சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
சுரங்கத் தொழிலில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த ஒருநாள் பயிலரங்கு
23 OCT 2024 2:51PM by PIB Chennai
சுரங்க அமைச்சகம், இந்திய கனிமத் தொழில்கள் கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து சுரங்கத் தொழிலில் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்த ஒருநாள் பயிலரங்கை தில்லியில் இன்று (23.10.2024) ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இதில் 20 மாநிலங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும், சுரங்கத் தொழில்துறையினரின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்த கலந்துரையாடல் பயிலரங்கு மாநிலங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள், கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்த புரிதலை உருவாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.
மாநில அரசுகள் தங்கள் அதிகார வரம்புகளுக்குள் பின்பற்றிய பல்வேறு சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்து அடையாளம் காண்பதும், சுரங்கத் துறை வளர்ச்சியை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த மற்ற மாநிலங்கள் இந்த நடைமுறைகளை எவ்வாறு பின்பற்றலாம் என்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதும் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கின் நோக்கமாகும். மாநில அளவில் சுரங்க செலய்பாடுகளின் அடிப்படையிலான குறியீட்டை உருவாக்கும் அமைச்சகத்தின் பணிகளுக்கு இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும்.
சுரங்க அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு வி.எல்.காந்த ராவ் பயிலரங்கின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். ர்அவர் தமது உரையில், புதுமையான கொள்கைகள், முன்முயற்சிகள், நிர்வாக நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் வலுவான ஒழுங்குமுறை சூழலை உருவாக்குவதில் மாநிலங்களின் முக்கியப் பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.

Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Organizes One-Day Workshop on Study on State Best Practices in Mining in Collaboration with FIMI
23 OCT 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Mineral Industries (FIMI) successfully organized a one-day workshop on Study on State Best Practices in Mining, in Delhi today. It was attended by representatives of 20 States and from mining industry. This interactive workshop aimed at building an understanding on various initiatives & policy reforms undertaken by the States. The objective of the study is to assess and identify the different best practices that State governments have implemented/ adopted within their jurisdictions and showcase how other States can replicate/ adopt these practices to further improve mining sector growth. This Study will complement the on-going work of the Ministry to develop a State Mining Index, the Framework of which was issued to the States in September for data submission.
GXXB.JPG)
The Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao was the Chief Guest at the inaugural session of the workshop. In his keynote address, Shri Rao emphasized the crucial role of States in fostering a strong regulatory environment by introducing innovative policies, initiatives, and administrative measures that drive impactful and sustainable progress of the sector. Emphasizing the active participation of States being important in successful completion of study, he encouraged the representatives from the States to share the information on best practices undertaken/ adopted by them.
8A86.JPG)