Ministry of Defence
Over 500 Cadets to embark on a 1,200 kms voyage along the Ganges and Hooghly rivers in a run-up to NCC Republic Day Camp-2025
20 OCT 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a maiden initiative, the National Cadet Corps (NCC) is set to embark on its first-ever special sailing expedition, a flagship event leading up to the Republic Day Camp 2025. The expedition will involve 528 Naval Wing cadets from across India, sailing approximately 1,200 kms along the Ganges and Hooghly rivers through Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and West Bengal. The event, themed ‘Bharatiya Nadiya – Sanskritiyon ki Janani,’ will be flagged off from Kanpur on October 21, 2024 and conclude in Kolkata on December 20, 2024.
The aim of this pioneering expedition is to celebrate India’s rich maritime traditions while inspiring the youth towards adventure and a life of service in uniform. The cadets representing all State Directorates, will participate in this six-phase event. They will be accompanied by nearly 40 Associate NCC Officers. The key phases of the expedition include:
• Phase I: Kanpur to Prayagraj (260 KM)
• Phase II: Prayagraj to Varanasi (205 KM)
• Phase III: Varanasi to Buxar (150 KM)
• Phase IV: Buxar to Patna (150 KM)
• Phase V: Patna to Farakka (230 KM)
• Phase VI: Farakka to Kolkata (205 KM)
During the journey, cadets will engage with local NCC groups and contribute to the 'Swachh Bharat' initiative by cleaning riverbanks and reducing plastic waste. They will also perform ‘Nukkad Nataks’ to promote India’s rich cultural traditions and raise awareness about environmental conservation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एनसीसी गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर-2025 की तैयारी के लिए 500 से अधिक कैडेट गंगा और हुगली नदियों के किनारे 1,200 किलोमीटर की जलयात्रा आरंभ करेंगे
20 OCT 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) पहली पहल के रूप में अपने पहले विशेष नौकायन अभियान पर निकलने के लिए तैयार है। यह गणतंत्र दिवस शिविर 2025 तक का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है। इस अभियान में भारत भर से नौसेना विंग के 528 कैडेट शामिल होंगे जो उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और पश्चिम बंगाल से होकर गंगा और हुगली नदियों के किनारे लगभग 1,200 किलोमीटर की जलयात्रा करेंगे। 'भारतीय नदिया-संस्कृति की जननी' थीम पर आधारित इस जलयात्रा को 21 अक्टूबर, 2024 को कानपुर से रवाना किया जाएगा और 20 दिसंबर, 2024 को कोलकाता में यह जलयात्रा समाप्‍त होगी।
इस अग्रणी अभियान का उद्देश्य भारत की समृद्ध समुद्री परंपराओं का जश्न मनाना है, साथ ही युवाओं को साहसिक कार्य और वर्दी में सेवा के जीवन के लिए प्रेरित करना है। सभी राज्य निदेशालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले कैडेट इस छह-चरणीय जलयात्रा में भाग लेंगे। उनके साथ लगभग 40 सहायक एनसीसी अधिकारी होंगे। अभियान के प्रमुख चरण हैं:
• चरण I: कानपुर से प्रयागराज (260 किमी)
• चरण II: प्रयागराज से वाराणसी (205 किमी)
• चरण III: वाराणसी से बक्सर (150 किमी)
• चरण IV: बक्सर से पटना (150 किमी)
• चरण V: पटना से फरक्का (230 किमी)
• चरण VI: फरक्का से कोलकाता (205 किमी)
इस यात्रा के दौरान, कैडेट स्थानीय एनसीसी समूहों के साथ जुड़ेंगे और नदी के तटों की सफाई करके और प्लास्टिक के कचरे को कम करके 'स्वच्छ भारत' पहल में योगदान देंगे। वे भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देने और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए 'नुक्कड़ नाटक' भी करेंगे।