Ministry of Panchayati Raj
"Panchayat Sammelan”: A Step Towards Better 'Ease of Living' for Rural India to be organized in Hyderabad on 22nd October 2024
Workshop Aims at Capacity Building for Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots
20 OCT 2024 9:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing a Panchayat Sammelan on "Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots" on 22nd October 2024 at National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR), Hyderabad. The Panchayat Sammelan will be inaugurated in the august presence of Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; Dr. G. Narendra Kumar, Director General, NIRD≺ Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj; and Shri Lokesh Kumar D. S., Secretary, Panchayat Raj and Rural Development Department, Government of Telangana.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj is organizing four regional workshops as part of the Panchayat Sammelan on 'Ease of Living: Enhancing Service Delivery at the Grassroots’. The first workshop in this series of four is scheduled for 22nd October 2024 in Hyderabad. Representatives from seven States viz. Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Odisha and Telangana will participate in the event. This workshop will provide a platform to Panchayat functionaries and elected representatives directly associated with service delivery at the grassroots to discuss their experiences, challenges and opportunities in service delivery. Sessions will cover topics like using digital public tools such as Bhashini for language translation, UNICEF’s RapidPro platform for communication, and configuring ServicePlus for online service delivery.
The Panchayat Sammelan is a significant step towards achieving better ease of living through improved grassroots service delivery. The workshop aims to share State-specific strategies, best practices and ideas to improve last-mile service accessibility and accelerate efficient governance with key focus being on benchmarking and improving the quality-of-service delivery in rural areas. The National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) will present insights on benchmarking rural services while the Wadhwani Foundation will showcase case studies on leveraging emerging technologies for enhanced service delivery.

பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம்
"பஞ்சாயத்து மாநாடு": கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவுக்கான 'வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதை' நோக்கிய ஒரு முயற்சி, அக்டோபர் 22, 2024 அன்று ஹைதராபாத்தில் நடைபெற உள்ளது
20 OCT 2024 9:47AM by PIB Chennai
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் அக்டோபர் 22, 2024 அன்று ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனத்தில் "வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குதல்: அடிமட்டத்தில் சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துதல்" என்ற தலைப்பில் பஞ்சாயத்து மாநாட்டை நடத்தவுள்ளது. பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விவேக் பரத்வாஜ் முன்னிலையில் பஞ்சாயத்து மாநாடு தொடங்கப்படும். தேசிய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஜி.நரேந்திர குமார், பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு அலோக் பிரேம் நகர் மற்றும் தெலங்கானா அரசின் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. லோகேஷ் குமார் டி.எஸ் ஆகியோர் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் அமைச்சகம் பஞ்சாயத்து மாநாட்டின் ஒரு பகுதியாக 'வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குதல்: அடிமட்டத்தில் சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துதல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் நான்கு மண்டல பயிலரங்குகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தொடரின் முதல் பயிலரங்கம் அக்டோபர் 22, 2024 அன்று ஹைதராபாத்தில் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம், குஜராத், ஜார்க்கண்ட், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மிசோரம், ஒடிசா மற்றும் தெலங்கானாஆகிய ஏழு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். ஊராட்சி அலுவலர்கள் மற்றும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள், அடிமட்டத்தில் நேரடியாக சேவை வழங்குதலுடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டவர்கள், அவர்களின் அனுபவங்கள், சவால்கள் மற்றும் சேவை வழங்கலில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க ஒரு தளமாக இந்த பயிலரங்கு அமையும். மொழி மொழிபெயர்ப்புக்கு பாஷினி போன்ற டிஜிட்டல் பொது கருவிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், தகவல்தொடர்புக்கான யுனிசெஃப்பின் ரேபிட்ப்ரோ தளம் மற்றும் இணையவழி சேவை வழங்கலுக்காக சர்வீஸ் பிளஸ்- கட்டமைத்தல் போன்ற தலைப்புகளை அமர்வுகள் உள்ளடக்கும்.
பஞ்சாயத்து மாநாடு என்பது, அடிமட்ட சேவைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் எளிதான வாழ்க்கையை அடைவதற்கான ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியாகும். கிராமப்புறங்களில் தரமான சேவை வழங்கலை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் தரப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தி, கடைசி மைல் சேவை அணுகலை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், திறமையான நிர்வாகத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் மாநிலம் சார்ந்த உத்திகள், சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் யோசனைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதை இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தேசிய ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து ராஜ் நிறுவனம், கிராமப்புற சேவைகளை தரப்படுத்துவது குறித்த நுண்ணறிவுகளை வழங்கும்.