Ministry of Coal
A Historical Milestone, a Step Towards Responsible Coal Mining: Issuing of Mine Closure Certification by Ministry of Coal
22 OCT 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of coal announces a significant achievement in sustainable mining practices with the issuance of final mine closure certificates for the Pathakhera Area of M/s WCL. It marks a major step forward in environmental rehabilitation efforts within the coal mining sector.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, the Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sajeesh Kumar N, Coal Controller, and senior officials from the Ministry of Coal, Coal Controller Organisation and CMDs of Coal/Lignite PSUs.
This certificate is accorded to the effect that protective, reclamation and rehabilitation works in accordance with final mine closure provisions as per the approved mining plan have been carried out by the mine owner. Coal Controller Organisation, a subordinate office of Ministry of Coal, is the Issuing Authority.
The three mines which received closure certificates are:
• Pathakhera Mine No-II UG: Originally opened in January 1970 under NCDC ownership in Betul District. This mine has been closed due to the exhaustion of coal reserves.
• Pathakhera Mine No- I UG: Established on May 16, 1963, in Betul District, Madhya Pradesh. This mine has been closed due to the exhaustion of extractable reserves in all three coal seams.
• Satpura II UG Mine: Opened in June 1973 in Betul District. This mine has been closed due to depletion of coal resources within approved project limits.
The Final mine closure certificates were received by Shri JP Dwivedi CMD, WCL, Shri Deepak Rewatkar, GM (safety)WCL & Shri LK Mohapatra, Area General Manager, Patharkheda Area WCL.
It highlights the joint dedication and commitment of the Coal sector, towards responsible and environment friendly coal mining by revitalizing landscapes and generating employment opportunities. This marks as a milestone as such certificates have been granted to the Coal Mines for the first time in the Indian coal mining history.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బాధ్యతాయుత తవ్వకాల దిశగా బొగ్గు గనుల శాఖ చారిత్రక ముందడుగు: గనుల మూసివేత ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రాల జారీ
22 OCT 2024 4:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
పథాఖేడా ప్రాంతంలోని డబ్య్లూసీఎల్ సంస్థ నిర్వహించిన బొగ్గు గనుల మూసివేతకు సంబంధించిన ధ్రువీకరణ పత్రాలను జారీ చేయడం ద్వారా ఈ రంగంలో పర్యావరణ హిత మైనింగ్ పద్ధతులను అవలంబించే దిశగా బొగ్గు గనుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గొప్ప విజయం సాధించింది. ఈ రంగంలో చేపడుతున్న పర్యావరణ పునరుజ్జీవ ప్రయత్నాలలో ఇది ఒక ప్రధాన ముందడుగు.
కేంద్ర బొగ్గు, గనుల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి, బొగ్గు, గనుల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ సతీష్ చంద్ర దూబే, బొగ్గు శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ విక్రమ్ దేవదత్, కోల్ కంట్రోలర్ శ్రీ సజేష్ కుమార్ ఎన్., మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, బొగ్గు నియంత్రణా సంస్థకు సంబంధించిన ఉన్నతాధికారులు, బొగ్గు, లిగ్నైట్ పీఎస్‌యూల సీఎండీలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఆమోదించిన మైనింగ్ ప్రణాళిక ప్రకారం తుది గనుల మూసివేత నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా గనుల యజమాని చేపట్టిన రక్షణ, పునరుద్ధరణ, పునరావాస పనులకు ఈ ధ్రువపత్రం అందిస్తారు. బొగ్గు గనుల శాఖకు అనుబంధంగా పనిచేసే బొగ్గు నిర్వహణ సంస్థ ఈ ధ్రువపత్రాలను జారీ చేస్తుంది.
మూసివేత సర్టిఫికెట్లు అందుకున్న మూడు గనులు:
· పథాఖేడా గని సంఖ్య – II యూజీ: బేతుల్ జిల్లాలో ఎన్‌సీడీసీ యాజమాన్యం క్రింద జనవరి 1970లో ఈ గని ప్రారంభమైంది. బొగ్గు నిల్వలు అయిపోయిన కారణంగా దీనిని మూసివేశారు.
· పథాఖేడా గని సంఖ్య – I యూజీ: మధ్యప్రదేశ్‌లోని బేతుల్ జిల్లాలో 1963, మే 16న ప్రారంభమైంది. మూడు బొగ్గు పొరల్లో వెలికితీయగల నిల్వలు అయిపోయిన కారణంగా దీన్ని మూసివేశారు.
· సాత్పురా II యూజీ గని: జూన్ 1973లో బేతుల్ జిల్లాలో ఈ గనిని తెరిచారు. ఆమోదించిన ప్రాజెక్ట్ పరిమితుల ఆధారంగా బొగ్గు లభ్యత తగ్గడంతో దీన్ని మూసివేశారు.
గనుల మూసివేత తుది ధ్రువపత్రాలను డబ్ల్యూసీఎల్ సీఎండీ శ్రీ జేపీ ద్వివేది, డబ్ల్యూసీఎల్ జీఎం(భద్రత) శ్రీ దీపక్ రేవత్కర్, డబ్ల్యూసీఎల్ పథాఖేడా ప్రాంత జనరల్ మేనేజర్ శ్రీ ఎల్‌కే మహాపాత్ర స్వీకరించారు.
ప్రకృతి రమణీయతను పునరుద్ధరించడం, ఉపాధి అవకాశాలను మెరుగుపరుస్తూ బాధ్యతాయుతంగా, పర్యావరణహితంగా బొగ్గును వెలికి తీయడంలో బొగ్గు రంగం అంకింత భావం, నిబద్ధతను ఈ చర్య తెలియజేస్తుంది. భారత బొగ్గు గనుల చరిత్రలోనే తొలిసారిగా ఇలాంటి ధ్రువపత్రాలను మంజూరు చేయడం కీలకమైన మైలురాయిగా గుర్తించారు.