Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Organizes One-Day Workshop on Study on State Best Practices in Mining in Collaboration with FIMI
23 OCT 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Mineral Industries (FIMI) successfully organized a one-day workshop on Study on State Best Practices in Mining, in Delhi today. It was attended by representatives of 20 States and from mining industry. This interactive workshop aimed at building an understanding on various initiatives & policy reforms undertaken by the States. The objective of the study is to assess and identify the different best practices that State governments have implemented/ adopted within their jurisdictions and showcase how other States can replicate/ adopt these practices to further improve mining sector growth. This Study will complement the on-going work of the Ministry to develop a State Mining Index, the Framework of which was issued to the States in September for data submission.
GXXB.JPG)
The Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao was the Chief Guest at the inaugural session of the workshop. In his keynote address, Shri Rao emphasized the crucial role of States in fostering a strong regulatory environment by introducing innovative policies, initiatives, and administrative measures that drive impactful and sustainable progress of the sector. Emphasizing the active participation of States being important in successful completion of study, he encouraged the representatives from the States to share the information on best practices undertaken/ adopted by them.
8A86.JPG)

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन मिनरल इंडस्ट्रीज (एफआईएमआई) के सहयोग से खनन में राज्य की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणाली पर अध्ययन पर
एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
23 OCT 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन मिनरल इंडस्ट्रीज (एफआईएमआई) के सहयोग से आज दिल्ली में खनन में राज्य की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणाली पर अध्ययन पर एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इसमें 20 राज्यों के खनन उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। इस संवादात्मक कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य राज्यों द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों और नीतिगत सुधारों पर समझ बनाना है। इस अध्ययन का उद्देश्य उन विभिन्न सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का आकलन और पहचान करना है जिन्हें राज्य सरकारों ने अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में लागू/अपनाया है और यह प्रदर्शित करना है कि खनन क्षेत्र का विकास और बेहतर बनाने के लिए अन्य राज्य इन प्रणालियों को कैसे दोहरा/अपना सकते हैं। यह अध्ययन राज्य खनन सूचकांक विकसित करने के लिए मंत्रालय के चल रहे कार्य का पूरक होगा, जिसकी रूपरेखा राज्यों को डेटा प्रस्तुत करने के लिए सितंबर में जारी की गई थी।
GXXB.JPG)
खान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांथा राव कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि थे। अपने मुख्य भाषण में श्री राव ने नवीन नीतियों, पहलों और प्रशासनिक उपायों को पेश करके एक मजबूत नियामक वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में राज्यों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जो इस क्षेत्र की प्रभावशाली और सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाते हैं। अध्ययनों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने में राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी महत्वपूर्ण होने पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने राज्यों के प्रतिनिधियों को उनके द्वारा लागू/ अपनाई गई सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों पर जानकारी साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
8A86.JPG)