Ministry of Coal
A Historical Milestone, a Step Towards Responsible Coal Mining: Issuing of Mine Closure Certification by Ministry of Coal
22 OCT 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of coal announces a significant achievement in sustainable mining practices with the issuance of final mine closure certificates for the Pathakhera Area of M/s WCL. It marks a major step forward in environmental rehabilitation efforts within the coal mining sector.
The event was graced by the presence of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey, the Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Sajeesh Kumar N, Coal Controller, and senior officials from the Ministry of Coal, Coal Controller Organisation and CMDs of Coal/Lignite PSUs.
This certificate is accorded to the effect that protective, reclamation and rehabilitation works in accordance with final mine closure provisions as per the approved mining plan have been carried out by the mine owner. Coal Controller Organisation, a subordinate office of Ministry of Coal, is the Issuing Authority.
The three mines which received closure certificates are:
• Pathakhera Mine No-II UG: Originally opened in January 1970 under NCDC ownership in Betul District. This mine has been closed due to the exhaustion of coal reserves.
• Pathakhera Mine No- I UG: Established on May 16, 1963, in Betul District, Madhya Pradesh. This mine has been closed due to the exhaustion of extractable reserves in all three coal seams.
• Satpura II UG Mine: Opened in June 1973 in Betul District. This mine has been closed due to depletion of coal resources within approved project limits.
The Final mine closure certificates were received by Shri JP Dwivedi CMD, WCL, Shri Deepak Rewatkar, GM (safety)WCL & Shri LK Mohapatra, Area General Manager, Patharkheda Area WCL.
It highlights the joint dedication and commitment of the Coal sector, towards responsible and environment friendly coal mining by revitalizing landscapes and generating employment opportunities. This marks as a milestone as such certificates have been granted to the Coal Mines for the first time in the Indian coal mining history.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा खदान बंद करने का प्रमाणपत्र जारी करना जिम्मेदार कोयला खनन की दिशा में ऐतिहासिक कदम
22 OCT 2024 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा मेसर्स डब्ल्यूसीएल के पाथाखेड़ा क्षेत्र में खदान बंद करने का प्रमाण पत्र जारी करना टिकाऊ खनन में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। यह कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में पर्यावरण गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखने के प्रयासों की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।
आयोजित कार्यक्रम में कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी, कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे, कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त, कोल नियंत्रक श्री सजीश कुमार एन और कोयला मंत्रालय तथा कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कोयला/लिग्नाइट पीएसयू के अध्यक्ष, सह प्रबंध निदेशकों की उपस्थिति रही।
यह प्रमाणपत्र इस आशय से प्रदान किया जाता है कि खदान मालिक द्वारा अनुमोदित खनन योजना के अनुसार अंतिम खदान बंद करने के प्रावधानों के अनुसार सुरक्षात्मक, पुनर्ग्रहण और पुनर्वास कार्य किए गए हैं। कोयला मंत्रालय का अधीनस्थ कार्यालय कोयला नियंत्रक संगठन, जारीकर्ता प्राधिकारी है।
तीन खदानों को समापन प्रमाणपत्र दिया गया है-
• पाथाखेड़ा खदान नंबर- II यूजी: मूल रूप से मध्य प्रदेश बैतूल जिले में एनसीडीसी के स्वामित्व के तहत जनवरी 1970 में खोली गई थी। कोयले का भंडार ख़त्म होने के कारण इस खदान को बंद कर दिया गया है।
• पाथाखेड़ा खदान नंबर- I यूजी: 16 मई, 1963 को बैतूल जिले में स्थापित की गई। तीनों कोयला क्षेत्रों में निष्कर्षण योग्य भंडार समाप्त होने के कारण इस खदान को बंद कर दिया गया है।
• सतपुड़ा II यूजी खदान: जून 1973 में बैतूल जिले में खोली गई। स्वीकृत परियोजना सीमा के भीतर कोयला संसाधनों की कमी के कारण इस खदान को बंद कर दिया गया है।
अंतिम खदान समापन प्रमाणपत्र सीएमडी, डब्ल्यूसीएल श्री जेपी द्विवेदी, जीएम (सुरक्षा) डब्ल्यूसीएल श्री दीपक रेवतकर और पत्थरखेड़ा क्षेत्र डब्ल्यूसीएल, क्षेत्र महाप्रबंधक श्री एल.के. महापात्र, द्वारा प्राप्त किए गए।
यह प्रमाणपत्र जारी किया जाना इन जगहों का पुनरुद्धार, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करके जिम्मेदार और पर्यावरण अनुकूल कोयला खनन के प्रति कोयला क्षेत्र के संयुक्त समर्पण और प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है। भारतीय कोयला खनन इतिहास में पहली बार कोयला खदानों को ऐसे प्रमाणपत्र दिया जाना ऐतिहासिक कदम हैं।