Ministry of Panchayati Raj
"Panchayat Sammelan”: A Step Towards Better 'Ease of Living' for Rural India to be organized in Hyderabad on 22nd October 2024
Workshop Aims at Capacity Building for Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots
20 OCT 2024 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a Panchayat Sammelan on "Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots" on 22nd October 2024 at National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad. The Panchayat Sammelan will be inaugurated in the august presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Dr. G. Narendra Kumar, Director General, NIRD≺ Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; and Shri Lokesh Kumar D. S., Secretary, Panchayat Raj and Rural Development Department, Government of Telangana.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing four regional workshops as part of the Panchayat Sammelan on 'Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots’. The first workshop in this series of four is scheduled for 22nd October 2024 in Hyderabad. Representatives from seven States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Odisha and Telangana will participate in the event. This workshop will provide a platform to Panchayat functionaries and elected representatives directly associated with service delivery at the grassroots to discuss their experiences, challenges and opportunities in service delivery. Sessions will cover topics like using digital public tools such as Bhashini for language translation, UNICEF’s RapidPro platform for communication, and configuring ServicePlus for online service delivery.
The Panchayat Sammelan is a significant step towards achieving better ease of living through improved grassroots service delivery. The workshop aims to share State-specific strategies, best practices and ideas to improve last-mile service accessibility and accelerate efficient governance with key focus being on benchmarking and improving the quality-of-service delivery in rural areas. The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) will present insights on benchmarking rural services while the Wadhwani Foundation will showcase case studies on leveraging emerging technologies for enhanced service delivery.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय द्वारा 22 अक्टूबर, 2024 को हैदराबाद में "ईज़ ऑफ लिविंग: जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा प्रदायगी को बढ़ावा देना" विषय पर पंचायत सम्मेलन का आयोजन
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण करना है
20 OCT 2024 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 22 अक्टूबर 2024 को राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (NIRD&PR), हैदराबाद मेंईज़ ऑफ लिविंग: जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा प्रदायगी को बढ़ावा देनाविषय पर पंचायत सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। पंचायत सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन श्री विवेक भारद्वाज, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय; डॉ. जी. नरेंद्र कुमार, महानिदेशक, NIRD≺ श्री आलोक प्रेम नागर, संयुक्त सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय; और श्री लोकेश कुमार डी एस, सचिव, पंचायती राज एवं ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, तेलंगाना सरकार की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में होगा।
पंचायत सम्मेलन जमीनी स्तर पर बेहतर सेवा प्रदायगी के माध्यम से जीवन को बेहतर बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। पंचायती राज मंत्रालय पंचायत सम्मेलन के हिस्से के रूप में 'ईज़ ऑफ लिविंग: जमीनी स्तर पर सेवा प्रदायगी को बढ़ावा देना' विषय पर चार क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन कर रहा है। हैदराबाद में दिनांक 22 अक्टूबर 2024 को होने वाली चार कार्यशालाओं की श्रृंखला में पहली कार्यशाला है जिस्मे सात राज्यों आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, मिजोरम, ओडिशा और तेलंगाना के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। यह जमीनी स्तर पर सेवाप्रदायगी से सीधे जुड़े पंचायत पदाधिकारियों और निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को सेवा वितरण में अनुभवों, चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। सत्र में भाषा अनुवाद के लिए भाषिणी, संचार के लिए यूनिसेफ के रैपिडप्रो और ऑनलाइन सेवा वितरण के लिए सर्विस प्लस को कॉन्फ़िगर करने जैसे डिजिटल सार्वजनिक उपकरणों का उपयोग जैसे विषयों को शामिल किया जाएगा।
पंचायत सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य ग्रामीण भारत में अंतिम छोर तक सेवा की पहुँच में सुधार लाने और कुशल गवर्नेंस को गति देने के लिए राज्य-विशिष्ट रणनीतियों, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं और विचारों को साझा करना है। मुख्य ध्यान ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में सेवा वितरण की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर बनाने और बेंच मार्किंग पर होगा। राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज संस्थान (NIRD&PR) ग्रामीण सेवाओं के बेंचमार्किंग पर अंतर्दृष्टि प्रस्तुत करेगा। इसके अलावा, वाधवानी फाउंडेशन, केस स्टडीज़ के माध्यम से सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने के लिए उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियों पर जानकारी देगा