Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Namo Bharat Diwas Celebrated Marking One Year of Namo Bharat Train Operations
21 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The first anniversary of the operations of Namo Bharat Trains was celebrated as Namo Bharat Diwas in New Delhi today. The National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC) organized a special evening event to commemorate this significant milestone in India’s transportation history. The event was graced by Hon’ble Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal Khattar, and Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu. Shri Shalabh Goel, Managing Director of NCRTC, along with other NCRTC Directors, were also present to celebrate the occasion.
At the event, Excellence Awards were presented to outstanding employees for their contributions towards the success of the Namo Bharat initiative.
Addressing on the occasion Shri Manohar Lal said that this feat was a moment of great pride and a step towards Viksit Bharat.
"We rank third in terms of the longest metro network in the world. We might surpass the US in the next few years," the Union Minister said. He also emphasized on the need to work on R and D to provide hassle-free services to people.
The Namo Bharat Trains represent India’s first Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS), with the first 17-kilometer priority section between Sahibabad and Duhai Depot inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, on 20 October 2023. Since then, two additional sections have become operational, with the 17-kilometer stretch between Duhai and Modinagar North inaugurated on 6 March 2024, and the Meerut South RRTS station operationalized on 18 August 2024.
Currently, the Namo Bharat services operate across a 42-kilometer corridor covering nine stations, including Sahibabad, Ghaziabad, Guldhar, Duhai, Duhai Depot, Muradnagar, Modi Nagar South, Modi Nagar North, and Meerut South. The corridor will soon expand to 54 kilometers with the upcoming addition of the Sahibabad to New Ashok Nagar section, which will connect key stations such as Anand Vihar and New Ashok Nagar.
The RRTS distinguishes itself from other transport systems by providing high-speed, efficient connectivity between suburban areas, significantly reducing commute times over longer distances, and reinforcing India’s commitment to developing sustainable urban transport solutions.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
نمو بھارت ٹرین آپریشن کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے پر نمو بھارت دیوس منایا گیا
21 OCT 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
نمو بھارت ٹرینوں کے آپریشن کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے پر آج نئی دہلی میں نمو بھارت دیوس منایا گیا ۔ نیشنل کیپیٹل ریجن ٹرانسپورٹ کارپوریشن (این سی آر ٹی سی ) نے ہندوستان کی نقل و حمل کی تاریخ میں اس اہم سنگ میل کی یاد میں ایک خصوصی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال کھٹر اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو نے شرکت کی۔ اس تقریب کو منانے کے لیے این سی آر ٹی سی کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب شلبھ گوئل اور این سی آر ٹی سی کے دیگر ڈائریکٹرز بھی موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب میں، نمو بھارت پہل کی کامیابی میں سرکردہ ملازمین کو ان کی نمایاں کارکردگی کے لیے ایکسیلنس ایوارڈز پیش کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ یہ کارنامہ بڑے فخر کا لمحہ ہے اور وکست بھارت کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ "ہم دنیا کے سب سے طویل میٹرو نیٹ ورک کے لحاظ سے تیسرے نمبر پر ہیں۔ ہم اگلے چند سالوں میں امریکہ کو پیچھے چھوڑ سکتے ہیں۔" انہوں نے لوگوں کی پریشانیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے آر اور ڈی پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
نمو بھارت ٹرینیں بھارت کے پہلے ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم (آر آر ٹی ایس ) کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں، صاحب آباد اور دوہائی ڈپو کے درمیان پہلے 17 کلومیٹر کے ترجیحی حصے کے ساتھ، 20 اکتوبر 2023 کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے افتتاح کیا۔ اسی وقت سے ، دو ایڈیشنل سیکشن کام کر چکے ہیں، دوہائی اور مودی نگر نارتھ کے درمیان 17 کلومیٹر طویل راستے کا افتتاح 6 مارچ 2024 کو ہوا اور میرٹھ جنوبی آر آر ٹی ایس اسٹیشن 18 اگست 2024 کو عملی طور شروع ہوا۔
فی الحال، نمو بھارت خدمات 42 کلومیٹر کے کوریڈور پر کام کرتی ہیں جس میں 9 اسٹیشنوں کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے، جن میں صاحب آباد، غازی آباد، گلدھر، دوہائی، دوہائی ڈپو، مراد نگر، مودی نگر جنوبی، مودی نگر شمالی ، اور میرٹھ جنوبی شامل ہیں۔ یہ راہداری جلد ہی 54 کلومیٹر تک وسیع ہو جائے گی جس میں صاحب آباد کو نیو اشوک نگر سیکشن میں شامل کیا جائے گا، جو آنند وہار اور نیو اشوک نگر جیسے اہم اسٹیشنوں کو جوڑے گا۔
آرآر ٹی ایس مضافاتی علاقوں کے درمیان تیز رفتار، موثر رابطہ فراہم کرکے، طویل فاصلے پر سفر کے اوقات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرکے، اور پائیدار شہری نقل و حمل کے حل تیار کرنے کے بھارت کے عزم کو تقویت دے کر خود کو دوسرے ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم سے خود کو الگ کرتا ہے۔