Ministry of Panchayati Raj
"Panchayat Sammelan”: A Step Towards Better 'Ease of Living' for Rural India to be organized in Hyderabad on 22nd October 2024
Workshop Aims at Capacity Building for Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots
20 OCT 2024 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a Panchayat Sammelan on "Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots" on 22nd October 2024 at National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad. The Panchayat Sammelan will be inaugurated in the august presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Dr. G. Narendra Kumar, Director General, NIRD≺ Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; and Shri Lokesh Kumar D. S., Secretary, Panchayat Raj and Rural Development Department, Government of Telangana.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing four regional workshops as part of the Panchayat Sammelan on 'Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots’. The first workshop in this series of four is scheduled for 22nd October 2024 in Hyderabad. Representatives from seven States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Odisha and Telangana will participate in the event. This workshop will provide a platform to Panchayat functionaries and elected representatives directly associated with service delivery at the grassroots to discuss their experiences, challenges and opportunities in service delivery. Sessions will cover topics like using digital public tools such as Bhashini for language translation, UNICEF’s RapidPro platform for communication, and configuring ServicePlus for online service delivery.
The Panchayat Sammelan is a significant step towards achieving better ease of living through improved grassroots service delivery. The workshop aims to share State-specific strategies, best practices and ideas to improve last-mile service accessibility and accelerate efficient governance with key focus being on benchmarking and improving the quality-of-service delivery in rural areas. The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) will present insights on benchmarking rural services while the Wadhwani Foundation will showcase case studies on leveraging emerging technologies for enhanced service delivery.

పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హైద‌రాబాద్‌లో అక్టోబరు 22న ‘‘పంచాయతీ సమ్మేళనం’’
గ్రామీణ భారతంలో ‘జీవన సౌలభ్యం’ మెరుగు దిశగా ఓ ముందడుగు
చివరి అంచె వరకూ మెరుగైన సేవలు అందించే లక్ష్యంగా సదస్సు
20 OCT 2024 9:47AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర పంచాయతీరాజ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అక్టోబరు 22న హైదరాబాద్‌లోని ‘నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ రూరల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అండ్ పంచాయతీ రాజ్’ (ఎన్ఐఆర్‌డి అండ్ పిఆర్‌) ప్రాంగణంలో ‘పంచాయతీ సమ్మేళనం’ ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. ‘‘జీవన సౌలభ్యం: చివరి అంచె వరకూ మెరుగైన సేవలు’’ ఇతివృత్తంతో నిర్వహించే ఈ సదస్సును పంచాయతీ రాజ్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ వివేక్ భరద్వాజ్ ప్రారంభిస్తారు. ఆయనతోపాటు ‘ఎన్ఐఆర్‌డి అండ్ పిఆర్‌’ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ జి.నరేంద్ర కుమార్, మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అలోక్ ప్రేమ్ నాగర్, తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్ర పంచాయతీ రాజ్-గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ డి.ఎస్.లోకేష్ కుమార్ కూడా ఇందులో పాలుపంచుకుంటారు.
ఈ సమ్మేళనంలో భాగంగా నాలుగు ప్రాంతీయ చర్చాగోష్ఠులను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. ఈ మేరకు అక్టోబరు 22 నాటి తొలి గోష్టిలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్, జార్ఖండ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మిజోరం, ఒడిషా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా చిట్టచివరి అంచెలో సేవా ప్రదానంతో ముడిపడిన పంచాయతీ సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ప్రతినిధులు ఈ అంశంలో సవాళ్లు, అవకాశాలు, అనుభవాలు వగైరాలను పంచుకుంటారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా భాషానువాదం కోసం ‘భాషిణి’, సమాచార ఆదానప్రదానాలకు ‘యునిసెఫ్ ర్యాపిడ్‌ప్రో’, ఆన్‌లైన్ సేవల కోసం ‘సర్వీస్‌ప్లస్‌’ వంటి సార్వజనీన డిజిటల్ ఉపకరణాల వినియోగం తదితర అంశాలపై చర్చిస్తారు.
చిట్టచివరి అంచెదాకా సేవా ప్రదానం విస్తరణ ద్వారా జీవన సౌలభ్యం మెరుగుదల లక్ష్యం దిశగా పంచాయతీ సమ్మేళనం ఓ కీలక ముందడుగు. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల వ్యూహాలు, ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు, ఆలోచనలను పంచుకోవాలన్నది ఈ సదస్సు ధ్యేయం. చివరి అంచెదాకా సేవల లభ్యత మెరుగుదల, సమర్థ పాలన సౌలభ్యాన్ని వేగిరపరచడంపై ఇది ప్రధానంగా దృష్టి సారిస్తుంది. ముఖ్యంగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో సేవలపై అంచనాలతోపాటు నాణ్యత పెంపుపై శ్రద్ధ వహిస్తుంది. వీటితోపాటు గ్రామీణ సేవలపై విస్తృత అంచనాల రూపకల్పన పరిజ్ఞానం గురించి ‘ఎన్ఐఆర్‌డి అండ్ పిఆర్‌’ అవగాహన కల్పిస్తుంది. సేవా ప్రదానం మెరుగు దిశగా వర్ధమాన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాల వినియోగంపై అధ్యయనాల గురించి వాధ్వాని ఫౌండేషన్ సోదాహరణంగా వివరిస్తుంది.