Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Chairs Stakeholders Consultation Meeting with Athletes and Coaches on Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024
More we empower our coaches, the better they will be able to produce outstanding athletes for the nation: Dr. Mandaviya
Draft Bill to Establish Comprehensive Framework for Sportspersons Development and Welfare: Union Minister
23 OCT 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired a stakeholders' consultation meeting to discuss the Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024 in New Delhi today. This consultation is part of a series of meetings being held with various stakeholders to gather inputs on the Draft Bill, aimed at shaping a robust governance framework for sports in India.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that the Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024 aims to establish a comprehensive framework to promote the development and welfare of sportspersons, ensure ethical governance, and provide effective dispute resolution mechanisms. "The Bill has been drafted with a holistic approach, keeping in mind the diverse needs of athletes, coaches, and other stakeholders," he added.
Dr. Mandaviya invited participants to share their insights and suggestions, stating, "You have been called here for your valuable inputs to make this Bill more effective so that athletes, coaches, and other stakeholders can truly benefit." He acknowledged the significant role of coaches in nurturing sports talent, saying, "I am clear that the more we empower our coaches, the better they will be able to produce outstanding athletes for the nation."
Union Minister also stressed the potential of India's youth and the importance of channelling their talent in the right direction. "There is no shortage of youth, talent, or brainpower in our country. Our aim is to provide them with the right direction in the spirit of good governance," he remarked.
During the meeting, athletes and coaches expressed their appreciation for the opportunity to contribute to the discussion on the Draft Bill. They shared their suggestions and emphasized that this initiative marks a positive step toward inclusive and athlete-centric governance in Indian sports.
The event witnessed participation from a diverse group of distinguished athletes, including Arjuna Awardees, Khel Ratna Awardees, Olympians, Paralympians, and Dronacharya award winning coaches. Approximately 40 sportspersons and coaches attended the meeting in person, while around 120 joined virtually. Prominent former and current sportspersons and coaches such as Ronjon Sodhi, Mansher Singh, Neeraj Chopra, Gurbax Singh, Ashok Kumar Dhyan Chand, Bhawani Devi, Nikhat Zareen, Ankur Dhama, Maha Singh Rao, Dr. Satya Pal Singh, among others, gave their views and suggestions on the draft Bill.
Draft National Sports Governance Bill 2024 can be accessed at https://yas.nic.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-bill-2024-inviting-comments-suggestions-general-public-and.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے ایتھلیٹس اور کوچز کے ساتھ ڈرافٹ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس بل 2024 پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز مشاورتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
جتنا زیادہ ہم اپنے کوچز کو بااختیار بنائیں گے، وہ قوم کے لیے بہترین ایتھلیٹس پیدا کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے: ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ
ڈرافٹ بل کا مقصد اسپورٹس پرسنز کی ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے: مرکزی وزیر
23 OCT 2024 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور ، کھیلوں اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈرافٹ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس بل 2024 پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز مشاورتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ یہ مشاورت ایک سلسلہ وار ملاقاتوں کا حصہ ہے جو مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ ڈرافٹ بل پر ان پٹ جمع کرنے کے لیے کی جا رہی ہیں، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں کھیلوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط گورننس فریم ورک تشکیل دینا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈرافٹ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس بل 2024 کا مقصد اسپورٹس پرسنز کی ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینا، اخلاقی گورننس کو یقینی بنانا اور مؤثر تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘بل کو ایک جامع انداز سے تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ایتھلیٹس، کوچز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی متنوع ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔’’
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے شرکاء کو اپنی تجاویز اور آراء پیش کرنے کی دعوت دی اور کہا، ‘‘آپ کو یہاں اس بل کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے آپ کی قیمتی تجاویز کے لیے بلایا گیا ہے تاکہ ایتھلیٹس، کوچز اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز حقیقی معنوں میں اس سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔’’ انہوں نے ایتھلیٹس کی تربیت میں کوچز کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہا، ‘‘مجھے یقین ہے کہ جتنا زیادہ ہم اپنے کوچز کو بااختیار بنائیں گے، وہ قوم کے لیے بہترین ایتھلیٹس پیدا کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔’’
مرکزی وزیر نے بھارت کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت پر بھی زور دیا اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کو صحیح سمت میں استعمال کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘ہمارے ملک میں نوجوانوں، صلاحیتوں اور ذہانت کی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ہمارا مقصد انہیں اچھی گورننس کے جذبے کے ساتھ صحیح سمت فراہم کرنا ہے۔’’
میٹنگ کے دوران، ایتھلیٹس اور کوچز نے ڈرافٹ بل پر تبادلہ خیال کے موقع کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اپنی تجاویز پیش کیں اور اس اقدام کو بھارتی کھیلوں میں شمولیت پسند اور ایتھلیٹس پر مبنی گورننس کی طرف ایک مثبت قدم قرار دیا۔
اس ایونٹ میں ارجنا ایوارڈ یافتگان، کھیل رتنا ایوارڈ یافتگان، اولمپیئنز، پیرالمپیئنز، اور دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ یافتہ کوچز سمیت مختلف معروف ایتھلیٹس نے شرکت کی۔ تقریباً 40 اسپورٹس پرسنز اور کوچز نے میٹنگ میں ذاتی طور پر شرکت کی، جبکہ تقریباً 120 افراد نے ورچوئلی شمولیت اختیار کی۔ نمایاں سابق اور موجودہ ایتھلیٹس اور کوچز جیسے رانجن سودھی، منشر سنگھ، نیرج چوپڑا، گربخش سنگھ، اشوک کمار دھیان چند، بھوانی دیوی، نکہت زرین، انکر دھاما، مہا سنگھ راؤ، ڈاکٹر ستیہ پال سنگھ وغیرہ نے ڈرافٹ بل پر اپنی رائے اور تجاویز پیش کیں۔
وزارتِ نوجوانان و کھیل نے ڈرافٹ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس بل 2024 کو عوامی تبصروں/تجاویز کے لیے عوامی ڈومین میں رکھا ہے، جو کہ قبل از قانون سازی مشاورتی عمل کا حصہ ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور عوام الناس سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ 25.10.2024 تک ترجیحی طور پر ای میل کے ذریعے اپنی تجاویز/تبصرے وزارت کو بھیجیں۔
ڈرافٹ نیشنل اسپورٹس گورننس بل 2024 کو یہاں سے حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے:
https://yas.nic.in/sports/draft-national-sports-governance-bill-2024-inviting-comments-suggestions-general-public-and.