Ministry of Panchayati Raj
"Panchayat Sammelan”: A Step Towards Better 'Ease of Living' for Rural India to be organized in Hyderabad on 22nd October 2024
Workshop Aims at Capacity Building for Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots
20 OCT 2024 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a Panchayat Sammelan on "Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots" on 22nd October 2024 at National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad. The Panchayat Sammelan will be inaugurated in the august presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Dr. G. Narendra Kumar, Director General, NIRD≺ Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; and Shri Lokesh Kumar D. S., Secretary, Panchayat Raj and Rural Development Department, Government of Telangana.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing four regional workshops as part of the Panchayat Sammelan on 'Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots’. The first workshop in this series of four is scheduled for 22nd October 2024 in Hyderabad. Representatives from seven States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Odisha and Telangana will participate in the event. This workshop will provide a platform to Panchayat functionaries and elected representatives directly associated with service delivery at the grassroots to discuss their experiences, challenges and opportunities in service delivery. Sessions will cover topics like using digital public tools such as Bhashini for language translation, UNICEF’s RapidPro platform for communication, and configuring ServicePlus for online service delivery.
The Panchayat Sammelan is a significant step towards achieving better ease of living through improved grassroots service delivery. The workshop aims to share State-specific strategies, best practices and ideas to improve last-mile service accessibility and accelerate efficient governance with key focus being on benchmarking and improving the quality-of-service delivery in rural areas. The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) will present insights on benchmarking rural services while the Wadhwani Foundation will showcase case studies on leveraging emerging technologies for enhanced service delivery.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے ’رہن سہن میں سہولتوں‘ کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت ایک قدم ’’پنچایت سمیلن‘‘ کے نام سے 22 اکتوبر 2024 کو حیدرآباد میں منعقد کیا جائے گا
ورکشاپ کا مقصد نچلی سطح پر خدمات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے
20 OCT 2024 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت 22 اکتوبر 2024 کو دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) حیدرآباد میں ’رہن سہن میں بہتری: زمینی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو فروغ دینا‘ کے موضوع پر ایک پنچایت سمیلن کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ پنچایت سمیلن کا افتتاح نچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج ، این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر نریندر کمار، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم ناگر، تلنگانہ حکومت میں پنچایتی راج اور دیہی ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب لوکیش کمار ڈی ایس، کی باوقار موجودگی میں ہوگا۔
پنچایت سمیلن زمینی سطح پر بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے زندگیوں کوبہتر بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت پنچایت سمیلن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’رہن سہن میں بہتری: زمینی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو فروغ دینا‘ کے موضوع پر چار علاقائی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ حیدرآباد میں 22 اکتوبر 2024 کو منعقد ہونے والی یہ ورکشاپ اس سلسلے کی یہ پہلی ورکشاپ ہے جس میں سات ریاستوں آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، میزورم، اڈیشہ اور تلنگانہ کے نمائندے شرکت کریں گے ۔ یہ زمینی سطح پر خدمات کی فراہمی میں براہ راست ملوث پنچایت عہدیداروں اور منتخب نمائندوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گی تاکہ خدمات کی فراہمی میں تجربات، چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔اس کے اجلاس میں زبان کے ترجمہ کے لیے بھاشینی،مواصلات کے لیے ریپیڈو پرو اور آن لائن سروس ڈیلیوری کے لئے سروس پلس کو کانفیگر کرنے جیسے ڈیجیٹل پبلک ٹولز کا استعمال جیسے موضوعات کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔
زمینی سطح پر خدمات کو بہتر بناتے ہوءے رہن سہن میں بہتری کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب پنچایت سمیلن ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔دیہی ہندوستان میں موثر حکمرانی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے ریاست کی مخصوص حکمت عملیوں، بہترین طریقوں اور خیالات کا اشتراک کرنا اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد ہے۔ بنیادی توجہ دیہی علاقوں میں خدمات کی فراہمی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور بینچ مارکنگ پر ہوگی۔ دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی آر ڈی اور پی آر ) دیہی خدمات کی بینچ مارکنگ پر خیالات پیش کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، وادھوانی فاؤنڈیشن، کیس اسٹڈیز کے ذریعے خدمات کی فراہمی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے بارے میں اپنے نظریات پیش کرے گی۔