சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
துடிப்பான இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரதமரின் இளம் சாதனையாளர்களுக்கான உதவித்தொகை வழங்கும் திட்டம்
23 OCT 2024 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
"அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம்" என்ற பார்வையுடன், சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் துடிப்பான இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரதமரின் இளம் சாதனையாளர்களுக்கான உதவித்தொகை வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை (PM-YASASVI) செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த விரிவான பெருந்திட்டம் பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினர், பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கிய வகுப்பினர், சீர்மரபினர் ஆகிய பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்களுக்கு தரமான கல்வியை வழங்கி, அவர்களை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பிரதமரின் இளம் சாதனையாளர்களுக்கான உதவித்தொகை வழங்கும் திட்டமானது ஏற்கனவே செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள பொருளாதாரத்தில் நலிந்த பிரிவினருக்கான டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் போஸ்ட்-மெட்ரிக் உதவித்தொகை திட்டம், சீர்மரபினருக்கான டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர் ப்ரீ-மெட்ரிக் மற்றும் போஸ்ட்-மெட்ரிக் உதவித்தொகை திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட பல திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து மேம்படுத்துகிறது. முந்தைய திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும் 2021-22ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்தப் பெருந் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இணைக்கப்பட்டன. இந்தத் திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம், சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார ரீதியாக பின்தங்கிய மாணவர்களின் கல்வித் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்கான மிகவும் நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் பயனுள்ள அணுகுமுறையை உறுதி செய்வதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய குறிக்கோள், நலிவுற்ற பிரிவினரிடையே கல்வி அதிகாரமளித்தலை ஊக்குவிப்பது, நிதித் தடைகளை சமாளித்து அவர்களின் கல்வியை நிறைவு செய்ய உதவுவதாகும். இந்த முயற்சி தனிப்பட்ட கல்வி வளர்ச்சியை வளர்ப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் சமத்துவமான சமூகத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான பரந்துபட்ட கண்ணோட்டத்துக்கும் பங்களிக்கிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மாணவர்கள் 9 முதல் 10 ஆம் வகுப்பு வரை ப்ரீ-மெட்ரிக் உதவித்தொகை, போஸ்ட் மெட்ரிக் உதவித்தொகை ஆகியவற்றைப் பெறலாம். படிப்பில் சிறந்து விளங்கும் மாணவர்கள், 'உயர்தர பள்ளிக் கல்வி' மற்றும் 'உயர்தர கல்லூரிக் கல்வி' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உயர்தர பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் படிக்க உதவித்தொகை பெறும் வாய்ப்பையும் பெறுகிறார்கள். இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட மாணவ மாணவியருக்கான விடுதிகள் கட்டும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பு மாணவர்களுக்கு விடுதி வசதிகளும் செய்து தரப்படுகின்றன.
அரசு பள்ளிகளில் படிக்கும் ஒன்பது மற்றும் பத்தாம் வகுப்பு மாணவர்களுக்காக ப்ரீ-மெட்ரிக் உதவித்தொகை வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரூ.2.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவான வருமானம் கொண்ட குடும்பங்களுக்கு வருடாந்திர கல்வி உதவித்தொகையாக ரூ.4,000 வழங்கப்படுகிறது. 2023-24 கல்வியாண்டில் இதை செயல்படுத்த மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ரூ.32.44 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. போஸ்ட்-மெட்ரிக் உதவித்தொகை மேல் நிலைக் கல்வி பயிலும் மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவுகிறது, பயிலும் பாடத்தின் வகையின் அடிப்படையில் ரூ.5,000 முதல் ரூ.20,000 வரை கல்வி உதவித்தொகைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.இத்திட்டத்திற்காக நடப்பாண்டில் ரூ.387.27 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக, உயர்தர பள்ளி மற்றும் கல்லூரி கல்வித் திட்டங்கள் மேற்கூறிய பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த திறமையான மாணவர்களை ஆதரிக்க வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் கல்விக் கட்டணம், விடுதி செலவுகள் மற்றும் பிற கல்விச் செலவுகளை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும். பள்ளி மாணவர்கள் (9-12 ஆம் வகுப்பு) ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.1.25 லட்சம் வரை நிதியுதவி பெற தகுதியுடையவர்கள். சிறந்த நிறுவனங்களில் உள்ள கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் கல்வி, வாழ்க்கைச் செலவுகள் மற்றும் கல்விப் பொருட்கள் உட்பட முழு நிதி உதவியைப் பெறுகிறார்கள். கல்வி பெறும் வாய்ப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த, 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 'ஓபிசி சிறுவர் மற்றும் சிறுமியருக்கான விடுதிகளை நிர்மாணித்தல்' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ.12.75 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது சமூக மற்றும் கல்வி ரீதியாக பின்தங்கிய மாணவர்களுக்கு அரசு பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அருகில் தங்குமிடத்தை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்குதல், சமத்துவம் மற்றும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டை வளர்ப்பதற்கான அரசின் பரந்துபட்ட பார்வையுடன் பிரதமரின் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை வழங்கும் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. தரமான கல்வியை அணுகுவதைத் தடுக்கும் தடைகளை இது நேரடியாக நிவர்த்தி செய்கிறது. இந்த முன்முயற்சி நிதி உதவியை உறுதி செய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், சமூகத்தின் மிகவும் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய பிரிவினருக்கு கல்வி மூலம் அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதையும் ஊக்குவிக்கிறது, இதன் மூலம் மேல்நோக்கிய இயக்கம் மற்றும் தற்சார்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குகிறது.
பள்ளி மற்றும் கல்லூரி மட்டங்களில் மாணவர்களுக்கு உதவும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கவனம் சிறு வயதிலிருந்தே திறமையை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் அதை உயர் கல்விக்கு கொண்டு செல்வதற்கும் வழி வகுக்கிறது. இது தனிப்பட்ட மற்றும் தொழில்முறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு வலுவான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கிறது. மேலும், முந்தைய உதவித்தொகை முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்திற்காக 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில், ப்ரீ-மெட்ரிக் உதவித்தொகைக்காக ரூ.193.83 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 19.86 லட்சம் மாணவர்கள் இதன் மூலம் பயனடைந்தனர். இதேபோல், போஸ்ட் மெட்ரிக் கல்வி உதவித்தொகை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 27.97 லட்சம் மாணவர்கள் பயனடையும் வகையில் ரூ.988.05 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த உதவித்தொகைகள் நிதிச் சுமைகளைத் தணிப்பதன் மூலம் பின்தங்கிய மாணவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன. இதன் மூலம் விளிம்பு நிலை சமூகங்கள் கல்வியை அணுக வழி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2067373

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PM Young Achievers’ Scholarship Award Scheme for Vibrant India (PM YASASVI)
23 OCT 2024 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Background/Introduction
With a vision of "Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas", the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has implemented the PM Young Achievers Scholarship Award Scheme for Vibrant India (PM-YASASVI). This comprehensive umbrella scheme is aimed at uplifting students from Other Backward Classes (OBC), Economically Backward Classes (EBC), and Denotified Tribes (DNT) by providing them with access to quality education during their formative years.
The PM YASASVI scheme consolidates and enhances several earlier initiatives, including the Dr. Ambedkar Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for EBCs and the Dr. Ambedkar Pre-Matric and Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme for DNTs, which were subsumed under this program starting from 2021-22. By integrating these schemes, PM YASASVI aims to ensure a more streamlined and impactful approach to supporting the educational needs of socially and economically disadvantaged students.
Objective
The overarching goal of the scheme is to promote educational empowerment among these vulnerable groups, helping them overcome financial barriers and complete their education. This initiative not only fosters individual academic growth but also contributes to the broader vision of creating a more inclusive and equitable society.
Under this Scheme students can avail Pre-Matric Scholarship from Class 9 to 10 and Post Matric Scholarship for their higher studies at post-matriculation or post-secondary stage. Students who excel in their studies also get an opportunity of Scholarship to study in Top Class Schools and Colleges under the Scheme of ‘Top Class School Education’ and ‘Top Class College Education’. Hostel facilities are also provided to OBC students under the ‘Scheme of Construction of Hostels for OBC boys and girls.’
PM –YASASVI for OBC, EBC and DNT students has been formulated having following five sub-schemes:
• Pre-Matric Scholarship for OBC, EBC and DNT Students
• Post-Matric Scholarship for OBC, EBC and DNT Students
• Top Class School Education for OBC, EBC and DNT Students
• Top Class College Education for OBC, EBC and DNT Students
• Construction of Hostel for OBC Boys and Girls
Scope
The Pre-Matric Scholarship is designed for students in classes IX and X attending government schools, offering an annual academic allowance of Rs. 4,000 to families with an income below Rs. 2.5 lakh. For the 2023-24 academic year, Rs. 32.44 crore has been allocated to states and Union Territories for its implementation. The Post-Matric Scholarship supports students pursuing post-secondary education, providing academic allowances ranging from Rs. 5,000 to Rs. 20,000 based on the category of the course. For this scheme, Rs. 387.27 crore has been released for the current year.
Additionally, the Top Class School and College Education schemes are designed to support meritorious students from OBC, EBC, and DNT categories. These programs cover tuition fees, hostel expenses, and other academic costs, with school students (Class 9-12) eligible for funding up to Rs. 1.25 lakh annually. College students at top institutions receive full financial support, including tuition, living expenses, and educational materials. To further enhance access to education, Rs. 12.75 crore has been allocated in 2023-24 under the ‘Construction of Hostels for OBC Boys and Girls’ scheme, which aims to provide accommodation for socially and educationally backward students near government schools and institutions, ensuring they have better access to quality education.
Benefits
The PM YASASVI aligns with the government’s broader vision of fostering inclusivity, equity, and societal upliftment. By offering comprehensive support to students from OBC, EBC, and DNT categories, it directly addresses the systemic barriers that prevent many from accessing quality education. This initiative not only ensures financial assistance but also promotes educational empowerment for some of the most vulnerable sections of society, thereby creating opportunities for upward mobility and self-reliance.
The scheme’s focus on supporting students at both school and college levels helps to nurture talent from an early age and carry it through to higher education, laying a strong foundation for personal and professional growth. Moreover, by integrating earlier scholarship initiatives into a single, streamlined program, PM YASASVI enhances the impact of these efforts, contributing to the creation of a more inclusive and equitable education system. PM-YASASVI is ensuring that no student is left behind in the pursuit of academic and social progress. This scheme is playing a crucial role in the welfare and upliftment of marginalized communities, enabling them to contribute meaningfully to the vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047.
Impact
The PM YASASVI (Young Achievers Scholarship Award Scheme for Vibrant India) scheme has made significant strides in providing financial assistance to students from Other Backward Classes (OBC), Economically Backward Classes (EBC), and De-Notified Tribes (DNT). In Financial Year 2023-24, a substantial sum of ₹ 193.83 cr. was allocated for the Pre-Matric Scholarship, benefiting 19.86 lakh students during 2023-24, with further beneficiaries for 2023-24 expected. Similarly, under the Post-Matric Scholarship scheme, ₹988.05 cr. was released, benefiting 27.97 lakh students in 2023-24. These scholarships aim to empower underprivileged students by alleviating financial burdens, thereby promoting education across marginalized communities.
Additionally, the government has invested in other educational support initiatives. ₹14.30 cr. has been released for the construction of hostels, accommodating 1146 students in 2023-24. Top-class education programs and overseas study interest subsidies have also seen significant funding, reaching thousands of students. For example, ₹ 111.18 cr. was allocated to support 4762 students in top Class education in college scheme and Rs. 6.55 Cr. Was allocated to support 2602 students in Top Class education in Schools for OBC, EBC & DNT Students and ₹ 56.24 Cr. was granted as interest subsidies to 2789 students pursuing overseas education. These efforts reflect the growing impact of the PM YASASVI scheme, which is transforming the educational landscape for disadvantaged students, enabling them to achieve their academic potential and contributing to overall societal upliftment.
*Any additional documents specified in the application form
Key Points
• Selection Process: The YASASVI Entrance Test (YET) 2023 is the basis for candidate selection, conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA) under the direction of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MSJ&E), Government of India.
• Eligibility: Open to OBC, EBC, and DNT students with a total annual family income of up to ₹2.50 lakhs. Additional eligibility criteria may apply, depending on the specific scholarship scheme.
• Where to Apply: Eligible students can apply online at the National Scholarship Portal: scholarships.gov.in.
Conclusion
By offering a comprehensive array of scholarships and support programs, PM-YASASVI is addressing the financial constraints that often hinder access to education for marginalized communities. The integration of various earlier schemes into one streamlined initiative ensures that students are supported from their school years through to higher education, creating pathways for personal and professional growth. With the government’s ongoing commitment to expanding access to quality education, the PM YASASVI Scheme is making a tangible impact on the lives of thousands of students, helping to create a more inclusive and prosperous India.
References:
https://www.myscheme.gov.in/schemes/pm-yasasvitcceobcebcdnts
https://socialjustice.gov.in/public/ckeditor/upload/65661651839791.pdf
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1999638
https://pib.gov.in/Pressreleaseshare.aspx?PRID=1847840
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=1844993&reg=3&lang=1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1913930&reg=3&lang=1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1808243
https://yet.nta.ac.in/
Click here to see in PDF: