AYUSH
150 countries to celebrate ‘Ayurveda Day 2024’ on 29th October
“Ayurveda Innovations for Global Health” gives new dimensions to the contribution of Ayurveda for Humanity: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, MoS(I/C) Ministry of Ayush
Ayush Digital Initiatives transforming Industry: Secretary, Ministry of Ayush
23 OCT 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush is all set to celebrate 9thAyurveda Day on 29.10.2024. This year more than 150 countries across the globe have geared up for Ayurveda Day that is being celebrated around the theme “Ayurveda Innovations for Global Health”. On this occasion, the ministry of Ayush is going to organize a grand event at the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi .
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State, Ayush (I/C), Ministry of Ayush talked about the significance of Ayurveda Day and said, “Ayurveda Day has now become a global movement. We are proud to learn that as many as 150 countries are expected to join Ayurveda Day celebrations 2024. He also highlighted the focus of the Ministry while underlining the theme of Ayurveda Day 2024 and added “The theme of this year’s Ayurveda Day celebrations gives new dimensions to the contribution of Ayurveda to global health. Our aim is to promote Ayurveda globally as a robust system of medicine for the welfare of public. Under this, the All India Institute of Ayurveda has initiated a month-long programme across the country.”
While highlighting the vision of Ministry, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush said, “Through the Ayurveda Day celebrations, Ayush focuses on integrating Ayurveda with contemporary science to address critical health issues including non-communicable diseases, mental health, antimicrobial resistance, and geriatric care.”
Talking about the latest initiatives of the Ministry, he further added, “Ayurveda knowledge is made conveniently accessible to public through digital platforms under the umbrella of Ayush Grid including major initiatives such as Ayurgyan Scheme, Ayush Research Portal, and Namaste Portal.” Currently, Ayurveda is recognized in as many as 24 countries across the globe, while Ayurveda products are exported to over 100 countries”.
This year’s celebration will witness significant participation from startups and industry, positioning Ayurveda at the heart of global health innovation. Leading Ayurveda experts have expressed their thoughts and hopes for this important event. Ayush professionals are particularly enthusiastic about this year’s celebrations on the theme surrounding innovation in Ayurveda.
Dr. Manoj Nesari, Advisor, Ministry of Ayush and Director, North Eastern Institute of Ayurveda and Homeopathy (NEIAH), Shillong, said, “The theme 'Ayurveda Innovation for Global Health' has been specifically chosen to highlight the huge research work done in Ayurveda to establish the scientific relevance of Ayurveda in promotion of health and treatment of various disease conditions. This also highlights the relevance of Ayurveda for the healthcare of the people across the globe irrespective of their religion, ethnicity, social status and geographical boundaries. The special focus in innovation would attract and inspire our youngsters to indulge in Ayurveda and establish startups. I also see lots of vibration and enthusiasm in the people of North East states and rising acceptance of Ayurveda in all North East states.”
Dr. Mohan Singh, Director Ayush, Jammu & Kashmir, stated, "Given the theme of this year's celebrations, we are all excited to be part of the Ayurveda Day 2024 activities. We anticipate an extraordinary confluence of professionals, researchers, and startups, all dedicated to creating a healthier, more sustainable world through the power of Ayurveda.”
Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, Vice Chancellor of the National Institute of Ayurveda, added, “The commitment and passion of our students and scholars who are preparing for the Ayurveda Day 2024 celebrations is inspiring. This would be an opportunity to explore new dimensions of holistic health, where ancient wisdom combines with modern innovation for global health.”
Dr. B.J. Patagiri, Director, Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda (ITRA) mentioned, “The participation of students, scholars, and innovators in this year’s celebration is a testament to how tradition and innovation together can revolutionize global health.”
Ministry of Ayush continues to work toward integrating Ayurveda into the mainstream of global health. Initiatives such as the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre (GTMC), Ayushman Bharat Yojana, and the Research Centre for Innovation in Ayurveda Biology are advancing Ayurveda’s role in the global health system. Additionally, the reactivated “I Support Ayurveda” Campaign aims to garner over 250 million votes in support of Ayurveda. Last year’s campaign was a tremendous success, with 160 million votes.
As the world moves toward Ayurveda Day on 29thOctober 2024, the Ministry of Ayush, its partner institutions, professionals, and Ayurveda enthusiasts around the globe are excited for this unique celebration. Through innovation and collaboration, Ayurveda is poised to offer sustainable solutions for global health and well-being.
It is to note that the celebration of Ayurveda Day takes place annually on the auspicious occasion of Dhanvantari Jayanti (Dhanteras). Since inception in 2016, Ayurveda Day has gained global significance. This year’s celebrations are filled with energy and enthusiasm, culminating in a closing ceremony on 29th October 2024. Throughout the month, various events and activities are being organised nationwide, highlighting the importance of Ayurveda in health promotion and disease prevention.

وزارت آیوش
دنیا کے 150 ممالک 29 اکتوبر کو ’ یوم آیوروید 2024‘ منائیں گے
’’عالمی صحت کے لیے آیوروید کی اختراعات‘‘ نوع انسانی کے لیے آیوروید کی خدمات کو نئی جہتیں فراہم کرتی ہیں: وزارت آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
آیوش ڈیجیٹل پہل صنعت کی کایا پلٹ کر رہی ہے: آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری
23 OCT 2024 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو 9واں یوم آیوروید منانے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ اس سال دنیا بھر کے 150 سے زیادہ ممالک نے یوم آیوروید کے لیے تیاریاں شروع کر دی ہیں جو ’’عالمی صحت کے لیے آیوروید کی اختراعات‘‘ کے موضوع پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر، آیوش کی وزارت آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے)، نئی دہلی میں ایک عظیم الشان تقریب کا اہتمام کرے گی ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے یوم آیوروید کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’یوم آیوروید اب ایک عالمی تحریک بن گیا ہے۔ ہمیں یہ جان کر فخر ہے کہ 2024 کے یوم آیوروید کی تقریبات میں تقریباً 150 ممالک کے شامل ہونے کی امید ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے یوم آیوروید 2024 کے تھیم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزارت کے فوکس کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور مزید کہا کہ’’اس سال کے یوم آیورویدکی تقریبات کی تھیم عالمی صحت کے لیے آیوروید کی خدمات کونئی جہتیں فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد عالمی سطح پر آیوروید کو عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک مضبوط نظام طب کے طور پر فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کے تحت آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید نے ملک بھر میں ایک ماہ طویل پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔‘‘
وزارت کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے کہا کہ ’’یوم آیور وید کی تقریبات کے ذریعے، آیوش، صحت کے اہم مسائل، جن میں غیر متعدی امراض، دماغی صحت، بیکٹیریا سے مدافعت اور بڑھاپے میں نگہداشت شامل ہیں کو حل کرنے کے لیے آیوروید کو عصری سائنس کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے۔‘‘
وزارت کے تازہ ترین اقدامات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مزید کہا’’آیور وید کے علم کو آیوش گرڈ کے زیر اہتمام ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے عوام تک آسانی سے قابل رسائی بنایا گیا ہے جس میں آیورگیان اسکیم، آیوش ریسرچ پورٹل اور نمستے پورٹل جیسے بڑے اقدامات شامل ہیں۔‘‘فی الحال، آیوروید کو دنیا بھر کے 24 ممالک میں پہچانا جاتا ہے، جبکہ آیوروید کی مصنوعات 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمد کی جاتی ہیں۔
اس سال کے جشن میں اسٹارٹ اپس اور انڈسٹری کی نمایاں شرکت دیکھنے کو ملے گی، جو آیوروید کو عالمی صحت کی اختراع کے مرکز میں رکھے گی۔ سرکردہ آیوروید ماہرین نے اس اہم تقریب کے لیے اپنے خیالات اور امیدوں کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ آیوش کے پیشہ ور افراد خاص طور پر آیوروید میں اختراع کے موضوع پر اس سال کی تقریبات کے بارے میں پرجوش ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر منوج نیساری، مشیر، آیوش کی وزارت اور ڈائریکٹر، نارتھ ایسٹرن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (این ای آئی اے ایچ)، شیلانگ نے کہا ’’موضوع ’عالمی صحت کے لئے آیوروید کی اختراعات‘ کو خاص طور پر آیوروید میں کیے گئے بڑے تحقیقی کام کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے چنا گیا ہے تاکہ صحت کے فروغ اور مختلف بیماریوں کے علاج میں آیوروید کی سائنسی موزونیت کو قائم کیا جاسکے۔ یہ دنیا بھر کے لوگوں کو ان کے مذہب، نسل، سماجی حیثیت اور جغرافیائی حدود سے قطع نظر ان کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے آیوروید کی مطابقت کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ اختراع پر خصوصی توجہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو آیوروید میں شامل ہونے اور اسٹارٹ اپس قائم کرنے کی طرف راغب کرے گی اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی۔ میں تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لوگوں میں کافی ہلچل اور جوش و خروش اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں آیوروید کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت کو بھی دیکھ رہا ہوں۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر موہن سنگھ، ڈائرکٹر آیوش، جموں و کشمیر نے کہا ’’اس سال کی تقریبات کی تھیم کو دیکھتے ہوئے، ہم سب یوم آیور وید 2024 کی سرگرمیوں کا حصہ بننے کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔ ہم پیشہ ور افراد، محققین اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے غیر معمولی سنگم کی توقع کرتے ہیں، جو سبھی آیوروید کی طاقت کے ذریعے ایک صحت مند، زیادہ پائیدار دنیا بنانے کے لیے وقف ہیں۔‘‘
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر سنجیو شرما نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ یوم آیوروید 2024 کی تقریبات کی تیاری کر نے والے ہمارے طلباء اور اسکالرز کا عزم اور جذبہ متاثر کن ہے۔ یہ جامع صحت کی نئی جہتوں کو تلاش کرنے کا ایک موقع ہوگا، جہاں قدیم حکمت عالمی صحت کے لیے جدید اختراع کے ساتھ ملے گی۔‘‘
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ ان آیوروید (آئی ٹی آر اے) کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر بی جے پٹ گری نے کہا ’’اس سال کے جشن میں طلباء، اسکالرز اور اختراع کاروں کی شرکت اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ کس طرح روایت اور اختراع مل کر عالمی صحت میں انقلاب لا سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
آیوش کی وزارت آیوروید کو عالمی صحت کے مرکزی دھارے میں ضم کرنے کے لیے کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن سنٹر (جی ٹی ایم سی)، آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا اور ریسرچ سنٹر فار انوویشن ان آیوروید بائیولوجی جیسے اقدامات عالمی نظام صحت میں آیوروید کے رول کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ دوبارہ فعال کی گئی ’’آئی سپورٹ آیوروید‘‘ مہم کا مقصد آیوروید کی حمایت میں 250 ملین سے زیادہ ووٹ حاصل کرنا ہے۔ گزشتہ سال کی مہم 160 ملین ووٹوں کے ساتھ ایک زبردست کامیابی تھی۔
ایسے وقت میں جبکہ دنیا 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو یوم آیورویدکی جانب بڑھ رہی ہے، آیوش کی وزارت، اپنے شراکت دار اداروں، پیشہ ور افراد اور دنیا بھر میں آیوروید کے شائقین اس منفرد جشن کے لیے پرجوش ہیں۔ اختراع اور تعاون کے ذریعے، آیوروید عالمی صحت اور بہبود کے لیے پائیدار حل پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
واضح رہے کہ یوم آیوروید کا جشن ہر سال دھن ونتری جینتی (دھن تیرس) کے مبارک موقع پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ 2016 میں آغاز کے بعد سے، یوم آیوروید نے عالمی اہمیت حاصل کر لی ہے۔ اس سال کی تقریبات توانائی اور جوش سے بھری ہوئی ہیں، جس کا اختتام 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو ایک اختتامی تقریب میں ہوگا۔ پورے مہینے میں، صحت کے فروغ اور بیماریوں سے بچاؤ میں آیوروید کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ملک بھر میں مختلف تقریبات اور سرگرمیاں منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں۔