Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CIC calls on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
100% RTI disposal rate in first 6 months of current financial year
19 OCT 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Information Commissioner of India Shri Heeralal Samariya called on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions today.
During the meeting, Shri Samariya informed the Minister that Central Information Commission has achieved 100% disposal rate of RTIs during the first six months of the current financial year. Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the Central Information Commission on this achievement.
The Minister applauded the office of Chief Information Commission for consistently using Artificial Intelligence for study, analysis and pattern of RTIs and also checking credentials of RTI applicants.
Chief Information Commissioner also apprised the Minister of the consistent use of hybrid mode, - physical cum video conferencing, introduced in the office of CIC for hearing and disposal of RTI appeals. The Commissioner informed the Minister that the disposal of RTI applications during the Covid 19 pandemic period was more due to the use of online mode and modern technologies.
He further informed that now the RTI applications can also be filed with the help of mobile App. "New technologies have been introduced, leading to the speedy disposal of pending applications. Awareness camps are also being organised to spread awareness about the RTI Act" the Commissioner submitted.
The Union Minister said that it was during the Modi Government that a 24-hour portal service was introduced for e-filing of the RTI applications at any time of the day or night and from any part of the country or abroad. Similarly during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, the office of Central Information Commissioner was shifted to its own exclusive office complex, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the role of the Central Information Commission is important to live up to PM Modi's vision of transparency and citizen participation in the functioning of the government.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय माहिती आयुक्तांनी घेतली कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची भेट
19 OCT 2024 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचे मुख्य माहिती आयुक्त हीरालाल समरिया यांनी आज कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांची भेट घेतली.
केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाने चालू आर्थिक वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सहा महिन्यांत माहितीचा अधिकार (आरटीआय) अर्ज निकाली काढण्याचा 100% दर गाठला आहे, असे या भेटीत समरिया यांनी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांना सांगितले. या कामगिरीबद्दल डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाचे कौतुक केले.
माहितीच्या अधिकाराचा अभ्यास, विश्लेषण आणि आकृतीबंध समजून घेण्यासाठी तसेच ‘माहितीचा अधिकार’ अर्जदारांचे अधिकार तपासण्यासाठी सातत्याने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता वापरल्याबद्दल मंत्र्यांनी मुख्य माहिती आयोगाच्या कार्यालयाचे कौतुक केले.
माहिती अधिकाराच्या संदर्भातील अपीलांच्या सुनावणीसाठी आणि ती प्रकरणे निकाली काढण्यासाठी केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाच्या कार्यालयात, प्रत्यक्ष आणि दूरदृश्य प्रणाली अशा संमिश्र प्रणालीच्या नियमित वापराबाबत मुख्य माहिती आयुक्तांनी डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांना माहिती दिली. कोविड 19 साथरोगाच्या काळात ऑनलाइन पद्धती आणि आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या वापरामुळे माहितीचा अधिकार अर्ज निकाली काढण्याचे प्रमाण जास्त राहिल्याचे आयुक्तांनी मंत्र्यांना सांगितले.
आता मोबाईल ॲपच्या मदतीनेही माहितीचा अधिकार अर्ज दाखल करता येणार असल्याची माहिती आयुक्तांनी दिली. "नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करण्यात आला आहे, त्यामुळे प्रलंबित अर्जांचा जलद निपटारा केला जातो. माहिती अधिकाराच्या कायद्याबाबत जनजागृती करण्यासाठी जनजागृती शिबिरेही आयोजित केली जात आहेत," असे आयुक्तांनी सांगितले.
मोदी सरकारच्या काळात दिवसा किंवा रात्री कोणत्याही वेळी आणि देशाच्या कोणत्याही भागातून किंवा परदेशातूनही माहितीचा अधिकार अर्जाचे ई-फायलिंग करण्यासाठी 24 तास पोर्टल सेवा सुरू करण्यात आली, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. त्याचप्रमाणे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या कार्यकाळात केंद्रीय माहिती आयुक्तांचे कार्यालय त्यांच्या स्वत:च्या विशेष कार्यालयीन संकुलात स्थलांतरित करण्यात आले, असेही ते म्हणाले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दृष्टिकोनानुसार सरकारच्या कामकाजात पारदर्शकता आणि त्यात नागरिकांचा सहभाग साध्य करण्यात केंद्रीय माहिती आयोगाची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे, याचा डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.