Ministry of Defence
Over 500 Cadets to embark on a 1,200 kms voyage along the Ganges and Hooghly rivers in a run-up to NCC Republic Day Camp-2025
20 OCT 2024 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a maiden initiative, the National Cadet Corps (NCC) is set to embark on its first-ever special sailing expedition, a flagship event leading up to the Republic Day Camp 2025. The expedition will involve 528 Naval Wing cadets from across India, sailing approximately 1,200 kms along the Ganges and Hooghly rivers through Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and West Bengal. The event, themed ‘Bharatiya Nadiya – Sanskritiyon ki Janani,’ will be flagged off from Kanpur on October 21, 2024 and conclude in Kolkata on December 20, 2024.
The aim of this pioneering expedition is to celebrate India’s rich maritime traditions while inspiring the youth towards adventure and a life of service in uniform. The cadets representing all State Directorates, will participate in this six-phase event. They will be accompanied by nearly 40 Associate NCC Officers. The key phases of the expedition include:
• Phase I: Kanpur to Prayagraj (260 KM)
• Phase II: Prayagraj to Varanasi (205 KM)
• Phase III: Varanasi to Buxar (150 KM)
• Phase IV: Buxar to Patna (150 KM)
• Phase V: Patna to Farakka (230 KM)
• Phase VI: Farakka to Kolkata (205 KM)
During the journey, cadets will engage with local NCC groups and contribute to the 'Swachh Bharat' initiative by cleaning riverbanks and reducing plastic waste. They will also perform ‘Nukkad Nataks’ to promote India’s rich cultural traditions and raise awareness about environmental conservation.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
एनसीसीच्या प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिर-2025 चा एक भाग म्हणून 500हून अधिक कॅडेट्स सुरू करणार गंगा आणि हुगळी नद्यांमधून 1200 किमीचा जलप्रवास
20 OCT 2024 5:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
पहिल्यांदाच आयोजित होत असलेल्या उपक्रमांतर्गत नॅशनल कॅडेट कोअर(NCC) प्रजासत्ताक दिन शिबिर 2025 चा एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम म्हणून आपल्या पहिल्या नौकानयन मोहिमेवर रवाना होणार आहे. या मोहिमेत एनसीसीच्या नौदल शाखेचे भारतभरातील 528 छात्र सहभागी होतील आणि उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांमधून वाहणाऱ्या गंगा आणि हुगळी नदीतून सुमारे 1200 किमी नौकानयन करतील. ‘भारतीय नद्या-संस्कृतींची जननी’ ही संकल्पना असलेल्या हा उपक्रम 21 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी कानपूरहून सुरू होईल आणि 20 डिसेंबर, 2024 रोजी कोलकात्याला त्याची सांगता होईल.
भारताच्या समृद्ध सागरी परंपरांचा सन्मान करताना युवा वर्गाला साहस आणि गणवेश परिधान करून केल्या जाणाऱ्या देशसेवेची प्रेरणा देणे हा या अग्रणी मोहिमेचा उद्देश आहे. सहा टप्प्यात होणाऱ्या या उपक्रमात सर्व राज्य महासंचालनालयांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे छात्र सहभागी होतील. त्यांच्यासोबत 40 सहाय्यक एनसीसी अधिकारी असतील.
या प्रवासादरम्यान छात्र स्थानिक एनसीसी समूहांसोबत संपर्क साधतील आणि नदीच्या काठांवर स्वच्छता मोहीम राबवून आणि प्लास्टिक कचरा कमी करून स्वच्छ भारत उपक्रमात योगदान देतील. भारताच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि पर्यावरण संवर्धनाबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी ते पथनाट्ये देखील सादर करतील.