing challenges faced by the sector today.
Underlining the role of NSC, Smt. Shubha Thakur, Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare stated that, “To boost farmers’ income and ensure food and nutrition security for billions, access to high-quality, climate-resilient, and nutritious seeds, along with improved cultivars, is more crucial than ever. NSC 2024 will serve as a platform to collaborate on addressing these challenges, empowering farmers, and ensuring that India's agriculture remains strong and sustainable. This event will catalyze innovative solutions and promote partnerships that drive seed sector growth.”
“This event comes at a crucial time, as agriculture is facing evolving market demands and a need for more inclusive and sustainable seed systems. The convergence of experts and stakeholders from across the seed value chain in diverse agro-ecologies will allow us to generate impactful solutions to these complex issues”, remarked Dr. Yvonne Pinto, Director General, IRRI.
Dr. Sudhanshu Singh, Director of IRRI's South Asia Regional Centre (ISARC) will be convening this year’s event. Since its inauguration by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018, ISARC in Varanasi has been instrumental in advancing IRRI's efforts to strengthen India’s seed systems, through innovative research, capacity building, and impactful partnerships over the years. Along with development of successful climate-resilient rice varieties such as Sahbhagi Dhan and Swarna-Sub 1, and nutritionally enhanced varieties and value-added products, the institution has also facilitated cross-border seed exchange, expediting varietal release and accelerated adoption through policies like ‘Seeds Without Borders’. Additionally, IRRI’s genomic tools, digital platforms, and robust seed systems ensure faster varietal development and structured dissemination.
Shri Manoj Kumar, Director of the National Seed Research and Training Centre (NSRTC) and co-convener of the event emphasized NSRTC’s critical role in improving seed quality and training across the country. He highlighted NSRTC’s involvement in the event, stating, “National Seed Congress is a crucial forum for knowledge exchange and capacity building. NSRTC is dedicated to improving seed quality control and facilitating the transfer of modern technologies to the industry. Through our participation in NSC 2024, we aim to strengthen the seed quality testing network and ensure that high-quality seeds are accessible to farmers across the country.”
NSC is an annual gathering of researchers, policymakers, farmers, and representatives from the private and public sectors to build a roadmap for a vibrant and equitable seed sector in India. With the theme, "Fostering Regional Cooperation, Partnership, and Knowledge Exchange in the Seed Sector," NSC 2024 will provide a platform for presenting experiences and insights on the research advances, innovations, and principles related to seed, crop improvement, and seed delivery systems.
NSC 2024 aims to catalyze scientific progress by facilitating the exchange of ideas and interdisciplinary research. It will address pressing global challenges in the seed sector and offer insights and solutions that can influence policy changes, technological innovations, and sustainable development.
NSC 2024 will focus on building sustainable, equitable, and resilient seed systems by addressing a diverse range of topics, including-Breeding and Seed Systems for Climate Resilience, Advancements in Seed Quality and Technology, Digital Solutions for Breeding, Seed Systems, and Market Insights, Strengthening Public-Private Partnerships in Seed Sector, Inclusive Seed Systems for Livelihood Improvement, Innovative Approaches for Seed Delivery and Scaling, and Nutritional Security through Strategic Seed Initiatives.
Interested stakeholders can visit the website for more information and register using the link: https://13thnscindia2024.com/index.html
All queries may be routed to:

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान द्वारा 28 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में 13वीं राष्ट्रीय बीज कांग्रेस का आयोजन
कार्यक्रम का आयोजन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान के दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र तथा राष्ट्रीय बीज अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है
तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारत में जीवंत और समतामूलक बीज क्षेत्र का रोडमैप बनाने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, किसानों तथा निजी एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाना है
एनएससी 2024 का विषय है- बीज क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग, भागीदारी और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना
24 OCT 2024 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय 28 से 30 नवंबर, 2024 तक उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय बीज कांग्रेस (एनएससी) के 13वें संस्करण की मेज़बानी करेगा। यह कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआरआरआई) दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (आईएसएआरसी) और राष्ट्रीय बीज अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एनएसआरटीसी) के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। परिवर्तनकारी समाधान तलाशने और आज इस क्षेत्र के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए राष्ट्रीय बीज कांग्रेस, बीज मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी हितधारकों को एक मंच प्रदान करेगी।
एनएससी की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग की अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती शुभा ठाकुर ने कहा कि, "किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और असंख्‍य लोगों के लिए खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले, जलवायु-अनुकूल साथ ही पौष्टिक बीजों की उन्नत किस्मों की उपलब्‍धता पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। एनएससी 2024 भारत की कृषि को मजबूती प्रदान करने और इसकी सतत प्रकिया को बरकरार रखने के लिए सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के समाधान और किसानों को सशक्त बनाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम करेगा। यह आयोजन अभिनव समाधानों को उत्प्रेरित करेगा और बीज क्षेत्र के विकास को बढ़ावा देने वाली साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देगा।"
आईआरआरआई के महानिदेशक डॉ. यवोन पिंटो ने कहा-"यह आयोजन ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब कृषि क्षेत्र, बाजार में लगातार बढ़ती मांगों का सामना कर रहा है इसलिए इसे पूरा करने के लिए अधिक समावेशी और टिकाऊ बीज प्रणालियों की आवश्यकता है। विविध कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी में बीज मूल्य श्रृंखला के विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों के एक साथ आने से हम इन जटिल मुद्दों के लिए प्रभावशाली समाधान तैयार कर सकेंगे"।
आईआरआरआई के दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्रीय केंद्र (आईएसएआरसी) के निदेशक डॉ. सुधांशु सिंह इस वर्ष के कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेंगे। 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा इसके उद्घाटन के बाद से, वाराणसी में आईएसएआरसी ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान अभिनव अनुसंधान, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रभावशाली साझेदारी के माध्यम से भारत की बीज प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के आईआरआरआई के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। सहभागी धान और स्वर्ण-सब 1 जैसी सफल जलवायु-अनुकूल चावल किस्मों और पोषण सम्‍बंधी उन्नत किस्मों और अतिरिक्‍त मूल्‍य वाले उत्पादों के विकास के साथ-साथ, संस्थान ने सीमा पार बीज आदान-प्रदान की सुविधा भी दी है, 'सीड्स विदाउट बॉर्डर्स' जैसी नीतियों के माध्यम से वैरिएटल रिलीज में तेजी लाई है और इसे तेजी से अपनाया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, आईआरआरआई के जीनोमिक उपकरण, डिजिटल प्लेटफ़ॉर्म और मजबूत बीज प्रणालियां, तेजी से वैरिएटल विकास और संरचित प्रसार सुनिश्चित करती हैं।
राष्ट्रीय बीज अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (एनएसआरटीसी) के निदेशक और कार्यक्रम के सह-संयोजक श्री मनोज कुमार ने देश भर में बीज गुणवत्ता और प्रशिक्षण में सुधार लाने में एनएसआरटीसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम में एनएसआरटीसी की भागीदारी पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "राष्ट्रीय बीज कांग्रेस ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच है। एनएसआरटीसी बीज गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण में सुधार लाने और उद्योग को आधुनिक तकनीकों के हस्तांतरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए समर्पित है। एनएससी 2024 में हमारी भागीदारी से बीज गुणवत्ता परीक्ष नेटवर्क को मजबूत करने के लक्ष्य को प्राप्‍त करना है और साथ ही यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि देश भर के किसानों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले बीज सुलभ हों।"
एनएससी भारत में एक व्‍यवसायिक और समुचित बीज क्षेत्र के लिए रोडमैप बनाने के लिए शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं, किसानों और निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों की वार्षिक सभा है। एनएससी 2024 का थीम है- "बीज क्षेत्र में क्षेत्रीय सहयोग, साझेदारी और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देना"। यह कार्यक्रम बीज, फसल सुधार और बीज वितरण प्रणालियों से सम्‍बंधित अनुसंधान प्रगति, नवाचारों और सिद्धांतों से सम्‍बंधित अनुभव और अंतर्दृष्टि प्रस्तुत करने के लिए मंच प्रदान करेगा।
एनएससी 2024 का उद्देश्य विचारों और अंतःविषय अनुसंधान के आदान-प्रदान को सुविधाजनक बनाकर वैज्ञानिक प्रगति को गति देना है। कार्यक्रम बीज क्षेत्र में वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान करेगा साथ ही ऐसी अंतर्दृष्टि और समाधान प्रदान करेगा जो नीतिगत परिवर्तनों, तकनीकी नवाचारों और सतत विकास को प्रभावित कर सकते हैं।
एनएससी 2024 के दौरान विविध विषयों पर चर्चा करके टिकाऊ, न्यायसंगत और लचीली बीज प्रणालियों के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इनमें जलवायु अनुकूल बीज तैयार करना और बीज प्रणालियां, बीज गुणवत्ता और प्रौद्योगिकी में उन्नति, बीज तैयार करने के लिए डिजिटल समाधान, बीज प्रणालियां और बाजार अंतर्दृष्टि, बीज क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को मजबूत करना, आजीविका सुधार के लिए समावेशी बीज प्रणालियां, बीज वितरण और स्केलिंग के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोण और रणनीतिक बीज पहल के माध्यम से पोषण सुरक्षा जैसे विषय शामिल हैं।
इच्छुक हितधारक अधिक जानकारी के लिए वेबसाइट देख सकते हैं और लिंक का उपयोग करके पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं: https://13thnscindia2024.com/index.html
सभी प्रश्न निम्नलिखित पते पर भेजे जा सकते हैं: