Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 16th BRICS Summit held under Russia’s Chairship, in Kazan today.
The BRICS leaders had productive discussions including on strengthening multilateralism, countering terrorism, fostering economic growth, pursing sustainable development and bringing spotlight on the concerns of the Global South. The leaders welcomed the 13 new BRICS partner countries.
​Prime Minister addressed two sessions of the BRICS Summit. In his address, PM noted that the Summit is happening at a time when the world is undergoing several uncertainties and challenges including conflicts, adverse climatic impacts, and cyber threats, placing greater expectations upon BRICS. PM suggested that the group take a people-centric approach to tackle these challenges. PM also underlined the need for early adoption of a Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism at the United Nations to combat the menace of terrorism.
PM called upon BRICS to proactively push for global governance reforms. Recalling the Voice of Global South Summits hosted by India during its G-20 Presidency, he stressed that the group must give primacy to the concerns of the Global South. PM noted that the regional presence of the New Development Bank including in GIFT city, India, has created new values and impacts. Highlighting BRICS’ activities to foster economic growth, he emphasized that its efforts on trade facilitation in agriculture, resilient supply chains, e-commerce and Special Economic Zones have generated new opportunities. He underlined the need to prioritise small and medium scale industries. He expressed that the BRICS Startup Forum initiated by India which is to be launched this year would add significant value to the BRICS economic agenda.
Prime Minister elaborated on the recent green initiatives undertaken by India including the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LIFE and Green Credit initiative announced during COP28. He invited BRICS countries to join these initiatives.
Prime Minister congratulated President Putin for successfully hosting the 16th BRICS Summit and conveyed wishes to Brazil as it takes over the presidency of the group. At the conclusion of the Summit, the leaders adopted the ‘Kazan Declaration’.
Address of PM at the Closed Plenary may be seen here.
Address of PM at the Open Plenary may be seen here.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ষোড়শ ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কাজান শহরে রাশিয়ার সভাপতিত্বে আয়োজিত ষোড়শ ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দেন।
বহুপাক্ষিকতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা, সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলা, অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশের বৃদ্ধি, সুস্থিত উন্নয়নের প্রসার এবং উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির বিভিন্ন উদ্বেগের বিষয় নিয়ে ব্রিকস নেতাদের মধ্যে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হয়। ব্রিকসের অংশীদার হিসেবে ১৩টি নতুন দেশকে স্বাগত জানান নেতারা।
ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের দুটি অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বক্তব্য রাখেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এমন এক সময়ে এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে, যখন সারা বিশ্ব দ্বন্দ্ব-সংঘর্ষ, প্রতিকূল জলবায়ুর প্রভাব, সাইবার হুমকির মতো বিভিন্ন অনিশ্চয়তা ও চ্যালেঞ্জের মধ্য দিয়ে যাচ্ছে। সেই কারণেই ব্রিকসের প্রতি বিশ্বের প্রত্যাশা আরও বেড়ে গেছে। এই চ্যালেঞ্জগুলির মোকাবিলার জন্য জনমুখী কর্মসূচি গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান তিনি। সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘে আন্তর্জাতিক সন্ত্রাসবাদ নিয়ে একটি সার্বিক দিশানির্দেশ গ্রহণের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
বিশ্বব্যাপী শাসন সংক্রান্ত সংস্কারে সক্রিয়ভাবে চাপ সৃষ্টি করতে ব্রিকসের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। জি-২০র সভাপতিত্বের সময়ে ভারত যে ভয়েস অফ গ্লোবাল সাউথ সামিটের আয়োজন করেছিল তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ব্রিকসের উচিত উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির উদ্বেগকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া। ভারতের গিফট সিটি সহ বিভিন্ন স্থানে নিউ ডেভলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্কের আঞ্চলিক উপস্থিতি নতুন মূল্যবোধ ও প্রভাবের সৃষ্টি করেছে। অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে ব্রিকসের ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষি বাণিজ্য, সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল, ই-কমার্স ও বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলে ব্রিকসের প্রয়াস নতুন সম্ভাবনার জন্ম দিয়েছে। ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়ার প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর তিনি জোর দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের উদ্যোগে যে ব্রিকস স্টার্টআপ ফোরাম চলতি বছরে শুরু হতে চলেছে, তা ব্রিকসের অর্থনৈতিক কর্মসূচিতে বিশেষ মূল্য সংযোজন করবে।
আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট, বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার উপযোগী পরিকাঠামো গঠনের জোট, মিশন লাইফ এবং রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত সম্মেলনে গ্রীন ক্রেডিট বিষয়ক ঘোষণার মতো যেসব পরিবেশবান্ধব উদ্যোগ ভারত নিয়েছে, তার বিশদ বিবরণ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এইসব উদ্যোগে যোগদানের জন্য ব্রিকসের সদস্য দেশগুলিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানান তিনি।
ষোড়শ ব্রিকস শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন সফলভাবে করায় রাষ্ট্রপতি পুতিনকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ব্রিকসের সভাপতিত্বের ভার এবার নিচ্ছে ব্রাজিল। সেজন্য ব্রাজিলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান তিনি। শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের সমাপ্তিতে ব্রিকস নেতারা ‘কাজান ঘোষণাপত্র’ জারি করেন।
সমাপ্তি অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ দেখতে here এখানে ক্লিক করুন।
উদ্বোধনী অধিবেশনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ দেখতে here এখানে ক্লিক করুন।