Ministry of Coal
Coal India arm SECL Advances Its Digital Push During Special Campaign 4.0
22 OCT 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), Coal India’s second-largest subsidiary, has made significant strides in its digital transformation as part of the Special Campaign 4.0. With a focus on innovation, inclusivity, and operational efficiency, SECL has introduced a series of digital initiatives to streamline processes, enhance collaboration, and foster a culture of continuous learning within the organization.
CMD Dashboard: A Unified Platform for Task Monitoring and Collaboration
SECL's CMD Dashboard is a comprehensive online platform designed to monitor various tasks and projects across SECL's headquarters and operational areas. The dashboard enables users to raise requirements with any department and track their requests in real-time. It provides an overview of new, in-progress, and delayed tasks, fostering greater transparency, collaboration, and efficiency across SECL’s inter-company operations.
Digital Land Acquisition Process with LAMS
SECL has also digitalized its land acquisition process through the Land Acquisition Management System (LAMS), which simplifies and expedites the traditionally complex land acquisition procedures. Notably, Khodri village, under the Kusmunda megaproject, has become one of the first villages to complete an end-to-end digital land acquisition using LAMS.
Abhimanyu E-Learning Platform: Fostering a Culture of Knowledge and Skill Development
Following the successful launch of the Abhimanyu E-magazine last year, which promoted knowledge sharing among SECL employees, SECL is now introducing the Abhimanyu E-learning Platform. This platform offers employees an online space for collective learning, knowledge-sharing and skill development enhancing their professional development.
Online Grievance Redressal: Enhancing Citizen-Centric Services
In line with Special Campaign 4.0’s focus on citizen-centric practices, SECL is proactively advancing its online grievance redressal systems. With no pending grievances over 30 days, the company has streamlined its complaint resolution process, ensuring quicker redressal.
Driving Digital Transformation with In-House Web Apps
SECL has also developed various in-house web applications to drive its digital transformation. Key apps include CSR app, which tracks corporate social responsibility initiatives; Chirayu app, which facilitates seamless medical referrals and the Vidhik app, which provides an overview of legal matters. These platforms reflect SECL’s commitment to creating tailor-made, efficient digital solutions that meet the unique needs of its workforce and operations.
Through these initiatives, SECL is advancing its digital push, contributing to the overall vision of a digitally empowered Coal India. Special Campaign 4.0 has been a catalyst in SECL’s journey toward greater innovation, transparency, and operational excellence.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया की शाखा एसईसीएल ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के दौरान डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा दिया
22 OCT 2024 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने विशेष अभियान 4.0 के तहत डिजिटलीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है। एसईसीएल ने नवाचार, समावेशिता और परिचालन दक्षता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने, सहयोग बढ़ाने और संगठन के भीतर निरंतर सीखने की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिजिटल पहल की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है।
सीएमडी डैशबोर्ड: कार्य निगरानी और सहयोग के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच
एसईसीएल का सीएमडी डैशबोर्ड एक व्यापक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जिसे एसईसीएल के मुख्यालय और परिचालन क्षेत्रों में विभिन्न कार्यों और परियोजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। डैशबोर्ड उपयोगकर्ताओं को किसी भी विभाग के साथ आवश्यकताओं को प्रस्‍तुत करने और वास्तविक समय में उनके अनुरोधों का पता लगाने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह नए, प्रगति पर और विलंबित कार्यों का अवलोकन प्रदान करता है, जिससे एसईसीएल के अंतर-कंपनी संचालन में अधिक पारदर्शिता, सहयोग और दक्षता को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
एलएएमएस के साथ डिजिटल भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया
एसईसीएल ने भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एलएएमएस) के माध्यम से अपनी भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया को भी डिजिटल बना दिया है। यह प्रणाली परंपरागत रूप से जटिल भूमि अधिग्रहण प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाती है। एलएएमएस का उपयोग करके कुसमुंडा महापरियोजना के तहत खोडरी गांव एंड-टू-एंड डिजिटल भूमि अधिग्रहण पूरा करने वाले पहला गांव बन गया है।
अभिमन्यु ई-लर्निंग प्लेटफॉर्म: ज्ञान और कौशल विकास की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना
पिछले साल, एसईसीएल कर्मचारियों के बीच ज्ञान साझा करने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शुरू की गई। अभिमन्यु ई-पत्रिका की सफलता के बाद एसईसीएल अब अभिमन्यु ई-लर्निंग प्लेटफ़ॉर्म शुरू कर रहा है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कर्मचारियों को सामूहिक अधिगम, ज्ञान साझा करने और कौशल एवं व्यावसायिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन मंच प्रदान करता है।
ऑनलाइन शिकायत निवारण: नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवाओं को बढ़ावा देना
एसईसीएल नागरिक-केंद्रित विधियों पर आधारित विशेष अभियान 4.0 के अनुरूप, अपनी ऑनलाइन शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों को सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ा रहा है। 30 दिनों से अधिक समय तक कोई भी शिकायत लंबित न रहने के कारण, कंपनी ने अपनी शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया को सुव्यवस्थित किया है।
इन-हाउस वेब ऐप्स के साथ डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाना
एसईसीएल ने अपने डिजिटल परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कई इन-हाउस वेब एप्लीकेशन भी विकसित किए हैं। एसईसीएल द्वारा बनाए गए वेब ऐप में सीएसआर ऐप शामिल है, जो कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी पहल का पता लगाता है; चिरायु ऐप, निर्बाध चिकित्सा सम्‍प्रेषण की सुविधा देता है और विधिक ऐप कानूनी मामलों का अवलोकन प्रदान करता है। ये प्लेटफ़ॉर्म अपने कार्यबल और संचालन की अनूठी ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने वाले कुशल डिजिटल समाधान के लिए एसईसीएल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता हैं।
इस पहल के माध्यम से, एसईसीएल अपने डिजिटल अभियान को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, तथा डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त कोल इंडिया के समग्र दृष्टिकोण में योगदान दे रहा है। विशेष अभियान 4.0 की एसईसीएल की नवाचार, पारदर्शिता और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता से जुड़ी यात्रा में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।