Ministry of Finance
FINANCE MINISTER APPROVES CREATION / INCREASE OF CHIEF GENERAL MANAGER POSTS IN NATIONALISED BANKS
THE STEP WILL ENABLE BANKS TO HAVE A BETTER CONTROL AND SUPERVISION, IMPROVED ASSET MANAGEMENT AND OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY
21 OCT 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Minister has approved the creation of Chief General Manager post (CGM), below board level, in five more nationalized banks (i.e.) Bank of Maharashtra, Central Bank of India, Indian Overseas Bank, Punjab & Sind Bank and UCO Bank. Prior to this, CGM posts were available in six out of eleven nationalized banks. While creating the said post, the Finance Minister has also approved the increase in the existing number of CGMs in the banks that already have CGM level posts. This step will significantly enhance the administrative structure and efficiency of banks.
CGM post acts as an administrative and functional layer between the General Manager (GM) and the Executive Director (board level post) in the Nationalized Banks. The increase of CGM posts will enhance the capability of banks to better monitor critical positions such as digitalisation, cyber security, fin-tech, risk, compliance, rural banking, financial inclusion etc., and sub-domains like retail credit, agri credit, MSME Credit etc., thereby leading to more targeted strategies and improved overall performance. Increase in the number of CGMs will further enable the banks to have a better control and supervision thereby resulting in improved asset management and operational efficiency.
The number of posts has been revised based on the business mix of the banks as on 31.03.2023, with the ratio of one CGM for every four GMs. This creation / increase will not only benefit the GMs elevating to the post of CGM but also benefit the immediate lower levels of executives, below GM level posts i.e. Deputy General Managers (DGM) and Assistant General Managers (AGM), as with the increase of 01 CGM level post, there will be an increase in 04 GM posts, 12 DGM posts and 36 AGM posts.
With the revision, the number of CGM posts in all the 11 Nationalised Banks has been increased from 80 to 144. Accordingly, the number of GM posts has been revised from 440 to 576, the number of DGM posts from 1320 to 1728 and the number of AGM posts from 3960 to 5184. Post enhancement at the senior management level will lead to increased oversight and will result in better identification and mitigation of risks, especially in complex financial environments.
This significant step has been taken keeping in view the demands being received from various banks and also due to the substantial growth in business, verticals, domains and branch expansions of the banks that require a dedicated pyramid of executives at the senior level.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंकों में मुख्य महाप्रबंधक के पदों के सृजन और वृद्धि को मंजूरी दी
इस कदम से बैंकों को बेहतर नियंत्रण, पर्यवेक्षण, बेहतर परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन और परिचालन दक्षता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी
21 OCT 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री ने पांच और राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंकों बैंक ऑफ महाराष्ट्र, सेंट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया, इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक, पंजाब एंड सिंध बैंक और यूको बैंक में बोर्ड स्तर से नीचे मुख्य महाप्रबंधक पद (सीजीएम) के सृजन को मंजूरी दी है। इससे पहले ग्यारह राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंकों में से छह में सीजीएम पद उपलब्ध थे। उक्त पद का सृजन करते समय वित्त मंत्री ने उन बैंकों में सीजीएम की वर्त्तमान संख्या में वृद्धि को भी मंजूरी दी है, जिनमें पहले से ही सीजीएम स्तर के पद हैं। इस कदम से बैंकों के प्रशासनिक ढांचे और दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी।
सीजीएम पद राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंकों में महाप्रबंधक (जीएम) और कार्यकारी निदेशक (बोर्ड स्तर का पद) के बीच एक प्रशासनिक और कार्यात्मक परत के रूप में कार्य करता है। सीजीएम पदों की वृद्धि से बैंकों की डिजिटलीकरण, साइबर सुरक्षा, फिन-टेक, जोखिम, अनुपालन, ग्रामीण बैंकिंग, वित्तीय समावेशन आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण कार्यो और खुदरा ऋण, कृषि ऋण, एमएसएमई ऋण आदि जैसे उप-डोमेन की बेहतर निगरानी करने की क्षमता बढ़ेगी। इससे अधिक लक्षित रणनीतियां बनेंगी और समग्र प्रदर्शन में सुधार होगा। सीजीएम की संख्या में वृद्धि से बैंकों को बेहतर नियंत्रण और पर्यवेक्षण करने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके परिणामस्वरूप परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार होगा।
31.03.2023 तक बैंकों के व्यवसाय मिश्रण के आधार पर पदों की संख्या को संशोधित किया गया है इस सृजन और वृद्धि से केवल सीजीएम के पद पर पदोन्नत होने वाले जीएम को लाभ होगा, बल्कि जीएम स्तर के पदों से नीचे के तत्काल निचले स्तर के अधिकारियों यानी उप महाप्रबंधक (डीजीएम) और सहायक महाप्रबंधक (एजीएम) को भी लाभ होगा। क्योंकि 1 सीजीएम स्तर के पद की वृद्धि के साथ, 4 जीएम पदों, 12 डीजीएम पदों और 36 एजीएम पदों में वृद्धि होगी।
संशोधन के साथ सभी 11 राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंकों में सीजीएम पदों की संख्या 80 से बढ़ाकर 144 कर दी गई है। तदनुसार जीएम पदों की संख्या 440 से 576, डीजीएम पदों की संख्या 1320 से 1728 और एजीएम पदों की संख्या 3960 से 5184 कर दी गई है। वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन स्तर पर पद वृद्धि से निगरानी बढ़ेगी और इसके परिणामस्वरूप जोखिमों की बेहतर पहचान और शमन होगा, खासकर जटिल वित्तीय वातावरण में। यह महत्वपूर्ण कदम विभिन्न बैंकों से प्राप्त हो रही मांगों को ध्यान में रखते हुए उठाया गया है। साथ ही बैंकों के व्यवसाय, कार्यक्षेत्र, डोमेन और शाखा विस्तार में पर्याप्त वृद्धि के कारण वरिष्ठ स्तर पर अधिकारियों के एक समर्पित पिरामिड की आवश्यकता है।