Ministry of Tribal Affairs
NESTS launches 'Amazon Future Engineer Program' for Eklavya Model Residential Schools
22 OCT 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS) today launched the Third Phase of the ‘Amazon Future Engineer Program’ in 50 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) spread across Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Telangana and Tripura. The third phase would include an orientation on blockchain, artificial intelligence, coding, block programming and AI sessions.
The Commissioner, NESTS Shri Ajeet Kumar Srivastava also inaugurated the four-day in-person teachers’ training workshop as well as the EMRS Coders Expo, an exhibition of Top 20 Coding Projects from EMRSs during the previous academic year, in New Delhi.
Speaking at the event, Sh. Ajeet Kumar Srivastava, Commissioner, NESTS highlighted the importance of empowering tribal educators with the skills necessary to teach emerging technologies. Further, during the ceremony, the Commissioner, NESTS felicitated the Top 3 Student Coding Projects for their creativity and innovation, along with the Top 3 IT Teachers for their dedication and guidance throughout the year.
The third phase of the Amazon Future Engineer Program will be rolled out across 410 proposed EMRSs in India. The Amazon Future Engineer Program has been running for two years, has already introduced over 7,000 students in grades 6 to 8 to the fundamentals of computer science and block programming, with over 50 teachers trained in the previous phases. The third phase will expand the curriculum to include blockchain, artificial intelligence, and coding for students in grades 6 to 9. Additionally, project-based virtual sessions will be provided for class 10 students, further aligning with the CBSE AI Skills Curriculum.
NESTS remains committed to fostering technological literacy and modernizing education for tribal students across the nation. Through these capacity-building programs, NESTS aims to ensure that tribal students are well-prepared for future careers in STEM fields, contributing to India’s technological advancement.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एनईएसटीएस ने एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों के लिए 'अमेज़ॅन फ्यूचर इंजीनियर प्रोग्राम' शुरू किया
22 OCT 2024 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
नेशनल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी फॉर ट्राइबल स्टूडेंट्स (एनईएसटीएस) ने आज आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा, तेलंगाना और त्रिपुरा में 50 एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालयों (ईएमआरएस) में 'अमेज़ॅन फ्यूचर इंजीनियर प्रोग्राम' के तीसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया। तीसरे चरण में ब्लॉकचेन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, कोडिंग, ब्लॉक प्रोग्रामिंग और एआई सत्रों पर एक ओरीएन्टेशन होगा।
एनईएसटीएस के आयुक्त श्री अजीत कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने नई दिल्ली में चार दिन के शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला के साथ-साथ ईएमआरएस कोडर्स एक्सपो का भी उद्घाटन किया। यह पिछले शैक्षणिक वर्ष के दौरान ईएमआरएस की शीर्ष 20 कोडिंग परियोजनाओं की एक प्रदर्शनी है।
एनईएसटीएस के आयुक्त श्री अजीत कुमार श्रीवास्तव ने उभरती हुई तकनीकों को पढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक कौशल के साथ आदिवासी शिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाने के महत्व के बारे में बताया। समारोह के दौरान एनईएसटीएस के आयुक्त ने शीर्ष 3 छात्र कोडिंग परियोजनाओं को उनकी रचनात्मकता और नवाचार के लिए सम्मानित किया। साथ ही शीर्ष 3 आईटी शिक्षकों को पूरे वर्ष उनके समर्पण और मार्गदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित किया।
अमेज़ॅन फ्यूचर इंजीनियर प्रोग्राम का तीसरा चरण भारत में 410 प्रस्तावित ईएमआरएस में शुरू किया जाएगा। यह इंजीनियर प्रोग्राम दो साल से चल रहा है। यह अब तक कक्षा 6 से 8 तक के 7,000 से अधिक छात्रों को कंप्यूटर विज्ञान और ब्लॉक प्रोग्रामिंग से परिचित करा चुका है। इसमें पिछले चरणों में 50 से अधिक शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। तीसरे चरण में कक्षा 6 से 9 तक के छात्रों के लिए ब्लॉकचेन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और कोडिंग को शामिल करने के लिए पाठ्यक्रम का विस्तार किया जाएगा। इसके अतिरिक्त कक्षा 10 के छात्रों के लिए प्रोजेक्ट-आधारित वर्चुअल सत्र प्रदान किए जाएंगे, जो सीबीएसई एआई कौशल पाठ्यक्रम के साथ होंगे।
एनईएसटीएस देश भर में आदिवासी छात्रों के लिए तकनीकी साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने और शिक्षा को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इन क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से एनईएसटीएस का लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि आदिवासी छात्र एस टी ई एम क्षेत्रों में भविष्य के करियर के लिए अच्छी तरह से तैयार हों। इससे भारत की तकनीकी उन्नति बढ़ावा मिलेगा।