Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi on 20th October
PM to inaugurate and lay foundation stone of multiple airport projects worth over Rs 6,100 crore
PM to inaugurate RJ Sankara Eye Hospital
PM to also inaugurate multiple development initiatives in Varanasi
19 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Varanasi on 20th October. At around 2 PM he will inaugurate RJ Sankara Eye Hospital. Thereafter, at around 4:15 PM, he will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Varanasi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the RJ Sankara Eye Hospital. The hospital will offer comprehensive consultations and treatments for various eye conditions. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
In line with his commitment to boost connectivity, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for expansion of airport runway and construction of a new terminal building and allied works of Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport, Varanasi worth around Rs 2870 crore. He will also lay the foundation stone of New Civil Enclave at Agra airport worth more than Rs 570 crore, at Darbhanga airport worth around Rs 910 crore and at Bagdogra airport worth around Rs 1550 crore.
Prime Minister will inaugurate new terminal buildings of Rewa Airport, Maa Mahamaya Airport, Ambikapur and Sarsawa Airport worth over Rs 220 crore. The combined passenger handling capacity of these airports will increase to more than 2.3 crore passengers annually. The designs of these airports are influenced and derived from the common elements of heritage structures of the region.
In line with his vision to provide top-quality infrastructure for sports, Prime Minister will inaugurate Phases 2 and 3 of redevelopment of Varanasi Sports Complex worth over Rs 210 crore under Khelo India scheme and the Smart City Mission. The project aims to create a state-of-the-art sports complex featuring a National Centre of Excellence, players’ hostels, sports science centre, practice fields for various sports, indoor shooting ranges, combat sports arenas among others. He will also inaugurate 100-bed girls’ and boys’ hostels and a public pavilion at Dr. Bhimrao Ambedkar Sports Stadium, Lalpur.
Prime Minister will inaugurate tourism development works of Buddhism related areas in Sarnath.These enhancements include the construction of pedestrian-friendly streets, new sewer lines and upgraded drainage system, organised vending zone with modern designer vending carts to promote local handicraft vendors, among others.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate multiple other initiatives like tourism development works at Banasur Temple and Gurudham Temple, beautification and redevelopment of parks etc.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 20 اکتوبر کو وارانسی کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم 6100 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کے بقدر کے مختلف ہوائی اڈہ پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم آر جے سنکرا آنکھوں کے ہسپتال کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم وارانسی میں مختلف النوع ترقیاتی پہل قدمیوں کا بھی آغاز کریں گے
19 OCT 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 20 اکتوبر کو وارانسی کا دورہ کریں گے۔ دوپہر تقریباً 2 بجے وہ آر جے سنکرا آنکھوں کے ہسپتال کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ بعد ازاں، شام تقریباً 4:15 بجے، وہ وارانسی میں مختلف النوع ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کریں گے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم آر جے سنکرا آنکھوں کے ہسپتال کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ ہسپتال آنکھوں سے متعلق مختلف امراض کے لیے جامع مشاورت اور علاج فراہم کرے گا۔ اس موقع پر وزیراعظم ایک مجمع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
کنیکٹیوٹی کو فروغ دینے کی اپنی عہد بندگی کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم ہوائی اڈے کے رن وے کی توسیع اور ایک نئی ٹرمینل عمارت کی تعمیر اور لال بہادر شاستری بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے، وارانسی کے تقریباً 2870 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت سے متعلقہ کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔ وہ آگرہ ہوائی اڈے پر 570 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی لاگت کے نیو سیول انکلیو، تقریباً 910 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے دربھنگہ ہوائی اڈے اور تقریباً 1550 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے باگڈوگرا ہوائی اڈے کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم ریوا ہوائی اڈے، ما مہامایا ہوائی اڈے، امبیکاپور اور سرساوا ہوائی اڈے کی 220 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی نئی ٹرمینل عمارتوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ ان ہوائی اڈوں کی مجموعی مسافر نقل و حمل صلاحیت اضافے سے ہمکنار ہوکر سالانہ 2.3 کروڑ سے زائد ہوجائے گی۔ ان ہوائی اڈوں کے ڈیزائن خطے کے ورثہ جاتی ڈھانچے کے مشترکہ عناصر سے متاثر اور اخذ کیے گئے ہیں۔
کھیلوں کے لیے اعلیٰ معیاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کی اپنی تصوریت کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم اور اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے تحت 210 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی مالیت کے وارانسی اسپورٹس کامپلیکس کی از سر نو تعمیر کے مرحلہ 2 اور 3 کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ایک جدید ترین اسپورٹس کامپلیکس قائم کرنا ہے جس میں قومی مرکز برائے عمدگی ، کھلاڑیوں کے ہاسٹل، اسپورٹس سائنس مرکز، مختلف کھیلوں کے لیے مشق کے میدان، انڈور شوٹنگ رینجز، کامبیٹ اسپورٹ ایرینا شامل ہیں۔ وہ 100 بستروں والے لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں کے ہاسٹل اور ڈاکٹر بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر اسپورٹس اسٹیڈیم، لالپور میں ایک عوامی پویلین کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم سارناتھ میں بدھ مت سے متعلق علاقوں میں سیاحت کے ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ بہتری کے لیے انجام دیے گئے ان کاموں میں پیدل چلنے والوں کی سہولت کے لیے سڑکوں کی تعمیر، نئی سیوریج لائنیں اور تجدید شدہ پانی کی نکاسی کا نظام، مقامی دستکاری کی مصنوعات فروخت کاروں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جدید ڈیزائنر وینڈنگ کارٹس کے ساتھ منظم وینڈنگ زون شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم باناسر مندر اور گرودھام مندر میں سیاحت کے ترقیاتی کاموں، پارکوں کی خوبصورتی اور ازسر نو ترقی وغیرہ جیسے متعدد دیگر کاموں کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔