पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
चक्रवात 'दाना' की आशंका को देखते हुए, पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण ने संसाधन जुटाए, आश्रय स्थल बनाए, तथा जीवन और परिचालन की सुरक्षा के लिए आपातकालीन निकासी की तैयारी की
चक्रवात 'दाना' के आने से पहले, पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण ने संभावित व्यवधानों को कम करने के लिए दवाओं, भोजन की आपूर्ति और जहाजों के सुरक्षित स्थानांतरण सहित एहतियाती उपाय लागू किए
23 OCT 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
चक्रवात "दाना" जिसके 24 और 25 अक्टूबर, 2024 को पारादीप बंदरगाह को प्रभावित करने की आशंका की संभावना को देखते हुए, पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण ने सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और संभावित व्यवधानों को कम करने के लिए कई एहतियाती उपाय शुरू किए हैं। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग ने चक्रवात के बारे में चेतावनी जारी की है, जिससे बंदरगाह अधिकारियों को संपत्ति और कर्मियों दोनों की सुरक्षा के लिए त्वरित कार्रवाई करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
चक्रवात "दाना" के कारण होने वाली खराब मौसम की संभावना को देखते हुए पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण ने सभी चल रहे कार्यों में तेज़ी लाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। कार्गो परिवहन में तेज़ी लाने और बंदरगाह पर खड़े जहाजों से सभी लोडिंग गतिविधियों को पूरा करने के निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं। प्राथमिकता यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि ये प्रक्रियाएँ चक्रवात के आने से पहले ही पूरी हो जाएँ, जिससे कार्गो और उपकरणों को होने वाले नुकसान का जोखिम कम हो। इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्तमान में बंदरगाह पर डॉक किए गए जहाजों को संभावित दुर्घटनाओं या अशांत जल के कारण होने वाले नुकसान से बचाने के लिए समुद्र में निर्दिष्ट सुरक्षित स्थानों पर जाने और लंगर डालने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
संकट के इस समय में बंदरगाह के कर्मचारियों और आस-पास के लोगों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण ने इस प्रयास में सहायता के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण सुविधाओं की व्यवस्था की है। इनमें से, चक्रवात के प्रभाव के दौरान और उसके बाद उत्पन्न होने वाली किसी भी आपातकालीन ज़रूरत को पूरा करने के लिए दवाइयों, पीने के पानी और भोजन सहित आवश्यक वस्तुओं की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति की गई है। ये प्रावधान सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि प्रभावित लोगों की ज़रूरतों को बिना किसी देरी के तुरंत पूरा किया जा सके।
इसके अलावा, पारादीप बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण ने चक्रवात के प्रभाव से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से लोगों को निकालने के लिए बसें लगाई हैं। ये बसें लोगों को समय पर और कुशलतापूर्वक सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुँचाने में मदद करेंगी, जिससे जान का जोखिम कम होगा और यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि चक्रवात के आने से पहले सभी को खतरे से दूर किया जाए।
तेज़ हवाओं और भारी बारिश से होने वाले किसी भी संभावित नुकसान से निपटने के लिए, बंदरगाह ने पेड़ों की तेज़ कटाई और मलबे को हटाने के लिए पावर आरी जैसे उपकरण भी तैयार किए हैं। इससे सड़कों और रास्तों को जल्दी से साफ किया जा सकेगा, जिससे चक्रवात के बाद आपातकालीन सेवाओं और सहायता वितरण को तुरंत बहाल किया जा सकेगा।
इसके अलावा, तूफ़ान से विस्थापित हुए लोगों के लिए अस्थायी तौर पर कई चक्रवात आश्रय स्थल तैयार किए गए हैं। ये आश्रय स्थल प्रभावित व्यक्तियों को रहने की जगह देने और तब तक सुरक्षित वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए सुसज्जित हैं जब तक कि उनके लिए अपने घरों में वापस लौटना सुरक्षित न हो जाए।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय स्थिति पर लगातार नजर रख रहा है तथा पारादीप बंदरगाह पर सभी हितधारकों की सुरक्षा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी संबंधित प्राधिकरणों के साथ समन्वय कर रहा है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Anticipating Cyclone 'DANA's' Impact, Paradip Port Authority Mobilizes Resources, Sets Up Shelters, and Prepares for Emergency Evacuations to Safeguard Lives and Operations
Ahead of Cyclone 'DANA,' Paradip Port Authority Implements Precautionary Measures Including Supply of Medicines, Food, and Safe Relocation of Ships to Mitigate Potential Disruptions
23 OCT 2024 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
As Cyclone "DANA" draws near, anticipated to affect Paradip Port on October 24th and 25th, 2024, the Paradip Port Authority has initiated a series of precautionary measures to ensure safety and minimize potential disruptions. The India Meteorological Department has issued warnings about the cyclone, prompting swift action from port authorities to protect both assets and personnel.
In preparation for the severe weather conditions expected with Cyclone "DANA," the Paradip Port Authority has focused on accelerating all ongoing operations. Directives have been issued to expedite cargo transportation and complete all loading activities from the ships berthed at the port. The priority is to ensure that these processes are wrapped up ahead of the cyclone's arrival, thereby reducing any risk of damage to cargo and equipment. Additionally, ships currently docked at the port have been directed to move and anchor at designated safe locations at sea to avoid potential accidents or damage caused by turbulent waters.
The safety and welfare of the port’s workforce and surrounding communities are most important during this time of crisis. Paradip Port Authority has arranged several critical facilities to aid in this effort. Among these, an adequate supply of essential items, including medicines, drinking water, and food, has been stocked to address any emergency needs that may arise during and after the cyclone’s impact. These provisions ensure that the immediate needs of those affected can be met swiftly, without delay.
Moreover, the Paradip Port Authority has set up buses for the evacuation of people from areas that may be most vulnerable to the cyclone’s effects. These buses will facilitate the timely and efficient relocation of individuals to safer locations, minimizing risks to life and ensuring that everyone is moved out of harm's way before the cyclone's landfall.
To manage any potential damage caused by strong winds and heavy rains, the port has also prepared equipment such as power saws for rapid tree cutting and debris removal. This will enable the quick clearance of roads and pathways, allowing for the continued movement of emergency services and aid distribution during the aftermath of the cyclone.
Additionally, multiple cyclone shelters have been prepared to serve as temporary for those displaced by the storm. These shelters are equipped to accommodate affected individuals and provide a safe environment until it is deemed secure for them to return to their homes.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways is closely monitoring the situation and coordinating with all relevant authorities to ensure the safety and well-being of all stakeholders at Paradip Port.