Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to inaugurate International Workshop on Modern Technologies in Survey-Resurvey for Urban Land Records on 21st October 2024 in New Delhi
20 OCT 2024 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan will inaugurate International Workshop on Modern Technologies in Survey-Resurvey for Urban Land Records on 21st October 2024 at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC), New Delhi. A two-day International Workshop on "Modern Technologies in Survey-Resurvey for Urban Land Records" is being organised by Department of Land Resources on 21st and 22nd October, 2024. Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India has been leading efforts to modernise land records in all the 28 States and 8 Union Territories of the country under Digital India Land Records Modernisation Programme (DILRMP), a Central Sector Scheme, w.e.f. 01.04.2016, with 100% funding by Central Government. With considerable experience in rural land records modernisation, the Department is now extending its focus to create and streamline urban land records.
Urban land records in India face significant challenges due to fragmentation, outdated information, and maintenance across multiple agencies. These issues hinder effective urban planning, land management and service delivery. The initiative in respect of urban land records is based on the Budget Announcements 2024-25 in respect of establishment of an IT based system for property record administration, updating and tax administration by creating/streamlining urban land record by digitization and GIS mapping which will also facilitate improving the financial position of urban local bodies. The IT based system for property record administration will enhance transparency and efficiency and support sustainable development and reduce land-related disputes. As a part of the initiative, the Department of Land Resources is exploring innovative technological solutions to modernize urban land records, building on the progress achieved in rural areas.
The workshop aims to bring together relevant stakeholders, including Ministries and Departments of the Government of India, Revenue and Urban Development Secretaries of all the 36 States/UTs, international experts, and technology providers. It will showcase global best practices in urban land record modernization, present technological solutions and facilitate pilot project planning for selected urban areas. Additionally, the workshop will address challenges such as lack of standardization, data security, and capacity building for stakeholders, while promoting collaboration among government officials, experts, and technology providers to develop actionable policy recommendations. An exhibition of stakeholder industry partners would also be organized to showcase Drones; Aircraft; GIS & MIS software.
On 21st October 2024, the workshop will feature presentations from experts from countries like Singapore, South Korea, UK, Spain, Netherlands, UAE, France, USA, Japan and Germany highlighting best practices in digital land records. There will also be a technology showcase and exhibition by leading Indian and international firms.
On 22nd October 2024, the agenda includes two sessions dedicated to case studies. In the first session, deliberations shall focus on digital land management, methodologies and technologies used in surveying, digitization of land records, along with Advanced and emerging technologies in the sphere of secure land records. The emphasis in second session will be on harnessing spatial data for property taxation and urban planning. The session will deliberate on incorporation of Aerial Photography, GIS, satellite imagery and modern digital tools for precision, transparency and efficiency of land management practices, GIS based Property Tax Management, Leveraging advanced survey techniques and spatial data to improve Urban Planning and resource management, with studies from the schemes and departments including AMRUT, SVAMITVA, Raipur Mapping, Guwahati Property Taxation, Jaipur Mapping, Haryana Space Applications Centre and Directorate General Defence Estates.
The workshop will conclude with valedictory address and way forward by Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications. Govt. of India.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान भारत में "शहरी भूमि अभिलेखों के सर्वेक्षण-पुनः सर्वेक्षण में आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग" विषय पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का 21 अक्टूबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली में शुभारंभ करेंगे
20 OCT 2024 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान भारत में "शहरी भूमि अभिलेखों के सर्वेक्षण-पुनः सर्वेक्षण में आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग" विषय पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का 21 अक्टूबर 2024 को डॉ अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी), नई दिल्ली में शुभारंभ करेंगे। भूमि संसाधन विभाग दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है।
भूमि संसाधन विभाग, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार दिनांक 01.04.2016 से 100% वित्त पोषण के साथ डिजिटल इंडिया भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (डीआईएलआरएमपी) नामक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के तहत देश के सभी 28 राज्यों और 8 संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में भूमि अभिलेखों के आधुनिकीकरण में अग्रणी प्रयास कर रहा है।
यह विभाग ग्रामीण भूमि अभिलेखों के आधुनिकीकरण के क्षेत्र में पर्याप्त अनुभव के साथ, अब शहरी भूमि अभिलेखों के सृजन और इन्हे सुव्यवस्थित बनाने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
भारत में शहरी भूमि अभिलेखों को विखंडन, पुरातन सूचना और कई एजेंसियों द्वारा भूमि अभिलेखों के रखरखाव के कारण भूमि प्रबंधन एवं प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में कई चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। इनके कारण प्रभावी शहरी नियोजन, भूमि प्रबंधन और सेवा प्रदायगी बाधित होती है। शहरी भूमि अभिलेखों के संबंध में यह पहल, जो डिजिटलीकरण और जीआईएस मैपिंग द्वारा शहरी भूमि अभिलेखों का सृजन/में सुधार करके संपत्ति अभिलेख प्रशासन, अद्यतनीकरण और कर प्रशासन के लिए आईटी आधारित प्रणाली स्थापित करने से संबंधित बजट घोषणा 2024-25 पर आधारित है, जिससे शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की वित्तीय स्थिति में भी सुधार होगा। संपत्ति अभिलेख प्रशासन के लिए आईटी आधारित प्रणाली सतत विकास में सहायता करेगी और पारदर्शिता एवं दक्षता को बढ़ाकर भूमि संबंधी विवादों को भी कम करेगी। भूमि संसाधन विभाग, एक पहल के रूप में ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति के आधार पर शहरी भूमि अभिलेखों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए उन्नत तकनीकी समाधानों का पता लगा रहा है।
इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों और विभागों, सभी 36 राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के राजस्व एवं शहरी विकास सचिवों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों और तकनीकी प्रदाताओं सहित संबंधित हितधारकों को एक मंच पर लाना है। इसमें शहरी भूमि अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा, वर्तमान तकनीकी समाधानों को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा और चयनित शहरी क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रायोगिक परियोजना नियोजन हेतु सहायता प्रदान की जाएंगी। इसके अलावा, इस कार्यशाला में कार्रवाई योग्य नीति सिफारिशों को तैयार करने के लिए सरकारी अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों और प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देते हुए, मानकीकरण, डेटा सुरक्षा और हितधारकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण की कमी जैसी चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जाएगा। ड्रोन्स एयरक्राफ्ट, जीआईएस और एमआईएस सॉफ्टवेयर के प्रदर्शन के लिए हितधारक उद्योग साझेदारों की प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
दिनांक 21 अक्तूबर, 2024 को कार्यशाला में सिंगापुर, दक्षिण कोरिया, यूके, स्पेन, नीदरलैंड, यूएई, फ्रांस, यूएसए, जापान और जर्मनी जैसे देशों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा डिजिटल भूमि अभिलेख में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रस्तुतीकरण (प्रेजेंटेशन) दी जाएगी। प्रमुख भारतीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फर्मों द्वारा तकनीकों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
दिनांक 22 अक्तूबर, 2024 को कार्यसूची में केस स्टडीज़ को समर्पित दो सत्र शामिल हैं। पहले सत्र के विचार-विमर्श में मुख्य बल सुरक्षित भूमि अभिलेखों के क्षेत्र में उन्नत और उभरती हुई तकनीकों के साथ डिजिटल भूमि प्रबंधन, सर्वेक्षण में इस्तेमाल होने वाली कार्यपद्धतियों, तकनीकों और भूमि अभिलेखों के डिजिटीकरण पर होगा। दूसरा सत्र संपत्ति कराधान और शहरी नियोजन के लिए भू-स्थानिक डाटा के प्रभावी उपयोग पर केन्द्रित होगा। इस सत्र में भूमि प्रबंधन प्रथाओं में सटीकता, परदर्शिता और प्रभावकारिता के लिए एरियल फोटोग्राफी, जीआईएस, सेटेलाइट इमेजरी और आधुनिक डिजिटल उपकरणों को शामिल करने, जीआईएस आधारित संपत्ति कर प्रबंधन और स्कीमों तथा विभागों जैसे “अमृत”, “स्वामित्व”, रायपुर मेपिंग, गुवाहाटी प्रॉपर्टी टेक्सेशन, जयपुर मेपिंग, हरियाणा अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र तथा रक्षा सम्पदा निदेशालय के अध्ययनों के साथ शहरी नियोजन और संसाधन प्रबंधन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उन्नत सर्वेक्षण तकनीकों और स्थानिक डाटा के ईष्टतम उपयोग पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
उक्त कार्यशाला का समापन डॉ. चन्द्रशेखर पेम्मासानी, ग्रामीण विकास और संचार राज्यमंत्री द्वारा आगे की कार्यनीति के बारे में समापन संबोधन से होगा।