Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Sh. Nitin Gadkari Reviews National Highways of North Eastern States in High-Level Meeting with States CMs and Senior Officials
Sh. Gadkari Reviews Progress of 15 National Highway Projects in Arunachal Pradesh, 38 National Highway Projects in Manipur and 16 National Highway Projects in Tripura
Union Minister stresses on Timely Completion, Boosting North-East Connectivity and Economic Growth
21 OCT 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari reviewed National Highways of North Eastern States namely Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura and Nagaland in Delhi today. Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs Sh. Kiren Rijiju and Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh Sh. Pema Khandu, Chief Minister of Manipur Sh. N Biren Singh and Chief Minister of Tripura Dr. Manik Saha were also present in the meeting. Union Ministers of State for Road Transport and Highways Sh. Ajay Tamta and Sh. Harsh Malhotra were also present along with senior officers of the ministry.
Sh. Nitin Gadkari informed about these through a series of posts on X which are reproduced below: -
1. Arunachal Pradesh
Shri Gadkari wrote, “Reviewed the progress of ongoing 15 National Highway projects spanning over 423 Km in Arunachal Pradesh along with Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju Ji, Union MoS Shri Shri Ajay Tamta Ji, Shri H D Malhotra Ji, Arunachal Pradesh CM, Shri Pema Khandu Ji, and senior officials in Delhi today. The discussion centered on expediting development to ensure the timely completion of critical infrastructure, reinforcing our commitment to enhancing mobility and driving economic growth in the North-east region.
He wrote in another post on Arunachal Pradesh, “Revolutionizing Arunachal Pradesh's highways with advanced infrastructure and sustainable mobility under PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's visionary leadership, paving the way for a brighter future.”
2. Manipur
In another post on X , he wrote, “Reviewed the progress of 38 ongoing National Highway projects covering 808 kilometers in Manipur, alongside, Union MoS Shri Ajay Tamta Ji, Shri H D Malhotra Ji, Manipur CM Shri N Biren Singh Ji, and senior officials, in Delhi today. The focus of the meeting was on accelerating development in Manipur, ensuring timely completion of these vital infrastructure projects. This will not only improve connectivity but also drive economic growth, reaffirming our commitment to the advancement of the North-east region.”
He posted a video on Manipur and wrote, “Transforming Manipur's highways with cutting-edge infrastructure under PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s leadership, unlocking growth and seamless connectivity for a prosperous future.”
3. Tripura
Sh. Gadkari wrote in another post on X, “Reviewed the progress of 16 ongoing National Highway projects spanning 324 km in Tripura with Union MoS Shri Ajay Tamta Ji, Shri H D Malhotra Ji, Tripura CM Shri Dr Manik Saha Ji, and senior officials in Delhi today. In the meeting, we emphasized fast-tracking the development of highway infrastructure in Tripura, ensuring it is more sustainable and cost-efficient. These efforts will significantly improve connectivity, boost local economies, and further integrate the North-east into the national growth framework.”
He further posted from his X handle, “Revamping Tripura’s highways with futuristic infrastructure, paving the way for growth, seamless mobility, and prosperity under PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji’s visionary leadership.”

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی قومی شاہراہوں کا جائزہ لیا
جناب نتن گڈکری نے اروناچل پردیش میں 15 نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں، منی پور میں 38 نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں اور تری پورہ میں 16 نیشنل ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
مرکزی وزیر نے کام کی بروقت تکمیل، شمال مشرقی رابطے کے فروغ اور اقتصادی ترقی پر زور دیا
21 OCT 2024 8:51PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور قومی شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج دہلی میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں یعنی اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، تری پورہ اور ناگالینڈ کی قومی شاہراہوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو اور اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو، منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب این بیرن سنگھ اور تری پورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا بھی میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزرائے مملکت جناب اجے ٹمٹا اور جناب ہرش ملہوترا بھی وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ کے ذریعہ ان کے بارے میں معلومات دی، جو ذیل میں دوبارہ پیش کی گئی ہے:
1. اروناچل پردیش
جناب گڈکری نے لکھا-‘‘آج دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو جی، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اجے ٹمٹا جی، جناب ایچ ڈی ملہوترا جی، اروناچل پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ پیما کھانڈو جی اور سینئر افسران کے ساتھ اروناچل پردیش میں 423 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کا جائزہ لیاگیا۔ نیشنل ہائی وے کے 15 منصوبوں پر پیش رفت بحث میں اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنا کر شمال مشرقی خطے میں ترقی کے کاموں کو تیز کرنے، نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے اور بڑھانے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے ہمارے عزائم کو مضبوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
انہوں نے اروناچل پردیش پر ایک اور پوسٹ میں لکھا-‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں اروناچل پردیش کی شاہراہوں کو جدید انفراسٹرکچر اور پائیدار نقل و حرکت کے ساتھ انقلاب لایا جا رہا ہے، جس سے روشن مستقبل کی راہ ہموار ہو رہی ہے’’۔
2. منی پور
ایکس پر ایک دیگر پوسٹ میں انہوں نے لکھا-‘‘ مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اے ٹمٹا جی،جناب ایچ ڈی ملہوترا جی، منی پور کے وزیر اعلیٰ ای بیرن سنگھ جی اور سینئر افسران کے ساتھ منی پور میں 808کلو میٹر طویل قومی شاہراہوں کے 38پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کی آج دہلی میں جائزہ لیا گیا’’۔ میٹنگ کا فوکس منی پور میں ترقی کو تیز کرنا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ان اہم منصوبوں کی بروقت تکمیل کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔ اس سے نہ صرف رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی بلکہ اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی تیز کیا جائے گا، جو شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے لیے ہمارے عزائم کا اعادہ کرے گا۔
انہوں نے منی پور پر ایک ویڈیو پوسٹ کیا اور لکھا-‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں منی پور کی شاہراہوں کو جدید ترین انفراسٹرکچر کے ساتھ بہتر بنانا، ترقی کو فروغ دینا اور خوشحال مستقبل کے لیے ہموار کنکٹی وٹی کو فروغ دینا’’۔
3. تری پورہ
جناب نتن گڈکری نے ایک اور پوسٹ میں لکھا- ‘‘وزیر مملکت جناب اے ٹمٹا جی،جناب ایچ ڈی ملہوترا جی،تری پوہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا جی اور سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ہم نے تری پورہ میں324 کلو میٹر تک پھیلے قومی شاہراہوں کے 16 پروجیکٹوں کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ’’۔ میٹنگ میں ہم نے یہ یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ یہ زیادہ مستحکم اور لاگت بہتر ہو- تری پورہ میں قومی شارہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کو تیزی سے آگے بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ان کوششوں سے کنکٹی وٹی میں قابل ذکر بہتری آئے گی، مقامی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا اور شمال مشرق کو قومی ترقی کے ڈھانچے میں ضم کیا جائے گا’’۔
انہوں نے ایکس ہینڈل سے پوسٹ کیا –‘‘وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دوراندیشانہ قیادت میں مستقبل کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کے ساتھ تری پورہ کی شاہراہوں کی تجدید، ترقی، بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے نقل و حرکت اور خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کرنا’’۔