Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CIC calls on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
100% RTI disposal rate in first 6 months of current financial year
19 OCT 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Information Commissioner of India Shri Heeralal Samariya called on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions today.
During the meeting, Shri Samariya informed the Minister that Central Information Commission has achieved 100% disposal rate of RTIs during the first six months of the current financial year. Dr Jitendra Singh lauded the Central Information Commission on this achievement.
The Minister applauded the office of Chief Information Commission for consistently using Artificial Intelligence for study, analysis and pattern of RTIs and also checking credentials of RTI applicants.
Chief Information Commissioner also apprised the Minister of the consistent use of hybrid mode, - physical cum video conferencing, introduced in the office of CIC for hearing and disposal of RTI appeals. The Commissioner informed the Minister that the disposal of RTI applications during the Covid 19 pandemic period was more due to the use of online mode and modern technologies.
He further informed that now the RTI applications can also be filed with the help of mobile App. "New technologies have been introduced, leading to the speedy disposal of pending applications. Awareness camps are also being organised to spread awareness about the RTI Act" the Commissioner submitted.
The Union Minister said that it was during the Modi Government that a 24-hour portal service was introduced for e-filing of the RTI applications at any time of the day or night and from any part of the country or abroad. Similarly during Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s tenure, the office of Central Information Commissioner was shifted to its own exclusive office complex, he added.
Dr Jitendra Singh reiterated that the role of the Central Information Commission is important to live up to PM Modi's vision of transparency and citizen participation in the functioning of the government.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त की कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले छह महीनों में आरटीआई निपटान दर 100%
19 OCT 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त श्री हीरालाल सामरिया ने आज कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान, श्री सामरिया ने मंत्री को बताया कि केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग ने चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के पहले छह महीनों के दौरान 100% आरटीआई निपटान दर हासिल की है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस उपलब्धि पर केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आरटीआई के अध्ययन, विश्लेषण और पैटर्न के लिए लगातार आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस का उपयोग करने और आरटीआई आवेदकों की साख की जांच करने के लिए मुख्य सूचना आयोग कार्यालय की सराहना की। मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त ने मंत्री को आरटीआई अपीलों की सुनवाई और निपटान के लिए सीआईसी के कार्यालय में शुरू किए गए हाइब्रिड मोड - ऑफलाइन सह वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के लगातार उपयोग से भी अवगत कराया। आयुक्त ने मंत्री को बताया कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ऑनलाइन मोड और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग के कारण आरटीआई आवेदनों का निपटान अधिक हुआ।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि अब मोबाइल ऐप की मदद से भी आरटीआई आवेदन किया जा सकता है। आयुक्त ने कहा, "नई प्रौद्योगिकियां पेश की गई हैं, जिससे लंबित आवेदनों का तेजी से निपटान हो रहा है। आरटीआई अधिनियम के बारे में जागरूकता लाने के लिए जागरूकता शिविर भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।" केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार के दौरान दिन या रात, किसी भी समय और देश या विदेश के किसी भी कोने से आरटीआई आवेदनों की -फाइलिंग के लिए 24 घंटे की पोर्टल सेवा शुरू की गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कार्यकाल के दौरान केंद्रीय सूचना आयुक्त का कार्यालय अपने विशेष कार्यालय परिसर में स्थानांतरित कर दिया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि सरकार के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता और नागरिक भागीदारी के प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के दृष्टिकोण पर खरा उतरने के लिए केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।