Ministry of Communications
Day 2 of ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 Highlights Cutting-Edge AI Innovations for Sustainable Development
"ITU Kaleidoscope 2024: Bridging Technology and Sustainability for a more secure, equitable, and sustainable digital ecosystem ": Rohit Sharma Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, DoT
23 OCT 2024 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
The second day of ITU Kaleidoscope 2024, which concluded yesterday on the sidelines of ITU-WTSA 2024 in New Delhi, brought forward transformative discussions focused on AI and digital technologies driving sustainable development. Kicking off with a special presentation by Mari Carmen Aguayo Torres, the day emphasized inclusive technology solutions, particularly through public-private partnerships to attract women to tech fields.
Kicking off with a special presentation by Mari Carmen Aguayo Torres, the day emphasized inclusive technology solutions, particularly through public-private partnerships to attract women to tech fields.
Eva Ibarrola, from the University of the Basque Country, Spain, chaired the session for the presentation on Attracting Girls to Technology Through Public-Private Partnership, and Applications and Services for Sustainable Development. Mr. Rohit Sharma, Member (services), Department of Telecommunications, Government of India and Mr. Sunil Kumar, President – IETE chaired the sessions on Social, economic, environmental and policy aspects for sustainable development.
The event presented groundbreaking insights into AI applications for healthcare, education, and sustainable development. Themes included AI’s impact on healthcare, education, and agriculture, with discussions on AI-driven diagnostics and AI's role in rural education access. The sessions also emphasized the importance of cybersecurity in IoT applications and explored AI's ethical implications in content creation. Overall, the event underscored the critical need for innovation and international collaboration in developing technologies that support the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The afternoon poster session fostered vibrant research collaboration, with topics covering AI’s role in education and the use of space systems to achieve the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs).
Mr. Rohit Sharma Member (Services), Digital Communications Commission, DoT said, “ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 provided a crucial platform for exploring the intersection of technology and sustainability. From the cybersecurity implications of agricultural IoT devices to the complexities of AI-generated copyright and the future of international taxation for ICT solutions, the discussions highlighted the importance of global cooperation in ensuring that technological advancements contribute to sustainable development. The insights shared by experts across fields underscore the need for robust policies and innovative standards to create a more secure, equitable, and sustainable digital ecosystem."
Mr. Atul Sinha Dy. Director General National Communications Academy said that, "The diverse research presented today showcases practical solutions to pressing global challenges, emphasizing the need for cross-disciplinary collaboration. I am confident that the ideas shared will help shape the future of technology for the greater good."
ITU WTSA New Delhi 2024 witnessed another happening day yesterday with Mr. Sunil Kumar, President IETE, who chaired sessions on Social, economic, environmental and policy aspects for sustainable development, with presentations on The Role of Refurbished Mobile Phones in Digital Inclusion and Sustainable Development”, “Advancing Trustworthy AI for Sustainable Development: Recommendations for Standardising AI Incident Reporting” and on “Modelling Internet Use in the Global Development Context.
Concluding the day, interactive discussions focused on the social, economic, and policy impacts of AI, particularly cybersecurity challenges in agriculture and copyright issues in AI-generated content. These sessions provided critical insights into real-world challenges and opportunities that arise with the integration of AI into key sectors.
On Day 3, two important panel discussions will take the spotlight, delving into the future of global standards and innovation opportunities, followed by the presentation of paper awards.
Kaleidoscope 2024 continues to inspire meaningful dialogue around technology, standards, and sustainability, propelling forward global efforts for a more inclusive digital future.
About ITU Kaleidoscope
ITU Kaleidoscope is an annual event that has been instrumental in bridging the gap between academia and industry, promoting the exchange of ideas that contribute to the global standardization of telecommunications technologies. Since its inception in 2008, Kaleidoscope has become one of the most influential platforms for discussing the future of digital communications, providing a space where researchers and innovators can present their most promising work.
Visit the official ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 website at https://www.itu.int/en/ITU-T/academia/kaleidoscope/2024/Pages/default.aspx or simply type ITU Kaleidoscope 2024 in google and select the first displayed website for detailed information on the event program, speakers, and sessions.
About WTSA 2024:
WTSA 2024, organized by the International Telecommunication Union (ITU), serves as a platform for the development and implementation of global telecommunications standards, uniting regulators, industry leaders, and policymakers to shape the future of communications worldwide.
For regular updates, Follow DoT Handles
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप 2024 के दूसरे दिन के सत्रों में सतत विकास के लिए अत्याधुनिक एआई नवाचारों का उल्‍लेख
"आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप 2024: अधिक सुरक्षित, न्यायसंगत और दीर्घकालिक डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थिरता के अंतराल को पाट रहा है": रोहित शर्मा सदस्य (सेवाएं), डिजिटल संचार आयोग, दूरसंचार विभाग
23 OCT 2024 8:42AM by PIB Delhi
आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप 2024 के कल नई दिल्‍ली में सम्‍पन्‍न हुए दूसरे दिन के सत्रों के दौरान एआई और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों पर केंद्रित परिवर्तनकारी विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया, जिनके माध्‍यम से सतत विकास को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा हैं।
मैरी कारमेन अगुआयो टोरेस की एक विशेष प्रस्तुति के साथ प्रारम्‍भ हुए इस दिवस के दौरान विशेष रूप से महिलाओं की तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में अधिक भागीदारी के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से समावेशी प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों पर बल दिया गया।
स्पेन के बास्क कन्‍ट्री विश्वविद्यालय की ईवा इबारोला ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से लड़कियों को प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़ने तथा सतत विकास के लिए अनुप्रयोग और सेवाओं पर प्रस्तुति सत्र की अध्यक्षता की। दूरसंचार विभाग के सदस्य (सेवाएं) श्री रोहित शर्मा और आईईटीई के अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील कुमार ने सतत विकास के लिए सामाजिक, आर्थिक, पर्यावरणीय और नीतिगत पहलुओं पर सत्र की अध्यक्षता की।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और सतत विकास के लिए एआई अनुप्रयोगों में महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियां प्रस्तुत की गईं। विषयों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा और कृषि पर एआई का प्रभाव, एआई-संचालित निदान और ग्रामीण शिक्षा तक पहुंच में एआई की भूमिका पर चर्चा शामिल थी। सत्रों के दौरान चर्चा में आईओटी अनुप्रयोगों में साइबर सुरक्षा के महत्व पर भी जोर देने के साथ-साथ सामग्री निर्माण में एआई के नैतिक निहितार्थों की भी जानकारी ली गई। समग्र रूप से इस कार्यक्रम ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) का समर्थन करने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास में नवाचार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया। दोपहर के पोस्टर सत्र में जीवंत शोध सहयोग को प्रोत्‍साहन दिया गया, जिसमें शिक्षा में एआई की भूमिका और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए अंतरिक्ष प्रणालियों के उपयोग को शामिल किया गया।
दूरसंचार विभाग के डिजिटल संचार आयोग के सदस्य (सेवाएं) श्री रोहित शर्मा ने कहा, "आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप 2024 ने प्रौद्योगिकी और स्थिरता के परस्‍पर-प्रतिच्छेदन की खोज के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान किया है। कृषि आईओटी उपकरणों के साइबर सुरक्षा निहितार्थों से लेकर एआई-जनरेटेड कॉपीराइट की जटिलताओं और आईसीटी समाधानों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कराधान के भविष्य तक, चर्चाओं ने यह सुनिश्चित करने में वैश्विक सहयोग के महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया है कि तकनीकी प्रगति सतत विकास में योगदान करती है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा साझा किए गए अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण सुझाव अधिक सुरक्षित, न्यायसंगत और दीर्घकालिक डिजिटल इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए मजबूत नीतियों और अभिनव मानकों की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते हैं।"
राष्ट्रीय संचार अकादमी के उप-महानिदेशक श्री अतुल सिन्हा ने कहा, "आज प्रस्तुत विविध शोध वैश्विक चुनौतियों के लिए व्यावहारिक समाधान प्रस्तुत करते हैं, तथा अंतर-विषयक सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि साझा किए गए विचार व्यापक स्‍तर पर कल्‍याण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी के भविष्य को आकार देने में सहायता प्रदान करेंगे।"
आईटीयू डब्ल्यूटीएसए नई दिल्ली 2024 कल एक और महत्वपूर्ण दिवस का साक्षी बना। इस अवसर पर आईईटीई के अध्यक्ष श्री सुनील कुमार ने सतत विकास के लिए सामाजिक, आर्थिक, पर्यावरणीय और नीतिगत पहलुओं पर सत्रों की अध्यक्षता की। इस सत्र के दौरानडिजिटल समावेशन और सतत विकास में नवीनीकृत मोबाइल फोन की भूमिका, “सतत विकास के लिए भरोसेमंद एआई को आगे बढ़ाना: एआई घटना रिपोर्टिंग के मानकीकरण हेतु सिफारिशें और वैश्विक विकास के संदर्भ में इंटरनेट का मॉडलिंग उपयोगपर प्रस्तुतियां दी गई।
इस दिवस के समापन पर, एआई के सामाजिक, आर्थिक और नीतिगत प्रभावों, विशेष रूप से कृषि में साइबर सुरक्षा चुनौतियों और एआई-जनित सामग्री में कॉपीराइट मुद्दों पर केंद्रित परस्‍पर संवादात्‍मक चर्चाएं हुईं। इन सत्रों ने प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में एआई के एकीकरण के साथ उत्पन्न होने वाली वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों और अवसरों के बारे में भी महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी प्रदान की।
तीसरे दिन दो महत्वपूर्ण पैनल चर्चाएं होंगी, जिनमें वैश्विक मानकों और नवाचार अवसरों के भविष्य पर गहन चर्चा की जाएगी। इसके पश्‍चात् पेपर की प्रस्‍तुति की जाएगी।
केलिडोस्कोप 2024 प्रौद्योगिकी, मानकों और स्थिरता के बारे में सार्थक संवाद को प्रेरित करना जारी रखते हुए अधिक समावेशी डिजिटल भविष्य के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप के बारे में
आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप एक वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है जो शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच की दूरी को पाटने में सहायक रहा है। यह विचारों के आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के साथ-साथ दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के वैश्विक मानकीकरण में योगदान देता है। 2008 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से, केलिडोस्कोप डिजिटल संचार के भविष्य पर चर्चा करने के लिए सबसे प्रभावशाली प्लेटफार्मों में से एक बन चुका है। यह एक ऐसा मंच प्रदान करता है, जहां शोधकर्ता और नवप्रवर्तक अपने सबसे आशाजनक कार्यों की प्रस्‍तुति कर सकते हैं।
https://www.itu.int/en/ITU-T/academia/kaleidoscope/2024/Pages/default.aspx की आधिकारिक आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप 2024 वेबसाइट पर जाएं या गूगल में आईटीयू केलिडोस्कोप 2024 टाइप करें और इस कार्यक्रम, वक्ताओं और सत्रों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी के लिए दी गई वेबसाइट का चयन करें।
डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024 के बारे में :
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) द्वारा आयोजित डब्ल्यूटीएसए 2024, वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकों के विकास और कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है, जो दुनिया भर में संचार के भविष्य को आकार देने के लिए नियामकों, उद्योग के नेताओं और नीति निर्माताओं को एकजुट करता है।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए, डीओटी हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
वाईटी- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom ]