Ministry of Mines
Ministry of Mines Organizes One-Day Workshop on Study on State Best Practices in Mining in Collaboration with FIMI
23 OCT 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Federation of Indian Mineral Industries (FIMI) successfully organized a one-day workshop on Study on State Best Practices in Mining, in Delhi today. It was attended by representatives of 20 States and from mining industry. This interactive workshop aimed at building an understanding on various initiatives & policy reforms undertaken by the States. The objective of the study is to assess and identify the different best practices that State governments have implemented/ adopted within their jurisdictions and showcase how other States can replicate/ adopt these practices to further improve mining sector growth. This Study will complement the on-going work of the Ministry to develop a State Mining Index, the Framework of which was issued to the States in September for data submission.
GXXB.JPG)
The Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Govt. of India, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao was the Chief Guest at the inaugural session of the workshop. In his keynote address, Shri Rao emphasized the crucial role of States in fostering a strong regulatory environment by introducing innovative policies, initiatives, and administrative measures that drive impactful and sustainable progress of the sector. Emphasizing the active participation of States being important in successful completion of study, he encouraged the representatives from the States to share the information on best practices undertaken/ adopted by them.
8A86.JPG)

کانکنی کی وزارت
کان کنی کی وزارت نے ایف آئی ایم آئی(فیمی) کے تعاون سے کان کنی میں ریاست کے بہترین طریقوں کے مطالعہ پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
23 OCT 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
کان کنی کی وزارت نے وفاق برائے معدنیاتی صنعت(ایف آئی ایم آئی)کے تعاون سے آج دہلی میں کان کنی میں ریاستی بہترین طریقوں کے مطالعہ پر ایک روزہ ورکشاپ کا کامیابی سے انعقاد کیا۔ اس میں 20 ریاستوں اور کان کنی کی صنعت کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ اس انٹرایکٹو ورکشاپ کا مقصد ریاستوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات اور پالیسی اصلاحات کے بارے میں سمجھ بوجھ پیدا کرنا ہے۔ مطالعہ کا مقصد مختلف بہترین طریقوں کا جائزہ لینا اور ان کی شناخت کرنا ہے، جنہیں ریاستی حکومتوں نے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں نافذ کیا ہے/اپنایا ہے اور یہ ظاہر کرنا ہے کہ دوسری ریاستیں کان کنی کے شعبے کی ترقی کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان طریقوں کو کس طرح نقل کر سکتی ہیں/اپنا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ مطالعہ ریاستی مائننگ انڈیکس تیار کرنے کے لیے وزارت کے جاری کام کی تکمیل کرے گا، جس کا فریم ورک ریاستوں کو ماہ ستمبر میں ڈیٹا جمع کرانے کے لیے جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
GXXB.JPG)
حکومت ہند کی کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ ورکشاپ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں جناب راؤ نے اختراعی پالیسیوں، اقدامات اور انتظامی اقدامات کو متعارف کراتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط ریگولیٹری ماحول کو فروغ دینے میں ریاستوں کے اہم رول پر زور دیا، جو اس شعبے کی مؤثر اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔ مطالعہ کی کامیاب تکمیل میں ریاستوں کی فعال شرکت کے اہم ہونے پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے ریاستوں کے نمائندوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے ذریعہ انجام دیئے گئے بہترین طریقوں کے بارے میں معلومات کا اشتراک کریں۔
8A86.JPG)