Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates in the 16th BRICS Summit
23 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the 16th BRICS Summit held under Russia’s Chairship, in Kazan today.
The BRICS leaders had productive discussions including on strengthening multilateralism, countering terrorism, fostering economic growth, pursing sustainable development and bringing spotlight on the concerns of the Global South. The leaders welcomed the 13 new BRICS partner countries.
​Prime Minister addressed two sessions of the BRICS Summit. In his address, PM noted that the Summit is happening at a time when the world is undergoing several uncertainties and challenges including conflicts, adverse climatic impacts, and cyber threats, placing greater expectations upon BRICS. PM suggested that the group take a people-centric approach to tackle these challenges. PM also underlined the need for early adoption of a Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism at the United Nations to combat the menace of terrorism.
PM called upon BRICS to proactively push for global governance reforms. Recalling the Voice of Global South Summits hosted by India during its G-20 Presidency, he stressed that the group must give primacy to the concerns of the Global South. PM noted that the regional presence of the New Development Bank including in GIFT city, India, has created new values and impacts. Highlighting BRICS’ activities to foster economic growth, he emphasized that its efforts on trade facilitation in agriculture, resilient supply chains, e-commerce and Special Economic Zones have generated new opportunities. He underlined the need to prioritise small and medium scale industries. He expressed that the BRICS Startup Forum initiated by India which is to be launched this year would add significant value to the BRICS economic agenda.
Prime Minister elaborated on the recent green initiatives undertaken by India including the International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure, Mission LIFE and Green Credit initiative announced during COP28. He invited BRICS countries to join these initiatives.
Prime Minister congratulated President Putin for successfully hosting the 16th BRICS Summit and conveyed wishes to Brazil as it takes over the presidency of the group. At the conclusion of the Summit, the leaders adopted the ‘Kazan Declaration’.
Address of PM at the Closed Plenary may be seen here.
Address of PM at the Open Plenary may be seen here.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سولہویں برکس سربراہی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کی شرکت
23 OCT 2024 5:42PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روس کے کازان میں روس کی زیر صدارت منعقدہ 16ویں برکس سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
برکس کے سربراہان نےتکثیریت پسندی کو مضبوط بنانے، دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنے، اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے، پائیدار ترقی کے حصول اور گلوبل ساؤتھ کے خدشات پر توجہ دلانے سمیت اہم موضوعات پر نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کی۔ سربراہان نے برکس کے 13 نئے پارٹنر ممالک کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے برکس سربراہی اجلاس کی دو نشستوں سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ سربراہی اجلاس ایسے وقت میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے جب دنیا تنازعات، سنگین ماحولیاتی اثرات اور سائبر خطرات سمیت غیر یقینی صورتحال اور متعدد چیلنجز سے گزر رہی ہے، جس کے پیش نظر برکس سے زیادہ توقعات وابستہ کئے جارہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے تجویز دی کہ گروپ ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے عوام پر مبنی موقف اختیار کرے۔ وزیر اعظم نے دہشت گردی کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے اقوام متحدہ میں بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی پر جامع کنونشن کو جلد اختیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے برکس کے رکن ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ عالمی گورننس کی اصلاحات کو فعال طور پر آگے بڑھائے۔جی 20 کی صدارت کے دوران ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں وائس آف گلوبل ساؤتھ سمٹ کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گروپ کو گلوبل ساؤتھ کے خدشات پر ترجیحی توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گفٹ سٹی سمیت ملک بھر میںنیو ڈیولپمنٹ بینک کی علاقائی موجودگی سے ہندوستان نے نئی اقدار اور اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔ اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے برکس کی سرگرمیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زراعت میں تجارتی سہولت کاری، لچکدار سپلائی چین، ای کامرس اور خصوصی اقتصادی زون پر اس کی کوششوں سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعتوں کو ترجیح دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جانب سے شروع کئے جانے والے برکس اسٹارٹ اپ فورم سے جو اس سال شروع کیا جانا ہے، برکس کے اقتصادی ایجنڈے میں نمایاں اہمیت کا اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سی او پی 28 کے دوران اعلان کئے گئے انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس، کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر، مشن لائف اینڈ گرین کریڈٹ کی پہل سمیت ہندوستان کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے حالیہ سبز اقدامات کی تفصیلی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے برکس کے رکن ممالک کو ان اقدامات میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
وزیراعظم نے 16ویں برکس سربراہی اجلاس کی کامیاب میزبانی پر صدر ولادیمیر پوتن کو مبارکباد دی اور گروپ کی صدارت سنبھالنے پر برازیل کو نیک خواہشات پیش کئے ۔ سربراہی اجلاس کے اختتام پر رہنماؤں نے ’کازان اعلامیہ‘ کو اختیار کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
کلوزڈ پلینری میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن یہاں پر ملاحظہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اوپن پلینری میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن یہاںپر ملاحظہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
. ...................................................
) ش ح – م ش ع - ش ہ ب )
U.No. 1643