Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Ministry organizes training of Safai Mitras on the ‘Swachhata hi Sewa’ module on the iGOT Platform as a part of Karmayogi Saptah and Special Campaign 4.0
About 3600 Safai Mitras trained across various Institutes under the Union Health Ministry
23 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secy chaired a training of Safai Mitras on the ‘Swachhata hi Sewa’ module on the iGOT Platform as a part of the Karmayogi Saptah (National Learning Week) launched by PM Shri NarendraModi on 19th October and Special Campaign 4.0.
Around 90 Safai Mitras attended the event at Nirman Bhawan and more than 3500 Safai Mitras were trained in the Institutes under the Union Health Ministry across the nation at the same time.
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had inaugurated the National Learning Week (NLW) on the 19th October, 2024, marking a new chapter in Civil Service Capacity Building under the Mission Karmayogi initiative. This groundbreaking effort aims to foster continuous skill enhancement and lifelong learning among civil servants, ensuring that their competencies align with the country’s evolving goals.
The training session acknowledged the Safai Mitras for their unwavering dedication and also re-emphasized the importance of Swachhata in developing a Viksit Bharat.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਸਪਤਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ (iGOT Platform) ‘ਤੇ ‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ’ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿਤ੍ਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 3600 ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿਤ੍ਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
23 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਣਯ ਸਲਿਲਾ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਨੇ 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਸਪਤਾਹ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 4.0 ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਈਜੀਓਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ‘ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਹੀ ਸੇਵਾ’ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿਤ੍ਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 90 ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿਤ੍ਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 3500 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿਤ੍ਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ (NLW) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਨ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਹੋਣ।
ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਾਈ ਮਿਤ੍ਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਲਈ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।