Ministry of Defence
Think critically, adapt to unforeseen circumstances & leverage latest technology to gain strategic advantage in today’s times: Raksha Mantri to military leaders at National Defence College, New Delhi
“Need to stay prepared to tackle the possibility of adversaries weaponising day-to-day tools & tech”
“Ability to anticipate, adapt & respond will define our readiness to deal with emerging challenges”
Govt’s focus is to make a technologically-advanced & future-ready military, says Shri Rajnath Singh
19 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has called upon the military leaders to think critically, adapt to unforeseen circumstances and leverage latest technological advancements to gain a strategic advantage in today’s ever-evolving geopolitical landscape. Addressing the MPhil Convocation ceremony of 62nd National Defence College (NDC) course (2022 batch) in New Delhi on October 19, 2024, he urged the officers to become strategic thinkers who are capable of anticipating future conflicts, understanding global political dynamics and leading with both intelligence & empathy.
“Warfare, today, has surpassed the traditional battlefields and now operates in a multi-domain environment where cyber, space & information warfare are as critical as conventional operations. Cyber-attacks, disinformation campaigns and economic warfare have become tools that can destabilise a whole nation without a single shot being fired. There is a need for military leaders to possess the ability to analyse complex problems and devise innovative solutions,” Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described the rapid technological advancements in today’s times as the most crucial force which drives the evolution of a future-ready military. “From Drones and Autonomous Vehicles to Artificial Intelligence (AI) & Quantum Computing, the technologies shaping modern warfare are evolving at a breath-taking pace. Our officers must understand these technologies and be able to harness them,” he stated.
Raksha Mantri exhorted the defence officers to carry-out in-depth analysis on how best to leverage niche technologies, such as AI, which has the potential to revolutionise military operations. He also stressed on the need to decide on the threshold level of the decisions AI is allowed to take, highlighting the importance of human intervention. Increasing reliance on AI in decision-making processes can raise concerns about accountability & the potential for unintended consequences, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh underlined the need to stay prepared to tackle the possibility of adversaries weaponising the tools and technologies used by people on a daily basis. “The mere thought that our adversaries exploiting the tools serves as a reminder of the urgency with which we must prepare for these threats. Institutions like NDC must evolve their course curriculum to not only incorporate case studies on such unconventional warfare but also to drive strategic innovation. The ability to anticipate, adapt & respond will define our readiness in the face of ever-evolving challenges,” he said.
On the aspect of ethical dilemma faced by military leaders about the extent to which machines should make life-and-death decisions, Raksha Mantri said academic learning in ethics, philosophy and military history will provide officers with the tools to handle the sensitive subject & make sound decisions. He highlighted the critical role played by defence academic institutions, such as NDC, in instilling the moral framework in future leaders to deal with the challenges of present-day warfare. He urged the officers to have a firm grasp of geopolitics, international relations & the complexities of global security alliances, as the decisions made by them can have far-reaching consequences that extend beyond the battlefield and into the realm of diplomacy, economics & international law.
Shri Rajnath Singh voiced the Government’s resolve of developing a technologically-advanced and agile military, capable of responding to emerging threats & safeguarding national security. He asserted that while efforts are being made to ensure that the Armed Forces remain future-ready and resilient, defence institutions like NDC play a pivotal role in shaping the perspectives of military leaders & equipping them with the expertise necessary to handle the complexities of modern-day warfare.
Raksha Mantri added that the curriculum of academic institutions must remain dynamic and adaptable to ensure its relevance to practitioners in the field. He described the challenges of modern warfare, ethical dilemmas, and strategic leadership as not just topics for reflection, but the foundation upon which the future of India’s national security will be built.
Emphasising that learning must be a continuous process not confined to the duration of a course, Shri Rajnath Singh suggested the introduction of online, short-term modules on critical subjects to extend the reach and impact of NDC. “This would allow more officers, irrespective of their geographical location or time constraints, to benefit from the knowledge and expertise offered by such a prestigious institution,” he stated.
Raksha Mantri termed the extensive and well-established alumni network of NDC as an untapped resource that can play a pivotal role in this initiative. By leveraging the experience and insights of its alumni, NDC can foster a thriving, collaborative learning ecosystem that continuously enriches the professional development of defence personnel, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the officers of the 62nd NDC Course who were awarded the MPhil degree, especially those from friendly countries. He termed them as a bridge between India and their respective nations. He added that challenges and concerns shared during the course would pave the way for enhancing the collective security and prosperity in the region.
Defence Secretary-designate Shri RK Singh, Commandant NDC Air Marshal Hardeep Bains, Registrar, University of Madras Professor S. Elumalai, senior officers of Ministry of Defence and faculty members of NDC were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली में सैन्य नेतृत्व से कहा, तर्कसंगत ढ़ग से सोचें, अप्रत्याशित परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल अपने को ढालें और वर्तमान समय में सामरिक लाभ हासिल करने के लिए नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाएं
"दैनिक आधार पर इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को विरोधियों द्वारा हथियार बनाने की संभावना का सामना करने के लिए तैयार रहने की जरूरत है"
"पूर्वानुमान, अनुकूलन और प्रतिक्रिया करने की क्षमता उभर रही चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए हमारी तैयारी को परिभाषित करेगी"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार का ध्यान तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार सेना बनाने पर है
19 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सैन्य नेतृत्व से वर्तमान समय में लगातार बदल रहे भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में रणनीतिक लाभ हासिल करने के लिए तर्कसंगत ढ़ग से सोचने, अप्रत्याशित परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल अपने को ढालने और नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिक प्रगति का लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया है। 19 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में 62वें राष्ट्रीय रक्षा महाविद्यालय (एनडीसी) पाठ्यक्रम (2022 बैच) के एमफिल दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने अधिकारियों से रणनीतिक विचारक बनने का आग्रह किया, जो भविष्य के संघर्षों का अनुमान लगाने, वैश्विक राजनीतिक गतिशीलता को समझने तथा बुद्धिमत्ता और समानुभूति दोनों के साथ नेतृत्व करने में सक्षम हों।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा: “वर्तमान समय में युद्ध पारंपरिक युद्ध क्षेत्रों से आगे निकल गया है और अब एक बहु-क्षेत्रीय वातावरण में संचालित होता है, जहाँ साइबर, अंतरिक्ष और सूचना युद्ध, पारंपरिक अभियानों की तरह ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं। साइबर हमले, दुष्प्रचार अभियान और आर्थिक युद्ध ऐसे साधन बन गए हैं, जो बिना एक भी गोली चलाए पूरे देश को अस्थिर कर सकते हैं। सैन्य नेतृत्व के पास जटिल समस्याओं का विश्लेषण करने और अभिनव समाधान तैयार करने की क्षमता होनी चाहिए।”
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज के समय में तेजी से हो रही प्रौद्योगिक प्रगति को सबसे महत्वपूर्ण ताकत बताया, जो भविष्य के लिए तैयार सेना के विकास को गति प्रदान करती है। उन्होंने कहा, "ड्रोन और स्वायत्त वाहनों से लेकर कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता (एआई) और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग तक, आधुनिक युद्ध को आकार देने वाली प्रौद्योगिकियां बहुत तेजी से विकसित हो रही हैं। हमारे अधिकारियों को इन तकनीकों को समझना चाहिए और उनका उपयोग करने में सक्षम होना चाहिए।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा अधिकारियों से इस बात का गहन विश्लेषण करने का आह्वान किया कि एआई जैसी विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों का सबसे अच्छा लाभ कैसे उठाया जाए, जिसमें सैन्य अभियानों में आमूल-चूल बदलाव लाने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने मानवीय हस्तक्षेप के महत्व पर रोशनी डालते हुए, लिए जाने वाले निर्णयों में एआई की सीमा तय करने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में एआई पर बढ़ती निर्भरता जवाबदेही और अनपेक्षित परिणामों की संभावना के बारे में चिंताएं पैदा कर सकती है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लोगों द्वारा दैनिक आधार पर उपयोग किए जाने वाले उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को विरोधियों द्वारा हथियार बनाने की संभावना से निपटने के लिए तैयार रहने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह सोचना कि हमारे विरोधी इन औजारों का दुरुपयोग कर रहे हैं, हमें इस बात की याद दिलाता है कि हमें इन खतरों के लिए कितनी तत्परता से तैयारी करनी चाहिए। एनडीसी जैसी संस्थाओं को अपने पाठ्यक्रम को इस तरह से विकसित करना चाहिए कि न केवल इसमें इस तरह के अपरंपरागत युद्ध पर केस स्टडी शामिल हो, बल्कि इसमें रणनीतिक नवाचार को भी बढ़ावा दिया जाए। पूर्वानुमान लगाने, अपने आपको परिस्थिति के अनुकूल ढालने और प्रतिक्रिया करने की क्षमता हमेशा उभरने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए हमारी तैयारी को परिभाषित करेगी।’’
"सैन्य नेतृत्व के सामने मौजूद नैतिक दुविधा के पहलू पर कि किस सीमा तक मशीनों को जीवन-मरण के फैसले लेने चाहिए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि नैतिकता, दर्शन और सैन्य इतिहास में अकादमिक शिक्षा अधिकारियों को संवेदनशील विषय को संभालने और सही निर्णय लेने के लिए टूल्स प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने वर्तमान युद्ध की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए भविष्य के नेतृत्व में नैतिक ढांचे को स्थापित करने में एनडीसी जैसी रक्षा शैक्षणिक संस्थाओं द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे भू-राजनीति, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों और वैश्विक सुरक्षा गठबंधनों की जटिलताओं पर अच्छी पकड़ रखें, क्योंकि उनके द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों के दूरगामी परिणाम हो सकते हैं, जो युद्ध के मैदान से आगे बढ़कर कूटनीति, अर्थशास्त्र और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के क्षेत्र तक जाते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और चुस्त सेना विकसित करने के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया, जो उभरते खतरों का जवाब देने और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की रक्षा करने में सक्षम हो। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों को भविष्य के लिए तैयार और लचीला बनाए रखने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं, वहीं एनडीसी जैसे रक्षा संस्थान सैन्य नेतृत्व के दृष्टिकोण को आकार देने और उन्हें आधुनिक युद्ध की जटिलताओं से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक विशेषज्ञता से लैस करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के पाठ्यक्रम को गतिशील और अनुकूलनीय होना चाहिए, ताकि युद्ध के मैदान में लड़ने वालों के लिए इसकी प्रासंगिकता सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्होंने आधुनिक युद्ध की चुनौतियों, नैतिक दुविधाओं और रणनीतिक नेतृत्व को केवल चिंतन के विषय नहीं, बल्कि उनको वह आधार बताया जिस पर भारत की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा का भविष्य निर्मित होगा।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि सीखना एक निरंतर चलने वाली प्रक्रिया होनी चाहिए जो किसी पाठ्यक्रम की अवधि तक सीमित न हो, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एनडीसी की पहुंच और प्रभाव को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर ऑनलाइन, अल्प-कालिक मॉड्यूल शुरू करने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "इससे ज्यादा अधिकारियों को, चाहे उनकी भौगोलिक स्थिति या समय की कमी कुछ भी हो, इस तरह के प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान द्वारा प्रदान किए जाने वाले ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता से लाभ उठाने का अवसर मिलेगा।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने एनडीसी के व्यापक और सुस्थापित पूर्व छात्र नेटवर्क को एक अप्रयुक्त संसाधन की संज्ञा दी और कहा कि ये इस पहल में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अपने पूर्व छात्रों के अनुभव और उनकी अंतर्दृष्टि का लाभ उठाकर, एनडीसी एक संपन्न, सहयोगात्मक शिक्षण ईकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा दे सकता है, जो रक्षा कर्मियों के पेशेवर विकास को निरंतर समृद्ध करता रहेगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 62वें एनडीसी पाठ्यक्रम के उन अधिकारियों को बधाई दी, जिन्हें एमफिल की डिग्री प्रदान की गई, विशेष रूप से मित्र देशों के अधिकारियों को। मंत्री महोदय ने उनको भारत और उनके देशों के बीच एक सेतु की संज्ञा दी। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पाठ्यक्रम के दौरान साझा की गई चुनौतियाँ और चिंताएँ क्षेत्र में सामूहिक सुरक्षा और समृद्धि को बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगी।
इस मौके पर मनोनीत रक्षा सचिव श्री आर.के. सिंह, एनडीसी के कमांडेंट एयर मार्शल हरदीप बैंस, मद्रास विश्वविद्यालय के रजिस्ट्रार प्रोफेसर एस एलुमलाई, रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और एनडीसी के संकाय सदस्य मौजूद थे।