Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 20th October
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple airport projects worth over Rs 6,100 crore
PM to inaugurate RJ Sankara Eye Hospital
PM to also inaugurate multiple development initiatives in Varanasi
19 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 20th October. At around 2 PM he will inaugurate RJ Sankara Eye Hospital. Thereafter, at around 4:15 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Varanasi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the RJ Sankara Eye Hospital. The hospital will offer comprehensive consultations and treatments for various eye conditions. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for expansion of airport runway and construction of a new terminal building and allied works of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi worth around Rs 2870 crore. He will also lay the foundation stone of New Civil Enclave at Agra airport worth more than Rs 570 crore, at Darbhanga airport worth around Rs 910 crore and at Bagdogra airport worth around Rs 1550 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate new terminal buildings of Rewa Airport, Maa Mahamaya Airport, Ambikapur and Sarsawa Airport worth over Rs 220 crore. The combined passenger handling capacity of these airports will increase to more than 2.3 crore passengers annually. The designs of these airports are influenced and derived from the common elements of heritage structures of the region.
In line with his vision to provide top-quality infrastructure for sports, Prime Minister will inaugurate Phases 2 and 3 of redevelopment of Varanasi Sports Complex worth over Rs 210 crore under Khelo India scheme and the Smart City Mission. The project aims to create a state-of-the-art sports complex featuring a National Centre of Excellence, players’ hostels, sports science centre, practice fields for various sports, indoor shooting ranges, combat sports arenas among others. He will also inaugurate 100-bed girls’ and boys’ hostels and a public pavilion at Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Sports Stadium, Lalpur.
Prime Minister will inaugurate tourism development works of Buddhism related areas in Sarnath.These enhancements include the construction of pedestrian-friendly streets, new sewer lines and upgraded drainage system, organised vending zone with modern designer vending carts to promote local handicraft vendors, among others.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate multiple other initiatives like tourism development works at Banasur Temple and Gurudham Temple, beautification and redevelopment of parks etc.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস উপলক্ষে আগামীকাল বারাণসী সফর করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
19 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ অক্টোবর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল অর্থাৎ ২০ অক্টোবর বারাণসী সফর করবেন। দুপুর দুটো নাগাদ তিনি সেখানে আর জে শঙ্কর আই হসপিটালের উদ্বোধনের পর বিকেল ৪টে ১৫ মিনিটে বেশ কয়েকটি উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন করবেন।
বারাণসীর যে চক্ষু হাসপাতালটির তিনি উদ্বোধন করবেন সেখানে চোখের নানা রকম সমস্যার চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও চক্ষু বিশেষজ্ঞরা সেখানে রোগীদের প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শও দান করবেন। হাসপাতালের উদ্বোধনের পর সেখানে কিছু বক্তব্যও রাখবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগের প্রসারে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তারই একটি অঙ্গ হিসেবে তিনি বারাণসীতে বিমানবন্দরের রানওয়ের সম্প্রসারণের পাশাপাশি একটি নতুন টার্মিনাল ভবনের শিলান্যাসও করবেন। এছাড়াও লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান বন্দরের আরও কিছু কাজকর্মের আগামীকাল শিলান্যাস হওয়ার কথা। বিমান বন্দরের এই প্রকল্পগুলি সম্পূর্ণ করতে ২,৮৭০ কোটি টাকার মতো ব্যয় হবে বলে অনুমান করা হচ্ছে। আগ্রা বিমান বন্দরের নতুন সিভিল এনক্লেভের শিলান্যাসও করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রকল্পে ব্যয়ের মাত্রা ধরা হয়েছে ৫৭০ কোটি টাকা। অন্যদিকে, দ্বারভাঙ্গা বিমানবন্দর এবং বাগডোগরা বিমানবন্দরের উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস খাতে বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ হবে যথাক্রমে ৯১০ কোটি ও ১৫৫০ কোটি টাকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঐ দিন রেওয়া বিমানবন্দর, মা মহামায়া বিমানবন্দর এবং সরস্বয়া বিমানবন্দরের নতুন টার্মিলান ভবনগুলির উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই টার্মিনাল ভবনগুলি গড়ে তুলতে ব্যয় হয়েছে ২২০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। সবকটি বিমানবন্দর মিলিত ভাবে বছরে ২ কোটি ৩০ লক্ষেরও বেশি যাত্রী ব্যবহারের উপযোগী করে গড়ে তোলা হবে।
ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে শীর্ষ মানের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে যে দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী গ্রহণ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে আগামীকাল ২১০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে রূপায়িত বারাণসী স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্সের দ্বিতীয় ও তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের উদ্বোধন করবেন তিনি। খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ও স্মার্ট সিটির আওতায় এই পুনরুন্নয়নের কাজ বাস্তবায়িত হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল অত্যাধুনিক মানের এক স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্স গড়ে তোলা যেখানে একটি জাতীয় উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র, খেলোয়াড়দের হস্টেল, ক্রীড়া বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্র, অনুশীলনের মাঠ, ইন্ডোর শ্যুটিং রেঞ্জ ইত্যাদির ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। আগামীকাল লালপুরে ডঃ ভীমরাও আম্বেদকর স্পোর্টস স্টেডিয়ামের পুরুষ ও মহিলা খেলোয়াড়দের জন্য ১০০ শয্যা বিশিষ্ট দুটি হস্টেলেরও উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এছাড়াও সেখানে নির্মিত একটি প্যাভিলিয়নেরও তাঁর উদ্বোধন করার কথা।
সারনাথে বৌদ্ধ স্থানগুলির পর্যটন প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে নির্মিত কয়েকটি কর্মসূচিরও ঐ দিন উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর আগামীকালের এই কর্মসূচিগুলি ছাড়াও বনাসুর মন্দির এবং গুরুধাম মন্দিরে পর্যটন সম্পর্কিত আরও কিছু প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন হওয়ার কথা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন উদ্যানের সৌন্দর্যায়ন ও পুনরুন্নয়ন প্রকল্পে আগামীকাল উদ্বোধনের কর্মসূচি রয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর।