AYUSH
150 countries to celebrate ‘Ayurveda Day 2024’ on 29th October
“Ayurveda Innovations for Global Health” gives new dimensions to the contribution of Ayurveda for Humanity: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, MoS(I/C) Ministry of Ayush
Ayush Digital Initiatives transforming Industry: Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
23 OCT 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is all set to celebrate 9thAyurveda Day on 29.10.2024. This year more than 150 countries across the globe have geared up for Ayurveda Day that is being celebrated around the theme “Ayurveda Innovations for Global Health”. On this occasion, the ministry of Ayush is going to organize a grand event at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi .
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State, Ayush (I/C), Ministry of Ayush talked about the significance of Ayurveda Day and said, “Ayurveda Day has now become a global movement. We are proud to learn that as many as 150 countries are expected to join Ayurveda Day celebrations 2024. He also highlighted the focus of the Ministry while underlining the theme of Ayurveda Day 2024 and added “The theme of this year’s Ayurveda Day celebrations gives new dimensions to the contribution of Ayurveda to global health. Our aim is to promote Ayurveda globally as a robust system of medicine for the welfare of public. Under this, the All India Institute of Ayurveda has initiated a month-long programme across the country.”
While highlighting the vision of Ministry, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “Through the Ayurveda Day celebrations, Ayush focuses on integrating Ayurveda with contemporary science to address critical health issues including non-communicable diseases, mental health, antimicrobial resistance, and geriatric care.”
Talking about the latest initiatives of the Ministry, he further added, “Ayurveda knowledge is made conveniently accessible to public through digital platforms under the umbrella of Ayush Grid including major initiatives such as Ayurgyan Scheme, Ayush Research Portal, and Namaste Portal.” Currently, Ayurveda is recognized in as many as 24 countries across the globe, while Ayurveda products are exported to over 100 countries”.
This year’s celebration will witness significant participation from startups and industry, positioning Ayurveda at the heart of global health innovation. Leading Ayurveda experts have expressed their thoughts and hopes for this important event. Ayush professionals are particularly enthusiastic about this year’s celebrations on the theme surrounding innovation in Ayurveda.
Dr. Manoj Nesari, Advisor, Ministry of Ayush and Director, North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homeopathy (NEIAH), Shillong, said, “The theme 'Ayurveda Innovation for Global Health' has been specifically chosen to highlight the huge research work done in Ayurveda to establish the scientific relevance of Ayurveda in promotion of health and treatment of various disease conditions. This also highlights the relevance of Ayurveda for the healthcare of the people across the globe irrespective of their religion, ethnicity, social status and geographical boundaries. The special focus in innovation would attract and inspire our youngsters to indulge in Ayurveda and establish startups. I also see lots of vibration and enthusiasm in the people of North East states and rising acceptance of Ayurveda in all North East states.”
Dr. Mohan Singh, Director Ayush, Jammu & Kashmir, stated, "Given the theme of this year's celebrations, we are all excited to be part of the Ayurveda Day 2024 activities. We anticipate an extraordinary confluence of professionals, researchers, and startups, all dedicated to creating a healthier, more sustainable world through the power of Ayurveda.”
Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Vice Chancellor of the National Institute of Ayurveda, added, “The commitment and passion of our students and scholars who are preparing for the Ayurveda Day 2024 celebrations is inspiring. This would be an opportunity to explore new dimensions of holistic health, where ancient wisdom combines with modern innovation for global health.”
Dr. B.J. Patagiri, Director, Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) mentioned, “The participation of students, scholars, and innovators in this year’s celebration is a testament to how tradition and innovation together can revolutionize global health.”
Ministry of Ayush continues to work toward integrating Ayurveda into the mainstream of global health. Initiatives such as the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC), Ayushman Bharat Yojana, and the Research Centre for Innovation in Ayurveda Biology are advancing Ayurveda’s role in the global health system. Additionally, the reactivated “I Support Ayurveda” Campaign aims to garner over 250 million votes in support of Ayurveda. Last year’s campaign was a tremendous success, with 160 million votes.
As the world moves toward Ayurveda Day on 29thOctober 2024, the Ministry of Ayush, its partner institutions, professionals, and Ayurveda enthusiasts around the globe are excited for this unique celebration. Through innovation and collaboration, Ayurveda is poised to offer sustainable solutions for global health and well-being.
It is to note that the celebration of Ayurveda Day takes place annually on the auspicious occasion of Dhanvantari Jayanti (Dhanteras). Since inception in 2016, Ayurveda Day has gained global significance. This year’s celebrations are filled with energy and enthusiasm, culminating in a closing ceremony on 29th October 2024. Throughout the month, various events and activities are being organised nationwide, highlighting the importance of Ayurveda in health promotion and disease prevention.

आयुष
29 अक्टूबर को 150 देश ‘आयुर्वेद दिवस 2024’ मनाएंगे
“वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद नवाचार” मानवता के प्रति आयुर्वेद के योगदान को नए आयाम देता है: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, आयुष मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार)
आयुष डिजिटल पहल से उद्योग में बदलाव आ रहा है: सचिव, आयुष मंत्रालय
23 OCT 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय ने 29 अक्टूबर, 2024 को 9वां आयुर्वेद दिवस मनाने के लिए पूरी तैयारी कर ली है। इस वर्ष दुनिया भर के 150 से अधिक देश आयुर्वेद दिवस के लिए तैयार हैं, जिसे “वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद नवाचार” आधारित थीम पर मनाया जा रहा है। इस अवसर पर अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली में आयुष मंत्रालय एक बड़ा कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आयुर्वेद दिवस के महत्व के बारे में कहा, “आयुर्वेद दिवस अब एक वैश्विक पहल बन गया है। हमें यह जानकर गर्व है कि आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह 2024 में 150 से अधिक देशों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने आयुर्वेद दिवस 2024 की थीम को रेखांकित करते हुए मंत्रालय की प्राथमिकता के बारे में कहा, “इस वर्ष के आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोह का विषय वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में आयुर्वेद के योगदान को नए आयाम देता है। हमारा उद्देश्य जनता के कल्याण के लिए आयुर्वेद को एक मजबूत चिकित्सा प्रणाली के रूप में वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ावा देना है। इसके तहत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान ने पूरे देश में एक महीने का कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है।”
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा ने मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, “आयुर्वेद दिवस समारोहों के माध्यम से गैर-संचारी रोगों, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध और वृद्धावस्था देखभाल सहित महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य मुद्दों पर विचार करने के लिए आयुर्वेद को समकालीन विज्ञान के साथ एकीकृत करने पर आयुष मंत्रालय ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।”
उन्होंने मंत्रालय की नवीनतम पहलों के बारे में कहा, "आयुष ग्रिड के तहत डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से आयुर्वेद संबंधी ज्ञान को जनता के लिए आसानी से सुलभ बनाया गया है, जिसमें आयुर्वेद योजना, आयुष अनुसंधान पोर्टल और नमस्ते पोर्टल जैसी प्रमुख पहल शामिल हैं।" इस समय आयुर्वेद को दुनिया भर के 24 देशों में मान्यता प्राप्त है, जबकि आयुर्वेद उत्पादों को 100 से अधिक देशों में निर्यात किया जाता है।
इस वर्ष के समारोह में स्टार्टअप और उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी होगी, जो आयुर्वेद को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य नवाचार के केंद्र में स्थापित करेगा। प्रमुख आयुर्वेद विशेषज्ञों ने इस महत्वपूर्ण आयोजन के लिए अपने विचार और आकाक्षाएं व्यक्त की हैं। आयुर्वेद में नवाचार थीम पर इस वर्ष के समारोह को लेकर आयुष पेशेवर विशेष रूप से उत्साहित हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार और शिलांग स्थित उत्तर-पूर्वी आयुर्वेद और होम्योपैथी संस्थान (एनईआईएएच) के निदेशक डॉ. मनोज नेसारी ने कहा, “वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आयुर्वेद नवाचार’ थीम को विशेष रूप से आयुर्वेद में किए गए व्यापक शोध कार्यों को उजागर करने के लिए चुना गया है, ताकि स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने और विभिन्न रोग स्थितियों के उपचार में आयुर्वेद की वैज्ञानिक प्रासंगिकता स्थापित की जा सके। यह दुनिया भर के लोगों की स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए आयुर्वेद की प्रासंगिकता को भी उजागर करता है, चाहे उनका धर्म, जातीयता, सामाजिक स्थिति और भौगोलिक सीमाएं कुछ भी हों। नवाचार पर विशेष ध्यान हमारे युवाओं को आयुर्वेद में शामिल होने और स्टार्टअप स्थापित करने के लिए आकर्षित और प्रेरित करेगा। मैं उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के लोगों और सभी उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों में आयुर्वेद को लेकर बढ़ रहे विश्वास को भी देखता हूं।”
जम्मू-कश्मीर के आयुष निदेशक डॉ. मोहन सिंह ने कहा, "इस वर्ष के समारोह की थीम को देखते हुए, हम सभी आयुर्वेद दिवस 2024 की गतिविधियों का हिस्सा बनने के लिए उत्साहित हैं। हम स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्टअप्स के एक असाधारण संगम की आशा करते हैं, जो आयुर्वेद की शक्ति के माध्यम से एक स्वस्थ, अधिक टिकाऊ दुनिया बनाने के लिए समर्पित हैं।"
राष्ट्रीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान के कुलपति डॉ. संजीव शर्मा ने कहा, "आयुर्वेद दिवस 2024 के समारोह की तैयारी कर रहे हमारे छात्रों और विद्वानों की प्रतिबद्धता और जुनून प्रेरणादायक है। यह समग्र स्वास्थ्य के नए आयामों को तलाशने का एक अवसर होगा, जहाँ प्राचीन ज्ञान वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य के लिए आधुनिक नवाचार के साथ जुड़ता है।"
आयुर्वेद शिक्षण और अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईटीआरए) के निदेशक डॉ. बी.जे. पटागिरी ने कहा, "इस वर्ष के समारोह में छात्रों, विद्वानों और नवप्रवर्तकों की भागीदारी इस बात का प्रमाण है कि कैसे परंपरा और नवाचार मिलकर किस प्रकार वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य में क्रांति ला सकते हैं।"
आयुष मंत्रालय, आयुर्वेद को वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य की मुख्यधारा में एकीकृत करने की दिशा में कार्यरत है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन वैश्विक पारंपरिक औषधि केंद्र, डब्ल्यूएचओ ग्लोबल ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन सेंटर (जीटीएमसी), आयुष्मान भारत योजना और आयुर्वेद जीवविज्ञान में नवाचार के लिए अनुसंधान केंद्र जैसी पहल वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली में आयुर्वेद की भूमिका को आगे बढ़ा रही हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पुनः सक्रिय "आई सपोर्ट आयुर्वेद" अभियान का लक्ष्य आयुर्वेद के प्रति 250 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों का समर्थन प्राप्त करना है। पिछले साल का अभियान 160 मिलियन वोटों के साथ काफी सफल रहा था।
29 अक्टूबर 2024 के कार्यक्रम को देखते हुए आयुष मंत्रालय, इसके सहयोगी संस्थान, आयुर्वेद पेशेवर और दुनिया भर के आयुर्वेद से जुड़े लोग इस अनूठे उत्सव के लिए उत्साहित हैं। नवाचार और सहयोग के माध्यम से, आयुर्वेद वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए स्थायी समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है।
स्मरणीय है कि आयुर्वेद दिवस हर साल धन्वंतरि जयंती (धनतेरस) के पवित्र अवसर पर मनाया जाता है। वर्ष 2016 में स्थापना के बाद से, आयुर्वेद दिवस ने वैश्विक महत्व प्राप्त कर लिया है। इस वर्ष का उत्सव ऊर्जा और उत्साह से भरा हुआ है, जिसका समापन 29 अक्टूबर 2024 को होगा। इस दौरान पूरे माह स्वास्थ्य संवर्धन और रोग निवारण में आयुर्वेद के महत्व को दर्शाते हुए देश भर में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम और गतिविधियां आयोजित की जा रही हैं।