Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CIC calls on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
100% RTI disposal rate in first 6 months of current financial year
19 OCT 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Information Commissioner of India Shri Heeralal Samariya called on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions today.
During the meeting, Shri Samariya informed the Minister that Central Information Commission has achieved 100% disposal rate of RTIs during the first six months of the current financial year. Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the Central Information Commission on this achievement.
The Minister applauded the office of Chief Information Commission for consistently using Artificial Intelligence for study, analysis and pattern of RTIs and also checking credentials of RTI applicants.
Chief Information Commissioner also apprised the Minister of the consistent use of hybrid mode, - physical cum video conferencing, introduced in the office of CIC for hearing and disposal of RTI appeals. The Commissioner informed the Minister that the disposal of RTI applications during the Covid 19 pandemic period was more due to the use of online mode and modern technologies.
He further informed that now the RTI applications can also be filed with the help of mobile App. "New technologies have been introduced, leading to the speedy disposal of pending applications. Awareness camps are also being organised to spread awareness about the RTI Act" the Commissioner submitted.
The Union Minister said that it was during the Modi Government that a 24-hour portal service was introduced for e-filing of the RTI applications at any time of the day or night and from any part of the country or abroad. Similarly during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, the office of Central Information Commissioner was shifted to its own exclusive office complex, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the role of the Central Information Commission is important to live up to PM Modi's vision of transparency and citizen participation in the functioning of the government.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر كی وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات
سو فی صد آر ٹی آئی نمٹانے کی شرح موجودہ مالی سال کے پہلے 6 مہینوں میں حاصل
19 OCT 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر شری ہیرالال سماریہ نے آج وزیر مملکت برائے عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی۔
میٹنگ میں شری سماریہ نے وزیر کو مطلع کیا کہ مرکزی انفارمیشن کمیشن نے رواں مالی سال کے پہلے چھ مہینوں کے دوران ہی آر ٹی آئی کو 100 فیصد نمٹانے کی شرح حاصل کر لی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس کامیابی پر سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن کی ستائش کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے آر ٹی آئیز کے مطالعہ، تجزیہ اور پیٹرن اور آر ٹی آئی درخواست دہندگان کی اسناد کی جانچ کے لیےمصنوعی ذہانت کے مسلسل استعمال پر چیف انفارمیشن کمیشن کے دفتر کی تعریف کی۔
چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر نے وزیر کو فزیکل کم ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ كے ہائبرڈ موڈ کے مسلسل استعمال سے بھی آگاہ کیا جسے چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر کے دفتر میں آر ٹی آئی اپیلوں کی سماعت اور نمٹانے کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ کمشنر نے وزیر کو مطلع کیا کہ عالمی وبا کوویڈ 19 کے دوران آن لائن موڈ اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی وجہ سے آر ٹی آئی درخواستوں کو زیادہ نمٹایا گیا تھا۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ اب موبائل ایپ کی مدد سے بھی آر ٹی آئی درخواستیں داخل کی جاسکتی ہیں۔ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز متعارف کرانے کی وجہ سے زیر التواء درخواستوں کو تیزی سے نمٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے بیداری کیمپ بھی لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے دور میں ہی دن یا رات کے کسی بھی وقت اور ملک کے کسی بھی حصے یا بیرون ملک سے آر ٹی آئی درخواستوں کی ای فائلنگ کے لیے 24 گھنٹے چلنے والی پورٹل سروس متعارف کرائی گئی تھی۔ اسی طرح وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے دور میں ہی سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمشنر کے دفتر کو اس کے اپنے خصوصی دفتر کمپلیکس میں منتقل کر دیا گیا تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ حکومت کے کام کاج میں شفافیت لانے اور شہریوں کی شراکت کے وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن پر پورا اترنے میں مرکزی انفارمیشن کمیشن کا کردار اہم ہے۔