Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Stakeholders Consultation Meeting with Athletes and Coaches on Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024
More we empower our coaches, the better they will be able to produce outstanding athletes for the nation: Dr. Mandaviya
Draft Bill to Establish Comprehensive Framework for Sportspersons Development and Welfare: Union Minister
23 OCT 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a stakeholders' consultation meeting to discuss the Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024 in New Delhi today. This consultation is part of a series of meetings being held with various stakeholders to gather inputs on the Draft Bill, aimed at shaping a robust governance framework for sports in India.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that the Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024 aims to establish a comprehensive framework to promote the development and welfare of sportspersons, ensure ethical governance, and provide effective dispute resolution mechanisms. "The Bill has been drafted with a holistic approach, keeping in mind the diverse needs of athletes, coaches, and other stakeholders," he added.
Dr. Mandaviya invited participants to share their insights and suggestions, stating, "You have been called here for your valuable inputs to make this Bill more effective so that athletes, coaches, and other stakeholders can truly benefit." He acknowledged the significant role of coaches in nurturing sports talent, saying, "I am clear that the more we empower our coaches, the better they will be able to produce outstanding athletes for the nation."
Union Minister also stressed the potential of India's youth and the importance of channelling their talent in the right direction. "There is no shortage of youth, talent, or brainpower in our country. Our aim is to provide them with the right direction in the spirit of good governance," he remarked.
During the meeting, athletes and coaches expressed their appreciation for the opportunity to contribute to the discussion on the Draft Bill. They shared their suggestions and emphasized that this initiative marks a positive step toward inclusive and athlete-centric governance in Indian sports.
The event witnessed participation from a diverse group of distinguished athletes, including Arjuna Awardees, Khel Ratna Awardees, Olympians, Paralympians, and Dronacharya award winning coaches. Approximately 40 sportspersons and coaches attended the meeting in person, while around 120 joined virtually. Prominent former and current sportspersons and coaches such as Ronjon Sodhi, Mansher Singh, Neeraj Chopra, Gurbax Singh, Ashok Kumar Dhyan Chand, Bhawani Devi, Nikhat Zareen, Ankur Dhama, Maha Singh Rao, Dr. Satya Pal Singh, among others, gave their views and suggestions on the draft Bill.
Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024 can be accessed at https://yas.nic.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-bill-2024-inviting-comments-suggestions-general-public-and.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक 2024 के मसौदे पर खिलाड़ियों और प्रशिक्षकों के साथ हितधारक परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
अपने प्रशिक्षकों को हम जितना अधिक सशक्त बनाएंगे, वे उतने ही बेहतरीन खिलाड़ी तैयार कर पाएंगे: डॉ. मांडविया
मसौदा विधेयक खिलाड़ियों के विकास और कल्याण के लिए व्यापक ढांचा बनाने के लिए है: केंद्रीय मंत्री
23 OCT 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में मसौदा राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक 2024 पर चर्चा करने के लिए हितधारकों की परामर्श बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। यह परामर्श इस मसौदा विधेयक पर सुझाव एकत्र करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ आयोजित की जा रही बैठकों की श्रृंखला का हिस्सा है। इसका उद्देश्य भारत में खेलों के लिए प्रशासन संबंधी ढांचे को मजबूत आकार देना है।
डॉ. मांडविया ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि मसौदा राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक 2024 का उद्देश्य खिलाड़ियों के विकास और कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने, नैतिक शासन सुनिश्चित करने और प्रभावी विवाद समाधान तंत्र प्रदान करने के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा स्थापित करना है। उन्होंने कहा, "मसौदा विधेयक को खिलाड़ियों, प्रशिक्षकों और अन्य हितधारकों की विविध आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ तैयार किया गया है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने इसमें शामिल हितधारकों को उनके सुझाव देने के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए कहा, "इस विधेयक को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए आपके बहुमूल्य सुझाव के लिए यहां बुलाया गया है ताकि खिलाड़ी, कोच और अन्य हितधारक वास्तव में लाभान्वित हो सकें।" उन्होंने खिलाड़ियों को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रशिक्षकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए कहा, "मैं स्पष्ट रूप से कहता हूं कि हम अपने प्रशिक्षकों को जितना अधिक सशक्त बनाएंगे, वे उतने ही बेहतरीन खिलाड़ी तैयार कर पाएंगे।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत के युवाओं की क्षमता और उनकी प्रतिभा को सही दिशा में ले जाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "हमारे देश में युवाओं, प्रतिभाओं या बौद्धिक शक्ति की कोई कमी नहीं है। हमारा उद्देश्य उन्हें सुशासन की भावना से सही दिशा प्रदान करना है।"
बैठक में, खिलाड़ियों और प्रशिक्षकों ने मसौदा विधेयक पर चर्चा में योगदान देने संबंधी अवसर की सराहना की। उन्होंने अपने सुझाव साझा करते हुए जोर दिया कि यह पहल भारतीय खेलों में समावेशी और खिलाड़ी-केंद्रित प्रशासन की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम है।
इस कार्यक्रम में अर्जुन पुरस्कार विजेताओं, खेल रत्न पुरस्कार विजेताओं, ओलंपियन, पैरालिंपियन और द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार विजेता प्रशिक्षकों सहित प्रतिष्ठित खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया। इसमें लगभग 40 खिलाड़ी और कोच व्यक्तिगत रूप से बैठक में शामिल हुए, जबकि लगभग 120 वर्चुअल रूप से शामिल हुए। रोंजन सोढ़ी, मनशेर सिंह, नीरज चोपड़ा, गुरबख्श सिंह, अशोक कुमार ध्यानचंद, भवानी देवी, निखत ज़रीन, अंकुर धामा, महा सिंह राव, डॉ. सत्य पाल सिंह जैसे प्रतिष्ठित खिलाड़ियों और प्रशिक्षकों ने मसौदा विधेयक पर अपने विचार और सुझाव दिए।
मसौदा राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रशासन विधेयक 2024 को https://yas.nic.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-bill-2024-inviting-comments-suggestions-general-public-and पर देखा जा सकता है।