Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 20th October
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple airport projects worth over Rs 6,100 crore
PM to inaugurate RJ Sankara Eye Hospital
PM to also inaugurate multiple development initiatives in Varanasi
19 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 20th October. At around 2 PM he will inaugurate RJ Sankara Eye Hospital. Thereafter, at around 4:15 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Varanasi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the RJ Sankara Eye Hospital. The hospital will offer comprehensive consultations and treatments for various eye conditions. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for expansion of airport runway and construction of a new terminal building and allied works of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi worth around Rs 2870 crore. He will also lay the foundation stone of New Civil Enclave at Agra airport worth more than Rs 570 crore, at Darbhanga airport worth around Rs 910 crore and at Bagdogra airport worth around Rs 1550 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate new terminal buildings of Rewa Airport, Maa Mahamaya Airport, Ambikapur and Sarsawa Airport worth over Rs 220 crore. The combined passenger handling capacity of these airports will increase to more than 2.3 crore passengers annually. The designs of these airports are influenced and derived from the common elements of heritage structures of the region.
In line with his vision to provide top-quality infrastructure for sports, Prime Minister will inaugurate Phases 2 and 3 of redevelopment of Varanasi Sports Complex worth over Rs 210 crore under Khelo India scheme and the Smart City Mission. The project aims to create a state-of-the-art sports complex featuring a National Centre of Excellence, players’ hostels, sports science centre, practice fields for various sports, indoor shooting ranges, combat sports arenas among others. He will also inaugurate 100-bed girls’ and boys’ hostels and a public pavilion at Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Sports Stadium, Lalpur.
Prime Minister will inaugurate tourism development works of Buddhism related areas in Sarnath.These enhancements include the construction of pedestrian-friendly streets, new sewer lines and upgraded drainage system, organised vending zone with modern designer vending carts to promote local handicraft vendors, among others.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate multiple other initiatives like tourism development works at Banasur Temple and Gurudham Temple, beautification and redevelopment of parks etc.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 20 अक्टूबर को वाराणसी का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री 6,100 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली विभिन्न हवाईअड्डा परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री आरजे शंकर नेत्र चिकित्सालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री वाराणसी में कई विकास पहलों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे
19 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 20 अक्टूबर को वाराणसी का दौरा करेंगे। दोपहर करीब 2 बजे वे आरजे शंकर नेत्र चिकित्सालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके बाद, शाम करीब 4:15 बजे वे वाराणसी में कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री आरजे शंकर नेत्र चिकित्सालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे। अस्पताल में विभिन्न नेत्र रोगों के लिए व्यापक परामर्श और उपचार उपलब्ध होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमुदाय को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
हवाई संपर्क सुविधा को बढ़ावा देने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री लगभग 2870 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से वाराणसी के लाल बहादुर शास्त्री अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे के रनवे के विस्तार, एक नए टर्मिनल भवन के निर्माण और संबद्ध कार्यों की आधारशिला रखेंगे। वे आगरा हवाई अड्डे पर 570 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित होने वाले, दरभंगा हवाई अड्डे पर लगभग 910 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित होने वाले और बागडोगरा हवाई अड्डे पर लगभग 1550 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित होने वाले नए सिविल एन्क्लेव की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री रीवा हवाई अड्डे, माँ महामाया हवाई अड्डे, अंबिकापुर और सरसावा हवाई अड्डे के नए टर्मिनल भवनों का उद्घाटन करेंगे, जिनकी सम्मिलित लागत 220 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। इन हवाई अड्डों की यात्री आवागमन से जुड़ी संयुक्त क्षमता सालाना 2.3 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों की हो जाएगी। इन हवाई अड्डों के डिजाइन, क्षेत्र की विरासत संरचनाओं के सामान्य तत्वों से प्रभावित हैं और डिजाइन में उनका अनुकरण किया गया है।
खेलों के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली अवसंरचना प्रदान करने के अपने दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री खेलो इंडिया योजना और स्मार्ट सिटी मिशन के तहत 210 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित वाराणसी स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स के पुनर्विकास के चरण 2 और 3 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य एक अत्याधुनिक खेल परिसर का निर्माण करना है, जिसमें राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, खिलाड़ियों के छात्रावास, खेल विज्ञान केंद्र, विभिन्न खेलों के अभ्यास के लिए मैदान, इनडोर शूटिंग रेंज, लड़ाकू खेल के मैदान आदि शामिल हैं। वे लालपुर स्थित डॉ. भीमराव अंबेडकर खेल स्टेडियम में 100 बिस्तरों वाले लड़कियों और लड़कों के छात्रावासों तथा एक सार्वजनिक मंडप (पैवेलियन) का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री सारनाथ में बौद्ध धर्म से संबंधित क्षेत्रों के लिए पर्यटन विकास कार्यों का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन संवर्द्धनों में पैदल यात्रियों के अनुकूल सड़कों का निर्माण, नई सीवर लाइनें और उन्नत जल निकासी व्यवस्था, स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प विक्रेताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आधुनिक तरीके से डिजाइन किये गए वेंडिंग कार्ट के साथ संगठित विक्रय खंड आदि शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री बाणासुर मंदिर और गुरुधाम मंदिर में पर्यटन विकास कार्यों, पार्कों के सौंदर्यीकरण और पुनर्विकास आदि जैसी कई अन्य पहलों का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।