Ministry of Finance
FINANCE MINISTER APPROVES CREATION / INCREASE OF CHIEF GENERAL MANAGER POSTS IN NATIONALISED BANKS
THE STEP WILL ENABLE BANKS TO HAVE A BETTER CONTROL AND SUPERVISION, IMPROVED ASSET MANAGEMENT AND OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY
21 OCT 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Finance Minister has approved the creation of Chief General Manager post (CGM), below board level, in five more nationalized banks (i.e.) Bank of Maharashtra, Central Bank of India, Indian Overseas Bank, Punjab & Sind Bank and UCO Bank. Prior to this, CGM posts were available in six out of eleven nationalized banks. While creating the said post, the Finance Minister has also approved the increase in the existing number of CGMs in the banks that already have CGM level posts. This step will significantly enhance the administrative structure and efficiency of banks.
CGM post acts as an administrative and functional layer between the General Manager (GM) and the Executive Director (board level post) in the Nationalized Banks. The increase of CGM posts will enhance the capability of banks to better monitor critical positions such as digitalisation, cyber security, fin-tech, risk, compliance, rural banking, financial inclusion etc., and sub-domains like retail credit, agri credit, MSME Credit etc., thereby leading to more targeted strategies and improved overall performance. Increase in the number of CGMs will further enable the banks to have a better control and supervision thereby resulting in improved asset management and operational efficiency.
The number of posts has been revised based on the business mix of the banks as on 31.03.2023, with the ratio of one CGM for every four GMs. This creation / increase will not only benefit the GMs elevating to the post of CGM but also benefit the immediate lower levels of executives, below GM level posts i.e. Deputy General Managers (DGM) and Assistant General Managers (AGM), as with the increase of 01 CGM level post, there will be an increase in 04 GM posts, 12 DGM posts and 36 AGM posts.
With the revision, the number of CGM posts in all the 11 Nationalised Banks has been increased from 80 to 144. Accordingly, the number of GM posts has been revised from 440 to 576, the number of DGM posts from 1320 to 1728 and the number of AGM posts from 3960 to 5184. Post enhancement at the senior management level will lead to increased oversight and will result in better identification and mitigation of risks, especially in complex financial environments.
This significant step has been taken keeping in view the demands being received from various banks and also due to the substantial growth in business, verticals, domains and branch expansions of the banks that require a dedicated pyramid of executives at the senior level.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نےقومیائے گئے بینکوں میں چیف جنرل منیجر کے عہدوں کے قیام/اضافے کی منظوری دی
یہ قدم بینکوں کو بہتر کنٹرول اور نگرانی، اثاثہ جات کے انتظام اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل بنائے گا
21 OCT 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر خزانہ نے پانچ مزید قومیائے گئے بینکوں (یعنی) بینک آف مہاراشٹر، سنٹرل بینک آف انڈیا، انڈین اوورسیز بینک، پنجاب اینڈ سندھ بینک اور یو سی او بینک میں بورڈ کی سطح سے نیچے چیف جنرل منیجر کی پوسٹ (سی جی ایم) بنانے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ اس سے پہلے گیارہ قومیائے گئے بینکوں میں سے چھ میں سی جی ایم کے عہدے دستیاب تھے۔ مذکورہ عہدوں کے قیام کے ساتھ ہی وزیر خزانہ نے ان بینکوں میں سی جی ایم کی موجودہ تعداد میں اضافے کی بھی منظوری دی ہے، جن میں پہلے سے سی جی ایم سطح کی پوسٹیں موجود ہیں۔ یہ قدم بینکوں کے انتظامی ڈھانچے اور کارکردگی میں نمایاں اضافہ کرے گا۔
سی جی ایم عہدے قومیائے گئے بینکوں میں جنرل منیجر (جی ایم) اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (بورڈ لیول پوسٹ) کے درمیان ایک انتظامی اور فعال سطح کے طور پر کام کرتےہیں۔ سی جی ایم پوسٹوں میں اضافے سے بینکوں کی اہم پوزیشنوں جیسے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، سائبر سکیورٹی، فن ٹیک، جوکھم ، تعمیل، دیہی بینکنگ، مالی شمولیت وغیرہ اور ذیلی ڈومینز جیسے ریٹیل کریڈٹ، ایگری کریڈٹ اور ایم ایس ایم ای کریڈٹ وغیرہ کی بہتر نگرانی کرنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ اس طرح زیادہ ہدف والی حکمت عملیوں اور مجموعی کارکردگی میں بہتری کا باعث بنے گا۔ سی جی ایمز کی تعداد میں اضافہ بینکوں کو بہتر کنٹرول اور نگرانی کے قابل بنائے گا ،جس کے نتیجے میں اثاثہ جات کے انتظام اور آپریشنل کارکردگی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
پوسٹوں کی تعداد میں ہر چار جی ایم کے لیے ایک سی جی ایم کے تناسب کے ساتھ 31.03.2023 کو بینکوں کے کاروباری مکس کی بنیاد پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ اس قیام/اضافے سے نہ صرف سی جی ایم کے عہدے پر ترقی پانے والے جی ایمز کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، بلکہ جی ایم سطح کے نیچے کے عہدوں یعنی ڈپٹی جنرل منیجرز (ڈی جی ایم) اور اسسٹنٹ جنرل منیجرز (اے جی ایم) کو بھی فائدہ ہو گا، جیسے کہ 01 سی جی ایم سطح کے عہدے کے اضافے سے 04 جی ایم ، 12 ڈی جی ایم اور 36 اے جی ایم عہدوں کا اضافہ ہوگا۔
نظرثانی کے ساتھ تمام 11 قومیائے گئے بینکوں میں سی جی ایم عہدوں کی تعداد 80 سے بڑھ کر 144 ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق جی ایم کے عہدوں کی تعداد 440 سے بڑھ کر 576، ڈی جی ایم کے عہدوں کی تعداد 1320 سے بڑھ کر 1728 ک اور اے جی ایم عہدوں کی تعداد 3960 سے بڑھ کر 5184 ہوگئی ہے۔ سینئر مینجمنٹ کی سطح پر پوسٹ میں اضافہ نگرانی میں اضافہ کا باعث بنے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں خطرات کی بہتر شناخت اور تخفیف ہو گی، خاص طور پر پیچیدہ مالیاتی ماحول میں۔
یہ اہم قدم مختلف بینکوں کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والے مطالبات اور بینکوں کے کاروبار، ورٹیکلس، ڈومینز اور برانچ کی توسیع میں خاطر خواہ ترقی کی وجہ سے اٹھایا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے سینئر سطح پر بہت سے ایگزیکٹوز کی ضرورت ہے۔