Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates the 21st Divya Kala Mela in Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh
The Event - based on Prime Minister's Vocal for Local vision - is a unique initiative towards Empowering Divyang Entrepreneurs
Last 20 editions of the Mela generated a combined income exceeding ₹15 crore and facilitated loans worth over ₹12 crore for participating Divyangjans till date
19 OCT 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Divya Kala Mela, a monumental fair dedicated to the economic empowerment of persons with disabilities (PwDs), is being held at Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh, from 17th to 27th October 2024. The fair was officially inaugurated today by Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, alongside Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Madhya Pradesh, Shri Narayan Das Kushwaha and Shri Ashok Rohani, MLA of Jabalpur.
Other dignitaries present at the event included senior officials from the Government of India and Madhya Pradesh, graced the occasion, with active participation from Shri Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, DEPwD, Shri Naveen Shah, Managing Director of National Divyangjan Finance and Development Corporation (NDFDC), and Shri Deepak Kumar Saxena, District Collector of Jabalpur.
The grand event is a shining example of India's commitment to fostering inclusive growth, as it offers an exceptional platform for differently abled entrepreneurs to showcase their products, talents, and skills. With around 100 stalls, the fair has been meticulously organized to promote self-reliance, encourage business ventures, and amplify the impact of PwDs in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Vocal for Local’ vision.
Addressing the event, Dr. Virendra Kumar informed about the tremendous success of the Divya Kala Mela since its inception in 2022, with over 20 fairs organized across the Nation, generating a combined income exceeding ₹15 crore for participating Divyangjans. He further announced a special job fair for PwDs, to be held on 25th October 2024, providing new employment avenues and reinforcing the government's commitment to ensuring equal opportunities for all.
It was further informed that a special highlight of the event is the distribution of loans worth ₹1.21 crore by Madhya Pradesh Gramin Bank, Union Bank, and IDBI Bank to disabled entrepreneurs, a crucial step in bolstering their businesses. To date, the Divya Kala Mela initiative has facilitated loans worth over ₹12 crore, promoting business expansion and fostering a culture of entrepreneurship among PwDs. Moreover, the distribution of essential aids and assistive devices like hearing aids, motors, and lifts has further empowered the differently abled community, he added.
In his keynote address, Shri Narayan Das Kushwaha praised the Divya Kala Mela as a transformative initiative by the Government of India, which has paved the way for economic empowerment, recognition, and self-reliance for Divyangjan artisans and entrepreneurs. He highlighted that this platform serves not only as an economic catalyst but also as a beacon of awareness and skill recognition for PwDs across India.
Adding a festive touch, a vibrant cultural programme titled 'Divya Kala Shakti', showcasing the talents of Divyang artists from across India, will be held alongside the fair. With performances already having taken place in 15 cities, 'Divya Kala Shakti' has become a national platform for the creative expression of PwDs, bringing their talents to the forefront.
In his address, Shri Sandeep Rajak, State Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities, urged the Government to host a World Art Fair in Jabalpur, envisioning a grand collaboration between the public sector, private companies, and NGOs, united by the common goal of empowering the Divyangjans.
CMD of NDFDC, Shri Naveen Shah, also extended a warm invitation to the citizens of Jabalpur, encouraging them to visit the fair, support the talented Divyang artisans, indulge in delectable local food, and enjoy the colorful cultural programmes. He emphasized that the fair is free and open to the public, making it a not-to-miss event for everyone.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஜபல்பூரில் 21-வது திவ்ய கலா மேளாவை மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார் தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
19 OCT 2024 8:47PM by PIB Chennai
​மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட 21-வது திவ்ய கலா மேளா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஜபல்பூரில் 2024 அக்டோபர் 17 முதல் 27 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. இந்த கண்காட்சியை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், மத்தியப் பிரதேச சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நாராயண் தாஸ் குஷ்வாஹா மற்றும் ஜபல்பூர் சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர் திரு அசோக் ரோஹானி ஆகியோர் அதிகாரப்பூர்வமாக தொடங்கி வைத்தனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேச அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். தமிழ்நாடு பொதுப்பணித் துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் சர்மா, தேசிய மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் நிதி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு நவீன் ஷா, ஜபல்பூர் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் திரு தீபக் குமார் சக்சேனா ஆகியோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மாற்றுத்திறனாளி தொழில்முனைவோர் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகள், திறமைகள் மற்றும் திறன்களை வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு தனித்துவமான தளத்தை வழங்குவதால், உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கு இந்த மாபெரும் நிகழ்வு ஒரு பிரகாசமான எடுத்துக்காட்டாகும். சுமார் 100 அரங்குகளுடன், தற்சார்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், வணிக முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் ' உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்குக் குரல் கொடுத்தல்' தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளின் தாக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கும் இந்தக் கண்காட்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய டாக்டர் வீரேந்திர குமார், 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, திவ்ய கலா மேளாவின் மிகப்பெரிய வெற்றியைப் பற்றி தெரிவித்தார், நாடு முழுவதும் 20 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கண்காட்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டன, இதில் பங்கேற்கும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு ரூ.15 கோடிக்கு மேல் வருவாய் ஈட்டித் தந்தது. மேலும், 25.10.2024 அன்று மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கான சிறப்பு வேலைவாய்ப்பு முகாம் நடைபெறும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2066409&reg=3&lang=1