Ministry of Defence
Over 500 Cadets to embark on a 1,200 kms voyage along the Ganges and Hooghly rivers in a run-up to NCC Republic Day Camp-2025
20 OCT 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a maiden initiative, the National Cadet Corps (NCC) is set to embark on its first-ever special sailing expedition, a flagship event leading up to the Republic Day Camp 2025. The expedition will involve 528 Naval Wing cadets from across India, sailing approximately 1,200 kms along the Ganges and Hooghly rivers through Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and West Bengal. The event, themed ‘Bharatiya Nadiya – Sanskritiyon ki Janani,’ will be flagged off from Kanpur on October 21, 2024 and conclude in Kolkata on December 20, 2024.
The aim of this pioneering expedition is to celebrate India’s rich maritime traditions while inspiring the youth towards adventure and a life of service in uniform. The cadets representing all State Directorates, will participate in this six-phase event. They will be accompanied by nearly 40 Associate NCC Officers. The key phases of the expedition include:
• Phase I: Kanpur to Prayagraj (260 KM)
• Phase II: Prayagraj to Varanasi (205 KM)
• Phase III: Varanasi to Buxar (150 KM)
• Phase IV: Buxar to Patna (150 KM)
• Phase V: Patna to Farakka (230 KM)
• Phase VI: Farakka to Kolkata (205 KM)
During the journey, cadets will engage with local NCC groups and contribute to the 'Swachh Bharat' initiative by cleaning riverbanks and reducing plastic waste. They will also perform ‘Nukkad Nataks’ to promote India’s rich cultural traditions and raise awareness about environmental conservation.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
NCC પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ શિબિર-2025ની તૈયારીના ભાગરૂપે 500થી વધુ કેડેટ્સ ગંગા અને હુગલી નદીઓના કાંઠે 1,200 કિલોમીટરની યાત્રા પર નીકળશે
20 OCT 2024 12:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રથમ પહેલમાં, નેશનલ કેડેટ કોર્પ્સ (એનસીસી) તેના પ્રથમ વખતના વિશેષ સઢવાળી અભિયાનની શરૂઆત કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે, જે પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસ શિબિર 2025 સુધીનો એક મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમ છે. આ અભિયાનમાં સમગ્ર ભારતમાંથી 528 નેવલ વિંગ કેડેટ્સ સામેલ થશે, જે ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, બિહાર અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ થઈને ગંગા અને હુગલી નદીઓ સાથે આશરે 1,200 કિલોમીટરની યાત્રા કરશે. ‘ભારતીય નદી – સંસ્કૃતિઓ કી જનની’ થીમ આધારિત આ કાર્યક્રમ 21 ઓક્ટોબર, 2024ના રોજ કાનપુરથી ફ્લેગ ઓફ કરવામાં આવશે અને 20 ડિસેમ્બર, 2024ના રોજ કોલકાતામાં સમાપ્ત થશે.
આ અગ્રણી અભિયાનનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ દરિયાઈ પરંપરાઓની ઉજવણી કરવાનો છે જ્યારે યુવાનોને સાહસ અને એકસમાન સેવા જીવન તરફ પ્રેરિત કરવાનો છે. તમામ રાજ્ય નિર્દેશાલયોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા કેડેટ્સ, છ તબક્કાની આ ઇવેન્ટમાં ભાગ લેશે. તેમની સાથે લગભગ 40 એસોસિએટ NCC ઓફિસર્સ હશે. અભિયાનના મુખ્ય તબક્કાઓમાં સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• તબક્કો I: કાનપુરથી પ્રયાગરાજ (260 KM)
• તબક્કો II: પ્રયાગરાજથી વારાણસી (205 KM)
• તબક્કો III: વારાણસીથી બક્સર (150 KM)
• તબક્કો IV: બક્સરથી પટના (150 KM)
• તબક્કો V: પટના થીફરક્કા (230 KM)
• તબક્કો VI: ફરક્કાથી કોલકાતા (205 KM)
પ્રવાસ દરમિયાન, કેડેટ્સ સ્થાનિક NCC જૂથો સાથે જોડાશે અને નદી કિનારાની સફાઈ કરીને અને પ્લાસ્ટિકનો કચરો ઘટાડીને 'સ્વચ્છ ભારત' પહેલમાં યોગદાન આપશે. તેઓ ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક પરંપરાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે ‘નુક્કડ નાટક’ પણ રજૂ કરશે.