Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates the 21st Divya Kala Mela in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
The Event - based on Prime Minister's Vocal for Local vision - is a unique initiative towards Empowering Divyang Entrepreneurs
Last 20 editions of the Mela generated a combined income exceeding ₹15 crore and facilitated loans worth over ₹12 crore for participating Divyangjans till date
19 OCT 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Divya Kala Mela, a monumental fair dedicated to the economic empowerment of persons with disabilities (PwDs), is being held at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, from 17th to 27th October 2024. The fair was officially inaugurated today by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, alongside Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Narayan Das Kushwaha and Shri Ashok Rohani, MLA of Jabalpur.
Other dignitaries present at the event included senior officials from the Government of India and Madhya Pradesh, graced the occasion, with active participation from Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, Shri Naveen Shah, Managing Director of National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), and Shri Deepak Kumar Saxena, District Collector of Jabalpur.
The grand event is a shining example of India's commitment to fostering inclusive growth, as it offers an exceptional platform for differently abled entrepreneurs to showcase their products, talents, and skills. With around 100 stalls, the fair has been meticulously organized to promote self-reliance, encourage business ventures, and amplify the impact of PwDs in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Vocal for Local’ vision.
Addressing the event, Dr. Virendra Kumar informed about the tremendous success of the Divya Kala Mela since its inception in 2022, with over 20 fairs organized across the Nation, generating a combined income exceeding ₹15 crore for participating Divyangjans. He further announced a special job fair for PwDs, to be held on 25th October 2024, providing new employment avenues and reinforcing the government's commitment to ensuring equal opportunities for all.
It was further informed that a special highlight of the event is the distribution of loans worth ₹1.21 crore by Madhya Pradesh Gramin Bank, Union Bank, and IDBI Bank to disabled entrepreneurs, a crucial step in bolstering their businesses. To date, the Divya Kala Mela initiative has facilitated loans worth over ₹12 crore, promoting business expansion and fostering a culture of entrepreneurship among PwDs. Moreover, the distribution of essential aids and assistive devices like hearing aids, motors, and lifts has further empowered the differently abled community, he added.
In his keynote address, Shri Narayan Das Kushwaha praised the Divya Kala Mela as a transformative initiative by the Government of India, which has paved the way for economic empowerment, recognition, and self-reliance for Divyangjan artisans and entrepreneurs. He highlighted that this platform serves not only as an economic catalyst but also as a beacon of awareness and skill recognition for PwDs across India.
Adding a festive touch, a vibrant cultural programme titled 'Divya Kala Shakti', showcasing the talents of Divyang artists from across India, will be held alongside the fair. With performances already having taken place in 15 cities, 'Divya Kala Shakti' has become a national platform for the creative expression of PwDs, bringing their talents to the forefront.
In his address, Shri Sandeep Rajak, State Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, urged the Government to host a World Art Fair in Jabalpur, envisioning a grand collaboration between the public sector, private companies, and NGOs, united by the common goal of empowering the Divyangjans.
CMD of NDFDC, Shri Naveen Shah, also extended a warm invitation to the citizens of Jabalpur, encouraging them to visit the fair, support the talented Divyang artisans, indulge in delectable local food, and enjoy the colorful cultural programmes. He emphasized that the fair is free and open to the public, making it a not-to-miss event for everyone.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में 21वें दिव्य कला मेला का उद्घाटन किया
यह कार्यक्रम - प्रधानमंत्री के वोकल फॉर लोकल दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित - दिव्यांग उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक अनूठी पहल है
मेले के पिछले 20 आयोजनों से 15 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की संयुक्त आय हुई है और अब तक भाग लेने वाले दिव्यांगजनों को 12 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऋण उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं
19 OCT 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजनों के आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए समर्पित 21वां दिव्य कला मेला 17 से 27 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक मध्य प्रदेश के जबलपुर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेन्द्र कुमार ने आज मेले का आधिकारिक उद्घाटन मध्य प्रदेश के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री नारायण दास कुशवाह तथा जबलपुर के विधायक श्री अशोक रोहाणी की उपस्थिति में किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में भारत सरकार और मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। इसके अलावा दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव शर्मा, राष्ट्रीय दिव्यांगजन वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनडीएफडीसी) के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री नवीन शाह और जबलपुर के जिला कलेक्टर श्री दीपक कुमार सक्सेना ने भी इस आयोजन में भाग लिया।
यह भव्य आयोजन समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का एक शानदार उदाहरण है, क्योंकि यह दिव्यांग उद्यमियों को अपने उत्पादों, प्रतिभाओं एवं कौशलों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक असाधारण मंच प्रदान करता है। लगभग 100 स्टालों के साथ, मेले का आयोजन आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने, व्यावसायिक उपक्रमों को प्रोत्साहित करने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप दिव्यांगजनों के प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए सावधानीपूर्वक किया गया है।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए वर्ष 2022 में इसकी स्थापना के बाद से दिव्य कला मेला की जबरदस्त सफलता के बारे में बताया, जिसमें देश भर में 20 से अधिक मेले आयोजित किए गए। उन्होंने बताया कि इस मेले में भाग लेने वाले दिव्यांगजनों के लिए 15 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की संयुक्त आय हुई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दिव्यांगजनों के लिए 25 अक्टूबर, 2024 को एक विशेष रोजगार मेले के आयोजन की भी घोषणा की गई है, जो रोजगार के नए अवसर प्रदान करेगा और सभी के लिए समान अवसर सुनिश्चित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करेगा।
इस बात की जानकारी भी दी गई कि इस आयोजन का विशेष आकर्षण मध्य प्रदेश ग्रामीण बैंक, यूनियन बैंक और आईडीबीआई बैंक द्वारा दिव्यांग उद्यमियों को 1.21 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण का वितरण है, जो उनके व्यवसायों को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। दिव्य कला मेला पहल के तहत आज तक 12 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के ऋण उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं, जिससे दिव्यांगजनों के बीच व्यापार विस्तार को बढ़ावा मिला है और उद्यमशीलता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा मिला है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा, श्रवण यंत्र, मोटर एवं लिफ्ट जैसे आवश्यक सहायक उपकरणों के वितरण ने दिव्यांग समुदाय को और अधिक सशक्त बनाया है।
श्री नारायण दास कुशवाहा ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में दिव्य कला मेले की सराहना करते हुए इसे भारत सरकार की एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल बताया, जिसने दिव्यांगजन कारीगरों उद्यमियों के लिए आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण, मान्यता और आत्मनिर्भरता का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह मंच केवल आर्थिक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करता है, बल्कि पूरे भारत में दिव्यांगजनों के लिए जागरूकता और कौशल मान्यता का भी प्रतीक है।
उत्सव की भावना को आगे बढ़ाते हुए मेले के साथ-साथ 'दिव्य कला शक्ति' नामक एक जीवंत सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें पूरे भारत के दिव्यांग कलाकारों की प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। 15 शहरों में पहले ही आयोजित हो चुके प्रदर्शनों के साथ ही 'दिव्य कला शक्ति' दिव्यांगजनों की रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मंच बन गया है, जो उनकी प्रतिभा को सामने ला रहा है।
दिव्यांगजनों के लिए राज्य आयुक्त श्री संदीप रजक ने अपने संबोधन में, सरकार से जबलपुर में भी विश्व कला मेला आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें दिव्यांगजनों को सशक्त बनाने के साझा लक्ष्य से एकजुट होकर सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, निजी कंपनियों तथा गैर सरकारी संगठनों के बीच एक भव्य सहयोग की परिकल्पना की गई है।
एनडीएफडीसी के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री नवीन शाह ने भी जबलपुर के नागरिकों को हार्दिक निमंत्रण देते हुए उन्हें मेले में आने, प्रतिभाशाली दिव्यांग कारीगरों का सहयोग करने, स्वादिष्ट स्थानीय भोजन का स्वाद चखने और रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का आनंद लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह मेला निःशुल्क है और जनता के लिए खुला है, इसलिए इसे हर किसी को अवश्य देखना चाहिए।