Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare organized National Conference on Agriculture - Rabi Campaign 2024
The national target of food grain production in 2024-25 will be 341.55 million tonnes : Shri Chouhan
Government of India will work collaboratively on every suggestion given by the Ministers and State representatives : Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
19 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
With an objective to review and assess the crop performance during the preceding crop seasons and fix crop-wise targets for rabi season, the Union Minister of Agriculture, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan inaugurated National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi Campaign 2024 to at NASC Complex, New Delhi. The conference aimed to promote discussions among all stakeholders about innovative agricultural practices and digital initiatives to ensure smooth supply of essential Agri-inputs and support adoption of state-of-the-art technologies, thereby enhancing crop production and productivity.
Addressing the Conference, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said, “We need to move towards organic and natural farming to increase productivity and reduce dependency on chemicals and fertilizers. The aim is to increase per hectare yield while reducing the cost of production and offering genuine prices to the farmers.” A committee has been constituted to reduce the cost of transportation to reduce the gap between the procurement price and sale price. The States in collaboration with Centre need to work on increasing production based on Agro-climatic conditions to make India the largest food basket for the world. The national target of food grain production in 2024-25 will be 341.55 million tonnes. He assured that the Government of India will work collaboratively on every suggestion given by the Ministers and State representatives.
At the conference, Shri Ramnath Thakur, Minister of State (Agriculture) requested the States to take immediate action to help farmers affected by crop damage due to floods and cyclone. The Senior Officers and Researchers need to assess the quality of Agri-inputs circulated in the market.
The Minister of State (Agriculture), Shri Bhagirath Choudhary expressed his gratitude to research organizations for continuously working towards making the country self-reliant in production of pulses and oilseeds.
The conference welcomed esteemed panelists from State Governments for interactive sessions on crucial topics covering enhancing productivity of oilseeds and pulses, clean plant programme, digital platforms like National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS) and Integrated Pesticide Management System (IPMS), DPIs under Digital Agriculture Mission and Seed Authentication, Traceability & Holistic Inventory (SATHI) portal.
During the discussions, it was highlighted that to meet the increasing demand of edible oil in the country and to become self-reliant, the Government aims at increasing the production of oilseeds from 39.2 MMT in 2022-23 to 69.7 MMT in 2030-31, increase area under cultivation from existing 29 mha to 33 mha and improve yield from 1353 kg/ha to 2112 kg/ha by 2030-31. The panelists emphasized on the importance of conducting research on short-duration, high-yielding seed varieties and implementing comprehensive mechanization for the cultivation of pulses and oilseeds.
The conference showcased the recent Agri-Tech initiatives of the Ministry for ensuring quality of agri-inputs and proactive pest management strategies. NPSS provides a nationwide view for predicting, planning, and managing pest and disease infestations and plays a pivotal role in protecting agricultural yields and promoting sustainable farming practices. Further, the role of IPMS to tackle the complaints / issues related to shortage of supply and misbranding of pesticides, real time monitoring of issuance of licenses, faceless and traceless quality assurance system using unique QR codes was highlighted. Likewise, the SATHI portal is a complete and integrated solution to encompass all the activities involved in production, inspection, processing, packing, tagging and disposal of all kinds of seeds ranging from Breeder, Foundation, Certified, TL seed.
In the session on Digital Agriculture, the panelists deliberated on recently approved Digital Agriculture Mission, an umbrella scheme to support various Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) initiatives for Agriculture and Special Centre Assistance to States for Capital Investment. The Mission focuses on enabling a convergent DPI ecosystem that enables farmer-centric solutions using integrated registries through AgriStack and providing various advisories through Krishi Decision Support System.
The panelists also discussed on the need for regulations to ensure import of disease-free planting materials in case of fruits and orchids. The Clean Plant Programme will work to resolve such issues and produce, maintain and distribute pathogen-tested propagative material using therapeutic processes to clean plants.
While responding on various sessions in Conference, the state representatives have responded the following (a)for Agriculture, holistic approach needs to be adopted, (b) Mechanization is needed for Oilseeds and Pulses, Good Quality seeds are required, (c) Private sector be encouraged to Research (d) Specialized project from ICAR (e) For CPP, attention on soil is required and support to private sector is welcome (f) For IPMS, AI Chatbot/advisory would be more efficient if it is in audio form.
Addressing the Conference, Dr. Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary Agriculture instructed the States to ensure completion of farmer registry for all farmers in the State by 31st March 2025 in camp mode to enable farmers to avail benefit of PM-KISAN. He also highlighted on the need for increasing the productivity of oilseeds and pulses. A check needs to be placed on overdosing of pesticides, circulation of spurious pesticides and seeds in the market. He urged States to ensure use of applications like NPSS, IPMS and SATHI and spread awareness in their respective States.
Sh. Rajat Kumar Mishra, Secretary Fertilizer emphasized on use of drones for nano urea and crop monitoring. Dr. Himanshu Pathak, Secretary (DARE) and DG (ICAR) requested States to increase use of bio-fortified seeds, use of new variety and climate resilient seeds and seed replacement for increasing the productivity.
This was followed by an interaction session with Hon’ble Ministers and Senior Officers of the States to raise issues concerning their states for increasing area coverage, yield, production and productivity in their States. The Agriculture Ministers from States raised their issues in relation to farmers and requested the Government of India to work on resolution. They also made some suggestions for betterment of agriculture and farmers.
The Conference had participation from various Ministries, representatives from State Governments / Union Territories and other organizations. Through interactive sessions, the conference facilitated a comprehensive dialogue that would lead to actionable strategies for the upcoming rabi season.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन - रबी अभियान 2024 का पूसा परिसर, नई दिल्ली में उद्घाटन किया
2024-25 में खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य 341.55 मिलियन टन होगा : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
भारत सरकार मंत्रियों और राज्य प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा दिए गए हर सुझाव पर सहयोगी रूप से काम करेगी: श्री चौहान
19 OCT 2024 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने पिछले कृषि सत्रों के दौरान फसल प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा और आकलन करने तथा रबी सत्र के लिए फसल-विशिष्ट लक्ष्यों को निर्धारित करने के उद्देश्य से आज नई दिल्ली के NASC , पूसा परिसर में राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन - रबी अभियान 2024 का उद्घाटन किया। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सभी हितधारकों के बीच नवोन्मेषी कृषि प्रथाओं और डिजिटल पहलों पर चर्चा को बढ़ावा देना था, ताकि आवश्यक कृषि इनपुट्स की सुगम आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके और उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने का समर्थन किया जा सके, जिससे फसल उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि हो सके ।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “हमें उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और रसायनों और उर्वरकों पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर बढ़ना चाहिए। लक्ष्य है प्रति हेक्टेयर उपज बढ़ाना, जबकि उत्पादन लागत को कम करना और किसानों को उचित मूल्य प्रदान करना।” परिवहन लागत को कम करने के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया गया है, ताकि खरीद मूल्य और बिक्री मूल्य के बीच के अंतर को कम किया जा सके। राज्यों को केंद्र के साथ मिलकर कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों के आधार पर उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर काम करना चाहिए, ताकि भारत विश्व का सबसे बड़ा खाद्य भंडार बन सके। 2024-25 में खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य 341.55 मिलियन टन होगा। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि भारत सरकार मंत्रियों और राज्य प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा दिए गए हर सुझाव पर सहयोगी रूप से काम करेगी।
सम्मेलन में, श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर, माननीय राज्य मंत्री (कृषि) ने राज्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे बाढ़ और चक्रवात के कारण फसल क्षति से प्रभावित किसानों की सहायता के लिए तुरंत कार्रवाई करें। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और शोधकर्ताओं को बाजार में कृषि इनपुट्स की गुणवत्ता का आकलन करना चाहिए।
माननीय राज्य मंत्री (कृषि), श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने देश में दालों और तेल बीजों के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए लगातार काम करने वाले शोध संगठनों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
सम्मेलन ने महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों के लिए राज्य सरकारों से प्रतिष्ठित पैनलिस्टों का स्वागत किया, जिसमें तेल बीजों और दालों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, स्वच्छ पौध कार्यक्रम, डिजिटल प्लेटफार्म जैसे राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली (NPSS) और एकीकृत कीटनाशक प्रबंधन प्रणाली (IPMS), डिजिटल कृषि मिशन के तहत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (DPI) और बीज प्रमाणन, ट्रेसबिलिटी और समग्र इन्वेंटरी (SATHI) पोर्टल शामिल हैं।
चर्चाओं के दौरान यह बताया गया कि देश में खाद्य तेल की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने और आत्मनिर्भर बनने के लिए, सरकार का लक्ष्य 2022-23 में 39.2 एमएमटी से 2030-31 में 69.7 एमएमटी तक तेल बीजों के उत्पादन को बढ़ाना है, खेती के अंतर्गत क्षेत्र को मौजूदा 29 लाख हेक्टेयर से बढ़ाकर 33 लाख हेक्टेयर करना और 2030-31 तक प्रति हेक्टेयर उपज को 1353 किलोग्राम से 2112 किलोग्राम तक बढ़ाना है। पैनलिस्टों ने कम समय में उत्पादन करने वाली और उच्च उपज देने वाली बीज किस्मों पर शोध करने और दालों और तेल बीजों की खेती के लिए समग्र यांत्रिकीकरण लागू करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
सम्मेलन ने कृषि इनपुट्स की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने और सक्रिय कीट प्रबंधन रणनीतियों के लिए मंत्रालय की हालिया एग्री-टेक पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया। NPSS कीट और रोगों के संक्रमण की भविष्यवाणी, योजना और प्रबंधन के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय दृश्य प्रदान करता है और कृषि उपज की सुरक्षा और सतत कृषि प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसके अलावा, IPMS की आपूर्ति की कमी और कीटनाशकों के गलत ब्रांडिंग से संबंधित शिकायतों/समस्याओं को संबोधित करने, लाइसेंस जारी करने की वास्तविक समय निगरानी, और अनूठे QR कोड का उपयोग करके बिना चेहरे और बिना निशान की गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणाली के रूप में भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया। इसी प्रकार, SATHI पोर्टल सभी प्रकार के बीजों जैसे कि प्रजनक, फाउंडेशन, प्रमाणित, TL बीज के उत्पादन, निरीक्षण, प्रसंस्करण, पैकिंग, टैगिंग और निपटान से जुड़े सभी गतिविधियों के लिए एक संपूर्ण और एकीकृत समाधान है।
डिजिटल कृषि पर सत्र में, पैनलिस्टों ने हाल ही में स्वीकृत डिजिटल कृषि मिशन पर चर्चा की, जो कृषि के लिए विभिन्न डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (DPI) पहलों का समर्थन करने के लिए एक छतरी योजना है और राज्यों के लिए पूंजी निवेश के लिए विशेष केंद्र सहायता प्रदान करती है। यह मिशन एक समेकित DPI पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सक्षम करने पर केंद्रित है, जो AgriStack के माध्यम से एकीकृत रजिस्ट्रियों का उपयोग करके किसान-केंद्रित समाधान प्रदान करता है और कृषि निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली के माध्यम से विभिन्न सलाहकार सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
पैनलिस्टों ने फलों और ऑर्किड्स के लिए रोग-मुक्त पौधों की सामग्री के आयात को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियमों की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा की। स्वच्छ पौध कार्यक्रम इन मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए काम करेगा और पौधों को स्वच्छ करने के लिए चिकित्सीय प्रक्रियाओं का उपयोग करके रोगाणु-परिक्षण किए गए प्रजनन सामग्री का उत्पादन, रखरखाव और वितरण करेगा।
सम्मेलन में विभिन्न सत्रों के दौरान, राज्य प्रतिनिधियों ने निम्नलिखित प्रतिक्रियाएं दीं: (a) कृषि के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता है, (b) तेल बीजों और दालों के लिए यांत्रिकीकरण की आवश्यकता है, अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाले बीज आवश्यक हैं, (c) निजी क्षेत्र को अनुसंधान के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए, (d) ICAR से विशेष परियोजना की आवश्यकता है, (e) CPP के लिए, मिट्टी पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है और निजी क्षेत्र को समर्थन दिया जाना चाहिए, (f) IPMS के लिए, AI चैटबॉट/सलाह अधिक प्रभावी होगी यदि यह ऑडियो रूप में हो।
सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ . देवेश चतुर्वेदी, सचिव कृषि ने राज्यों को निर्देश दिया कि वे 31 मार्च 2025 तक सभी किसानों के लिए किसान रजिस्ट्रेशन को कैंप मोड में पूरा करें, ताकि किसान PM-KISAN का लाभ उठा सकें। उन्होंने तेल बीजों और दालों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। कीटनाशकों के ओवरडोज़िंग, बाजार में नकली कीटनाशकों और बीजों के प्रसार पर रोक लगाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने राज्यों से NPSS, IPMS और SATHI जैसे अनुप्रयोगों के उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने और अपने-अपने राज्यों में जागरूकता फैलाने का आग्रह किया।
श्री रजत कुमार मिश्रा, सचिव उर्वरक ने नैनो यूरिया और फसल निगरानी के लिए ड्रोन के उपयोग पर जोर दिया। डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक, सचिव (DARE) और DG (ICAR) ने राज्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे जैव-फोर्टिफाइड बीजों का उपयोग बढ़ाएं, नई किस्मों और जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी बीजों का प्रयोग करें और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए बीज प्रतिस्थापन करें।
इसके बाद एक इंटरैक्शन सत्र आयोजित किया गया जिसमें मंत्रियों और राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया, ताकि वे अपने राज्यों में क्षेत्र कवरेज, उपज, उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने से संबंधित मुद्दों को उठाएं। राज्यों के कृषि मंत्रियों ने किसानों से संबंधित मुद्दों को सामने रखा और भारत सरकार से समाधान के लिए काम करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने कृषि और किसानों के उत्थान के लिए कुछ सुझाव भी दिए।
सम्मेलन में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य संगठनों ने भाग लिया। इंटरैक्टिव सत्रों के माध्यम से, सम्मेलन ने एक व्यापक संवाद को सुविधाजनक बनाया, जो आगामी रबी सत्र के लिए क्रियान्वित करने योग्य रणनीतियों की दिशा में ले जाएगा।