Ministry of Communications
Day 2 of ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 Highlights Cutting-Edge AI Innovations for Sustainable Development
"ITU Kaleidoscope 2024: Bridging Technology and Sustainability for a more secure, equitable, and sustainable digital ecosystem ": Rohit Sharma Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, DoT
23 OCT 2024 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
The second day of ITU Kaleidoscope 2024, which concluded yesterday on the sidelines of ITU-WTSA 2024 in New Delhi, brought forward transformative discussions focused on AI and digital technologies driving sustainable development. Kicking off with a special presentation by Mari Carmen Aguayo Torres, the day emphasized inclusive technology solutions, particularly through public-private partnerships to attract women to tech fields.
Kicking off with a special presentation by Mari Carmen Aguayo Torres, the day emphasized inclusive technology solutions, particularly through public-private partnerships to attract women to tech fields.
Eva Ibarrola, from the University of the Basque Country, Spain, chaired the session for the presentation on Attracting Girls to Technology Through Public-Private Partnership, and Applications and Services for Sustainable Development. Mr. Rohit Sharma, Member (services), Department of Telecommunications, Government of India and Mr. Sunil Kumar, President – IETE chaired the sessions on Social, economic, environmental and policy aspects for sustainable development.
The event presented groundbreaking insights into AI applications for healthcare, education, and sustainable development. Themes included AI’s impact on healthcare, education, and agriculture, with discussions on AI-driven diagnostics and AI's role in rural education access. The sessions also emphasized the importance of cybersecurity in IoT applications and explored AI's ethical implications in content creation. Overall, the event underscored the critical need for innovation and international collaboration in developing technologies that support the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The afternoon poster session fostered vibrant research collaboration, with topics covering AI’s role in education and the use of space systems to achieve the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Mr. Rohit Sharma Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, DoT said, “ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 provided a crucial platform for exploring the intersection of technology and sustainability. From the cybersecurity implications of agricultural IoT devices to the complexities of AI-generated copyright and the future of international taxation for ICT solutions, the discussions highlighted the importance of global cooperation in ensuring that technological advancements contribute to sustainable development. The insights shared by experts across fields underscore the need for robust policies and innovative standards to create a more secure, equitable, and sustainable digital ecosystem."
Mr. Atul Sinha Dy. Director General National Communications Academy said that, "The diverse research presented today showcases practical solutions to pressing global challenges, emphasizing the need for cross-disciplinary collaboration. I am confident that the ideas shared will help shape the future of technology for the greater good."
ITU WTSA New Delhi 2024 witnessed another happening day yesterday with Mr. Sunil Kumar, President IETE, who chaired sessions on Social, economic, environmental and policy aspects for sustainable development, with presentations on The Role of Refurbished Mobile Phones in Digital Inclusion and Sustainable Development”, “Advancing Trustworthy AI for Sustainable Development: Recommendations for Standardising AI Incident Reporting” and on “Modelling Internet Use in the Global Development Context.
Concluding the day, interactive discussions focused on the social, economic, and policy impacts of AI, particularly cybersecurity challenges in agriculture and copyright issues in AI-generated content. These sessions provided critical insights into real-world challenges and opportunities that arise with the integration of AI into key sectors.
On Day 3, two important panel discussions will take the spotlight, delving into the future of global standards and innovation opportunities, followed by the presentation of paper awards.
Kaleidoscope 2024 continues to inspire meaningful dialogue around technology, standards, and sustainability, propelling forward global efforts for a more inclusive digital future.
About ITU Kaleidoscope
ITU Kaleidoscope is an annual event that has been instrumental in bridging the gap between academia and industry, promoting the exchange of ideas that contribute to the global standardization of telecommunications technologies. Since its inception in 2008, Kaleidoscope has become one of the most influential platforms for discussing the future of digital communications, providing a space where researchers and innovators can present their most promising work.
Visit the official ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 website at https://www.itu.int/en/ITU-T/academia/kaleidoscope/2024/Pages/default.aspx or simply type ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 in google and select the first displayed website for detailed information on the event program, speakers, and sessions.
About WTSA 2024:
WTSA 2024, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), serves as a platform for the development and implementation of global telecommunications standards, uniting regulators, industry leaders, and policymakers to shape the future of communications worldwide.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی ٹی یوکلائیڈو اسکوپ 2024 کے دوسرے دن پائدٹار ترقی کے لےص جدید ترین اے آئی اختراعات کو نمایاں کیا گیا
’’آئی ٹی یوکلائیڈو اسکوپ2024:ایک مزید محفوظ ، مساویانہ اور ہمہ گیر ڈیٹلص ماحولا تی نظام کے قیام کے لیےٹکنا لوجی کے شعبے میں واقع فرق کو پُر کرنا اور ہمہ گیری قائم رکھنا‘‘: روہت شرما ممبر (سروسز)، ڈیٹلئ کموعنیکیشن کمشنم، ڈی او ٹی
23 OCT 2024 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
آئی ٹی یوکلائیڈو اسکوپ 2024 کا دوسرا دن، جو کہ کل نئی دہلی مںل آئی ٹی یو-ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے 2024 کے موقع پر اختتام پذیر ہوا، پائدیار ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے والی اے آئی اور ڈیٹل ٹکنا لوجزٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی یکسر تبدیین کے مباحثے کو آگے بڑھایا۔ میری کیرمین ایگوایو ٹوریس کی ایک خصوصی پرزنٹیشن کے ساتھ آغاز کرتے ہوئے، اس دن جامع ٹکنارلوجی،خاص طور پر خواتنی کو ٹکا شعبوں کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لےم پبلک پرائوےیٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے حل پر زور دیا گیا۔
اسپین کی باسک کنٹری یونیورسٹی کی ایوا ایبارولا نے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعے لڑکیوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف راغب کرنے اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایپلی کیشنز اور خدمات پر پریزنٹیشن کے لیے سیشن کی صدارت کی۔ جناب روہت شرما، ممبر (سروسز)، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، حکومت ہند اور جناب سنیل کمار، صدر آئی ای ٹی ای نے پائیدار ترقی کے لیے سماجی، اقتصادی، ماحولیاتی اور پالیسی پہلوؤں پر سیشن کی صدارت کی۔
اس تقریب نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے اے آئی ایپلی کیشنز کے بارے میں اہم بصیرتیں پیش کیں۔موضوعات میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم اور زراعت پر اے آئی کے اثرات شامل تھے، جن میں اے آئی سے چلنے والی تشخیص اور دیہی تعلیم تک رسائی میں اے آئی کے کردار پر بات چیت کی گئی ۔ سیشنز میں آئی او ٹی ایپلی کیشنز میں سائبرسیکوریٹی کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور مواد کی تخلیق میں اے آئی کے اخلاقی مضمرات کو دریافت کیاگیا۔ مجموعی طور پر اس تقریب میں اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کی حمایت کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی میں جدت اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ دوپہر کے پوسٹر سیشن نے متحرک تحقیقی تعاون کو فروغ دیا، جس میں تعلیم میں اے آئی کے کردار اور اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے خلائی نظام کے استعمال کا احاطہ کرنے والے موضوعات شامل تھے۔
جناب روہت شرما ممبر (سروسز)، ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن کمیشن، ڈی او ٹی نے کہا،’’آئی ٹی یو کلائیڈو اسکوپ 2024 نے ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیداری کے باہمی ربط کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ زرعی آئی او ٹی آلات کے سائبرسیکوریٹی مضمرات سے لے کراے آئی سے تیار کردہ کاپی رائٹ کی پیچیدگیوں اورآئی سی ٹی حل کے لیے بین الاقوامی ٹیکسیشن کے مستقبل تک، بات چیت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عالمی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا کہ تکنیکی ترقی پائیدار ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالتی ہے۔ تمام شعبوں کے ماہرین کی جانب سے مشترک کردہ بصیرت ایک زیادہ محفوظ، مساوی، اور پائیدار ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے مضبوط پالیسیوں اور اختراعی معیارات کی ضرورت پر زور دیتی ہے۔‘‘
نیشنل کمیونیکیشن اکیڈمی کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اتل سنہانے کہا کہ، ’’آج پیش کی جانے والی متنوع تحقیق اہم عالمی چیلنجوں کے لیے عملی حل پیش کرتی ہے، جس میں مختلف موضوعات پر اشتراک کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ مشترکہ خیالات سے ٹیکنالوجی کے مستقبل کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ ‘‘
آئی ٹی یو ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے نئی دہلی 2024 نے کل ایک اور خوشگوار دن دیکھا جس میں آئی ای ٹی ای کے صدر جناب سنیل کمار نےپائیدار ترقی کے لیے سماجی، اقتصادی، ماحولیاتی اور پالیسی پہلوؤں پر سیشن کی صدارت کی، جس میں ’’ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور پائیدار ترقی میں ریفربشڈ موبائل فونز کے رول‘‘،’’پائیدار ترقی کے لیے قابل اعتماد اے آئی کو آگے بڑھانا:اے آئی واقعات کی رپورٹنگ کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے سفارشات‘‘ اور ’’عالمی ترقی کے تناظر میں ماڈلنگ انٹرنیٹ کے استعمال‘‘پر پرزنٹیشن دیےگئے۔
اختتامی دن، اے آئی کے سماجی، اقتصادی اور پالیسی اثرات، خاص طور پر زراعت میں سائبرسیکوریٹی کے چیلنجز اوراے آئی سے تیار کردہ مواد میں کاپی رائٹ کے مسائل پر متعامل مباحثوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ان سیشنز نے حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں اور مواقع کے بارے میں اہم بصیرت فراہم کی جواے آئی کے کلیدی شعبوں میں ارتباط سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔
تیسرے دن، دو اہم پینل مباحثے ہوں گے ،جس میں عالمی معیارات اور اختراعی مواقع کے مستقبل پر بات چیت ہوگی، اس کے بعد پیپر کے پرزنٹیشن کے لئے ایوارڈز دیئے جائیں گے۔
کلائیڈو اسکوپ 2024 ٹیکنالوجی، معیارات اور پائیداری کے بارے میں بامعنی مکالمے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے، جو کہ مزید جامع ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔
آئی ٹی یو کلائیڈو اسکوپ کے بارے میں
آئی ٹی یو کلائیڈو اسکوپ ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے جو تعلیمی اداروں اور صنعت کے درمیان خلیج کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے اور خیالات کے تبادلے کو فروغ دیتی ہے جو ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز کی عالمی معیار سازی میں معاون ہے۔ 2008 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے کلائیڈو اسکوپ ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشنز کے مستقبل پر بات کرنے کے لیے سب سے زیادہ بااثر پلیٹ فارمز میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے، جو ایک ایسی جگہ فراہم کرتا ہے جہاں محققین اور اختراع کار اپنا سب سے امید افزا کام پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔
آئی ٹی یو کلائیڈو اسکوپ 2024 کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ https://www.itu.int/en/ITU-T/academia/kaleidoscope/2024/Pages/default.aspx پرجائیں یا صرف گوگل میں آئی ٹی یو کلائیڈو اسکوپ 2024 ٹائپ کریں اورپروگرام ، مقررین اور سیشنز سے متعلق تفصیلی معلومات کے لئے ظاہر ہونے والی پہلی ویب سائٹ کو منتخب کریں۔
ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے 2024 کے بارے میں
بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو) کے زیر اہتمام ڈبلیو ٹی ایس اے 2024 عالمی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کے معیارات کی ترقی اور نفاذ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر مواصلات کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے ریگولیٹرز، صنعت کے رہنماؤں اور پالیسی سازوں کو متحد کرتا ہے۔
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]