संरक्षण मंत्रालय
बारकाईने विचार करा, अज्ञात परिस्थितीसोबत जुळवून घ्या आणि सध्याच्या काळात धोरणात्मक वरचष्मा मिळवण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर कराः संरक्षणमंत्र्यांचे राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालयातील लष्करी नेत्यांना आवाहन
19 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी लष्करी नेत्यांना बारकाईने विचार करण्याचे, अज्ञात परिस्थितीसोबत जुळवून घेण्याचे आणि सध्याच्या काळात सातत्याने बदलत राहणाऱ्या भूराजकीय परिदृश्यात धोरणात्मक वरचष्मा मिळवण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. ते आज (19 ऑक्टोबर 2024) नवी दिल्लीत 62व्या राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण महाविद्यालय अभ्यासक्रमाच्या (2022ची तुकडी) पदवीदान समारंभात बोलत होते. यावेळी त्यांनी या अधिकाऱ्यांना जागतिक राजकीय परिस्थिती विचारात घेऊन, भावी काळातील संघर्षांचे पूर्वानुमान लावण्याची क्षमता असलेले, लष्करी डावपेचांची आखणी करणारे आणि बुद्धिमत्ता आणि दयाबुद्धी या दोन्ही भावनांनी नेतृत्व करणारे बनण्याचे आवाहन केले.
सध्याच्या काळातील युद्धतंत्रामध्ये पारंपरिक रणमैदाने मागे पडली आहेत आणि आताच्या काळात जिथे सायबर, अवकाश आणि माहितीचे युद्धतंत्र पारंपरिक मोहिमांइतकेच महत्त्वाचे आहे, अशा परिस्थितीत बहु-माध्यम वातावरणात युद्धे लढवली जात आहेत. सायबर हल्ले, जाणीवपूर्वक लोकांची दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या माहितीचा प्रसार आणि आर्थिक युद्धतंत्रे ही सध्याच्या काळातील आयुधे बनली आहेत, ज्यामुळे एकही गोळी न झाडता एखाद्या देशाला खिळखिळे करता येऊ शकते. त्यामुळे लष्करी नेत्यांनी गुंतागुंतीच्या समस्यांचे विश्लेषण करण्याची आणि त्यावर नवोन्मेषी उत्तरे शोधण्याची क्षमता विकसित केली पाहिजे, अशी अपेक्षा संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
सध्याच्या काळात झपाट्याने तंत्रज्ञानात होणारी प्रगती हेच भविष्यासाठीच्या लष्करी सज्जतेला चालना देणारे महत्त्वाचे बळ असल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
ड्रोन्स आणि स्वायत्त वाहनांपासून कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा आणि क्वांटम कंप्युटिंगपर्यंत विविध प्रकारचे तंत्रज्ञान आधुनिक युद्धतंत्रामध्ये अविश्वसनीय वेगाने विकसित होत आहे. आपल्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी हे तंत्रज्ञान वेळीच आत्मसात केले पाहिजे आणि त्याचा उपयोग केला पाहिजे,” असे ते म्हणाले. कोणत्या यंत्रांनी जीवन आणि मृत्यूचे निर्णय किती प्रमाणात घ्यावेत याविषयी लष्करी नेत्यांना भेडसावणाऱ्या नैतिक दुविधेच्या पैलूवर संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले की नैतिकता, तत्त्वज्ञान आणि लष्करी इतिहासातील शैक्षणिक शिक्षण अधिकाऱ्यांना संवेदनशील विषय हाताळण्यासाठी साधने प्रदान करेल. सध्याच्या युद्धातील आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी भविष्यातील नेत्यांमध्ये नैतिक चौकट निर्माण करण्यासाठी एनडीसी सारख्या संरक्षण शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी बजावलेल्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेला त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
उदयोन्मुख धोक्यांना प्रत्युत्तर देण्याची आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षेचे रक्षण करण्याची क्षमता असलेले तांत्रिकदृष्ट्या प्रगत आणि अतिशय चपळाईने कारवाई करण्याची क्षमता असलेले सैन्यदल विकसित करण्याचा सरकारचा निर्धार राजनाथ सिंह यांनी बोलून दाखवला. सशस्त्र दले भविष्यासाठी सज्ज आणि प्रतिरोधक असावीत यासाठी प्रयत्न केले जात असताना, एनडीसी सारख्या संरक्षण संस्था लष्करी नेत्यांच्या दृष्टीकोनांना प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना सध्याच्या काळातील गुंतागुंतीची परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी आवश्यक कौशल्याने सुसज्ज करण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतात, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 62 व्या एनडीसी अभ्यासक्रमाच्या एमफील पदवी प्राप्त करणाऱ्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे, विशेषतः मित्र देशांच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचे अभिनंदन केले. हे अधिकारी भारत आणि संबंधित देशांमधील सेतू असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. या अभ्यासक्रमात जी आव्हाने आणि समस्यांबाबत मार्गदर्शन करण्यात आले त्यामुळे या भागाची एकत्रित सुरक्षा आणि समृद्धीचा मार्ग प्रशस्त होईल अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.

Ministry of Defence
Think critically, adapt to unforeseen circumstances & leverage latest technology to gain strategic advantage in today’s times: Raksha Mantri to military leaders at National Defence College, New Delhi
“Need to stay prepared to tackle the possibility of adversaries weaponising day-to-day tools & tech”
“Ability to anticipate, adapt & respond will define our readiness to deal with emerging challenges”
Govt’s focus is to make a technologically-advanced & future-ready military, says Shri Rajnath Singh
19 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the military leaders to think critically, adapt to unforeseen circumstances and leverage latest technological advancements to gain a strategic advantage in today’s ever-evolving geopolitical landscape. Addressing the MPhil Convocation ceremony of 62nd National Defence College (NDC) course (2022 batch) in New Delhi on October 19, 2024, he urged the officers to become strategic thinkers who are capable of anticipating future conflicts, understanding global political dynamics and leading with both intelligence & empathy.
“Warfare, today, has surpassed the traditional battlefields and now operates in a multi-domain environment where cyber, space & information warfare are as critical as conventional operations. Cyber-attacks, disinformation campaigns and economic warfare have become tools that can destabilise a whole nation without a single shot being fired. There is a need for military leaders to possess the ability to analyse complex problems and devise innovative solutions,” Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the rapid technological advancements in today’s times as the most crucial force which drives the evolution of a future-ready military. “From Drones and Autonomous Vehicles to Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Quantum Computing, the technologies shaping modern warfare are evolving at a breath-taking pace. Our officers must understand these technologies and be able to harness them,” he stated.
Raksha Mantri exhorted the defence officers to carry-out in-depth analysis on how best to leverage niche technologies, such as AI, which has the potential to revolutionise military operations. He also stressed on the need to decide on the threshold level of the decisions AI is allowed to take, highlighting the importance of human intervention. Increasing reliance on AI in decision-making processes can raise concerns about accountability & the potential for unintended consequences, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the need to stay prepared to tackle the possibility of adversaries weaponising the tools and technologies used by people on a daily basis. “The mere thought that our adversaries exploiting the tools serves as a reminder of the urgency with which we must prepare for these threats. Institutions like NDC must evolve their course curriculum to not only incorporate case studies on such unconventional warfare but also to drive strategic innovation. The ability to anticipate, adapt & respond will define our readiness in the face of ever-evolving challenges,” he said.
On the aspect of ethical dilemma faced by military leaders about the extent to which machines should make life-and-death decisions, Raksha Mantri said academic learning in ethics, philosophy and military history will provide officers with the tools to handle the sensitive subject & make sound decisions. He highlighted the critical role played by defence academic institutions, such as NDC, in instilling the moral framework in future leaders to deal with the challenges of present-day warfare. He urged the officers to have a firm grasp of geopolitics, international relations & the complexities of global security alliances, as the decisions made by them can have far-reaching consequences that extend beyond the battlefield and into the realm of diplomacy, economics & international law.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government’s resolve of developing a technologically-advanced and agile military, capable of responding to emerging threats & safeguarding national security. He asserted that while efforts are being made to ensure that the Armed Forces remain future-ready and resilient, defence institutions like NDC play a pivotal role in shaping the perspectives of military leaders & equipping them with the expertise necessary to handle the complexities of modern-day warfare.
Raksha Mantri added that the curriculum of academic institutions must remain dynamic and adaptable to ensure its relevance to practitioners in the field. He described the challenges of modern warfare, ethical dilemmas, and strategic leadership as not just topics for reflection, but the foundation upon which the future of India’s national security will be built.
Emphasising that learning must be a continuous process not confined to the duration of a course, Shri Rajnath Singh suggested the introduction of online, short-term modules on critical subjects to extend the reach and impact of NDC. “This would allow more officers, irrespective of their geographical location or time constraints, to benefit from the knowledge and expertise offered by such a prestigious institution,” he stated.
Raksha Mantri termed the extensive and well-established alumni network of NDC as an untapped resource that can play a pivotal role in this initiative. By leveraging the experience and insights of its alumni, NDC can foster a thriving, collaborative learning ecosystem that continuously enriches the professional development of defence personnel, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the officers of the 62nd NDC Course who were awarded the MPhil degree, especially those from friendly countries. He termed them as a bridge between India and their respective nations. He added that challenges and concerns shared during the course would pave the way for enhancing the collective security and prosperity in the region.
Defence Secretary-designate Shri RK Singh, Commandant NDC Air Marshal Hardeep Bains, Registrar, University of Madras Professor S. Elumalai, senior officers of Ministry of Defence and faculty members of NDC were present on the occasion.