Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 20th October
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple airport projects worth over Rs 6,100 crore
PM to inaugurate RJ Sankara Eye Hospital
PM to also inaugurate multiple development initiatives in Varanasi
19 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 20th October. At around 2 PM he will inaugurate RJ Sankara Eye Hospital. Thereafter, at around 4:15 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Varanasi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the RJ Sankara Eye Hospital. The hospital will offer comprehensive consultations and treatments for various eye conditions. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for expansion of airport runway and construction of a new terminal building and allied works of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi worth around Rs 2870 crore. He will also lay the foundation stone of New Civil Enclave at Agra airport worth more than Rs 570 crore, at Darbhanga airport worth around Rs 910 crore and at Bagdogra airport worth around Rs 1550 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate new terminal buildings of Rewa Airport, Maa Mahamaya Airport, Ambikapur and Sarsawa Airport worth over Rs 220 crore. The combined passenger handling capacity of these airports will increase to more than 2.3 crore passengers annually. The designs of these airports are influenced and derived from the common elements of heritage structures of the region.
In line with his vision to provide top-quality infrastructure for sports, Prime Minister will inaugurate Phases 2 and 3 of redevelopment of Varanasi Sports Complex worth over Rs 210 crore under Khelo India scheme and the Smart City Mission. The project aims to create a state-of-the-art sports complex featuring a National Centre of Excellence, players’ hostels, sports science centre, practice fields for various sports, indoor shooting ranges, combat sports arenas among others. He will also inaugurate 100-bed girls’ and boys’ hostels and a public pavilion at Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Sports Stadium, Lalpur.
Prime Minister will inaugurate tourism development works of Buddhism related areas in Sarnath.These enhancements include the construction of pedestrian-friendly streets, new sewer lines and upgraded drainage system, organised vending zone with modern designer vending carts to promote local handicraft vendors, among others.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate multiple other initiatives like tourism development works at Banasur Temple and Gurudham Temple, beautification and redevelopment of parks etc.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ 20 ઓક્ટોબરે વારાણસીની મુલાકાત લેશે
પીએમ રૂ. 6,100 કરોડથી વધુના બહુવિધ એરપોર્ટ પ્રોજેક્ટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પીએમ આરજે શંકરા આઈ હોસ્પિટલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પીએમ વારાણસીમાં બહુવિધ વિકાસ પહેલનું ઉદ્ઘાટન પણ કરશે
19 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 20 ઓક્ટોબરનાં રોજ વારાણસીની મુલાકાત લેશે. બપોરે 2 વાગ્યાની આસપાસ તેઓ આરજે શંકરા આઇ હોસ્પિટલનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. ત્યારબાદ સાંજે લગભગ 4:15 વાગ્યે તેઓ વારાણસીમાં અનેકવિધ વિકાસલક્ષી પરિયોજનાઓનું ઉદઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી આરજે સંકરા આંખની હોસ્પિટલનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. હોસ્પિટલ આંખની વિવિધ પરિસ્થિતિઓ માટે વ્યાપક પરામર્શ અને સારવાર પ્રદાન કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે જનમેદનીને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
કનેક્ટિવિટીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની પોતાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ પ્રધાનમંત્રી એરપોર્ટ રનવેનાં વિસ્તરણ અને વારાણસીમાં લાલ બહાદુર શાસ્ત્રી ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એરપોર્ટનાં આશરે રૂ. 2870 કરોડનાં મૂલ્યનાં નવા ટર્મિનલ બિલ્ડિંગ અને આનુષંગિક કાર્યો માટે શિલારોપણ કરશે. તેઓ રૂ. 570 કરોડથી વધારેનાં મૂલ્યનાં મૂલ્યનાં આગ્રા એરપોર્ટ પર, આશરે રૂ. 910 કરોડનાં દરભંગા એરપોર્ટ પર અને આશરે રૂ. 1550 કરોડનાં બાગડોગરા એરપોર્ટ પર ન્યૂ સિવિલ એન્ક્લેવનું શિલારોપણ પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રૂ. 220 કરોડથી વધારેનાં મૂલ્યનાં રીવા એરપોર્ટ, મા મહામાયા એરપોર્ટ, અંબિકાપુર અને સરસાવા એરપોર્ટનાં નવા ટર્મિનલ ભવનોનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. આ હવાઈ મથકોની સંયુક્ત પેસેન્જર હેન્ડલિંગ ક્ષમતા વાર્ષિક 2.3 કરોડથી વધુ મુસાફરો સુધી વધશે. આ હવાઇમથકોની ડિઝાઇન પ્રભાવિત થાય છે અને તે પ્રદેશના વારસાના માળખાના સામાન્ય તત્વોમાંથી લેવામાં આવે છે.
રમતગમત માટે ઉચ્ચ-ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ પ્રદાન કરવાના તેમના વિઝનને અનુરૂપ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ખેલો ઇન્ડિયા યોજના અને સ્માર્ટ સિટી મિશન હેઠળ રૂ. 210 કરોડથી વધારેની કિંમતનાં વારાણસી સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સનાં પુનર્વિકાસનાં બીજા અને ત્રીજા તબક્કાનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો ઉદ્દેશ અત્યાધુનિક સ્પોર્ટ્સ કોમ્પ્લેક્સ ઊભું કરવાનો છે, જેમાં નેશનલ સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સલન્સ, પ્લેયર્સ હોસ્ટેલ્સ, સ્પોર્ટ્સ સાયન્સ સેન્ટર, વિવિધ રમતો માટે પ્રેક્ટિસ ફિલ્ડ્સ, ઇન્ડોર શૂટિંગ રેન્જ, કોમ્બેટ સ્પોર્ટ્સ એરેના વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેઓ લાલપુરમાં ડૉ. ભીમરાવ આંબેડકર સ્પોર્ટ્સ સ્ટેડિયમ ખાતે 100-બેડ ગર્લ્સ અને બોયઝ હોસ્ટેલ તથા જાહેર પેવેલિયનનું ઉદઘાટન પણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સારનાથમાં બૌદ્ધ ધર્મ સાથે સંબંધિત વિસ્તારોનાં પ્રવાસન વિકાસ કાર્યોનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. આ વધારાઓમાં પદયાત્રીઓને અનુકૂળ શેરીઓનું નિર્માણ, નવી ગટર લાઇનો અને અપગ્રેડેડ ડ્રેનેજ સિસ્ટમ, સ્થાનિક હસ્તકળા વિક્રેતાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા આધુનિક ડિઝાઇનર વેન્ડિંગ કાર્ટ્સ સાથે આયોજિત વેન્ડિંગ ઝોન સામેલ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બનાસુર મંદિર અને ગુરુધામ મંદિરમાં પ્રવાસન વિકાસ કાર્યો, બ્યુટિફિકેશન અને પાર્ક્સના પુનર્વિકાસ વગેરે જેવી અન્ય કેટલીક પહેલોનું ઉદઘાટન પણ કરશે.